Loopfest IX: Radiative Corrections for the LHC and Lepton Colliders

US/Eastern
Wang Center of the Stony Brook University Campus

Wang Center of the Stony Brook University Campus

Description
The LoopFest series of workshops aims to provide a forum to coordinate activities focused on the theoretical challenges from the LHC and from the ultra-high experimental precision of future lepton colliders. LoopFest IX is sponsored by the Yang Institute of Theoretical Physics at Stony Brook University and by Brookhaven National Laboratory.
Support
    • 08:00 08:20
      Registration 20m
    • 08:20 10:10
      Session I
      • 08:20
        Welcome 10m
        Speaker: Dr George Sterman (Stony Brook)
      • 08:30
        Results from the Tevatron 25m
        Speaker: Dr Darien Wood (Northeastern University)
        Slides
      • 08:55
        Results from the LHC 25m
        Speaker: Dr Chiara Mariotti (INFN, Torino)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        ILC:Where are we? Why Now? What is Needed? 25m
        Speaker: Dr Michael Peskin (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        Constraining New Physics with Electroweak Precision Parameters 25m
        Speaker: Dr Csaba Csaki (Cornell)
        Slides
    • 10:10 10:40
      Coffee 30m
    • 10:40 12:20
      Session II
      • 10:40
        p_T Summation in Virtuality Ordered Parton Showers 25m
        Speaker: Dr Davison Soper (U. of Oregon)
        Slides
      • 11:05
        POWHEG 25m
        Speaker: Dr Carlo Oleari (Milano)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        New Results from the HERWIRI Event Generator Project 25m
        Speaker: Dr Scott Yost (Citadel)
        Slides
      • 11:55
        Processing One-Loop Virtual Corrections with SAMURAI 25m
        Speaker: Dr Giovanni Ossola (CUNY)
        Slides
    • 12:20 13:30
      Lunch 1h 10m
    • 13:30 15:10
      Session III
      • 13:30
        NNLO Antenna Subtraction for Two Hadron Initial States 25m
        Speaker: Dr Radja Boughezal (U. of Zurich)
        Slides
      • 13:55
        NLO QCD corrections to pp->tTbB at the LHC 25m
        Speaker: Dr Stefano Pozzorini (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        The golem95 Library 25m
        Speaker: Dr Tobias Kleinschmidt (Durham)
        Slides
      • 14:45
        NLO QCD corrections to 4b production 25m
        Speaker: Dr Nicolas Greiner (U. of Illinois)
        Slides
    • 15:10 15:40
      Coffee 30m
    • 15:40 17:30
      Session IV
      Convener: Dr Einan Gardi (Edinburgh)
      • 15:40
        All-order structure of infrared divergences for massless gauge theories 25m
        Speaker: Dr Lorenzo Magnea (Torino)
        Slides
      • 16:05
        Energy/Color flow as a tool for studying new physics signals at the LHC 25m
        Speaker: Dr Ilmo Sung (Stony Brook)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Two-Loop Effects in Heavy Flavor Processes at Hadron Colliders 25m
        Speaker: Dr Alexander Mitov (Stony Brook)
        Slides
      • 16:55
        Electroweak radiative corrections to neutrino-nucleon scattering and finite mass effects at NuTeV 25m
        Speaker: Dr Kwangwoo Park (Southern Methodist U.)
        Slides
    • 18:00 20:00
      Reception 2h
    • 08:30 10:10
      Session V
      • 08:30
        Regular and singular scalar one-loop integrals with complex masses 25m
        Speaker: Dr Stefan Dittmaier (Freiburg)
        Slides
      • 08:55
        NNLO corrections for improving the accuracy of light quark mass determinations 25m
        Speaker: Dr Christian Sturm (BNL)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        NLO EW corrections to color-charged SUSY particle production at the LHC 25m
        Speaker: Dr Jan Germer (Max Planck Institut fur Physik)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        Precise effective Higgs-gluon interaction in BSM scenarios 25m
        Speaker: Dr Elisabetta Furlan (ETH)
        Slides
    • 10:10 10:40
      Coffee 30m
    • 10:40 12:20
      Session VI
      • 10:40
        Resummation of low pT differential distributions in soft-collinear effective theory 25m
