EFCOG Environmental Safety & Health Working Group Fall Workshop

US/Eastern
Brookhaven National Laboratory

Brookhaven National Laboratory

Description
This year, Brookhaven will be hosting the EFCOG (Energy Facility Contractors Group) Environmental Safety & Health Working Group Fall Workshop. The EFCOG promotes excellence in all aspects of the operation, management, and integration of DOE facilities in a safe, environmentally sound, efficient and cost-effective manner through the ongoing exchange of information on lessons learned.

PLEASE NOTE, THIS AGENDA IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE.

Support
    • 10:00 16:30
      Registration - All Groups Building 488, Berkner Lobby

      Building 488, Berkner Lobby

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

    • 13:00 16:30
      2011 NEC Changes, James Stallcup Building 488, Berkner Auditorium

      Building 488, Berkner Auditorium

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

    • 08:00 09:00
      Registration - All Groups Building 488, Berkner Lobby

      Building 488, Berkner Lobby

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

    • 08:30 15:15
      Chemical Safety and Lifecycle Management Building 488, Room B

      Building 488, Room B

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 08:30
        Welcome, Introductions & Safety Topic 15m Building 488, Room B

        Building 488, Room B

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

        Speaker: Steve Harris (LLNL)
      • 08:45
        2011 Spring Workshop Agenda Review and Discussion 30m Building 488, Room B

        Building 488, Room B

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

        Speaker: Dan Marsick (DOE-HQ)
      • 09:15
        Task Team Overview/Updates 30m Building 488, Room B

        Building 488, Room B

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

        • Publication Team 15m
          Speaker: Dave Quigley (Y-12)
        • EISM Watch Group Team 15m
          Speaker: Randy Castillo (SNL)
        • Leading Indicators Team 15m
          Speaker: Jim Morgan (SRS)
        • Toxic Chemical Reduction Team 15m
          Speaker: Jane Powers (DOE)
        • Confirm/Brainstorm Old and New Projects? 15m
      • 09:45
        Break 15m Building 488, Room B

        Building 488, Room B

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 10:00
        LBNL Chemical Management 45m Building 488, Room B

        Building 488, Room B

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

        Speaker: Lee Aleksich (LBNL)
      • 10:45
        Leading Indicators Team Discussions 1h Building 488, Room B

        Building 488, Room B

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

        Speaker: Jim Morgan (SRS)
      • 11:45
        Lunch 1h 15m Building 488, Berkner Cafeteria

        Building 488, Berkner Cafeteria

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 13:00
        Publication Team Discussions 1h Building 488, Room B

        Building 488, Room B

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

        Speaker: Dave Quigley (Y-12)
      • 14:00
        EISM Watch Group Team Discussions/DOE Site Pilot Implementation Update 1h Building 488, Room B

        Building 488, Room B

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

        Speaker: Randy Castillo (SNL)
      • 15:00
        Break 15m Building 488, Room B

        Building 488, Room B

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

    • 08:30 17:30
      Electrical Building 488, Berkner Auditorium

      Building 488, Berkner Auditorium

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 08:30
        Welcome 15m Building 488, Berkner Auditorium

        Building 488, Berkner Auditorium

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

        Speaker: Jim Durnan (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
      • 08:45
        DOE Electrical Safety Update 30m Building 488, Berkner Auditorium

        Building 488, Berkner Auditorium

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

        Speaker: Frank Russo (DOE-HQ)
      • 09:15
        DNFSB Comments 15m Building 488, Berkner Auditorium

        Building 488, Berkner Auditorium

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

        Speaker: Ajit Gwal
      • 09:30
        Physics of Arc Flash 45m Building 488, Berkner Auditorium

        Building 488, Berkner Auditorium

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

        Speaker: Lloyd Gordon
      • 10:15
        Break 15m Building 488, Berkner Auditorium

        Building 488, Berkner Auditorium

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 10:30
        Human Performance: Beliefs Drive Behavior 30m Building 488, Berkner Auditorium

        Building 488, Berkner Auditorium

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

        Speaker: Ray Crow
      • 11:00
        NRTL Listing and Labeling Requirements 1h Building 488, Berkner Auditorium

        Building 488, Berkner Auditorium

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

        Speaker: Udo Heinz
      • 12:00
        Lunch 1h 30m Berkner Cafeteria

        Berkner Cafeteria

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 13:30
        OSHA 1910.269 Electrical Safety 1h Building 488, Berkner Auditorium

