***ATTENTION Indico Users***

Important changes to user logins are coming to Indico at BNL.

Please see the News section for more information.

Brookhaven Forum 2021: Opening New Windows to the Universe (BF2021)

from Wednesday, 3 November 2021 (08:00) to Friday, 5 November 2021 (18:00)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
3 Nov 2021
4 Nov 2021
5 Nov 2021
AM
08:45
Welcome (until 09:00) ()
08:45 Welcome to the Brookhaven Forum - Peter Denton (BNL) Haiyan Gao (BNL) Hooman Davoudiasl (BNL)   ()
09:00
Plenary Session 1 (until 10:20) ()
09:00 LHC Measurement Highlights - Konstantinos Theofilatos (National & Kapodistrian University of Athens)   ()
09:40 Search Highlights - Jochen Jens Heinrich (University of Oregon)   ()
10:20 --- Coffee Break ---
10:40
Plenary Session II (until 12:00) ()
10:40 On Gravitational Anomalies and Superfluid Dark Matter - Stephon Alexander (Brown University)   ()
11:20 Pushing the boundaries of particle accelerators, detectors and quantum information science with superconducting radio frequency technology - Anna Grassellino (Fermilab)   ()
09:00
Plenary Session 1 (until 10:20) ()
09:00 Measurement of muon g-2 & EDM - Tsutomu Mibe (KEK)   ()
09:40 Recent Results on Flavour Physics - Gregory Max Ciezarek (CERN)   ()
10:20 --- Coffee Break ---
10:40
Plenary Session II (until 12:40) ()
10:40 Learning about new physics with neutrinos - Irina Mocioiu (Pennsylvania State University)   ()
11:20 Looking for new physics with neutrinos: MicroBooNE first results and beyond - Bonnie Fleming (Yale)   ()
12:00 Theory Precision for LHC Phenomenology - Bernhard Mistlberger (ETH Zurich)   ()
09:00
Plenary Session 1 (until 10:20) ()
09:00 Cosmology Results from the Dark Energy Survey Year 3 Data - Niall MacCrann (Cambridge)   ()
09:40 The Hubble Tension - Sherry Suyu (MPA/TUM Garching)   ()
10:20 --- Coffee Break ---
10:40
Plenary Session II (until 12:00) ()
10:40 Self-Organized Localization - Matthew McCullough (CERN)   ()
11:20 Direct Detection of Sub-GeV Dark Matter - Tongyan Lin (UC San Diego)   ()
PM
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:10
Parallel Session I (until 15:00) ()
13:10 Dark Neutrons - Nirmal Raj (TRIUMF)   (BSM Chair: Rachel Houtz)
13:10 Direct Detection of the Cosmic Neutrino Background with PTOLEMY - Christopher Tully (Princeton University)   (Neutrinos I Chair: Bei Zhou)
13:10 Exotic Searches at LHCb - Emanuele Santovetti (INFN - Roma Tor Vergata)   (Flavor I Chair: Ruth Schafer)
13:10 Forward Physics Facility at LHC - Felix Kling (DESY)   (LHC I - Chair: A. De Roeck)
13:10 New Frontiers in Early-Universe Cosmology - Anna Ijjas (Albert Einstein Institute)   (Cosmology I Chair: Francis-Yan Cyr-Racine)
13:10 Stellar Probes of New Physics - Samuel McDermott (Stony Brook University)   (Astrophysics Meets BSM Chair: Yue Zhang)
13:30 Charm CP Violation - Stefan Schacht (Cornell University)   (Flavor I - Chair: Ruth Schafer)
13:30 Leptophilic New Physics - Fiona Kirk (University of Zurich, PSI)   (BSM Chair: Rachel Houtz)
13:30 New Tau Neutrino Oscillation and Scattering Constraints on Unitarity Violation - Julia Gehrlein (BNL)   (Neutrinos I - Chair: Bei Zou)
13:40 Indirect Detection of Long-lived Particles Via a Less Simplified Dark Higgs Portal - Krzysztof Jodlowski (NCBJ)   (LHC I Chair: Albert De Roeck)
13:40 Interacting Dark Sector from Unimodular Gravity: Cosmological Perturbations with No Instability - Marco De Cesare (University of te Basque Country UPV/EHU)   (Cosmology I Chair: Francis-Yan Cyr-Racine)
13:40 Tidal Deformability of Massive Neutron Stars with Holographic Multiquark Cores - Sitthichai Pinkanjanaorod (Chulalonkorn University)   (Astrophysics Meets BSM Chair: Yue Zan)
13:50 Hot Topics at Belle II - Hulya Atmacan (University of Cincinnati)   (Flavor I Chair: Ruth Schafer)
13:50 Light Particles with Baryon and Lepton Numbers - Julian Heeck (University of Virginia)   (BSM Chair: Rachel Houtz)
