Scientific Collaborations for Extreme-Scale Science Workshop
from
Tuesday, 6 December 2011 (08:00)
to
Wednesday, 7 December 2011 (18:00)
Monday, 5 December 2011
Tuesday, 6 December 2011
08:00
Continental Breakfast
Continental Breakfast
08:00 - 08:30
08:30
Welcome
-
Bill Harrod
(ASCR)
Welcome
Bill Harrod
(ASCR)
08:30 - 08:45
08:45
ASCR Next Generation Networks Program
-
Thomas Ndousse
(DOE)
Richard Carlson
(DOE ASCR)
ASCR Next Generation Networks Program
Thomas Ndousse
(DOE)
Richard Carlson
(DOE ASCR)
08:45 - 09:00
09:00
Workshop Plan
-
Richard Mount
(SLAC)
Workshop Plan
Richard Mount
(SLAC)
09:00 - 09:30
09:30
Executive Summaries of ASCR+Science Requirements Workshops
-
David Skinner
(LBNL)
Executive Summaries of ASCR+Science Requirements Workshops
David Skinner
(LBNL)
09:30 - 10:00
10:00
Break
Break
10:00 - 10:15
10:15
Science Requirement Consolidation Breakouts - Strategy
-
Scott Klasky
(ORNL)
Science Requirement Consolidation Breakouts - Strategy
Scott Klasky
(ORNL)
10:15 - 10:45
Capture the dream of the ideal (and not quite impossible) collaborative environment
10:45
Breakout: Data-intensive science
-
Lothar Bauerdick
(Fermilab)
Jeff Porter
(LBNL)
Eli Dart
(Energy Sciences Network (ESnet))
Breakout: Data-intensive science
Lothar Bauerdick
(Fermilab)
Jeff Porter
(LBNL)
Eli Dart
(Energy Sciences Network (ESnet))
10:45 - 12:15
Breakout: Simulation-driven science
-
David Bader
(LLNL)
Scott Klasky
(ORNL)
Ian Foster
(Argonne National Laboratory & University of Chicago)
Breakout: Simulation-driven science
David Bader
(LLNL)
Scott Klasky
(ORNL)
Ian Foster
(Argonne National Laboratory & University of Chicago)
10:45 - 12:15
Breakout: Small science becoming collaborative, data-challenged science
-
Ray Osborn
(ANL)
Robert McGreevy
(ORNL)
Jeff Kantor
(LSST)
Breakout: Small science becoming collaborative, data-challenged science
Ray Osborn
(ANL)
Robert McGreevy
(ORNL)
Jeff Kantor
(LSST)
10:45 - 12:15
12:15
Lunch
Lunch
12:15 - 13:15
13:15
Reports from Breakouts - progress and problems
Reports from Breakouts - progress and problems
13:15 - 13:45
13:45
Discussion
Discussion
13:45 - 14:15
14:15
Computer Science and Technology Breakouts - Strategy
-
David Skinner
(LBNL)
Computer Science and Technology Breakouts - Strategy
David Skinner
(LBNL)
14:15 - 14:45
14:45
Technologies for Data
-
Jeff Kantor
(LSST)
Ruth Pordes
(Fermilab)
Brian Bockelman
(U Nebraska)
Technologies for Data
Jeff Kantor
(LSST)
Ruth Pordes
(Fermilab)
Brian Bockelman
(U Nebraska)
14:45 - 16:30
Technologies for Processing
-
Miron Livny
(U. Wisconsin)
Al Geist
(ORNL)
Dean Williams
(Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
Technologies for Processing
Miron Livny
(U. Wisconsin)
Al Geist
(ORNL)
Dean Williams
(Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
14:45 - 16:30
Technologies for teams
-
Ian Foster
(Argonne National Laboratory & University of Chicago)
Scott Klasky
(ORNL)
Michael Ernst
(Brookhaven National Laboratory)
Technologies for teams
Ian Foster
(Argonne National Laboratory & University of Chicago)
Scott Klasky
(ORNL)
Michael Ernst
(Brookhaven National Laboratory)
14:45 - 16:30
15:00
Break
Break
15:00 - 15:15
16:30
Discussion of Issues Arising from Breakouts
Discussion of Issues Arising from Breakouts
16:30 - 17:00
17:00
Summary of Progress; Homework to Address Gaps
-
Richard Mount
(SLAC)
Summary of Progress; Homework to Address Gaps
Richard Mount
(SLAC)
17:00 - 17:30
18:00
Dinner/homework in informal groups at nearby restaurants
Dinner/homework in informal groups at nearby restaurants
18:00 - 20:00
Wednesday, 7 December 2011
08:00
Continental Breakfast
Continental Breakfast
08:00 - 08:30
08:30
Office of Science 10-Year Milestones and Futures
-
Walt Polansky
(ASCR)
Office of Science 10-Year Milestones and Futures
Walt Polansky
(ASCR)
08:30 - 09:00
09:00
Summary of Science Requirements Breakouts
Summary of Science Requirements Breakouts
09:00 - 09:30
09:30
Summary of CS/Technology Breakouts
Summary of CS/Technology Breakouts
09:30 - 10:00
10:00
Break
Break
10:00 - 10:15
10:15
Discussion: Are we meeting what was asked for?
Discussion: Are we meeting what was asked for?
10:15 - 11:15
11:15
Logistics of Assembling the Draft Report
Logistics of Assembling the Draft Report
11:15 - 12:00
12:00
Lunch
Lunch
12:00 - 13:00
13:00
Report Writing Assignments
Report Writing Assignments
13:00 - 14:00
14:00
Report Writing in Groups
Report Writing in Groups
14:00 - 16:00
16:00
Discussion: Near-term versus Long-term: r&D versus R&d
Discussion: Near-term versus Long-term: r&D versus R&d
16:00 - 16:30
16:30
Assessment of what we have accomplished and gaps that remain
-
David Skinner
(LBNL)
Richard Mount
(SLAC)
Assessment of what we have accomplished and gaps that remain
David Skinner
(LBNL)
Richard Mount
(SLAC)
16:30 - 17:00
17:00
Closing
Closing
17:00 - 17:02