        Building 488, Berkner Auditorium

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

        Speaker: Dennis Neitzel
      • 14:30
        Practical Guide to Safety for Testing Equipment 30m Building 488, Berkner Auditorium

        Building 488, Berkner Auditorium

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

        Speaker: Mark Moran
      • 15:00
        Review of Electrical Lockout/Tagout Events 30m Building 488, Berkner Auditorium

        Building 488, Berkner Auditorium

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

        Speaker: Skip Searfoss (DOE-HQ)
      • 15:30
        Afternoon Break 15m Berkner Lobby

        Berkner Lobby

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 15:45
        NEC Requirements for Photovoltaic Systems 1h 30m Building 488, Berkner Auditorium

        Building 488, Berkner Auditorium

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

        Speaker: Mark Ode
    • 08:30 15:00
      Environmental Safety Building 488, Room A

      Building 488, Room A

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 08:30
        Best Practices Session 2h Building 488, Room A

        Building 488, Room A

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

        • Best Practice 1 30m
          Speaker: Michael Nagy (SNL-ABQ)
        • Best Practice 2 30m
          Speaker: Eric Damberg (PNNL)
        • Best Practice 3 30m
          Speaker: Dina Matz-Siegel (LANL)
        • Summary of Best Practices 30m
          Speaker: Bruce Angle (INL)
      • 10:30
        Break 30m Building 488, Room A

        Building 488, Room A

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 11:00
        Identification and Communication of Subcontractor Environmental Requirements 1h Building 488, Room A

        Building 488, Room A

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

        Roundtable Discussion
      • 12:00
        Lunch 1h 30m Building 488, Berkner Cafeteria

        Building 488, Berkner Cafeteria

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 13:30
        Natural Resource Damages Assessment/ Primer and Roundtable 1h 30m Building 488, Room A

        Building 488, Room A

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

        Speakers: Denny Hjeresen (LANS), Douglas Paquette (BNL)
    • 08:30 17:00
      Industrial Hygiene/Industrial Safety Building 725, Seminar Room

      Building 725, Seminar Room

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 08:30
        IH/IS Combines Group Session 30m Building 725, Seminar Room

        Building 725, Seminar Room

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

        Speakers: Dina Matz-Siegel (Vice Chair, LANL), Richard DeBusk (Chair, LBL)
      • 09:00
        Accident Intervention 8h Building 735, Room A

        Building 735, Room A

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

        Speaker: Dina Matz-Siegel (Vice Chair, LANL)
      • 09:00
        EHS Performance Improvement Tools 8h Building 725, Seminar Room

        Building 725, Seminar Room

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

        Speaker: Richard DeBusk (Chair, LBL)
    • 09:15 17:10
      Occupational Medicine Building 490, Large Conference Room

      Building 490, Large Conference Room

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 09:15
        Welcome/Facility Orientation and Safety Topic 15m Building 490, Large Conference Room

        Building 490, Large Conference Room

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

        Speakers: J. Falco (BNL), J. Stalker
      • 09:30
        Development of ROI Onsite Physical Therapy 50m Building 490, Large Conference Room

        Building 490, Large Conference Room

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

        Speakers: G. Welch (BNL), J. Falco (BNL)
      • 10:20
        Break 10m Building 490, Large Conference Room

        Building 490, Large Conference Room

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 10:30
        2010 Mission Support Survey 50m Building 490, Large Conference Room

        Building 490, Large Conference Room

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

        Speaker: M. Ardaiz
      • 11:30
        How Do We Measure Success? 50m Building 490, Large Conference Room

        Building 490, Large Conference Room

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

        Speaker: J. Seward
      • 12:20
        LUNCH 1h 10m Berkner Hall, Main Lecture Hall

        Berkner Hall, Main Lecture Hall

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 13:30
        A Tale of Two Tongues - Was It a Toxic Exposure? 50m Building 490, Large Conference Room

        Building 490, Large Conference Room

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

        Speaker: J. Stalker
      • 14:30
        Analysis and Interpretation Systems for the BeLPT 50m Building 490, Large Conference Room

        Building 490, Large Conference Room

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

        Speakers: D. Cragle, P. Wambach
      • 15:20
        Break 10m Building 490, Large Conference Room

