***ATTENTION Indico Users***

Important changes to user logins are coming to Indico at BNL.

Please see the News section for more information.

BNL Workshop on SUSY with 5 / fb at the LHC

from Wednesday, 2 May 2012 (08:30) to Friday, 4 May 2012 (15:00)
Brookhaven National Laboratory (Snyder Auditorium, Bldg 911)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
2 May 2012
3 May 2012
4 May 2012
AM
08:30 --- Bagels/coffee ---
09:00
Session 1 -Dr Hong Ma (BNL) (until 10:25) (Snyder Auditorium, Bldg 911)
09:00 Logistics - George Redlinger (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Snyder Auditorium, Bldg 911)
Slides
09:10 Introduction - Maxim Perelstein (Cornell)   (Snyder Auditorium, Bldg 911)
Slides
09:50 ATLAS jets+MET searches - Duong Nguyen (Argonne National Laboratory)   (Snyder Auditorium, Bldg 911)
Slides
10:25 --- Coffee ---
10:55
Session 2 - Michael Begel (Brookhaven National Lab) (until 12:10) (Snyder Auditorium, Bldg 911)
10:55 CMS jets+MET searches - Kenichi Hatakeyama (Baylor University)   (Snyder Auditorium, Bldg 911)
Slides
11:30 Simplified models - what have we learned - Mariangela Lisanti (Princeton)   (Snyder Auditorium, Bldg 911)
Slides
08:30 --- Bagels/coffee ---
09:00
Session 5 - Patrick Meade (Stony Brook) (until 10:40) (Snyder Auditorium, Bldg 911)
09:00 Mechanisms for SUSY breaking and their signatures - David Shih (Rutgers)   (Snyder Auditorium, Bldg 911)
Slides
09:40 Photon+X - ATLAS - Jovan Mitrevski (UC Santa Cruz)   (Snyder Auditorium, Bldg 911)
Slides
10:10 Photon+X - CMS - Dr David Mason (Fermilab)   (Snyder Auditorium, Bldg 911)
Slides
10:40 --- Photo shoot ---
10:55 --- Coffee ---
11:15
Session 6 -Prof. Dmitri Tsybychev (Stony Brook University) (until 12:25) (Snyder Auditorium, Bldg 911)
11:15 ATLAS tau+X - Sourabh Dube (LBL)   (Snyder Auditorium, Bldg 911)
Slides
11:45 SUSY and dark matter - Neal Weiner (NYU)   (Snyder Auditorium, Bldg 911)
Slides
08:30 --- Bagels/coffee ---
09:00
Session 9 -Dr Sally Dawson (BNL) (until 10:20) (Snyder Auditorium, Bldg 911)
09:00 ATLAS Higgs Overview - Rustem Ospanov (University of Pennsylvania)   (Snyder Auditorium, Bldg 911)
Slides
09:40 CMS Higgs Overview - Jim Olsen (Princeton)   (Snyder Auditorium, Bldg 911)
Slides
10:20 --- Coffee ---
10:50
Session 10 -Dr Alexander Paramonov (Argonne National Laboratory) (until 12:00) (Snyder Auditorium, Bldg 911)
10:50 ATLAS sbottom searches (direct and gluino-mediated) - Bart Butler (SLAC)   (Snyder Auditorium, Bldg 911)
Slides
11:25 CMS sbottom searches (direct and gluino-mediated) - Keith Ulmer (University of Colorado)   (Snyder Auditorium, Bldg 911)
Slides
PM
12:10 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Session 3 -Dr William Kilgore (Brookhaven National Laboratory) (until 15:15) (Snyder Auditorium, Bldg 911)
14:00 Interplay of Higgs and SUSY - Carlos E.M. Wagner (Argonne and U of Chicago)   (Snyder Auditorium, Bldg 911)
Slides
14:40 CMS multileptons,gauginos,tau+X - Richard Gray (Rutgers University)   (Snyder Auditorium, Bldg 911)
Slides
15:15 --- Coffee ---
15:45
Session 4 - Yuri Gershtein (Rutgers) (until 17:45) (Snyder Auditorium, Bldg 911)
15:45 Lepton(s) + jets+MET searches - ATLAS - Tapas Sarangi (University of Wisconsin)   (Snyder Auditorium, Bldg 911)
Slides
16:25 Lepton(s) + jets+MET searches - CMS - Ben Hooberman (Fermilab)   (Snyder Auditorium, Bldg 911)
Slides
17:05 ATLAS leptons+X (direct gaugino) - Brokk Toggerson (UC Irvine)   (Snyder Auditorium, Bldg 911)
Slides
18:00 --- Reception ---
12:25 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Session 7 -Dr Marc-André Pleier (BNL) (until 15:00) (Snyder Auditorium, Bldg 911)
14:00 Long-lived particle searches - CMS - Jie Chen (Florida State)   (Snyder Auditorium, Bldg 911)
Slides
14:30 Long lived particle searches - ATLAS - Vivek Jain (Indiana University)   (Snyder Auditorium, Bldg 911)
Slides
15:00 --- Coffee ---
15:30
Session 8 - Hooman Davoudiasl (Brookhaven National Laboratory) (until 17:10) (Snyder Auditorium, Bldg 911)
15:30 RPV and flavor violation - Josh Berger (Cornell)   (Snyder Auditorium, Bldg 911)
Slides
16:10 Resonant RPV signatures - CMS - Amit Lath (Rutgers University)   (Snyder Auditorium, Bldg 911)
Slides
16:40 RPV signatures - ATLAS - Dan Pomeroy (Brandeis)   (Snyder Auditorium, Bldg 911)
Slides
18:00 --- Dinner ---
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Session 11 - Frank Paige (BNL) (until 15:15) (Snyder Auditorium, Bldg 911)
13:30 ATLAS stop searches (direct and gluino-mediated) - Antoine Marzin (University of Oklahoma)   (Snyder Auditorium, Bldg 911)
Slides
14:05 The MSSM and Beyond - Tom Rizzo (SLAC)   (Snyder Auditorium, Bldg 911)
Slides