ATHENA Proposal, January 2022 homework
Monday, 3 January 2022 -
11:00
Monday, 3 January 2022
11:00
Introduction
-
Silvia Dalla Torre
(INFN, Trieste)
Introduction
Silvia Dalla Torre
(INFN, Trieste)
11:00 - 11:10
11:10
far-forward WG
-
Alexander Jentsch
(Brookhaven National Lab)
John Arrington
(Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
far-forward WG
Alexander Jentsch
(Brookhaven National Lab)
John Arrington
(Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
11:10 - 11:20
11:20
Far backward WG
-
Jaroslav Adam
(BNL)
Krzysztof Piotrzkowski
Far backward WG
Jaroslav Adam
(BNL)
Krzysztof Piotrzkowski
11:20 - 11:30
11:30
calorimeter WG
-
Vladimir V. Berdnikov
(CUA)
oleg tsai
(ucla)
Paul E Reimer
(Argonne National Laboratory)
Maria Zurek
(Argonne National Laboratory)
calorimeter WG
Vladimir V. Berdnikov
(CUA)
oleg tsai
(ucla)
Paul E Reimer
(Argonne National Laboratory)
Maria Zurek
(Argonne National Laboratory)
11:30 - 11:40
11:40
Tracking WG
-
Leo Greiner
(LBNL)
Domenico Elia
(INFN Bari)
Matt Posik
(Temple University)
Francesco Bossu
(CEA-Saclay)
Laura Gonella
(University of Birmingham)
Tracking WG
Leo Greiner
(LBNL)
Domenico Elia
(INFN Bari)
Matt Posik
(Temple University)
Francesco Bossu
(CEA-Saclay)
Laura Gonella
(University of Birmingham)
11:40 - 11:50
11:50
PID
-
Frank Geurts
(Rice University)
Roberto Preghenella
(INFN Bologna)
Thomas Hemmick
(Stony Brook University)
PID
Frank Geurts
(Rice University)
Roberto Preghenella
(INFN Bologna)
Thomas Hemmick
(Stony Brook University)
11:50 - 12:00
12:00
DAQ WG
-
Alexandre Camsonne
(JLAB)
Jeff Landgraf
(Brookhaven National Laboratory)
DAQ WG
Alexandre Camsonne
(JLAB)
Jeff Landgraf
(Brookhaven National Laboratory)
12:00 - 12:10
12:10
software WG
-
Wouter Deconinck
Whitney Armstrong
(Argonne National Laboratory)
Sylvester Joosten
(Argonne National Laboratory)
Andrea Bressan
Dmitry Romanov
(Jefferson lab)
software WG
Wouter Deconinck
Whitney Armstrong
(Argonne National Laboratory)
Sylvester Joosten
(Argonne National Laboratory)
Andrea Bressan
Dmitry Romanov
(Jefferson lab)
12:10 - 12:20
12:20
DIS WG
-
Barak Schmookler
(Stony Brook University)
Paul Newman
(University of Birmingham, UK)
Qinghua Xu
(SDU)
Zhoudunming Tu
(BNL)
DIS WG
Barak Schmookler
(Stony Brook University)
Paul Newman
(University of Birmingham, UK)
Qinghua Xu
(SDU)
Zhoudunming Tu
(BNL)
12:20 - 12:30
12:30
SIDIS WG
-
Anselm Vossen
(Duke University)
Marco Radici
(INFN - Sezione di Pavia)
Marco Radici
(INFN - Sezione di Pavia)
SIDIS WG
Anselm Vossen
(Duke University)
Marco Radici
(INFN - Sezione di Pavia)
Marco Radici
(INFN - Sezione di Pavia)
12:30 - 12:40
12:40
Jets/HF WG
-
Stephen Sekula
(Southern Methodist University)
Ernst Sichtermann
(Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
Miguel Arratia
(University of California, Riverside)
Brian Page
(Brookhaven National Laboratory)
Jets/HF WG
Stephen Sekula
(Southern Methodist University)
Ernst Sichtermann
(Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
Miguel Arratia
(University of California, Riverside)
Brian Page
(Brookhaven National Laboratory)
12:40 - 12:50
12:50
exclusive/tagging WG
-
Salvatore Fazio
(University of Calabria and INFN-Cosenza)
Spencer Klein
(LBNL)
Daria Sokhan
(CEA Saclay)
exclusive/tagging WG
Salvatore Fazio
(University of Calabria and INFN-Cosenza)
Spencer Klein
(LBNL)
Daria Sokhan
(CEA Saclay)
12:50 - 13:00
13:00
EB members
-
Sylvester Joosten
(Argonne National Laboratory)
Olga Evdokimov
(UIC)
Yulia Furletova
(Jefferson Lab)
Bernd Surrow
(Temple University)
Abhay Deshpande
(Stony Brook University)
Barbara Jacak
(UC Berkeley and LBNL)
Silvia Dalla Torre
(INFN, Trieste)
E. C. Aschenauer
(BNL)
Thomas Ullrich
(BNL)
Ernst Sichtermann
(Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
Franck Sabatié
(CEA Saclay)
EB members
Sylvester Joosten
(Argonne National Laboratory)
Olga Evdokimov
(UIC)
Yulia Furletova
(Jefferson Lab)
Bernd Surrow
(Temple University)
Abhay Deshpande
(Stony Brook University)
Barbara Jacak
(UC Berkeley and LBNL)
Silvia Dalla Torre
(INFN, Trieste)
E. C. Aschenauer
(BNL)
Thomas Ullrich
(BNL)
Ernst Sichtermann
(Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
Franck Sabatié
(CEA Saclay)
13:00 - 13:10
13:10
closed session
closed session
13:10 - 13:30