        Building 490, Large Conference Room

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 15:30
        Fitness for Duty 50m Building 490, Large Conference Room

        Building 490, Large Conference Room

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

        Speaker: J. Johnson
      • 16:30
        Adjourn and Planning for Tomorrow 30m Building 490, Large Conference Room

        Building 490, Large Conference Room

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

    • 09:30 17:00
      Radiation Safety Building 438, Seminar Room

      Building 438, Seminar Room

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 09:30
        Welcome, Introduction, Facilities and Safety 15m Building 438, Seminar Room

        Building 438, Seminar Room

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

        Speaker: Mark Ledoux (EnergySolutions)
      • 09:45
        Industry Updates 30m Building 438, Seminar Room

        Building 438, Seminar Room

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

        Speaker: Mark Ledoux (EnergySolutions)
        Slides
      • 10:15
        Pu-238 Puncture Wound Uptake Lessons Learned 30m Building 438, Seminar Room

        Building 438, Seminar Room

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

        Speaker: Jim Stafford (SRNS)
        Slides
      • 10:45
        Break 15m Building 438, Seminar Room

        Building 438, Seminar Room

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 11:00
        Update on N 234.1 30m Building 438, Seminar Room

        Building 438, Seminar Room

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

        Speaker: Melanie May (DOE HQ)
      • 11:30
        Lunch 1h Building 488, Berkner Cafeteria

        Building 488, Berkner Cafeteria

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 12:30
        Radiation Protection Policy Activities 30m Building 438, Seminar Room

        Building 438, Seminar Room

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

        Speaker: Peter O'Connell (DOE-HQ)
        Slides
      • 13:00
        Update on DOE Order 5400.5 (458.1) 30m Building 438, Seminar Room

        Building 438, Seminar Room

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

        Speaker: Ed Regnier (DOE HQ)
      • 13:30
        Pipeline Initiative 30m Building 438, Seminar Room

        Building 438, Seminar Room

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

        Vision and Development of the Aiken Technical College Radiological Protection Program Technician Program
        Speaker: Jim Stafford (Savannah River Nuclear Solutions)
        Slides
      • 14:00
        Pipeline Initiative 30m Building 438, Seminar Room

        Building 438, Seminar Room

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

        Speaker: Nicholas DiMascio
      • 14:30
        Break 15m Building 438, Seminar Room

        Building 438, Seminar Room

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 14:45
        Benchmarking 45m Building 438, Seminar Room

        Building 438, Seminar Room

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 15:30
        Leading Indicators 1h Building 438, Seminar Room

        Building 438, Seminar Room

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 16:30
        Rad Protection Subgroup Meeting Wrap-Up 30m Building 438, Seminar Room

        Building 438, Seminar Room

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

        Speaker: Mark Ledoux (EnergySolutions)
    • 15:15 20:30
      Joint Meeting With CSLM and Environmental Safety Building 488, Room B

      Building 488, Room B

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 15:15
        Draft Strategic Sustainability Program/Implementation EO 13514 45m Building 488, Room B

        Building 488, Room B

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

        Speaker: Jane Powers (DOE HQ)
      • 16:00
        Toxic Chemical Reduction Team Discussion 45m Building 488, Room B

        Building 488, Room B

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

        Speaker: Dina Matz-Siegel (LANL)
      • 16:45
        Daily Wrap-Up 20m Building 488, Room B

        Building 488, Room B

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

        Speakers: David Folse (SPR), Steve Harris (LLNL)
      • 18:30
        Group Dinner 2h Cooperage Inn

        Cooperage Inn

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

        Cooperage Inn, 2218 Sound Avenue, Calverton, NY Tel: (631) 727-8994
        Speaker: John Peters (BNL)
    • 08:00 20:00
      Environmental Safety Building 488, Room A

      Building 488, Room A

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 08:00
        Status/Actions on Compliance With 40 CFR 98: Mandatory Greenhouse Gas Reporting 2h Building 488, Room A

        Building 488, Room A

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

        Speaker: TBD
      • 10:15
        Joint Meeting With CLSM Subgroup (See below) 30m Building 488, Room A

        Building 488, Room A

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 17:30
        Group Dinner - TBA 2h TBA

        TBA

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

    • 08:00 19:45
      Occupational Medicine Building 490, Large Conference Room

      Building 490, Large Conference Room

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 08:00
        Sign-In/Introduction 30m Building 490, Large Conference Room

