Coherence 2018: International Workshop on Phase Retrieval and Coherent Scattering

US/Eastern
Danford's Hotel & Marina

Danford's Hotel & Marina

25 East Broadway Port Jefferson, NY 11777 USA
Description

Workshop Home

Coherence 2018 conference is to be held at Danford’s Inn, in Port Jefferson NY from June 25 to 28th 2018.  Science sessions will be in the Diplomatic Ballroom (across street from main hotel).  Social sessions will be in the Brookhaven ballroom, overlooking the harbor.

This is the latest in a series of conferences dedicated to the use of X-ray, electron and optical coherence for phase retrieval and coherent scattering, imaging matter as well as probing structure and dynamics.  The conference first took place at Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory, in May 2001, and is now held every 2 years.  It is traditionally held in a waterside location (Palm Cove 2003, Porquerolles 2005, Asilomar 2007, Warnemunde 2010, Fukuoka 2012, Evanston 2014 and Saint Malo 2016) which encourages a relaxed interactive experience.

Ian Robinson, Yong Chu (Conference Chairs)

    • 17:00 19:00
      Informal Meet & Greet at Danford's Lobby
    • 08:00 09:00
      Registration - All partipants check in at the conference registration desk 1h
    • 09:00 10:30
      Coherent Diffractive Imaging - 1 (CDI-1) - Session Chair: Ian Robinson
      • 09:00
        Welcome and Introduction to BNL 15m
      • 09:15
        Molecular Movies, Intensity Interferometry and a Campus XFEL 25m
        Speaker: John Spence (Arizona State University)
      • 09:45
        Multi-Reflection Bragg Coherent X-ray Imaging of 3D-Resolved Nano-Scale Lattice Strains: Exploring Focussed Ion Beam Damage 12m
        Speaker: Felix Hofmann (Oxford University)
      • 10:00
        In Situ Strain Development of Pt Nanocrystal During Hydrogen Peroxide Decomposition 12m
        Speaker: Hyunjung Kim (Sogang University)
      • 10:15
        A.I C.D.I: Atomistically Informed Coherent Diffraction Imaging 12m
        Speaker: Ross Harder (Argonne National Laboratory)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break in Brookhaven Ballroom 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Ptychography - 1 - Session Chair: Henry Chapman
      • 11:00
        Coherent imaging of Biological Specimens: Today and Tomorrow 25m
        Speaker: Chris Jacobsen (Argonne National Laboratory/Northwestern University)
      • 11:30
        Applications and Methods of X-ray Ptychographic Nanotomography at the Swiss Light Source 12m
        Speaker: Manuel Guizar-Sicairos (Paul Scherrer Institute)
      • 11:45
        Using Automatic Differentiation as a Generalizable Approach to Ptychographic Reconstruction 12m
        Speaker: Saugat Kandel (Northwestern University)
      • 12:00
        Ptychographic Imaging of Optical Non-linearity 12m
        Speaker: Bill Brocklesby (University of Southampton)
      • 12:15
        Multiscale ptychographic end station at the Coherence Branch, I13, DLS 12m
        Speaker: Darren Batey (Diamond Light Source)
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch provided in Brookhaven Ballroom 1h
    • 13:30 15:00
      X-ray Photon Correlation Spectroscopy - 1 - Session Chair: Aymeric Robert
      • 13:30
        Two Types of Liquid Water – Diffusive Dynamics during the Transition from High- to Low-density Amorphous Ice 25m
        Speaker: Felix Lehmkuehler (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron)
      • 14:00
        Nanosecond Two-Pulse X-ray Speckle Visibility Spectroscopy at LCLS 12m
        Speaker: Yanwen Sun (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
      • 14:15
        Studying Protein Dynamics by X-ray Speckle Visibility Spectroscopy – A Case Study on Casein Micelles using the Eiger Detector 12m
        Speaker: Johannes Möller (European XFEL)
      • 14:30
        CDW return point memory effects in LBCO: unexpected results on the interplay of lattice and electronic degrees of freedom revealed by soft XPCS measurements 12m
        Speaker: Claudio Mazzoli (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
      • 14:45
        Nanosecond dynamics measured with split-pulse X-ray Photon Correlation Spectroscopy at Free Electron Laser Sources 12m
        Speaker: Grubel Gerhard (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron)
