Snowmass Energy Frontier Workshop

US/Eastern
Berkner Hall, BNL

Berkner Hall, BNL

Description
With the completion of the Tevatron program, the High Energy Frontier is now located at CERN, where the Large Hadron Collider offers a program of discovery that may continue for twenty years or longer. DPF is organizing a study of future possibilities for the US high energy community which will culminate in a Snowmass on the Mississippi meeting, July 29-August 6 2012. As part of the Snowmass process, the High Energy Frontier working group will hold an all hands meeting at Brookhaven National Laboratory April 3-6, 2013. The task of the High Energy Frontier study group is to investigate the major areas of particle physics relevant to possible high energy accelerators, to review their current state, and to map the opportunities they provide for future discoveries. In addition, these studies should explore the motivations for other possible energy frontier accelerators that may complement the LHC. Questions for all groups
Berkner Hall - Vidyo Voice
Instructions for Remote Participation
Large Seminar Room - Link for Vidyo
Large Seminar Room - Vidyo Voice instructions
pictures
Room A Phone Bridge Instructions
Room A Vidyo Link
Room A Vidyo Voice
Room B - Extension # and Vidyo Voice phone numbers
Room C Phone Bridge Instructions
Snowmass Energy Frontier
Vidyo Link for Berkner Hall
Vidyo Link for Room B
Event Coordinator:
    • 09:00 12:30
      Opening Session Auditorium

      Auditorium

      Convener: Hong Ma
      • 09:00
        BNL welcome 15m
        Speaker: Howard Gordon (BNL)
        Slides
      • 09:15
        Why are we here? 30m
        Speaker: Chip Brock (MSU)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        Alternative Futures for Particle Physics 45m
        Speaker: Michael Dine (UCSC)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Coffee 30m
      • 11:00
        Simulation Frameworks: Hadron Colliders 1h
        Speaker: Sanjay Padhi
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Simulation Frameworks: Lepton Colliders 30m
        Speaker: Norman Graf
        Slides
    • 12:35 14:00
      Lunch 1h 25m

      Room B reserved for Snowmass-Young
      Room A reserved for Theory Discussion

    • 14:00 15:45
      Working Group Session, 1: Benchmark models (NP, Top, Higgs, EW) Auditorium

      Auditorium

      Convener: Meenakshi Narain
      • 14:00
        Benchmark Strategy 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Markus Luty (UC Davis)
        Slides
      • 14:15
        pMSSM benchmarks for SUSY 15m
        Speaker: Ahmed Ismail (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Post LHC8 SUSY benchmark points for ILC physics 15m
        Speakers: Prof. Howard Baer (Oklahoma), Dr Jennifer List
        Slides
      • 14:45
        VV scattering 20m
        Speaker: Lian-Tao Wang (U. Chicago)
        Slides
      • 15:05
        BSM top quark benchmarks 20m
        Speaker: Kaustubh Agashe
        Slides
      • 15:25
        BSM Higgs benchmarks 20m
        Speaker: Sally Dawson
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:45
      Working Group Session, 1: PDFs at the LHC/ High Performance Computing Room B

      Room B

      Convener: Stefan Hoeche
      • 14:00
        PDFs for the LHC 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Joey Huston (Michigan State University)
        Slides
      • 14:25
        Computing in QCD 20m
        Speakers: Prof. Laura Reina (Florida State University), Stefan Hoeche
        Slides
      • 14:45
        High Performance Computing and Big Data at NERSC 30m
        Speaker: Dr Richard Gerber
        Slides
      • 15:15
        Discussion 15m
    • 15:45 16:00
      Coffee 15m
    • 16:00 17:45
      Working Group Session, 2: Joint Issues for Higgs, Electroweak, and Top (Higgs, EW, Top) Auditorium

      Auditorium

      Convener: R. Van Kooten
      • 16:00
        Introduction to Common Issues 10m
        Speaker: Rick Van Kooten (Indiana University)
        Slides
      • 16:10
        EW group plans for VV scattering; impact of Higgs 15m
        Speaker: Marc-Andre Pleier (Brookhaven)
        Slides
      • 16:25
        ttH at LHC and future prospects 25m
        Speakers: Bob Kehoe (Southern Methodist), Peter Onyisi (U. Texas)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        ttH at ILC 25m
        Speaker: Hiroshi Yokoya (U. Toyama)
        Slides
      • 17:15
        Higgs from Top 15m
        Speaker: Richard Ruiz (Pittsburgh)
        Slides
      • 17:30
        High energy WW scattering at the LHC 15m
        Speaker: Ayres Freitas (University of Pittsburgh)
        Slides
    • 16:00 17:45
      Working Group Session, 2: Simplified SUSY, Dark Matter (NP) Room B