        Building 490, Large Conference Room

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

        Speaker: J. Stalker
      • 08:30
        Update on the Status of the DOE Former Worker Medical Program 50m Building 490, Large Conference Room

        Building 490, Large Conference Room

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

        Speakers: I. Al-Nabulsi, M. Fields
      • 09:30
        The Use and ROI Potential of Onsite Clinics 50m Building 490, Large Conference Room

        Building 490, Large Conference Room

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

        Speaker: L. Boress
      • 10:20
        Break 10m Building 490, Large Conference Room

        Building 490, Large Conference Room

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 10:30
        Ambulatory BP Monitoring in an Occupational Clinic 50m Building 490, Large Conference Room

        Building 490, Large Conference Room

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

        Speaker: P. Lichty
      • 11:30
        LUNCH 1h Building 488, Berkner Cafeteria

        Building 488, Berkner Cafeteria

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 12:30
        Occ Med Group Session - Follow-up Discussion on Metrics 1h 20m Building 490, Large Conference Room

        Building 490, Large Conference Room

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

        Speaker: J. Seward
      • 13:50
        Break 10m Building 490, Large Conference Room

        Building 490, Large Conference Room

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 14:00
        ESH Working Group All Group Meeting 2h Berkner Hall, Main Lecture Hall

        Berkner Hall, Main Lecture Hall

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 16:30
        ESH Working Group Executive Meeting 1h TBD

        TBD

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 18:15
        Occupational Medicine Subgroup Organized Dinner 1h 30m TBA

        TBA

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

    • 08:30 17:30
      Electrical Building 488, Berkner Auditorium

      Building 488, Berkner Auditorium

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 08:30
        2012 NFPA 70E Proposals 1h Building 488, Berkner Auditorium

        Building 488, Berkner Auditorium

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

        Speaker: D. Ray Crow
      • 09:30
        NFPA 70E Q&A Session, Committee Members 45m Building 488, Berkner Auditorium

        Building 488, Berkner Auditorium

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 10:15
        Morning Break 15m Berkner Lobby

        Berkner Lobby

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 10:30
        Long Island JATC 70E Training Initiatives 30m Building 488, Berkner Auditorium

        Building 488, Berkner Auditorium

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

        Speaker: Chris Kelly
      • 11:00
        Introduction to Workshop Topics 30m Building 488, Berkner Auditorium

        Building 488, Berkner Auditorium

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

        Speaker: Lloyd Gordon
      • 11:30
        Workshop Begins (Attend one group) 30m Building 488, Berkner Auditorium

        Building 488, Berkner Auditorium

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

        • DC Arc Flash (438 Auditorium) 30m
        • 70E Implementation (488 Auditorium) 30m
        • Hazardous Energy Control (120 Second Floor Conference Room) 30m
        • Analysis of Complex Events (120 ESD Conference Room) 30m
        • Lightning Protection (130 2nd Floor) 30m
      • 12:00
        Lunch Break 1h Berkner Cafeteria

        Berkner Cafeteria

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 13:00
        Workshop Continues 1h Building 488, Berkner Auditorium

        Building 488, Berkner Auditorium

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

    • 08:30 14:00
      Industrial Hygiene/Industrial Safety Building 725, Seminar Room

      Building 725, Seminar Room

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 08:30
        Accident Intervention 5h 30m Building 735, Room A

        Building 735, Room A

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

        Speaker: Dina Matz-Siegel
      • 08:30
        EHS Performance Improvement Tools 5h 30m Building 725, Seminar Room

        Building 725, Seminar Room

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

        Speaker: Richard DeBusk (Chair, LBL)
    • 08:30 10:15
      Joint Meeting With CSLM & IH/IS Subgroup Building 488, Room B

      Building 488, Room B

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 08:30
        Welcome & Subgroup Introductions 30m
        Speakers: Richard DeBusk (IH/IS Chair, LBNL), Steve Harris (LLNL)
      • 09:00
        Performance Improvement Tools: Control Charts; Development of Guides for Tools 30m
        Speaker: Richard DeBusk (LBNL)
      • 09:30
        CSLM, IH/IS and DOE Hot Topics Discussion and Joint Subgroup Wrap-Up 30m
        Speakers: Richard DeBusk (IH/IS Chair, LBNL), Steve Harris (LLNL)
      • 10:00
        Break 15m
    • 08:30 16:00
      Radiation Safety Building 400, Seminar Room 1 & 2