    • 15:00 15:30
      Coffee Break in Brookhaven Ballroom 30m
    • 15:30 17:00
      Methods - 1 - Session Chair: Paul Fuoss
      • 15:30
        Model-independent particle species disentanglement 25m
        Speaker: Bill Pedrini (Paul Scherrer Institute)
      • 16:00
        3D object reconstruction beyond the depth-of-focus limit using automatic differentiation 12m
        Speaker: Ming Du (Northwestern University)
      • 16:15
        Computed phase stereo lensless X-ray imaging 12m
        Speaker: Joana Duarte (CEA - Centre de Saclay)
      • 16:30
        Table-top coherent diffractive imaging with waveguiding-limited resolution 12m
        Speaker: Getnet Kassa Tadesse (Friedrich Schiller University Jena)
      • 16:45
        Hard x-ray multimodal imaging with nanometer scale resolution for practical applications 12m
        Speaker: Hanfei Yan (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
    • 17:00 18:30
      Poster/Exhibit Session in Brookhaven Ballroom
    • 09:00 10:30
      X-ray Correlation Analysis – Holography - Session Chair: Gregory Stephenson
      • 09:00
        Correlated X-ray solution scattering in practice 25m
        Speaker: Derek Mendez (Stanford University/Arizona State University)
      • 09:30
        Intensity correlation measurements at Free-Electron Lasers 12m
        Speaker: Ivan Vartaniants (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron)
      • 09:45
        Quantum imaging with incoherently scattered x-rays 12m
        Speaker: Anton Classen (University of Erlangen)
      • 10:00
        Parallel Multiorder Imaging with Nanometer Resolution using Multilayer Zone Plates (MZP) 12m
        Speaker: Jakob Soltau (University of Göttingen)
      • 10:15
        Near-Field X-Ray Holography - Resolution Relations for Noise and Coherence 12m
        Speaker: Johannes Hagemann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break in Brookhaven Ballroom 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Methods - 2 - Session Chair: Gerhard Grübel
      • 11:00
        Sharper X-ray vision through aberration-corrected optics 25m
        Speaker: Frank Seiboth (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron)
      • 11:30
        In Operando Bragg Coherent Diffraction Imaging: current possibilities 12m
        Speaker: Felisa Berenguer (Synchrotron SOLEIL)
      • 11:45
        Design of a Bragg Coherent Diffractive Imaging Beamline at NSLS-II 12m
        Speaker: Garth Williams (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
      • 12:00
        PyNX: the ESRF GPU-accelerated Coherent Imaging suite based on operators for CDI and Ptychography 12m
        Speaker: Vincent Favre-Nicolin (European Synchrotron Radiation Facility)
      • 12:15
        Advantages of Full Field TXM and Ptychography 12m
        Speaker: Wenbing Yun (Sigray, Inc.)
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch provided in Brookhaven Ballroom 1h
    • 13:30 15:00
      Coherent Diffractive Imaging - 2 - Session Chair: Felisa Berenguer
      • 13:30
        X-ray Fourier holography takes off 25m
        Speaker: Tais Gorkhover (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
      • 14:00
        Direct Observation of Solid Electrolyte Nanoparticle for Lithium-Ion Secondary Batteries by Single-Shot Coherent Diffractive Imaging at SACLA 12m
        Speaker: Takashi Kimura (Hokkaido University)
      • 14:15
        Nucleation of dislocations and their dynamics in layered oxides cathode materials during battery charging 12m
        Speaker: Andrej Singer (Cornell University)
      • 14:30
        Imaging of ferroelectric vortices in complex oxides 12m
        Speaker: Edwin Fohtung (New Mexico State University/Los Alamos National Laboratory)
      • 14:45
        The morphology of coccoliths studied by coherent X-ray diffraction imaging 12m
        Speaker: Yuriy Chushkin (European Synchrotron Radiation Facility)
    • 15:00 15:30
      Coffee Break in Brookhaven Ballroom 30m
    • 15:30 17:00
      X-ray Photon Correlation Spectroscopy - 2 - Session Chair: Mark Sutton
      • 15:30
        Thermal Fluctuations of Ferroelectric Nanodomains Studied with Wide-angle X-ray Photon Correlation Spectroscopy (WA-XPCS) 25m
        Speaker: Qinteng Zhang (Argonne National Laboratory)
      • 16:00
