Physics Department Symposium

US/Eastern
Large Seminar Room

Large Seminar Room

Description
Review of all Nuclear and Particle Physics Support: Kelly Smith (631.344.4901, kellys@bnl.gov)
Support
    • 9:00 AM 9:10 AM
      Morning Sessions (Sally Dawson, Chair)
      • 9:00 AM
        Welcome 10m
        Speaker: Thomas Ludlam
    • 9:10 AM 10:00 AM
      ATLAS and D0
      • 9:10 AM
        Overview of U.S. ATLAS: BNL role 10m
        Speaker: Dr Howard Gordon
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        D0 and ATLAS: D0 plans; ATLAS startup; preparation for analysis 25m
        20 + 5
        Speaker: Srinivasan Rajagopalan
        Slides
      • 9:45 AM
        Getting physics from ATLAS: what to expect; time scales 15m
        12 + 3
        Speaker: Frank Paige
        Slides
    • 10:00 AM 10:35 AM
      Neutrinos
      • 10:00 AM
        The Daya Bay Experiment 20m
        15 + 5
        Speaker: Steve Kettell
        Slides
      • 10:20 AM
        The MINOS Experiment 15m
        12 + 3
        Speaker: David Jaffe
        Slides
    • 10:35 AM 10:50 AM
      Break
    • 10:50 AM 11:05 AM
      Mid Morning Sessions (Tim Hallman, Chair) <br> High Energy Theory
      • 10:50 AM
        HEP Theory Activities 15m
        12 + 3
        Speaker: Amarjit Soni
        Slides
    • 11:05 AM 11:20 AM
      RHIC and ATLAS Computing
      • 11:05 AM
        RCF/ACF Status and Plans 15m
        12 + 3
        Speaker: Michael Ernst
        Slides
    • 11:20 AM 12:00 PM
      RHIC Program
      • 11:20 AM
        Status of QCD Studies: QGP and Spin 25m
        20 + 5
        Speaker: Dmitri Kharzeev
        Slides
      • 11:45 AM
        Proton spin measurements: status and plans 15m
        12 + 3
        Speaker: Les Bland
        Slides
    • 12:00 PM 1:00 PM
      LUNCH
    • 1:00 PM 1:50 PM
      Afternoon Sessions (H. Gordon, Chair) <br> RHIC Program cont’d
      • 1:00 PM
        PHENIX: plans and BNL role 20m
        15 + 5
        Speaker: David Morrison
        Slides
      • 1:20 PM
        STAR: plans and BNL role 20m
        15 + 5
        Speaker: James Dunlop
        Slides
      • 1:40 PM
        ATLAS Heavy Ions 10m
        8 + 2
        Speaker: Mark Baker
        Slides
    • 1:50 PM 2:10 PM
      Lattice Gauge
      • 1:50 PM
        Lattice Gauge Theory at BNL and RBRC 20m
        15 + 5
        Speaker: Michael Creutz
        Slides
    • 2:10 PM 3:05 PM
      Possible Future Initiatives
      • 2:10 PM
        Overview of Future Plans and Prospects, in context of national science plans 20m
        15 + 5
        Speaker: Laurence Littenberg
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        Long Baseline Neutrinos 15m
        12 + 3
        Speaker: Mary Bishai
        Slides
      • 2:45 PM
        ATLAS upgrade; noble liquid detectors 20m
        15 + 5
        Speaker: David Lissauer
        Slides
    • 3:05 PM 3:20 PM
      Break
    • 3:20 PM 5:15 PM
      Mid Afternoon Sessions (Ed O’Brien, Chair)
      • 3:20 PM
        Deuteron EDM and g-2 20m
        15 + 5
        Speaker: Yannis Semertzidis
        Slides
      • 3:40 PM
        ILC R&D: GamCal 10m
        8 + 2
        Speaker: William Morse
        Slides
      • 3:50 PM
        Large Synoptic Survey Telescope 15m
        12 + 3
        Speaker: Paul O'Connor
        Slides
      • 4:05 PM
        eRHIC 20m
        15 + 5
        Speaker: Thomas Ullrich
        Slides
      • 4:25 PM
        Accelerator Test Facility 15m
        12 + 3
        Speaker: Vitaly Yakimenko
        Slides
      • 4:40 PM
        Muon Collider 15m
        12 + 3
        Speaker: Robert Palmer
        Paper
      • 4:55 PM
        Closing remarks 10m
        Speaker: Steve Vigdor
        Slides
      • 5:05 PM
        Adjourn 10m
    • 5:15 PM 6:30 PM
      Wine & Cheese Reception