      Building 400, Seminar Room 1 & 2

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 08:30
        Welcome, Introduction, Facilities and Safety 5m Building 400, Seminar Room 1 & 2

        Building 400, Seminar Room 1 & 2

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

        Speaker: Mark Ledoux (EnergySolutions)
      • 08:45
        Neutron Working Group Update 45m Building 400, Seminar Room 1 & 2

        Building 400, Seminar Room 1 & 2

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

        Speaker: Ken Crase (SRNS)
      • 09:30
        Nano Technology 1h Building 400, Seminar Room 1 & 2

        Building 400, Seminar Room 1 & 2

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

        Speaker: Scott Walker (LANL)
      • 10:30
        Break 15m Building 400, Seminar Room 1 & 2

        Building 400, Seminar Room 1 & 2

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 10:45
        Panel Discussion - 10 CFR 835 Implementation 45m Building 400, Seminar Room 1 & 2

        Building 400, Seminar Room 1 & 2

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

        Speaker: All
      • 11:30
        Lunch 1h Building 488, Berkner Cafeteria

        Building 488, Berkner Cafeteria

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 12:30
        Recovery Act Status/Lessons Learned and Preliminary Exit Strategies 45m Building 400, Seminar Room 1 & 2

        Building 400, Seminar Room 1 & 2

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

        Speaker: All
      • 13:15
        Preparation for Next Meeting & Discussion of Future Agenda 30m Building 400, Seminar Room 1 & 2

        Building 400, Seminar Room 1 & 2

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

        Speaker: Mark Ledoux (EnergySolutions)
      • 13:45
        Break 10m Building 400, Seminar Room 1 & 2

        Building 400, Seminar Room 1 & 2

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 14:00
        ESH All Group Meeting 2h Berkner Hall, Main Lecture Hall

        Berkner Hall, Main Lecture Hall

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

    • 10:15 16:00
      Joint Meeting With CSLM and Environmental and IH/IS Subgroups Building 488, Room B

      Building 488, Room B

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 10:15
        EISM Update for CSLM, IH/IS, and Environmental Subgroups 30m Building 488, Room B

        Building 488, Room B

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

        Speaker: Danny Field (DOE/NA-1)
      • 10:45
        Overview of Nanomaterials at BNL 45m TBD

        TBD

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

        Speaker: John Peters (BNL)
      • 11:30
        Lunch 1h 15m Building 488, Berkner Cafeteria

        Building 488, Berkner Cafeteria

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 12:45
        Tour: Center for Functional Nanomaterials 1h Berkner Hall, Main Lecture Hall

        Berkner Hall, Main Lecture Hall

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

        Speaker: John Peters (BNL)
      • 14:00
        EFCOG General Meeting 2h Berkner Hall, Main Lecture Hall

        Berkner Hall, Main Lecture Hall

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

    • 14:00 17:00
      EFCOG General Meeting (All ESH&Q Subgroups Attend) Building 488, Berkner Auditorium

      Building 488, Berkner Auditorium

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 14:00
        Welcome 10m Building 488, Berkner Auditorium

        Building 488, Berkner Auditorium

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

        Speaker: Tony Umek
      • 14:10
        Speaker 5m Building 488, Berkner Auditorium

        Building 488, Berkner Auditorium

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

        Speaker: Sam Aronson (BNL Laboratory Director)
      • 14:15
        Speaker 5m Building 488, Berkner Auditorium

        Building 488, Berkner Auditorium

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

        Speaker: Mike Holland (DOE Brookhaven Site Office)
      • 14:20
        Speaker 15m Building 488, Berkner Auditorium

        Building 488, Berkner Auditorium

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

        Speaker: Michael Bebon (BNL)
      • 14:35
        Keynote Speaker: Nanotechnology 45m Berkner Hall, Main Lecture Hall

        Berkner Hall, Main Lecture Hall

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

        Speaker: Chuck Black (BNL)
      • 15:20
        "What Is an Environmental Management System?" 40m Building 488, Berkner Auditorium

        Building 488, Berkner Auditorium

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

        Speaker: Dennis Hjeresen (SPR)
    • 16:00 18:00
      Electrical Vendor Exhibits Berkner Lobby