        Thermally Induced Spontaneous AF Super-domain Wall Fluctuations in Artificial Spin Ice 12m
        Speaker: Xiaoqian Chen (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
      • 16:15
        In situ observation of surface dynamics during crystal growth using pink-beam XPCS 12m
        Speaker: Brian Stephenson (Argonne National Laboratory)
      • 16:30
        Magnetic memory studied via coherent x-ray magnetic speckle correlation spectroscopy 12m
        Speaker: Karine Chesnel (Brigham Young University)
      • 16:45
        Nanoscale Images and Dynamics of Ag Dissolution and Dealloying using Coherent X-rays 12m
        Speaker: Hoydoo You (Argonne National Laboratory)
    • 17:00 18:30
      Poster/Exhibit Session in Brookhaven Ballroom¶
    • 09:00 10:30
      Ptychography - 2 - Session Chair: Chris Jacobsen
      • 09:00
        X-ray magnetic tomography of three-dimensional magnetisation structures 25m
        Speaker: Claire Donnelly (ETH Zurich)
      • 09:30
        Multi-slice ptychography with multilayer Laue lenses 25m
        Speaker: Xiaojing Huang (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
      • 10:00
        Mapping the strain and charge-order domains in a quasi-2D transition metal chalcogenide 12m
        Speaker: Yue Cao (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
      • 10:15
        Multislice observation of integrated circuits by X-ray ptychography 12m
        Speaker: Kei Shimomura (Osaka University)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break outside Diplomatic Ballroom 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Coherent Diffractive Imaging - 3 - Session Chair: Keith Nugent
      • 11:00
        Split-Delay Optics and Two-Pulse Capabilities at LCLS 25m
        Speaker: Diling Zhu (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)
      • 11:30
        Recent Advances in XFEL-Based Coherent Diffractive Imaging at SACLA 25m
        Speaker: Akihiro Suzuki (Hokkaido University)
      • 12:00
        Bragg coherent diffraction imaging at high X-ray energies 12m
        Speaker: Siddharth Maddali (Argonne National Laboratory)
      • 12:15
        Sub-Wavelength Coherent Diffractive Imaging of Magnetic Domains using High-Harmonic Radiation 12m
        Speaker: Sergey Zayko (University of Göttingen)
    • 12:30 13:30
      Boxed Lunch (provided) 1h
    • 13:30 21:00
      Bus tour of NSLS-II followed by excursion/banquet
    • 09:00 10:30
      Coherent Diffractive Imaging - 4 - Session Chair: Richard Sandberg
      • 09:00
        Time-resolved x-ray imaging of a laser-induced nanoplasma and its neutral residuals 25m
        Speaker: Leonie Flückiger (Technical University of Berlin)
      • 09:30
        Domain Evolution in Cuprate Superconductors 12m
        Speaker: Tadesse Assefa (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
      • 09:45
        Bragg Geometry X-ray Coherent Diffraction Imaging: Know before you go… 12m
        Speaker: Marc Allain (Aix-Marseille University)
      • 10:00
        Bragg Coherent Diffractive Imaging of non-equilibrium strain dynamics in lithium-excess battery nanoparticles 12m
        Speaker: Anatoly Shabalin (University of California - San Diego)
      • 10:15
        Improving strain homogeneity of defective nanocrystals for quantum technologies 12m
        Speaker: Wonsuk Cha (Argonne National Laboratory)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break outside Diplomatic Ballroom 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      Ptychography - 3 - Session Chair: Yong Chu
      • 11:00
        A Facility for Spectro-Ptychography of Energy Materials at the Advanced Light Source 25m
        Speaker: David Shapiro (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
      • 11:30
        Poster Prize Session: 2x 5min talks 12m
      • 11:45
        Three-dimensional chemical imaging of oxygen storage and release particles by hard X-ray spectro-ptychography 12m
        Speaker: Makoto Hirose (Osaka University)
      • 12:00
        Efficient ptychotomography methods for future high brightness X-ray sources 12m
        Speaker: Michal Odstrcil (Paul Scherrer Institute)
      • 12:15
        Deep sub-Ångstrom Imaging of 2D materials with Electron Ptychography 12m
        Speaker: Yi Jiang (Argonne National Laboratory)
    • 12:30 13:30
      Boxed Lunch (provided) and departure 1h