EPICS Collaboration Meeting Fall 2010

US/Eastern
Brookhaven Center, Bldg. 30, South Room (Brookhaven National Laboratory)

Brookhaven Center, Bldg. 30, South Room

Brookhaven National Laboratory

Bob Dalesio (BNL), Guobao Shen (BNL)
Description
EPICS (Experimental Physics and Industrial Control System) is a set of Open Source software tools, libraries and applications developed collaboratively and used worldwide to create distributed soft real-time control systems for scientific instruments such as a particle accelerators, telescopes and other large scientific experiments. EPICS collaboration meetings provide a chance for developers and managers from the various different sites to come together and discuss their work in progress and make plans for the future. They give a chance to see what is being done at other laboratories, and to review the specifications for new tools or enhancements to existing ones in order to maximize their usefulness to the whole community and avoid duplication of effort. The fall 2010 EPICS Collaboration Meeting will feature (2) days of tutorial workshops prior to the meeting on October 7-8. The meeting will commence on Monday, October 11.
Participants
  • Bob Dalesio
  • Daron Chabot
  • Gabriele Carcassi
  • guobao shen
  • Jayesh Shah
  • Joseph Delong
  • Kunal Shroff
  • Michael Davidsaver
  • Nikolay Malitsky
  • Ralph Lange
  • Robert Petkus
Support
    • 09:30 17:50
      EPICS Training Part I Training Room 1, Building 902, 17 Cornell Ave

      Training Room 1, Building 902, 17 Cornell Ave

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      Introductory EPICS tutorial with a focus on concepts. Students are encouraged to bring a laptop (Linux recommended). Instruction will include how to setup a development environment with EPICS.

      http://epics.nsls2.bnl.gov/training/

      • 09:30
        EPICS Introduction 1h
        Speaker: Bob Dalesio (BNL)
      • 10:30
        Installing EPICS Hands-on 1h
        Help for Students with laptop to setup EPICS Base and CSS
        Speaker: Michael Davidsaver (BNL)
      • 13:00
        The Process Database 1h
        Introduction to the EPICS Process database. Covers records, scanning, and linking.
        Speaker: Michael Davidsaver (BNL)
        Slides
      • 14:10
        Using BOY 1h
        Overview and examples of using BOY to construct an OPI display. Builds on the examples from the database discussion
        Speaker: Kunal Shroff (BNL)
        more information
        Slides
        Training Workspace
      • 15:20
        Channel Access Clients 1h
        Overview of Channel Access interfaces
      • 16:30
        Question and Answer 1h
    • 09:30 17:30
      EPICS Training Part II Training Room 1, Building 902, 17 Cornell Ave

      Training Room 1, Building 902, 17 Cornell Ave

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      Introductory EPICS tutorial with a focus on image acquisition and motion control.

      document
      • 09:30
        SynApps Overview 30m
      • 10:00
        Motor Record 30m
      • 10:30
        Scan Record 1h 30m
      • 12:00
        Lunch 1h 30m
      • 13:30
        areaDetector 2h
    • 09:00 14:45
      Timing Workshop Training Room 1, Building 902, 17 Cornell Ave

      Training Room 1, Building 902, 17 Cornell Ave

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      Control system timing and EPICS

      • 09:00
        New Register Map / EPICS Support for Micro Research Finland Products 15m
        Speaker: Michael Davidsaver (BNL)
      • 09:15
        Development Plans 30m
        Speaker: Jukka Pieterman (MRF)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        Break 15m
      • 10:00
        Event Generator 30m
        Speaker: Jayesh Shah (BNL)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Coffee Break 15m
      • 10:45
        Event Receiver 30m
        Speaker: Michael Davidsaver (BNL)
        Slides
      • 11:15
        Break 15m
      • 11:30
        Embedded EVR 15m
        Speaker: Joseph Delong (BNL)
      • 11:45
        Lunch 1h 45m
      • 13:30
        Fill Pattern Diagnostic 30m
        Speaker: Timo Korhonen (PSI)
      • 14:00
        Break 15m
      • 14:15
        Timing-system development at MedAustron 30m
        Speaker: Joze Dedic (CosyLab)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      Session 1: Project Status Reports Brookhaven Center, Bldg. 30, South Room