13:50 Matter Induced CP Violation in LBL Neutrino Oscillation Experiments - Manoj Kumar (Panjab University)   (Neutrinos I Chair: Bei Zhou)
14:00 Direct Detection of Dark Asteroids - Anirban Das (SLAC)   (Astropysics Meets BSM Chair: Yue Zhang)
14:00 Fluctuations on Horizons - Thomas Banks (Rutgers University, Santa Cruz Institute for Particle Physics)   (Cosmology I Chair: Francis-Yan Cyr-Racine)
14:00 Search for Long-lived Particles Decaying into Two Muons in Proton-proton Collisions at sqrt(s)=13Tev Using Data Collected with High Rate Triggers - Hardik Routray (Rutgers University)   (LHC I Chair: Albert De Roeck)
14:10 BSM Physics at Neutrino Experiments - Ian Shoemaker (Virginia Tech)   (Neutrinos I Chair: Bei Zhou)
14:10 Multi-TeV Signals of Baryogenesis in a Higgs Troika Model - Matthew Sullivan (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (BSM Chair: Rachel Houtz)
14:10 Theoretical Aspects of Spin Hydrodynamics Framework - Rajeev Singh (Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences)   (Flavor I Chair: Ruth Schafer)
14:20 Bounds from Gas-rich Galaxies on Dark Matter Decay and Annihilation - Zihui Wang (NYU)   (Astrophysics Meets BSM Cair: Yue Zhang)
14:20 f(Q,T) Gravity Models with Observational Constraints - Snehasish Bhattacharjee (Technion)   (Cosmology I Chair: Francis-Yan Cyr-Racine)
14:20 Long-lived Bino at the LHC - Seyda Ipek (Carleton University)   (LHC I Chair: Albert De Roeck)
14:30 Electroweak Symmetry Non-restoration in UV-complete Models with New Fermions - Yu Hang Ng (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)   (BSM Chair: Rachel Houtz)
14:30 Heavy Neutral Leptons at Hodoscopic Detectors - Matheus Hostert (University of Minnesota/Perimeter Institute)   (Neutrinos I Chair: Bei Zhou)
14:30 Recent Hidden Sector Searches at BABAR - Brian Shuve (Harvey Mudd College)   (Flavor I Chair: Ruth Schafer)
14:40 Milli-magnetic Monopole Dark Matter and the Survival of Galactic Magnetic Fields - Michael Graesser (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   (Astrophysics Meets BSM Chair: Yue Zhang)
14:40 Precision Calculation of Inflation Correlators at One Loop - Yiming Zhong (Stony Brook University)   (Cosmology I Chair: Francis-Yan Cyr-Racine)
14:40 Searches for Long-lived Particles and Dark Matter - Masahiro Morinaiga (University of Tokyo)   (LHC I Chair: Albert De Roeck)
15:00 --- Coffee Break ---
15:20
Parallel Session II (until 17:00) ()
15:20 Gravitational Distortion on Photon State at the Vicinity of the Earth - Qasem Exirifard (University of Ottowa)   (Gravitational Waves/Gravity Theory Chair: Michael Graesser)
15:20 Production of Thermal Axions in the Early Universe - Fazlollah Hajkarim (University of Padova/INFN)   (Axion Like Particles Chair: Daniel Chung)
15:20 Resonant Leptogenesis, Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay and Collider Signals from Discrete Flavor and CP Symmetries - Garv Chauhan (Washington University St. Louis)   (Cosmoloigy II Chair: Anna Ijjas)
15:20 Toponium Phenomenology at the LHC - Yu-Juan Zheng (University of Kansas)   (LHC II Chair: Matthew Sullivan)
15:20 Twin Quark Dark Matter - Can Kilic (University of Texas at Austin)   (Dark Matter I Chair: Sam McDermott)
15:20 Un-binned Angular Analysis of $B\to D^*\ell\nu_\ell$ and the Right-handed Current - Zhuoran Huang (Asia-Pacific Center for Theoretical Physics)   (Flavor II Chair: Robert Szafron)
15:40 Dark Matter Phenomenology in Two Higgs Doublet Model with Complex Scalar Singlet - Juhi Dutta (ITP/University of Hamburg)   (Dark Matter I Chair: Sam McDermott)
15:40 Displaced and Invisible Signatures of ALPs at Belle II - Ruth Schäfer (Heidelberg University)   (Axion Like Particles Chair: Daniel Chung)
15:40 Gravitational Soft Theorem from Emergent Soft Gauge Symmetries - Patrick Hager (TUM)   (Gravitational Waves/Gravity Theory Chair: Michael Graesser)
