EIC Collaboration Meeting 2017

US/Eastern
Bldg 555, Hamilton Seminar Room (Brookhaven National Laboratory)

Bldg 555, Hamilton Seminar Room

Brookhaven National Laboratory

Ferdinand Willeke (BNL)
Description

Meeting Homepage

Tour Information: If you are registered to attend the tours, please meet outside of Bernker Hall, Bldg 488, on Thursday, 10/12 at 1:35 pm to board the buses.

Group Photo: Meet outside of Bldg 555 at 12:30 pm on Tuesday, 10/11.

Event ID: EXE-E-EICCM2017
This event falls under Exemption E.

Support: Alyssa Petrone
    • 09:00 10:50
      General Session Bldg 555, Hamilton Seminar Room

      Bldg 555, Hamilton Seminar Room

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      Convener: Ferdinand Willeke (BNL)
      • 09:00
        Welcome 15m
        Speaker: Doon Gibbs (BNL)
      • 09:15
        NAS Study update and General EIC Roadmap 20m
        Speaker: Bernd Surrow (Temple University)
        Slides
      • 09:35
        Progress in JLEIC Design 30m
        Speaker: Yuhong Zhang (JLAB)
        Slides
      • 10:05
        Progress in eRHIC Design 30m
        Speaker: Vadim Ptitsyn (BNL)
        Slides
      • 10:35
        Coffee Break 15m
    • 10:50 13:30
      Machine Design Session Bldg 555, Hamilton Seminar Room

      Bldg 555, Hamilton Seminar Room

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      Convener: Michael Spata (JLAB)
      • 10:50
        Overview of JLEIC Ion Injector Complex 20m
        Speaker: Todd Satogata (JLAB)
        Slides
      • 11:10
        JLEIC Ion Linac Design 20m
        Speaker: Brahim Mustapha (ANL)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        JLEIC Collider Ring Designs 20m
        Speaker: Fanglei Lin (JLAB)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        eRHIC Electron Storage Ring Design 20m
        Speaker: Christoph Montag (BNL)
        Slides
      • 12:10
        eRHIC Electron Injector 20m
        Speaker: Vahid Ranjbar (BNL)
        Slides
      • 12:30
        Lunch (On your own) 1h
    • 13:30 15:45
      Polarization and Beam Dynamics Session Bldg 555, Hamilton Seminar Room

      Bldg 555, Hamilton Seminar Room

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      Convener: Yuhong Zhang (JLAB)
      • 13:30
        EIC e Storage Ring Polarization, lesson from HERA 20m
        Speaker: Eliana Gianfelice (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 13:50
        Beam Polarization in eRHIC 20m
        Speaker: Francois Meot (BNL)
        Slides
      • 14:10
        Beam Polarization in Figure-8 Rings 20m
        Speaker: Vasiliy Morozov (JLAB)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Nonlinear Beam Dynamics in JLEIC Collider Rings 20m
        Speaker: Yuri Nosochkov (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Dynamics with Crab Cavities for EIC 20m
        Speaker: Yue Hao (MSU/BNL)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        JLEIC Beam Synchronization Issue 20m
        Speaker: Jiquan Guo (JLAB)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Coffee Break 15m
    • 15:45 18:00
      Beam-Beam and Collective Effects Session Bldg 555, Hamilton Seminar Room

      Bldg 555, Hamilton Seminar Room

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      Convener: Christoph Montag (BNL)
      • 15:45
        Overview of Collective Effects in eRHIC 25m
        Speaker: Michael Blaskiewicz (BNL)
        Slides
      • 16:10
        Overview of Collective Effects in JLEIC 25m
        Speaker: Rui Li (JLAB)
        Slides
      • 16:35
        eRHIC Beam-Beam Simulation 20m
        Speaker: Victor Smalyuk (BNL)
        Slides
      • 16:55
        Beam-Beam Simulation: JLEIC 20m
        Speaker: Yves Roblin (JLAB)
        Slides
      • 17:15
        Additional Beam-Beam Challenges 20m
        Speaker: Yun Luo (BNL)
        Slides
      • 17:35
        Discussion 25m
        Speaker: ALL
    • 09:00 10:30
      Interaction Region Session Bldg 555, Hamilton Seminar Room

      Bldg 555, Hamilton Seminar Room

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      Convener: Abhay Deshpande (SBU/BNL)
      • 09:00
        Overview of JLEIC and eRHIC IR Designs 25m
        Speaker: Vasiliy Morozov (JLAB)
        Slides
      • 09:25
        JLEIC Machine Detector Interface 25m
        Speaker: Rik Yoshida (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        eRHIC Machine Detector Interface 25m
        Speaker: Elke Aschenauer (BNL)
        Slides
      • 10:15
        Coffee Break 15m
    • 10:30 13:35
      Technology Development Session I Bldg 555, Hamilton Seminar Room

