***ATTENTION Indico Users***

Important changes to user logins are coming to Indico at BNL.

Please see the News section for more information.

RBRC Workshop: Small-x Physics in the EIC Era

from Wednesday, 15 December 2021 (07:30) to Friday, 17 December 2021 (17:30)
Virtual Event

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
15 Dec 2021
16 Dec 2021
17 Dec 2021
AM
08:55 Welcome - Yoshitaka Hatta Haiyan Gao   ()
09:05
Opening session - Yuri Kovchegov (until 10:35) ()
09:05 Cold QCD program at the LHC - Cesar da Silva (Los Alamos National Lab)   ()
09:35 High order computations of QCD evolution in the Regge limit - Simon Caron-Huot   ()
10:05 Status of the CGC - Tuomas Lappi   ()
10:35 --- Break ---
11:00
Morning session - Jamal Jalilian-Marian (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Theoretical status of small-x resummation - Anna Stasto   ()
11:30 Global analyses within the small-x resummation collinear approach - Fred Olness   ()
12:00 Diffractive final states at small x - Heikki Mantysaari   ()
09:00
Morning session 1 - Andrey Tarasov (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Cold QCD Program at RHIC - Elke Aschenauer   ()
09:30 Spin at small x - Matt Sievert   ()
10:00 Wigner distributions at small x - Feng Yuan   ()
10:30 --- Break ---
11:00
Morning session 2 - Thomas Ullrich (until 12:00) ()
11:00 EIC event generators: parton propagation in cold nuclei - Xin-Nian Wang   ()
11:20 EIC event generators II - Mark Baker   ()
11:40 EIC event generators III - Ilkka Helenius   ()
09:00
Morning session - Raju Venugopalan (until 11:00) ()
09:00 Precision study for CGC in forward hadron productions - Bowen Xiao   ()
09:20 Lessons from the BEST collaboration - Swagato Mukherjee   ()
09:40 Lessons from the TMD collaboration - Jianwei Qiu   ()
10:00 Forward dihadron correlation in pA collisions at RHIC - Xiaoxuan Chu   ()
10:12 Probing gluon number density at Electron Ion Collider - Krzysztof Kutak   ()
10:24 Pseudo and quasi gluon PDF in the BFKL approximation - Giovanni Chirilli   ()
10:36 eHIJING event generator for probing small-x gluon in nuclei - Weiyao Ke   ()
10:48 Dijet impact factor in DIS at NLO - Paul Caucal   ()
11:00 --- Break ---
11:20 Summary and discussions - Astrid Morreale Yoshitaka Hatta Farid Salazar Bjoern Schenke   ()
PM
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
13:30
Afternoon session - Duff Neill (until 15:30) ()
13:30 SCET and small-x - Zhongbo Kang   ()
14:00 Light front methods to compute the initial conditions for small x - Adrian Dumitru   ()
14:30 Novel lattice methods for computing parton distributions at small x - Xiangdong Ji   ()
15:00 Lessons and open questions from heavy-ion experiments & small x - Jacquelyn Noronha-Hostler   ()
15:30 --- Break ---
16:00 Open discussion and mini summaries from chairs - Jamal Jalilian-Marian Duff Neill Yuri Kovchegov   ()
12:00
Morning session 3 - Christophe Royon (until 13:00) ()
12:00 Capabilities of the ECCE detector proposal for small x physics - Charlotte van Hulse   ()
12:30 Capabilities of the ATHENA detector proposal for small x physics - Spencer Klein   ()
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Afternoon session - Alex Kovner (until 15:40) ()
14:00 Entanglement entropy in DIS - Dmitri Kharzeev   ()
14:20 Probing gluon saturation via diffractive jets at the EIC - Edmond Iancu   ()
14:40 A novel gluon TMD - Yacine Mehtar-Tani   ()
15:00 Entropy and multiplicity distributions in DIS - Vladi Skokov   ()
15:20 AI tools for lattice QCD computations - Daniel Hackett   ()
15:40 --- Break ---
16:00 Open discussion and mini summaries from chairs - Christophe Royon Thomas Ullrich Andrey Tarasov Alex Kovner   ()