      Brookhaven Center, Bldg. 30, South Room

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 09:00
        Welcome 15m
        Speaker: Ferdinand Willeke (NSLS-II)
      • 09:15
        NSLS-II Development 15m
        Speaker: Bob Dalesio (BNL)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Beamline Computing 15m
        Speaker: Nick Rees (Diamond)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        ITER Update 15m
        Speaker: Franck Dimaio (ITER)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        The First Year of LCLS Operation 30m
        Speaker: Debbie Rogind (SLAC)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m Brookhaven Center, Bldg. 30, South Room

      Brookhaven Center, Bldg. 30, South Room

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

    • 11:00 12:30
      Session 2: Project Status Reports Brookhaven Center, Bldg. 30, South Room

      Brookhaven Center, Bldg. 30, South Room

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 11:00
        Plans for the XFEL 15m
        Speaker: Timo Korhonen (PSI)
        Slides
      • 11:15
        ASKAP Status 15m
        Speaker: Juan Guzman (CSIRO)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Recent Progress at KEK and Super KEKB Plans 15m
        Speaker: Kazuro Furukawa (KEK)
        Slides
      • 11:45
        Operational Experience at SNS 15m
        Speaker: Karen White (ORNL)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        The Next Generation of EPICS at W.M. Keck Observatory 15m
        Speaker: Jimmy Johnson (Keck Observatory)
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m Brookhaven Center, Bldg. 30, South Room

      Brookhaven Center, Bldg. 30, South Room

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

    • 14:00 15:30
      Session 3: EPICS v3 Brookhaven Center, Bldg. 30, South Room

      Brookhaven Center, Bldg. 30, South Room

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 14:00
        MCA Library 15m
        Speaker: Timo Korhonen (PSI)
        Slides
      • 14:15
        Various EPICS / LabVIEW Interfaces 15m
        Speaker: Alexander Jhukov (ORNL)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Next Generation CA Server 30m
        Speaker: Jeff Hill (LANL)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Server Side Plugin 15m
        Speaker: Ralph Lange (BESSY)
        Slides
      • 15:15
        ChannelFinder Directory Service 15m
        Speaker: Ralph Lange (BESSY)
        Slides
    • 15:30 16:30
      Afternoon Break 1h Brookhaven Center, Bldg. 30, South Room

      Brookhaven Center, Bldg. 30, South Room

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

    • 16:30 17:30
      Session 4: EPICS v3 Brookhaven Center, Bldg. 30, South Room

      Brookhaven Center, Bldg. 30, South Room

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 16:30
        State Record 15m
        Speaker: Michael Davidsaver (BNL)
        Slides
      • 16:45
        DevLib PCI 15m
        Speaker: Michael Davidsaver (BNL)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        3.14.12 Release and Beyond 30m
        Speaker: Andrew Johnson (ANL)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      Session 1: High Level Applications Brookhaven Center, Bldg. 30, South Room

      Brookhaven Center, Bldg. 30, South Room

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 09:00
        ELOG 15m
        Speaker: Eric Berryman (Michigan State University)
        Slides
      • 09:15
        Survey of Archivers 15m
        Speaker: Eric Berryman (Michigan State University)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Archive Indexing Improvement 15m
        Speaker: Timo Korhonen (PSI)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        Archiver Retrieval Performance Improvements 15m
        Speaker: Bob Hall (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Data Archiving Application 15m
        Speaker: Matt Newville (CARS)
        Slides
      • 10:15
        Auto Save - Additions and Upgrades 15m
        Speaker: Zheqiao Geng (SLAC)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m Brookhaven Center, Bldg. 30, South Room

      Brookhaven Center, Bldg. 30, South Room

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

    • 11:00 12:30
      Session 2: High Level Applications Brookhaven Center, Bldg. 30, South Room

      Brookhaven Center, Bldg. 30, South Room

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 11:00
        Syslog 15m
        Speaker: Robert Petkus (NSLS-II)
        Slides
      • 11:15
        BPM Input to Physics Requirements 15m
        Speaker: Yong Hu (BNL)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        IRMIS Update 15m
        Speaker: Gabriele Carcassi (BNL)
        Slides
      • 11:45
        Integration of GDA / areaDetector 15m
        Speaker: John Hammonds (ANL)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Python-based Beamline Control Programs 15m
        Speaker: Matt Newville (CARS)
        Slides
      • 12:15
        Beamline Controls for Rare Isotopes 15m
        Speaker: Mathias Steiner (Michigan State University)
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m Brookhaven Center, Bldg. 30, South Room

