***ATTENTION Indico Users***

Important changes to user logins are coming to Indico at BNL.

Please see the News section for more information.

BNL-HET & RBRC Joint Workshop "DWQ@25": Th​e event marks the passage of twenty-five years since the first numerical simulations with Domain Wall Quarks (DWQ)

from Monday, 13 December 2021 (07:45) to Friday, 17 December 2021 (17:00)
Virtual Event

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
13 Dec 2021
14 Dec 2021
15 Dec 2021
16 Dec 2021
17 Dec 2021
AM
07:45
Welcome (until 08:00) ()
08:00
Theory/Computational/Algorithms (until 17:10) ()
08:00 Interplay of Lattice Fermion & Pauli-Villars Fields - Yigal Shamir (Tel Aviv University)   (Chair: Shoji Hashimoto )
08:30 Domain-wall Fermion & Atiyah-Patodi-Singer Index - Hidenori Fukaya (Osaka University)   (Chair: Shoji Hashimoto )
09:00 Application of Tensor Renormalization Group to Quantum Field Theories - Yoshinobu Kuramashi (Tsukuba)   (Chair:Taku Izubuchi)
09:30 Gauge covariant neural network and full QCD simulation - Akio Tomiya (Osaka University)   (Chair: Taku Izubuchi)
10:00 --- Break ---
10:30 Search for an Effective Change of Variable in QCD Simulations - Nobuyuki Matsumoto (RIKEN)   (Chair: Taku Izubuchi)
11:00 The Chiral Anomaly & the Gradient Flow - Martin Luescher (CERN)   (Chair: Norman Christ)
11:30 The Small (gradient-)flow-time Expansion of the Effective Electro-weak Hamiltonian - Robert Harlander (Aachen)   (Chair: Norman Christ)
12:00 Recent Master-field Studies - Mattia Bruno   (Chair: Norman Christ)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00 Renormalization Group and Gradient Flow: Non-perturbative determination of the beta function and anomalous dimensions - Anna Hasenfratz (University of Colorado Boulder)   (Chair: Chulwoo Jung)
14:30 Large domain DDHMC for Domain Wall Fermions - Peter Boyle (BNL)   (Chair: Chulwoo Jung)
15:00 Index Theorems, Generalized Hall Currents, & Topology for Domain Wall Fermions - David Kaplan (University of Washington)   (Chair: Anna Hasenfratz)
15:30 Study of Riemann Manifold HMC for Lattice QCD - Chulwoo Jung (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Chair: Anna Hasenfratz)
16:00 Accelerated Sampling Techniques in Lattice QCD - Sam Foreman (ANL)   (Chair: Peter Boyle)
16:20 A Variance Reduction Technique for Hadronic Correlators with Partially Twisted Boundary Conditions - Alessandro Barone (USouthampton)   (Chair: Peter Boyle)
08:00
g-2 (until 16:00) ()
08:00 Hadronic Vacuum Polarization from the BMW Collaboration - Kalman Szabo (Forschungszentrum Juelich)   (Chair: Luchang Jin)
08:30 Staggering Towards the Continuum: Is the Lattice Spacing Small Enough for a(mu) hVP? - Santi Peris (IFAE)   (Chair: Luchang Jin)
09:00 The Status & Near-term Prospects of Fermilab E989, the Muon g-2 Collaboration - Hogan Nguyen (Fermilab)   (Chair: Luchang Jin)
09:30 The Hadronic Vacuum Polarisation Contribution to the Muon (g-2) from Lattice QCD with O(a) Improved Wilson Fermions - Harvey Meyer (UMainz)   (Chair: Tom Blum)
10:00 --- Break ---
10:30 Leading Hadronic Contribution to the Muon g-2 with Twisted-mass Quarks - Davide Giusti (University of Regensburg)   (Chair: Tom Blum)
11:00 The Status & Near-Term Prospects for New Results on the HVP Contribution to the Muon g-2 from the Fermilab Lattice, HPQCD & MILC Collaborations - Aida El-Khadra (University of Illinois)   (Chair: Maarten Golterman)
11:30 Multi-level integration in the presence of fermions: the case of the hadronic contribution to $(g-2)_\mu$ - Leonardo Giusti (INFN)   (Chair: Maarten Golterman)
12:00 Status & Near-term Prospects for New Results on the HVP contribution to the Muon g-2 from the RBC & UKQCD Collaborations - Christoph Lehner (BNL)   (Chair: Aida El-Khadra)
12:30 SM Prediction for VP & LBL for Muon (g-2) - Gilberto Colangelo (ITP)   (Chair: Aida El-Khadra)
13:00 --- Remarks/End of Program ---
08:00
Flavor (until 16:00) ()
08:00 Status & Outlook for RD(*) & RK(*) from Belle/Belle II - Toru Iijima (Nagoya University)   (Chairs: Angelo DiCanto)
08:30 Status & Outlook for RD(*) & RK(*) from LHCb - Mitesh Patel (Imperial College)   (Chairs: Angelo DiCanto)
09:00 Opportunities & Problems with Inclusive Processes - Shoji Hashimoto (KEK)   (Chair: Jonathan Flynn)
09:30 Semileptonic Form Factors from Lattice QCD from JLQCD - Takashi Kaneko (KEK)   (Chair: Jonathan Flynn)
10:00 --- Break ---
