***ATTENTION Indico Users***

Important changes to user logins are coming to Indico at BNL.

Please see the News section for more information.

Workshop: AI4EIC-Exp - Experimental Applications of Artificial Intelligence for the Electron Ion Collider

from Tuesday, 7 September 2021 (08:00) to Friday, 10 September 2021 (19:00)
Online

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
7 Sep 2021
8 Sep 2021
9 Sep 2021
10 Sep 2021
AM
09:00
Day 1 morning - Amber Boehnlein (Jefferson Lab) Jan Bernauer (Stony Brook University and RBRC) Tanja Horn (Cath) Cristiano Fanelli (MIT) (until 09:45) ()
09:05 Introduction: AI4EIC structure - Cristiano Fanelli (MIT)   ()
09:20 EIC Overview and Schedule - Rolf Ent (Jefferson Lab)   ()
09:45 --- break ---
10:00
Day 1 morning - Friederike Bock (ORNL) Malachi Schram (until 13:00) ()
10:00 Accelerator and Detector Design: Introduction - Malachi Schram (JLab) Friederike Bock (ORNL)   ()
10:05 Accelerator Overview - Todd Satogata (JLAB)   ()
10:35 Detector Overview - Douglas Higinbotham (Jefferson Lab)   ()
11:10 --- break ---
11:25 AI/ML supported design - Cristiano Fanelli (MIT)   ()
11:55 AI-optimized design for ECCE - William Phelps (Christopher Newport University/Jefferson Lab)   ()
12:15 AI for accelerator design - Yue Hao (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
12:35 Discussion   ()
10:00
Day 2 morning - Yulia Furletova (Jefferson Lab) Liliana Teodorescu (Brunel U. ) Thomas Ullrich (BNL) (until 13:00) ()
10:00 Reconstruction and Analysis: Introduction - Yulia Furletova (Jefferson Lab) Thomas Ullrich (BNL) Liliana Teodorescu (Brunel U. )   ()
10:05 ML for tracking in HEP - Louis-Guillaume Gagdon (UCB)   ()
10:29 AI for tracking at JLab - Gagik Gavalian (JLab / ODU)   ()
10:46 AI for calorimetry - Dmitry Romanov (Jefferson lab)   ()
11:03 AI for calorimetry - hackathon - William Phelps (Christopher Newport University/Jefferson Lab)   ()
11:20 --- break ---
11:35 ML for data analysis in HEP - Sergey Gleyzer (UA)   ()
12:05 AI for heavy-flavor and jet tagging at EIC - Stephen Sekula (Southern Methodist University)   ()
12:35 Discussion   ()
10:00
Day 3 morning - Benjamin Nachman Thomas Britton (JLab) (until 13:00) ()
10:00 Accelerator and Detector Control: Introduction - Benjamin Nachman Thomas Britton (JLab)   ()
10:05 Anomaly detection/Online data quality monitoring - Kishansingh Rajput (JLab)   ()
10:27 Online low-level calibration and operational conditions - Torri Jeske (JLab)   ()
10:49 Online high-level calibration and analysis - Williams Mike (MIT)   ()
11:15 --- break ---
11:30 Trigger rate control and allocation - David Miller (University of Chicago)   ()
11:52 Machine Learning in trigger deployment - Nhan Tran (Fermilab)   ()
12:14 Accelerator control - Aurelee Edelen (SLAC)   ()
12:36 Discussion   ()
10:00
Day 4 morning - Gabriel Perdue (Fermilab) Wouter Deconinck Olivier Pfister (U. Va.) (until 13:00) ()
10:00 Computing Frontiers: Introduction - Wouter Deconinck (UManitoba) Gabriel Perdue (Fermilab) Olivier Pfister (U. Va.)   ()
10:05 Quantum Simulations - Henry Lamm (FNAL)   ()
10:27 AI/ML for complex systems - Malachi Schram   ()
10:49 AI on a chip - Farah Fahim (FNAL)   ()
11:11 Heterogeneous computing - Travis Humble (ORNL)   ()
11:45 --- break ---
12:00 Computing Frontiers - Panel Discussion   ()
12:45 Discussion   ()
PM
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Day 1 afternoon - Corey Adams (ANL) Makoto Asai (SLAC) (until 17:00) ()
14:00 Simulations: Introduction   ()
14:05 Event Generation and Simulation Needs for the EIC - Dr Markus Diefenthaler (Jefferson Lab)   ()
14:30 Bottlenecks and limitations in classical simulations: where can AI help? - Sylvester Joosten (Argonne National Laboratory)   ()
14:55 What AI offers for EIC simulations - Michelle Kuchera (Davidson College)   ()
15:25 --- break ---
15:40 Generative AI applications for simulations in colliders - Benjamin Nachman   ()
16:10 Machine Learning for the LHCb simulations - Lucio Anderlini (INFN)   ()
16:35 Discussion   ()
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Day 2 afternoon - Liliana Teodorescu (Brunel U. ) Yulia Furletova (Jefferson Lab) Thomas Ullrich (BNL) (until 17:00) ()
14:00 Reconstruction and Analysis: Introduction - Thomas Ullrich (BNL) Liliana Teodorescu (Brunel U. ) Yulia Furletova (Jefferson Lab)   ()
14:05 AI for Particle Identification at the CPP experiment - Andrew Schick (UMA)   ()
14:23 AI for Transition Radiation Detectors - Yulia Furletova (Jefferson Lab)   ()
14:41 AI for Cherenkov Detectors - Cristiano Fanelli (MIT)   ()
14:59 Deeply Learning Deep Inelastic Scattering Kinematics - Abdullah Farhat   ()
15:20 --- break ---
15:35 Machine Learning for jet reconstruction - Benjamin Nachman   ()
16:05 Machine Learning for PID in ALICE - Lukasz Graczykowski (WUT)   ()
16:35 Discussion   ()
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Day 3 afternoon -Dr Jin Huang (Brookhaven National Lab) Philip Harris (MIT) (until 17:00) ()
14:00 Detector Readout: Introduction - Philip Harris (MIT) Jin Huang (Brookhaven National Lab)   ()
14:05 Overview of AI in HEP readout - Dylan Rankin (MIT) Dylan Rankin (MIT)   ()
14:40 EIC readout overview - Fernando Barbosa (JLab)   ()
15:15 --- break ---
15:30 Real-time AI tracking and tagging - Dantong Yu (Computational Science Center) Dantong Yu (New Jersey Institute of Technology)   ()
15:53 Real-time data compression with Bicephalous Convolutional Auto-Encoder - Dr Yi Huang (BNL/CSI)   ()
16:16 Event tagging and triggering on FPGA - Dr Sergey Furletov (JLab)   ()
16:40 Discussion   ()
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Day 4 afternoon (until 17:00) ()
14:00 Discussion AI4EIC (future, hackathon, AOB) - Cristiano Fanelli (MIT)   ()
15:15 --- break ---
15:30 Computing Frontiers - summary - Gabriel Perdue (Fermilab)   ()
15:40 Reconstruction & Analysis - summary - Thomas Ullrich (BNL)   ()
15:50 Accelerator and Detector Control - summary - Thomas Britton (JLab)   ()
16:00 Detector Readout - summary - Philip Harris (MIT)   ()
16:10 Accelerator and Detector Design - summary - Malachi Schram   ()
16:20 Simulations - summary - Makoto Asai (SLAC) Dr Corey Adams (ANL)   ()
16:30 Summary & Adjourn   ()