15:40 Production of Heavy States Via Relativistic Bubble Expansion - Miguel Vanvlasselaer (SISSA)   (Cosmology 2 Chair: Anna Ijjas)
15:40 Scrutinizing B Anomalies with the Future Lepton Machine - Lingfeng Li (HKUST)   (Flavor II Chair: Robert Szafron)
15:40 Unsupervised Hadronic SUEP at the LHC - Jared Barron (University of Toronto)   (LHC II Chair: Matthew Sullivan)
16:00 Complex Singlet Benchmarks at Future Colliders - Samuel Lane (University of Kansas )   (LHC II Chair: Matthew Sullivan)
16:00 Golden Opportunity to Search for Lepton Flavor Violating ALPs at the EIC - Roman Marcarelli (University of Colorado, Boulder)   (Axion Like Particles Chair: Daniel Chung)
16:00 Gravitational Wave Tests of High Scale Paradigms of Baryogenesis - Graham White (TRIUMF)   (Gravitational Waves/Gravity Theory Chair: Micael Graesser)
16:00 Inflation & Dark Matter in the Post-inflationary Universe - Jong-Hyun Yoon (University of Helsinki)   (Dark Matter I Chair: Sam McDermott)
16:00 Probing the Quark Mass Matrices Using Discrete Symmetry - Garg Mahak (Panjab University)   (Flavor II Chair: Robert Szafron)
16:00 The Loitering Universe: A New Beginning - Brandon Melcher (Northeastern University)   (Cosmology II Chair: Anna Ijjas)
16:20 Density Pertubations in Axions: Classical vs Quantum Field Treatment - Sankha Subhra Chakrabarty (University of Florida)   (Axion Like Particles Chair: Daniel Chung)
16:20 Detectability of Stochastic Backgrounds of Gravitational Waves at TianQin - Yun Jiang (Sun Yat-sen University)   (Gravitational Waves/Gravity Theory Chair: Michael Graesser)
16:20 Inflationary Manetogenesis with Reheating Phase from Higher Curvature Cupling - Tanmoy Paul (University of Burdwan)   (Cosmology II Chair: Anna Ijjas)
16:20 Revisiting the CKM Paradigm - Nikhila Awasthi (Panjab University, Chandigarh)   (Flavor II Chair: Robert Szafron)
16:20 Self-interacting Dark Matter via Right Handed Neutrino Portal - Manoranjan Dutta (Indian Institute of Tecnoloy)   (Dark Matter I Chair: Sam McDermott)
16:20 Simulating a Pure Gluon Shower for Dark Sector Searches - Caleb Gemmell (University of Toronto)   (LHC II Chair: Matthew Sullivan)
16:40 B Anomolies at Belle II - Markus Prim (University of Bonn)   (Flavor II Chair: Robert Szafron)
16:40 Dark Matter Capture in Neutron Stars - Nicole Bell (The University of Melbourne)   (Dark Matter I Chair: Sam McDermott)
16:40 Glaciation: Freezing into a Thermalized Hidden Sector - Nicolas Fernandez (University of Illinois)   (Cosmology II Chair: Anna Ijjas)
16:40 Gravitational Waves From First Order Phase Transition Durin Inflation - Haipeng An (Tsinghua University)   (Gravitational Waves/Gravity Theory Chair: Michael Graesser)
16:40 Recent Diboson Measurements - Darien Wood (Northeastern University)   (LHC II Chair: Matthew Sullivan)
12:40 --- Lunch ---
13:40
Parallel Session I (until 16:00) ()
13:40 A No-Lose Theorem for Discovering the New Physics of (g-2) at Muon Colliders - David Curtin (University of Toronto)   (g-2 Chair: Matheus Hostert)
13:40 Axiogenesis from $SU(2)_R$ Phase Transition - Ruoquan Wang (Rutgers University)   (Axions/Light New Physics Chair: Seyda Ipek)
13:40 New Aspects of Sterile Neutrino Dark Matter - Yue Zhang (Carleton University)   (Dark Matter II Chair:Julia Gehrlein)
13:40 Overview of Top Quark Results (ATLAS+CMS) - Rohin Narayan (Southern Methodist University)   (LHC III Chair: Felix Kling)
13:40 Prospects for Beyond the Standard Model Physics in Long Baseline Neutrino Experiments - Mary Bishai (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Neutrinos II Chair: Chris Tully)
13:40 The Cosmological Constant with Emergent Gauge Symmetries - Steven Bass (Jagiellonian University)   (Cosmology/Quantum Gravity Chair: Brandon Melcher)
14:00 Gravitational Wave Probes of Axion Kination - Raymond Co (University of Minnesota)   (Axions/Light New Physics Chair: Seyda Ipek)