      Bldg 555, Hamilton Seminar Room

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      Convener: Vasiliy Morozov (JLAB)
      • 10:30
        RF for High Intensity EIC Storage Rings 25m
        Speaker: Robert Rimmer (JLAB)
        Slides
      • 10:55
        RF for high Intensity electron EIC Storage Ring 25m
        Speaker: Wencan Xu (BNL)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Crab Cavity Development for EIC 25m
        Speaker: Subashini De Silva (ODU)
        Slides
      • 11:45
        JLEIC Super-ferric Magnet R&D 25m
        Speaker: Peter McIntyre (Texas A&M)
        Slides
      • 12:10
        Fast Track Actively Shielded Nb3Sn IR Quadrupole R&D 25m
        Speaker: Brett Parker (BNL)
        Slides
      • 12:35
        Lunch (On your own) 1h
    • 13:35 15:30
      Beam Cooling Session Bldg 555, Hamilton Seminar Room

      Bldg 555, Hamilton Seminar Room

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      Convener: Michael Blaskiewicz (BNL)
      • 13:35
        Status and Plans of the CeC PoP Experiment 25m
        Speaker: Vladimir Litvinenko (BNL/SBU)
        Slides
      • 14:00
        Status of LEReC 25m
        Speaker: Alexei Fedotov (BNL)
        Slides
      • 14:25
        JLEIC Cooling: Conceptual Design, Simulation and Experiment 25m
        Speaker: He Zhang (JLAB)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Magnetized Bunched Beam ERL Cooler 25m
        Speaker: Steve Benson (JLAB)
        Slides
      • 15:15
        Coffee Break 15m
    • 15:30 17:30
      Technology Development Session II Bldg 555, Hamilton Seminar Room

      Bldg 555, Hamilton Seminar Room

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      Convener: Todd Satogata (JLAB)
      • 15:30
        Magnetized Electron Source Development 20m
        Speaker: Abdullah Mamum (JLAB)
        Slides
      • 15:50
        Fast RF Kicker for ERL Cooler 20m
        Speaker: Haipeng Wang (JLAB)
        Slides
      • 16:10
        Polarized Electron Source for eRHIC 25m
        Speaker: Erdong Wang (BNL)
        Slides
      • 16:35
        Polarized He3 Ion Source 25m
        Speaker: Richard Milner (MIT)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Discussion 30m
        Speaker: ALL
    • 09:00 10:55
      Beam Test Session Bldg 555, Hamilton Seminar Room

      Bldg 555, Hamilton Seminar Room

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      Convener: Vadim Ptitsyn (C-AD, BNL)
      • 09:00
        ERL Cooler Test Option 20m
        Speaker: David Douglas (JLAB)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        RCS Polarization Beam Study at Cornell 20m
        Speakers: Francois Meot (BNL), Karl Smolenski (Cornell University)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        CBETA Status 20m
        Speaker: Stephen Peggs (BNL)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Test of CEBAF Operation Mode for JLEIC Injection 20m
        Speaker: Jiquan Guo (JLAB)
        Slides
      • 10:20
        Discussion on Beam Tests 20m
        Speaker: ALL
      • 10:40
        Coffee Break 15m
    • 10:55 13:35
      Future Collaboration Session Bldg 555, Hamilton Seminar Room

      Bldg 555, Hamilton Seminar Room

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      Convener: Fulvia Pilat (BNL)
      • 10:55
        LBNL Expertise and Technologies for the EIC 25m
        Speaker: Wim Leemans (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        SLAC Expertise and Technologies for the EIC 25m
        Speaker: Bruce Dunham (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 11:45
        Accelerator R&D at Fermilab 25m
        Speaker: Vladimir Shiltsev (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 12:10
        Accelerator R&D in France 25m
        Speaker: Claude Marchand (CEA Saclay)
        Slides
      • 12:35
        Lunch (On your own) 1h
    • 13:35 14:35
      Tour to CeC and LeREC facilities 1h Bldg 488 (Meet Outside of Berkner Hall)

      Bldg 488

      Meet Outside of Berkner Hall

    • 14:35 15:35
      Tour to Superconducting Magnet Division 1h Bldg 555, Hamilton Seminar Room

      Bldg 555, Hamilton Seminar Room

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

    • 15:35 17:10
      General Session Bldg 555, Hamilton Seminar Room

      Bldg 555, Hamilton Seminar Room

      Brookhaven National Laboratory

      Convener: Thomas Roser (BNL)
      • 15:35
        JLEIC R&D and Staging 20m
        Speaker: Fulvia Pilat (JLAB)
        Slides
      • 15:55
        eRHIC R&D and Staging 20m
        Speaker: Ferdinand Willeke (BNL)
        Slides
      • 16:15
        Wrap-up Discussion: Future eRHIC-JLEIC Collaboration 45m
        Speaker: ALL
      • 17:00
        Closing Remarks 10m