      Berkner Lobby

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

    • 16:30 17:29
      Executive Meeting Building 488, Room D

      Building 488, Room D

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

    • 08:00 17:10
      Occupational Medicine Building 490, Large Conference Room

      Building 490, Large Conference Room

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 08:00
        Sign-In and Introduction 30m Building 490, Large Conference Room

        Building 490, Large Conference Room

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 08:30
        The History of Nuclear Medicine Research at Brookhaven National Laboratory 1h Building 490, Large Conference Room

        Building 490, Large Conference Room

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

        Speaker: S. Srivastava
      • 09:40
        EEOC Update on GINA Legislation 50m Building 490, Large Conference Room

        Building 490, Large Conference Room

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

        Speaker: C. Kuczynksi
      • 10:30
        Break 10m Building 490, Large Conference Room

        Building 490, Large Conference Room

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 10:40
        Occ Med Group Session - Subject Matter Focus Discussion - Regulatory Drivers and Medical Surveillance (What Is the Bottom Line?) 1h 20m Building 490, Large Conference Room

        Building 490, Large Conference Room

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

        Speaker: J. Stalker
      • 12:00
        LUNCH 1h 30m Building 488, Berkner Cafeteria

        Building 488, Berkner Cafeteria

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 13:30
        Occ Med Group Session - Discussion and Consensus - Response to Glen Podonsky's Call for Information on Substance Testing 1h 30m Building 490, Large Conference Room

        Building 490, Large Conference Room

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 15:10
        Break 10m Building 490, Large Conference Room

        Building 490, Large Conference Room

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 15:20
        SOMD Closed Session - Meeting Review and Planning for Spring 1h 15m Building 490, Large Conference Room

        Building 490, Large Conference Room

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 16:35
        Meeting Close-Out and Final Announcements 15m Building 490, Large Conference Room

        Building 490, Large Conference Room

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 16:50
        Occ Med Meeting Ends 20m Building 490, Large Conference Room

        Building 490, Large Conference Room

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

    • 08:30 17:15
      Electrical Berkner Hall, Main Lecture Hall

      Berkner Hall, Main Lecture Hall

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 08:30
        Workshop Continues (Same locations as previously assigned) 3h Berkner Hall, Main Lecture Hall

        Berkner Hall, Main Lecture Hall

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 11:30
        Lunch Break 1h Berkner Cafeteria

        Berkner Cafeteria

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 12:30
        Arc Flash PPE Advances 1h 30m Building 488, Berkner Auditorium

        Building 488, Berkner Auditorium

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

        Speaker: Hugh Hoagland
      • 14:00
        Electrical Working Group Presentations and Wrap-Up 2h 30m Berkner Hall, Main Lecture Hall

        Berkner Hall, Main Lecture Hall

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 16:30
        Closing Comments and Future Plans 15m Berkner Hall, Main Lecture Hall

        Berkner Hall, Main Lecture Hall

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

        Speaker: Jackie McAlhaney
    • 08:30 12:00
      Environmental Safety Building 488, Room A

      Building 488, Room A

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 08:30
        Environmental Subgroup Charter 30m
        Speaker: All
      • 09:00
        Environmental Subgroup Strategic Planning - Round-Table Discussion 2h
        Speaker: All
      • 11:00
        Sub-Group Publication Strategy 30m
        Speaker: All
    • 08:30 19:30
      Industrial Hygiene/Industrial Safety Building 725, Seminar Room

      Building 725, Seminar Room

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 08:30
        Accident Intervention 5h 30m Building 735, Room A

        Building 735, Room A

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

        Speaker: Dina Matz-Siegel
      • 08:30
        EHS Performance Improvement Tools 5h 30m Building 725, Seminar Room

        Building 725, Seminar Room

        Brookhaven National Laboratory

        Speaker: Richard DeBusk (Chair, LBL)
    • 10:50 11:50
      BNL General Tour Meet in front of Bldg. 488

      Meet in front of Bldg. 488

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

    • 08:30 12:30
      Guided Tours: Brookhaven National Laboratory (Meet in front of Berkner, Bldg. 488)
      • 08:30
        Overview Tour of BNL Research and Facilities - Board bus at Berkner, 488 1h 15m
      • 10:05
        CFN/NSLS I and II (GROUP B) - Board bus at Berkner, 488 1h 55m
      • 10:05
        Superconducting Magnet Division/RHIC (GROUP A) - Board bus at Berkner, Bldg. 488 1h 55m