      Brookhaven Center, Bldg. 30, South Room

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

    • 14:00 15:30
      Session 3: EPICS v4 Brookhaven Center, Bldg. 30, South Room

      Brookhaven Center, Bldg. 30, South Room

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 14:00
        Development Plan 15m
        Speaker: Bob Dalesio (BNL)
        Slides
      • 14:15
        PVData Changes 15m
        Speaker: Marty Kraimer
        Slides
      • 14:30
        PVAccess Changes 15m
        Speaker: Matej Sekoranja (CosyLab)
        Slides
      • 14:45
        Data Types 25m
        Speaker: Gabriele Carcassi (BNL)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        Database Framework 10m
        Speaker: Nikolay Malitsky (BNL)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        Image Server 10m
        Speaker: Nikolay Malitsky (BNL)
        Slides
    • 15:30 16:30
      Afternoon Break 1h Brookhaven Center, Bldg. 30, South Room

      Brookhaven Center, Bldg. 30, South Room

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

    • 16:30 17:30
      Session 4: Machine Control Servers under v4 Brookhaven Center, Bldg. 30, South Room

      Brookhaven Center, Bldg. 30, South Room

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 16:30
        Aida HLA Client Interface 15m
        Speaker: Greg White (SLAC)
      • 16:45
        Orbit Server / Magnet Server 15m
        Speaker: Guobao Shen (BNL)
      • 17:00
        Machine Server 15m
        Speaker: Nikolay Malitsky (BNL)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      Session 1: Low Level Applications Brookhaven Center, Bldg. 30, South Room

      Brookhaven Center, Bldg. 30, South Room

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 09:00
        cRio for Machine Protection 15m
        Speaker: Wim Blokland (ORNL)
        Slides
      • 09:15
        Experience Running EPICS on a NI Compact RIO Platform 15m
        Speaker: Eric Bjorklund (LANL)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Interfacing LonWorks Controlled Equipment to EPICS 15m
        Speaker: Brad Webb (ORNL)
      • 09:45
        SoftGlue: A Run-Time User-Configurable FPGA in EPICS 15m
        Speaker: Kurt Geotze (ANL)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        A Streaming Video Server for areaDetector 15m
        Speaker: Tom Cobb (Diamond)
        Slides
      • 10:15
        Delta Tau Coordinate Systems and PLCs at Diamond 15m
        Speaker: Matthew Pearson (Diamond)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m Brookhaven Center, Bldg. 30, South Room

      Brookhaven Center, Bldg. 30, South Room

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

    • 11:00 12:35
      Session 2: Low Level Applications Brookhaven Center, Bldg. 30, South Room

      Brookhaven Center, Bldg. 30, South Room

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 11:00
        MicroTCA-based LLRF Controller 15m
        Speaker: Kazuro Furukawa (KEK)
        Slides
      • 11:15
        Development of the Pattern Awareness Unit (PAU) 15m
        Speaker: Kukhee Kim (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Fill Measurement 15m
        Speaker: Timo Korhonen (PSI)
        Slides
      • 11:45
        Windows-Based Camera IOC with a SMB Branch 15m
        Speaker: Helge Brands (PSI)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Windows Service-Based IOC for Agilent Oscilloscope 10m
        Speaker: Helge Brands (PSI)
        Slides
      • 12:10
        Fast Orbit Feedback - BPM to PS 25m
        Speaker: Yuke Tian (BNL)
        Slides
    • 09:00 18:00
      Control System Studio (CSS) Workshop Training Room 2, Building 902, 17 Cornell Ave

      Training Room 2, Building 902, 17 Cornell Ave

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      Morning session for developers. Afternoon session for users.

