2nd PSQ@EIC Meeting: Precision Studies on QCD at EIC

from Monday, 19 July 2021 (08:00) to Friday, 23 July 2021 (23:59)
Online

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
19 Jul 2021
20 Jul 2021
21 Jul 2021
22 Jul 2021
23 Jul 2021
AM
09:00
Session - Hwidong Yoo (Yonsei University) (until 10:45) ()
09:00 EIC detectors and collider - possibilities on technical collaborations - Andrei Seryi (JLAB) Rolf Ent (Jefferson Lab)   ()
09:45 Dual-readout calorimetry - Sehwook Lee (Kyungpook National University)   ()
10:15 Silicon detector activities in Korea - Sanghoon Lim (Pusan National University)   ()
10:45
Recess (until 21:00) ()
09:00
Session - Anselm Vossen (Duke University) (until 11:00) ()
09:00 Probing gluon saturation with dihadron correlation at the EIC - Liang Zheng (China University of Geosciences)   ()
09:20 TMD dependent spin physics with jets at the EIC - Kyle Lee (LBNL)   ()
09:40 Time-reversal odd side of a jet - Wai Kin Lai (South China Normal University)   ()
10:00 Lambda polarization at EIC - Jinlong Zhang (Shandong University)   ()
10:20 Neutron spin structure from e-He3 with double spectator tagging at EIC - Dien Nguyen (JLAB)   ()
10:40 GTMD model predictions for diffractive dijet production at EIC - Chalis Setyadi (Van Swinderen Institute for Particle Physics and Gravity, University of Groningen)   ()
11:00
Recess (until 21:00) ()
09:00
Session - Victor Mokeev (JLab) (until 11:20) ()
09:00 Studying the emergence of mass using pion and kaon targets - Craig Roberts (Nanjing University)   ()
09:30 Measures of pion and kaon structure: mass and pressure distributions via GPDs - Khépani Raya Montaño (Nanjing University)   ()
09:50 Testing a hexaquark picture for d*(2380) - Hungchong Kim (Korea University)   ()
10:10 Quarkonia and heavy-light mesons in a Bethe-Salpeter approach - Bruno El-Bennich (Universidade Cidade de São Paulo)   ()
10:30 QCD analysis of near-threshold photon-proton production of heavy quarkonium - Yuxun Guo (CNF, UMD)   ()
10:50 Lattice calculations of hadron structure in the pseudo-PDF framework, and their impact in resolving the internal structure of mesons and baryons - David Richards (Jefferson Laboratory)   ()
11:20
Recess (until 21:00) ()
PM
21:00
Session - David Morrison (BNL) (until 22:10) ()
21:00 Welcome Remarks - Abhay Deshpande (Stony Brook University)   ()
21:05 Welcome Remarks - Yunkyu Bhang (APCTP)   ()
21:10 International relations & detector technologies - Rolf Ent (Jefferson Lab)   ()
21:30 International relations & accelerator technologies - Andrei Seryi (JLAB)   ()
21:50 Towards high luminosities at low CMS in an EIC-IR - Ferdinand Willeke (BNL)   ()
22:10 --- Break ---
22:25
Session - Andrei Afanasev (George Washington University) (until 00:25) ()
22:25 Challenges of QCD at the EIC - Andreas Schaefer (Regensburg University)   ()
23:05 Activities of the Korean community for the EIC - Yongsun Kim (Sejong University)   ()
23:25 The Electron Ion Collider in China project (EIcC) - Yuxiang Zhao (Institute of Modern Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
23:45 AMBER@CERN project - Eva-Maria Kabuss (Institut fuer Kernphysik, Mainz University)   ()
00:05 Jefferson Lab upgrade options - R. McKeown (Jefferson Lab.)   ()
21:00
Session - Hyon-Suk Jo (Kyungpook National University) (until 22:30) ()
21:00 Wigner functions and their 3D projections - Feng Yuan (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   ()
21:30 Connecting DVCS at low and high energies for precision imaging - Francois-Xavier Girod (George Washington University)   ()
22:00 Glue Imaging in production of vector mesons J/psi and phi - Bowen Xiao (Central China Normal University)   ()
22:30 --- Break ---
22:45
Session - Marco Radici (INFN - Sezione di Pavia) (until 00:15) ()
22:45 TMD program with single and double hadron production - Christopher Dilks (Duke University)   ()
23:15 Measuring TMDs in the nuclear medium - John Terry (UCLA)   ()
23:45 The Role of Lattice QCD in nucleon imaging - Kyriakos Hadjiyiannakou (University of Cyprus)   ()
21:00
Session - Xiangdong Ji (CNF, UMd) (until 22:30) ()
21:00 Origin of mass – How EIC can provide insight. - canceled - Ian Cloet (Argonne National Laboratory)   ()
21:30 Origin of confinement – How EIC can provide insight - 21:00 - Derek Leinweber (University of Adelaide)   ()
22:00 The quest for gravitational properties of subatomic particles - 21:30 - Oleg Teryaev (JINR)   ()
22:30 --- Break ---
22:45
Session - Marco Contalbrigo (INFN Ferrara) (until 00:25) ()
22:45 What makes the proton a stable particle and how can the EIC provide insights - 22:00 - Keh-Fei Liu (University of Kentucky)   ()
23:10 A new look at hadron structure from a modern perspective - 22:40 - Hyun-Chul Kim (Inha University)   ()
23:35 Nucleon size: charge-, magnetic-, mass-, gravitational-, gluons- radius. - 23:05 - Ismail Zahed (Stony Brook University)   ()
00:00 The mass gap in (1+1)-dim QCD - 23:30 - Chueng-Ryong Ji (North Carolina State University)   ()
21:00
Session - Kyungseon Joo (University of Connecticut) (until 23:00) ()
21:00 Exotic hadron spectroscopy and heavy flavors at EIC - Feng-Kun Guo (ITP, CAS)   ()
21:30 XYZ Hadron production & decays at the EIC and detector response - Derek Glazier (Glasgow University)   ()
22:00 Science highlights with light ions - Wim Cosyn (FIU)   ()
22:30 Far-forward particle detection and second focus - Pawel Nadel-Turonski (CFNS, Stony Brook University)   ()
23:00 --- Break ---
23:15
Session - Volker Burkert (Jefferson Lab) (until 00:30) ()
23:15 ATHENA Detector collaboration - Francesco Bossu (CEA-Saclay)   ()
23:35 CORE Detector collaboration - Charles Hyde (Old Dominion University)   ()
23:55 ECCE Detector collaboration - Or Hen (MIT)   ()
00:15 Discussion – Science requirements and detector capabilities   ()
14:00
Recess (until 21:00) ()
21:00
Session (until 22:20) ()
21:00 Analysis developments towards extraction of GPDs, TMDs and quark-gluon Imaging - Xiangdong Ji (CNF, UMd)   ()
21:40 Artificial Intelligence for nuclear science applications at EIC - Latifa Elouadrhiri (Jefferson Lab)   ()
22:20 --- Break ---
22:35
Session - Abhay Deshpande (Stony Brook University) (until 23:25) ()
22:35 Report from the companion meeting (APCTP Focus Program: Science Opportunities with EIC) - Yongseok Oh (Kyungpook National University)   ()
22:55 Path forward to WP & WS-3 & beyond - Xiangdong Ji (CNF, UMd) Latifa Elouadrhiri   ()
23:20 Adjourn   ()