***ATTENTION Indico Users***

Important changes to user logins are coming to Indico at BNL.

Please see the News section for more information.

2019 Belle II Summer School

from Monday, 29 July 2019 (09:00) to Friday, 2 August 2019 (17:30)
BNL (Berkner Hall room B)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
29 Jul 2019
30 Jul 2019
31 Jul 2019
1 Aug 2019
2 Aug 2019
AM
09:00 Welcome   (Berkner Hall room B)
09:05 B-factory physics - Leo Piilonen (Virginia Tech)   (Berkner Hall room B)
10:00 Belle II detector - Jake Bennett (University of Mississippi)   (Berkner Hall room B)
11:00 --- Coffee ---
11:20 History of sin2beta/sin2phi1 discovery - Tom Browder (University of Hawaii)   (Berkner Hall room B)
09:00 Senior physicist Q & A   (Berkner Hall room B)
09:55 Statistics - Elizabeth Worcester (BNL)   (Berkner Hall room B)
10:50 --- Coffee ---
11:00 Machine learning - Kerstin Kleese Van Dam (BNL)   (Berkner Hall room B)
09:00 Theory 2 (charm) - Alexey Petrov (Wayne State)   (Berkner Hall room B)
10:00 Particle identification - Gary Varner (University of Hawaii)   (Berkner Hall room B)
11:00 --- Coffee ---
11:10 Theory 3 (Quarkonia/XYZ) - Eric Swanson (University of Pittsburgh)   (Berkner Hall room B)
08:45 Seminar: Lessons in Physics and Computing from the Belle II Summer School - Paul Gebeline   (Berkner Hall room B)
09:00 Theory 4 (Lattice) - Taku Izubuchi (BNL HET)   (Berkner Hall room B)
10:00 Theory 1 (Beauty) - amarjit soni (BNL)   (Berkner Hall room B)
11:00 --- Coffee ---
11:20 Theory 5 (Dark sector) - Hooman Davoudiasl (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Berkner Hall room B)
09:00 Tutorial: Hands on session   (Berkner Hall room B)
11:00 --- Coffee ---
11:20 Seminar: Particle identification performance at Belle II - Ming Zern Ngoh   (Berkner Hall room B)
11:35 Seminar: Initial study of e+ e- -> mu+ mu- cross section with basf2 - Mika Shibata   (Berkner Hall room B)
11:50 Seminar: Lessons learned at the 2019 US Belle II summer school - Radhakrishna Adhikari Jake Bennett (University of Mississippi)   (Berkner Hall room B)
PM
12:10 --- Lunch on your own ---
13:10 Tutorial: Data production in Belle II - Jake Bennett (University of Mississippi)   (Berkner Hall room B)
15:10 Tutorial: Collaborative services 101 & introduction to basf2 - Ilya Komorov (DESY)   (Berkner Hall room B)
12:00 --- Lunch on your own ---
13:00 Tutorial: Collaboration services (jira, stash, etc.) and hands-on session - Kilian Lieret (DESY)   (Berkner Hall room B)
15:20 Tom Browder's Belle II Colloquium   (Building 510, Large Seminar Room)
16:30 Tutorial: Introduction to gbasf2 - Michel Hernandez Villanueva (University of Mississippi)   (Berkner Hall room B)
12:10 Lunch   (Berkner Hall room B)
12:50 Backgrounds - Jeffrey Schueler (University of Hawai'i)   (Berkner Hall room B)
13:45 --- Free time ---
13:45 Lepton-Photon Practice talk   (Berkner Hall room B)
12:20 --- Lunch on your own ---
13:20 Tutorial: Offline analysis and hands-on session - Simon Wehle (DESY)   (Berkner Hall room B)
18:30 --- Summer school dinner (optional) ---
12:05 --- Lunch on your own ---
13:05 KLM Database Interface and Background Monitoring using Slowcontrol - Diptaparna Biswas (University of Louisville)   (Berkner Hall room B)
13:20 D0 -> K-,pi+,pi0 Dalitz analysis - Dazhi Wang   (Berkner Hall room B)
13:35 Expert-level offline DQM monitoring for KLM - Atanu Pathak   (Berkner Hall room B)
14:20 Final remarks - David Jaffe (BNL)   (Berkner Hall room B)
14:30 Extra sessions (if needed)   (3-191)