10:30 The B => D(*) Form-factors & the LUV R-ratios from Fermilab Lattice-MILC Collaboration - Alejandro Vaquero (University of Utah)   (Chair: Oliver Witzel)
11:00 Semileptonic for Factor for Bs => Ds (K) from RBC-UKQCD Collaborations - Jonathan Flynn (University of Southampton)   (Chair: Oliver Witzel)
11:30 Status & Outlook for B-mixings & the \xi Parameter - Dr Justus Tobias Tsang (CP3-Origins, The University of Southern Denmark)   (Chair: Oliver Witzel)
12:00 $D\to\pi$ Semileptonic Form Factors with Highly Improved Staggered Quarks - William Isaac Jay (MIT)   (Chair: Oliver Witzel)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00 Anomolies and L_mu-L_tau - Julian Heeck (University of Virginia)   (Chair: Amarjit Soni)
14:30 Possible BSM Interpretations of Flavor & g-2 Anomalies - Bhupal Dev (Washington University in St. Louis)   (Chair: Amarjit Soni)
15:00 Semi-leptonic Form Factors & R-ratios for B to pi - Ryan Hill (University of Southampton)   (Chair: Amarjit Soni)
15:20 Charged Meson Decays to l+ Neutrino + Photon - - Christopher Kane (University of Arizona)   (Chair: Amarjit Soni)
08:00
Nucleon, etc. (until 17:00) ()
08:00 Recent Results for Hadron Interactions in the HAL QCD Method - Sinya Aoki (Yukawa Institute for Theoretical Physics, Kyoto University)   (Chair: Christoph Lehner)
08:30 Finite Temperature Fine Lattice Simulation with DWQs - Yasumichi Aoki (Nagoya University)   (Chair: Christoph Lehner)
09:00 Two-photon Exchange Contribution to the Muonic-hydrogen Lamb Shift from Lattice QCD - Xu Feng (Columbia University)   (Chair: Christoph Lehner)
09:30 Lepton-nucleon Inelastic Scattering Cross Sections on the Lattice - Jun-Sik Yoo (KEK, Tsukuba)   (Chair: Christoph Lehner)
09:50 --- Break ---
10:30 Neutrino Physics from LQCD with Domain Wall Fermions - Aaron Meyer (UC Berkeley/LBNL)   (Chair: Bob Mawhinney)
11:00 Non-pertrubative studies of Hadronic Structure - Kostas Orginos (College of William and Mary / JLab)   (Chair: Bob Mawhinney)
11:30 Proton Mass Decomposition and Hadron Cosmological Constant - Keh-Fei Liu (University of kentucky)   (Chair: Peter Boyle)
12:00 Weak Hyperon Decays from Lattice QCD - Raoul Hodgson (UEdinburgh)   (Chair: Peter Boyle)
12:20 Electromagnetic & Isospin Breaking Corrections to Leptonic Decays - Andrew Yong (AC)   (Chair: Peter Boyle)
12:40 --- Lunch ---
14:00 Progress with the Global Fit from RBC-UKQCD - Yong-Chull Jang (Columbia University)   (Chair: Amarjit Soni)
14:30 Lattice Calculation of the Pion Mass Splitting Using the Infinite Volume Reconstruction Method - Luchang Jin (University of Connecticut/RBRC)   (Chair: Amarjit Soni)
15:00 Hadronic inputs for neutrino-less double beta decay - Vincenzo Cirigliano (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   (chair: Sergey Syritsyn)
15:30 Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay from Lattice QCD - Amy Nicholson (UNC)   (Chair: Sergey Syritsyn)
16:00 Nuclear double-beta decays from lattice QCD? - Zohreh Davoudi (MIT)   (Chair: Sergey Syritsyn)
16:30 Proton Decay Matrix Elements - Sergey Syritsyn (RIKEN-BNL Research Center)   (Chair: Amarjit Soni)
00:20
Kaon, etc. (until 16:00) ()
08:00 News from the Lattice & the Unitarity Triangle - Guido Martinelli (INFN)   (Chair: Chris Sachrajda)
08:30 Decay amplitudes from rare $K \to \pi \ell^+ \ell^-$ decays - Felix Erben (UEdinburgh)   (Chair: Chris Sachrajda)
09:00 Direct CP Violation & the $\Delta I1/2$ Rule in $K\pi\pi$ Decay in the Standard Model - Christopher Kelly (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Chair: Guido Martinelli)
09:30 K -> pipi Decay Matrix Elements at the Physical Point with Periodic Boundary Conditions - Masaaki Tomii (UConn)   (Chair: Guido Martinelli)
10:00 --- Break ---
10:30 Maiani-Testa approach and the inverse problem - Maxwell Hansen (U. of Edinburgh)   (Chair: Amarjit Soni)
11:00 The E&M Corrections to K->pipi - Joe Karpie (Columbia U)   (Chair: Amarjit Soni)
11:30 The Pseudoscalar Spectrum & Theta = pi - Michael Creutz (Physics Department, BNL)   (Chair: Amarjit Soni)
12:00 --- Lunch Break ---
14:00 K\pi Scattering at Physical Pion Mass Using Distillation - Nelson Lachini (UEdinburgh)   (Chair: Chris Kelly)
14:20 pi pi Scattering Phases with Physical Pions - Tianle Wang (Columbia University)   (Chair: Chris Kelly)
14:40 Lattice Calculation of DELTA MK - Bigeng Wang (Columbia University)   (Chair: Chris Kelly)
15:00 KL Decays to Two Photons - Yidi Zhao (Columbia University)   (Chair: Chris Kelly)
15:20 Closing Remarks   ()
PM