***ATTENTION Indico Users***

Important changes to user logins are coming to Indico at BNL.

Please see the News section for more information.

2015 RHIC Retreat

from Monday, 27 July 2015 (08:00) to Tuesday, 28 July 2015 (18:00)
7/27 - Physics Bldg. 510 Large Seminar Room, 7/28 Brookhaven Center South Room

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
27 Jul 2015
28 Jul 2015
AM
09:00 Physics Overview - Berndt Mueller (Duke University)   ()
09:25 Dept. Priorities: Run16 and Beyond - Dr Thomas Roser (BNL)   ()
Slides
09:50 Run 16 Projections - Wolfram Fischer (BNL)   ()
Slides
10:10 Run 15 pp - Mr Vincent Schoefer (CAD)   ()
Slides
10:35 --- Coffee Break ---
10:50 Run 15 p-A - Dr Chuyu Liu (CAD)   ()
Slides
11:15 STAR - Dr William Christie (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
11:45 PHENIX - Doug Fields (UNM)   ()
Slides
09:00 LEReC Installation and Planning - Mr Joseph Tuozzolo (C-AD)   ()
Slides
09:25 56 MHz - Dr Qiong Wu (BNL)   ()
Slides
09:50 Heavy Ion Intensity in Run 16 - Mr Chris Gardner (BNL)   ()
Slides
10:15 CeC Commissioning - Prof. Vladimir Litvinenko (BNL and Stony Brook University)   ()
Slides
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
10:55 E-lens - Dr Xiaofeng Gu (Collider Accelerator Department, BNL)   ()
Slides
11:20 Shutdown activities - Mr Paul Sampson (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
11:55 Ramp Design and Implementation - Dr Guillaume Robert-Demolaize (BNL/C-AD)   ()
Slides
PM
12:15 --- LUNCH BREAK ---
13:30 Run 15 Polarization and Polarimetry - Dr E. C. Aschenauer (BNL)   ()
Slides
14:00 Polarization in the Injectors - Dr Haixin Huang Huang (Brookhaven National Lab)   ()
Slides
14:30 Machine/Exp Protection - Dr Angelica Drees (Collider-Accelerator)   ()
Slides
15:00 --- Coffee Break ---
15:15 View from Ops - Caitlin Harper (BNL)   ()
Slides
15:45 Reliability Overview - Mr Peter Ingrassia (C-AD MCR)   ()
Slides
16:15 Discussion - Future Uptime Risks - Wolfram Fischer (BNL)   ()
12:15 --- LUNCH Break ---
13:30 Run 16 Plans - Dr Xiaofeng Gu (Collider Accelerator Department, BNL)   ()
Slides
13:55 LEReC Overview - Dr Alexei Fedotov (Collider-Accelerator Department, BNL)   ()
Slides
14:25 --- Coffee Break ---
14:40 IP2 Instrumentation move - David Gassner (BNL)   ()
Slides
15:10 ERL Commissioning for LEReC - Mr Wencan Xu (CAD)   ()
Slides