        Speaker: Dr Frank Petriello (U. of Wisconsin)
        Slides
      • 11:05
        Higgs Production via VBF at NNLO QCD 25m
        Speaker: Dr Paolo Bolzoni (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Finite Top Mass Effects in NNLO Higgs Production 25m
        Speaker: Dr Simone Marzani (Manchester)
        Slides
      • 11:55
        Extracting alpha_s from jet cross sections at NNLO 25m
        Speaker: Dr Thomas Gehrmann (U. of Zurich)
        Slides
    • 12:20 13:30
      Lunch 1h 10m
    • 13:30 15:10
      Session VII
      • 13:30
        SUSY QCD Corrections to Higgs Production via Gluon Fusion 25m
        Speaker: Dr Margarete Muehlleitner (Karlsruhe)
        Slides
      • 13:55
        SUSY QCD Corrections at Two-Loop Level for h-> bb 25m
        Speaker: Dr Chrisoph Reisser (Karlsruhe)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Multi-Loop Calculations in the MSSM 25m
        Speaker: Dr Matthias Steinhauser (Karlsruhe)
        Slides
      • 14:45
        Neutrinos as Probes of New Physics 25m
        Speaker: Dr Jose Wudka (U. of California, Riverside)
        Slides
    • 15:10 15:40
      Coffee 30m
    • 15:40 17:20
      Session VIII
      • 15:40
        Recent Developments on the HELACNLO Project 25m
        Speaker: Dr Costas Papadopoulos (NCSR)
        Slides
      • 16:05
        MCFM 25m
        Speaker: Dr John Campbell (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Blackhat 25m
        Speaker: Dr Harald Ita (UCLA)
        Slides
      • 16:55
        Top Quark Physics and Generalized Unitarity 25m
        Speaker: Dr Markus Schulze (Johns Hopkins)
        Slides
    • 19:00 21:00
      Dinner at Curry Club ($35; due by noon on Monday) 2h
    • 08:30 10:10
      Session IX
      • 08:30
        Hadron Production at Hadronic Colliders 25m
        Speaker: Dr Leo Almeida (Stony Brook)
        Slides
      • 08:55
        First results on the 3-loop heavy flavor Wilson coefficients in the region Q^2 >> m^2 for general values of the Mellin variable 25m
        Speaker: Dr Johannes Bluemlein (DESY)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Electroweak Precision for V+jet Production at the LHC 25m
        Speaker: Dr Tobias Kasprzik (Karlsruhe)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        Precision Extraction of M_W from Observables at Hadron Colliders 25m
        Speaker: Dr Alessandro Vicini (Milano)
        Slides
    • 10:10 10:40
      Coffee 30m
    • 10:40 12:20
      Session X
      • 10:40
        Top Quark Pair Production Beyond Leading Order 25m
        Speaker: Dr Andrea Ferroglia (U. of Zurich)
        Slides
      • 11:05
        Scale Setting in V + Jets Production 25m
        Speaker: Dr Christian Bauer (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Factorization and Resummation for Exclusive Jet Cross Sections at the LHC 25m
        Speaker: Dr Frank Tackmann (MIT)
        Slides
      • 11:55
        Quark Current Correlators and Precise Charm and Bottom Masses 25m
        Speaker: Dr Andreas Maier (Karlsruhe)
        Slides
    • 12:20 13:30
      Lunch 1h 10m
    • 13:30 15:10
      Session XI
      • 13:30
        Heavy Quarks in PDFs 25m
        Speaker: Dr Fred Olness (Southern Methodist U.)
        Slides
      • 13:55
        Highlights of CTEQ-TEA Global QCD 25m
        Speaker: Dr Pavel Nadolsky (Southern Methodist U.)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Alternative Dipole Subtraction Scheme Using Nagy/Soper Dipoles 25m
        Speaker: Dr Tania Robens (Glasgow)
        Slides
      • 14:45
        The NNPDF Approach to Parton Determination: Ideas and Results 25m
        Speaker: Dr Stefano Forte (Milano)
        Slides
    • 15:10 15:40
      Coffee 30m
    • 15:40 17:15
      Session XII
      • 15:40
        NNLO Jet Cross Sections by Subtraction 25m
        Speaker: Dr Gabor Somogyi (DESY)
        Slides
      • 16:05
        NLO Corrections for High Multiplicity Jet Observables 25m
        Speaker: Dr Walter Giele (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Concluding Remarks 25m
        Speaker: Dr Eric Laenen (Nikhef)
        Slides