ATHENA Bi-Weekly Meeting
Thursday, 22 July 2021 -
11:00
Monday, 19 July 2021
Tuesday, 20 July 2021
Wednesday, 21 July 2021
Thursday, 22 July 2021
11:00
ATHENA news
-
Franck Sabatié
(CEA Saclay)
ATHENA news
Franck Sabatié
(CEA Saclay)
11:00 - 11:10
11:10
ATHENA Proposal Committee: Costing Subgroup
-
Olga Evdokimov
(UIC)
Zhangbu Xu
(BNL)
Bernd Surrow
(Temple University)
Yulia Furletova
(Jefferson Lab)
ATHENA Proposal Committee: Costing Subgroup
Olga Evdokimov
(UIC)
Zhangbu Xu
(BNL)
Bernd Surrow
(Temple University)
Yulia Furletova
(Jefferson Lab)
11:10 - 11:15
11:15
ATHENA Proposal Committee: Integration & Global design Subgroup
-
Bedangadas Mohanty
Thomas Ullrich
(BNL)
Franck Sabatié
(CEA Saclay)
Alexander Kiselev
(BNL)
Silvia Dalla Torre
(INFN, Trieste)
ATHENA Proposal Committee: Integration & Global design Subgroup
Bedangadas Mohanty
Thomas Ullrich
(BNL)
Franck Sabatié
(CEA Saclay)
Alexander Kiselev
(BNL)
Silvia Dalla Torre
(INFN, Trieste)
11:15 - 11:20
11:20
ATHENA Proposal Committee: Editing Subgroup
-
Abhay Deshpande
(Stony Brook University)
Zein-Eddine Meziani
(Argonne National Laboratory)
Peter Jones
(University of Birmingham)
Barbara Jacak
(UC Berkeley and LBNL)
ATHENA Proposal Committee: Editing Subgroup
Abhay Deshpande
(Stony Brook University)
Zein-Eddine Meziani
(Argonne National Laboratory)
Peter Jones
(University of Birmingham)
Barbara Jacak
(UC Berkeley and LBNL)
11:20 - 11:25
11:25
ATHENA elections
-
Pietro Antonioli
(INFN - sezione di Bologna)
Yulia Furletova
(Jefferson Lab)
Nicole d'Hose
(CEA- Université Paris-Saclay)
Brian Page
(Brookhaven National Laboratory)
John Arrington
(Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
Sylvester Joosten
(Argonne National Laboratory)
ATHENA elections
Pietro Antonioli
(INFN - sezione di Bologna)
Yulia Furletova
(Jefferson Lab)
Nicole d'Hose
(CEA- Université Paris-Saclay)
Brian Page
(Brookhaven National Laboratory)
John Arrington
(Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
Sylvester Joosten
(Argonne National Laboratory)
11:25 - 11:40
Election committee will talk about upcoming IB chair and spokesperson election organization and timeline.
11:40
Topical discussion - Tracking WG
-
Francesco Bossu
(CEA-Saclay)
Matt Posik
(Temple University)
Domenico Elia
(INFN Bari)
Laura Gonella
(University of Birmingham)
Topical discussion - Tracking WG
Francesco Bossu
(CEA-Saclay)
Matt Posik
(Temple University)
Domenico Elia
(INFN Bari)
Laura Gonella
(University of Birmingham)
11:40 - 12:40
12:40
ATHENA Software - Status update & focus on tracking
-
Sylvester Joosten
(Argonne National Laboratory)
Andrea Bressan
Whitney Armstrong
(Argonne National Laboratory)
Dmitry Romanov
(Jefferson lab)
Wouter Deconinck
ATHENA Software - Status update & focus on tracking
Sylvester Joosten
(Argonne National Laboratory)
Andrea Bressan
Whitney Armstrong
(Argonne National Laboratory)
Dmitry Romanov
(Jefferson lab)
Wouter Deconinck
12:40 - 13:00
13:00
Report : exclusive/tagging WG
-
Spencer Klein
(LBNL)
Daria Sokhan
Salvatore Fazio
(University of Calabria and INFN-Cosenza)
Report : exclusive/tagging WG
Spencer Klein
(LBNL)
Daria Sokhan
Salvatore Fazio
(University of Calabria and INFN-Cosenza)
13:00 - 13:15
13:15
Report : Jets/HF/EW-BSM WG
-
Miguel Arratia
(University of California, Riverside)
Ernst Sichtermann
(Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
Stephen Sekula
(SMU)
Brian Page
(Brookhaven National Laboratory)
Report : Jets/HF/EW-BSM WG
Miguel Arratia
(University of California, Riverside)
Ernst Sichtermann
(Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
Stephen Sekula
(SMU)
Brian Page
(Brookhaven National Laboratory)
13:15 - 13:30
13:30
Report : Semi-inclusive WG
-
Marco Radici
(INFN - Sezione di Pavia)
Anselm Vossen
(Duke University)
Report : Semi-inclusive WG
Marco Radici
(INFN - Sezione di Pavia)
Anselm Vossen
(Duke University)
13:30 - 13:45
13:45
Report : Inclusive WG
-
Barak Schmookler
(Stony Brook University)
Qinghua Xu
(SDU)
Paul Newman
(University of Birmingham, UK)
Report : Inclusive WG
Barak Schmookler
(Stony Brook University)
Qinghua Xu
(SDU)
Paul Newman
(University of Birmingham, UK)
13:45 - 14:00