      • 09:00
        CSS Infrastructure 30m
        Speaker: Kunal Shroff (BNL)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        CSS Plugin Development 30m
        Speaker: John Hammonds (ANL)
        Video
      • 10:00
        PV Manager 30m
        Speaker: Gabriele Carcassi (BNL)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 11:00
        Writing widgets for BOY 30m
        Speaker: Xihui Chen (ORNL)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        CSS Products 30m
        Speaker: Kunal Shroff (BNL)
        Slides
      • 13:00
        Lunch 1h 30m
      • 14:30
        CSS Overview and Update 30m
        Speaker: Matthias Clausen (DESY)
      • 15:00
        Operator Interface Editor and Runtime – BOY 30m
        Speaker: Xihui Chen (ORNL)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Channel Finder / Channel Finder Viewer 15m
        Speaker: Kunal Shroff (BNL)
        Slides
      • 16:00
        Afternoon Break 1h
      • 17:00
        Alarm System Toolkits – BEAST 30m
        Speaker: Xihui Chen (ORNL)
        Slides
    • 09:00 13:20
      Open Hardware Development Workshop Training Room 1, Building 902, 17 Cornell Ave

      Training Room 1, Building 902, 17 Cornell Ave

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      Machine Protection / Fast Orbit Feedback / PS Control / BPM

      • 09:00
        Opening comments 30m
        Speaker: Joe DeLong (BNL)
      • 09:30
        Beam Position Monitor and cell controller architecture 1h 15m
        Speakers: Joe DeLong, Joe Mead (BNL), Kiman Ha
      • 10:45
        break 15m
      • 11:00
        Power Supply Controller Architecture 30m
        Speaker: Yuke Tian (BNL)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Open Source Hardware Framework 1h
        Speaker: Joe DeLong (BNL)
    • 09:00 13:00
      Data Archiving Training Room 2, Building 902, 17 Cornell Ave

      Training Room 2, Building 902, 17 Cornell Ave

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 09:00
        Archiver Hypertable Engine (HyperArchiver) 20m
        Speaker: Mauro Giacchini (IFN)
        Slides
    • 09:00 17:00
      GDA Workshop Brookhaven Center, Bldg. 30, South Room

      Brookhaven Center, Bldg. 30, South Room

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      Location: Brookhaven Center, Bldg. 30, South Room

      Please plan on arriving 15 minutes early.

      • 09:00
        Introduction to the GDA 1h 20m
        Speaker: Paul Gibbons (Diamond)
      • 10:20
        Coffee Break 10m
      • 10:30
        Build a Beamline 1h 30m
        1) Introduction to the GDA architecture 2) How to configure the GDA for your needs 3) The scanning mechanism - how to use the system for your requirements 4) Scripting and the GDA Jython environment
        Speaker: Richard Woolliscroft (Diamond)
      • 12:00
        Lunch 1h
      • 13:00
        Writing New Device and Detector Classes (Scanning Mechanism) 50m
        Write new device and detector classes which work with the scanning mechanism. Include NexusDetectors.
        Speaker: Tobias Richter (Diamond)
      • 14:00
        Connectivity to EPICS 30m
        Speaker: Paul Gibbons (Diamond)
      • 14:30
        Break 30m
      • 15:00
        Data Visualisation and Analysis During Data Collection and Offline 1h
        Speaker: Peter Chang (Diamond)
    • 09:00 13:00
      IRMIS Workshop TBD

      TBD

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 09:00
        IRMIS Overview 45m
        Speaker: Don DOHAN (BNL)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        IRMIS 3 update 45m
        Speaker: Gabriele Carcassi (BNL)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Break 30m
      • 11:00
        IRMIS and tools at MSU 30m
        Speaker: Eric Berryman (Michigan State University)
    • 09:00 12:00
      Physics Application Workshop Training Room 1, Building 902, 17 Cornell Ave

      Training Room 1, Building 902, 17 Cornell Ave

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 09:00
        Application Level Data Types for Accelerator Modeling 15m
        Speaker: Greg White (SLAC)
      • 09:15
        Model Server Engine 15m
        Speaker: Paul Chu (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Open XAL 15m
        Speaker: Chris Allen (ORNL)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        break 15m
      • 10:00
        Matlab Middle Layer Toolkit Mods 15m
        Speaker: James Roland (DLS)
      • 10:15
        Matlab High Level Applications at LCLS 15m
        Speaker: Jeff Rzepiela (LCLS)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Summary of Physics Application Workshop 15m
        Speaker: Guobao Shen (BNL)
        Slides
      • 10:45
        High Level Application Infrastructure and Current Status 15m
        Speaker: Lingyun Yang (NSLS-II)
        Slides
      • 11:00
        Discussion 1h
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×