14:00 Long Range Non-perterbative Effects in a t- Channel Simplified Dark Matter Model - Dipan Sengupta (UC San Diego)   (Dark Matter II Chair: Julia Gehrlein)
14:00 Measurement of $e^+e^-\to\pi^+\pi^-\pi^0$ with ISR Events at $BABAR$ & its Contribution to $(g-2)_{\mu}$ - Fergus Wilson (Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)   (g-2 Chair: Matheus Hostert)
14:00 Measurement of Energy-dependent Inclusive Muon Neutrino Charged Current Cross Section at MicroBooNE - Wenqiang Gu (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Neutrinos II Chair: Chris Tully)
14:00 Recent Higgs Measurements (ATLAS+CMS) - Giulia Di Gregorio (INFN)   (LHC III Chair: Felix Kling)
14:00 Towards a Model-independent Reconstruction Approach for Late-time Hubble Data - Reginald Bernardo (University of Philippines)   (Cosmology/Quantum Gravity Chair: Brandon Melcher)
14:20 A Symmetry of Cosmological Observables and a Hubble Constant as an Indicator of a Mirror World Dark Sector - Francis-Yan Cyr-Racine (University of New Mexico)   (Cosmology/Quantum Gravity Chair: Brandon Melcher)
14:20 An Analytic Treatment of Underdamped Axionic Blue Isocurvature Perturbations - Daniel Chung (University of Wisconsin)   (Axions/Light New Physics Chair: Seyda Ipek)
14:20 Latest Results from Astrophysical Searches with the IceCube Observatory - Ankur Sharma (Uppsala University)   (Neutrinos II Chair: Chris Tully)
14:20 Light Dark Matter Through Resonance Scanning - Rachel Houtz (Durham University)   (Dark Matter II Chair:Julia Gehrlein)
14:20 Muon g-2 Anomaly & Neutrino Magnetic Moments - Vishnu Padmanabhan Kovilakam (Oklahoma State University)   (g-2 Chair: Matheus Hostert)
14:20 X+jets Measurements & Searches at CMS - John Paul Chou (Rutgers University)   (LHC III Chair: Felix Kling)
14:40 Astrophysical Searches within IceCube - Vedant Subhash (SUNY Buffalo)   (Neutrinos II Chair: Chris Tully)
14:40 Di-Higgs Searches (Non-resonant) (ATLAS+CMS) - Valerio D'Amico (Università and INFN Roma Tre)   (LHC III Chair: Felix Kling)
14:40 Lepton Anomalous Magnetic Moment with Singlet-Doublet Fermion Dark Matter in Scotogenic $U(1)_{L_\mu}-L_{\tau}$ Model - Satyabrata Mahapatra (Indian Institute of Technology)   (g-2 Chair: Matheus Hostert)
14:40 Neff Constraints on Portal Coupling with Hidden Sectors - Pranjal Ralegankar (University of Illinois)   (Axions/Light New Physics Chair: Seyda Ipek)
14:40 Swampland Conjectures & Single Field Inflation in General Cosmoiogical Scenarios - Oem Trivedi (Ahmedabad University)   (Cosmology/Quantum Gravity Chair: Brandon Melcher)
14:40 Ultraheavy Dark Matter Search with Electron Microscopy of Geological Quartz - Erwin Tanin (Johns Hopkins University)   (Dark Matter II Chair: Julia Gehrlein)
15:00 Dimuons in Neutrino Telescopes: New Predictions & First Candidates in IceCube - Bei Zhou (Johns Hopkins University)   (Neutrinos II Chair: Chris Tully)
15:00 IIB Matrix Model: Emergence of Spacetime & Matter - Frans Klinkhamer (ITP KIT)   (Cosmology/Quantum Gravity Chair: Brandon Melcher)
15:00 Neutrino as the Dark Force - Nicholas Orlofsky (Carleton University)   (Axions/Light New Physics Chair: )
15:00 Probing Leptopilic Dark at 1 TeV ILC with Effective Operators - Saumyen Kundu (BITS Pilani, K.K. Birla Goa Campus)   (Dark Matter II Chair: Julia Gerlein)
15:00 Search for Exotic Higgs Decay - Kin Ho Lo (CERN)   (LHC III Chair: Felix Kling)
15:00 Unified Framework for B Anomolies, muon g-2, Neutrino Masses - Anil Thapa (University of Virginia)   (g-2 Chair: Matheus Hostert)
15:20 Gravitational Particle Production using Adiabatic Invariants - Edward Basso   (Cosmology/Quantum Gravity Chair: Brandon Melcher)
15:20 Stellar Neutrino - Aakash Narayan (Osmania University)   (Neutrinos II Chair: Chris Tully)
15:20 --- Coffee Break/Open Discussion ---
16:00 BNL Public Lecture: Exoplanets and the Search for Habitable Worlds - Sara Seager (MIT)   ()
12:00 Closing Remarks - Peter Denton Hooman Davoudiasl   ()