WSTHU4: Machine Learning Augmented X-Ray Scattering and Spectroscopies
Thursday, 20 May 2021 -
09:00
Monday, 17 May 2021
Tuesday, 18 May 2021
Wednesday, 19 May 2021
Thursday, 20 May 2021
09:00
Keeping up with the data: accelerating discovery in a high data velocity world
-
Simon Billinge
(Columbia University)
Keeping up with the data: accelerating discovery in a high data velocity world
Simon Billinge
(Columbia University)
09:00 - 09:45
Room: Virtual Workshop
09:45
Towards a Deep Neural Network for General Structure-Property Mapping of Complex Systems
-
Tom Penfold
(Newcastle University)
Towards a Deep Neural Network for General Structure-Property Mapping of Complex Systems
Tom Penfold
(Newcastle University)
09:45 - 10:15
Room: Virtual Workshop
10:15
First principles near-edge X-ray absorption spectra database development: Workflow, validation and benchmarking
-
John Vinson
(The National Institute of Standards and Technology)
First principles near-edge X-ray absorption spectra database development: Workflow, validation and benchmarking
John Vinson
(The National Institute of Standards and Technology)
10:15 - 10:45
Room: Virtual Workshop
10:45
Break
Break
10:45 - 10:55
Room: Virtual Workshop
10:55
Classifying and predicting x-ray absorption spectra using machine learning
-
Matthew Carbone
(Columbia University)
Classifying and predicting x-ray absorption spectra using machine learning
Matthew Carbone
(Columbia University)
10:55 - 11:25
Room: Virtual Workshop
11:25
Latent Space Analysis of Spectra
-
Anatoly Frenkel
(Stony Brook University)
Latent Space Analysis of Spectra
Anatoly Frenkel
(Stony Brook University)
11:25 - 11:55
Room: Virtual Workshop
11:55
Break
Break
11:55 - 13:00
Room: Virtual Workshop
13:00
Integrating Theory with Machine Learning in Accelerating Materials Characterization
-
Maria Chan
(Argonne National Laboratory)
Integrating Theory with Machine Learning in Accelerating Materials Characterization
Maria Chan
(Argonne National Laboratory)
13:00 - 13:45
Room: Virtual Workshop
13:45
TBD
-
Alex Hexemer
(Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
TBD
Alex Hexemer
(Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
13:45 - 14:15
Room: Virtual Workshop
14:15
Bypassing Quantum Mechanics for Material Science with Machine Learning
-
Emine Kucukbenli
(Boston University)
Bypassing Quantum Mechanics for Material Science with Machine Learning
Emine Kucukbenli
(Boston University)
14:15 - 14:45
Room: Virtual Workshop
14:45
Break
Break
14:45 - 14:55
Room: Virtual Workshop
14:55
Time-resolved RIXS theory and applications in quantum materials
-
Yao Wang
(Clemson University)
Time-resolved RIXS theory and applications in quantum materials
Yao Wang
(Clemson University)
14:55 - 15:25
Room: Virtual Workshop
15:25
Analysis of Synchrotron Extended X-ray Absorption Fine Structure (EXAFS) Data Using Artificial Intelligence Techniques
-
Jeff Terry
(Illinois Institute of Technology)
Analysis of Synchrotron Extended X-ray Absorption Fine Structure (EXAFS) Data Using Artificial Intelligence Techniques
Jeff Terry
(Illinois Institute of Technology)
15:25 - 15:55
Room: Virtual Workshop
15:55
Artificial neural networks inverting 2p XAS spectra
-
Johann Luder
(National Sun Yat-sen University)
Artificial neural networks inverting 2p XAS spectra
Johann Luder
(National Sun Yat-sen University)
15:55 - 16:25
Room: Virtual Workshop