      Room B

      Convener: Liantao Wang
      • 16:00
        Simplified Models 15m
        Speaker: Kiel Howe (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 16:15
        Higgs assisted EW-ino 15m
        Speaker: Sanjay Padhi (UCSD)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        VBF electroweak-ino 15m
        Speaker: Bhaskar Dutta
        Slides
      • 16:45
        Dark matter perspectives 20m
        Speaker: Aaron Pierce (Michigan)
        Slides
      • 17:05
        WIMP Dark Matter: Complementarity of LHC, ILC and Direct Searches 15m
        Speaker: Jenny List
        Slides
    • 16:00 17:45
      Working Group Session, 2: Top Working Group Convenors Meeting Room A

      Room A

    • 17:45 17:50
      Bus and cars leave for Banquet at 5:50pm 5m
    • 18:30 21:30
      Banquet at Riverhead Aquarium Riverhead Aquarium

      Riverhead Aquarium

      Link to Aquarium
    • 09:00 10:30
      Working Group Session, 3: Extended Higgs Sector (Higgs,NP) Auditorium

      Auditorium

      Conveners: Heather Logan, Sally Dawson
      • 09:00
        Extended Higgs Sector session overview 10m
        Speakers: Heather Logan (Carleton U.), Dr Sally Dawson (BNL)
      • 09:10
        Dark Matter and the Higgs 15m
        Speaker: Oliver Baker
        Slides
      • 09:25
        2 Higgs Doublet Models 15m
        Speaker: Nathaniel Craig (Rutgers)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Exotic Higgs Signatures 20m
        Speaker: Rouven Essig
        Slides
      • 10:00
        NMSSM Higgs Physics 15m
        Speaker: Zhen Liu (Pittsburgh)
        Slides
      • 10:15
        MSSM Searches 15m
        Speaker: Carlos Wagner (ANL/Chicago)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      Working Group Session, 3: NLO EW+QCD (QCD, EW) Room A

      Room A

      Berkner Hall, BNL

      Convener: Prof. Ashutosh Kotwal (Duke University)
      • 09:00
        Precision Drell-Yan at the LHC 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Uta Klein (University of Liverpool)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Impact of Improvements in PDFs on W mass 25m
        Speaker: Dr Alessandro Vicini
        Slides
      • 09:55
        W mass PDF studies 10m
        Speaker: Dr Chris Hays (Oxford University)
        Slides
      • 10:05
        State of the Art Tools in mW Measurements 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Alessandro Vicini
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      Working Group Session, 3: Top Quark Couplings - Theory and Overview (Top,NP) Room B

      Room B

      Convener: M. Baumgart
      • 09:00
        Top Coupling Theory session overview 5m
        Speaker: Matthew Baumgart (Carnegie Mellon University)
      • 09:05
        Theoretical results for top quark processes 30m
        Speaker: Nikolaos Kidonakis (Kennesaw State University)
        Slides
      • 09:35
        Heavy new physics in top production and decay 30m
        Speaker: Celine Degrande (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)
        Slides
      • 10:05
        Probing the top quark interaction at Colliders 25m
        Speaker: Wai-Yee Keung (University of Illinois, Chicago)
        Slides
    • 10:30 10:50
      Coffee + Photograph 20m
    • 10:50 12:30
      Working Group Session, 4: Flavor in New Physics Models (Flavor,NP) Auditorium

      Auditorium

      Convener: Michele Papucci
      • 10:50
        Review on flavor constraints on New Physics models 20m
        Speaker: Wolfgang Altmannshofer (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 11:15
        Flavor tagging tools: flavor tagging at e+e- facilities 10m
        Speaker: Tomohiko Tanabe (Tokyo U.)
        Slides
      • 11:25
        Flavor tagging tools: Tau reconstruction 10m
        Speaker: Sarah Demers (Yale U.)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Flavor benchmarks for the Randall-Sundrum scenario 20m
        Speaker: Martin Bauer (U. Chicago)
        Slides
      • 12:05
        Flavor signatures in SUSY 20m
        Speaker: Daniel Stolarski (U. of Maryland)
        Slides
    • 10:50 12:30
      Working Group Session, 4: Higgs Coupling Theory (Higgs) Room C

      Room C

      Conveners: Heather Logan, Sally Dawson
      • 10:50
        How well do we need to measure the Higgs couplings? 20m
        Speaker: Dr Sally Dawson (BNL)
        Slides
      • 11:10
        Review of global Higgs coupling fits 20m
        Speaker: Heather Logan (Carleton U.)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Loop-Induced Modifications to the Higgs Couplings 20m
        Speaker: Brian Batell (Chicago)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Measuring Couplings in 2HDMs 20m
        Speaker: Marc Sher
        Slides
      • 12:10
        Discussion of 1 pagers 20m
        1 pagers
    • 10:50 12:30
      Working Group Session, 4: NLO QCD+EW (QCD+EW) Room A

      Room A

      Convener: Dr Doreen Wackeroth (SUNY at Buffalo)
      • 10:50
        EM Corrections in PDF fits and Photon PDFs 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Carl Schmidt (Michigan State University)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        W pT Resummation 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Nicholas Kidonakis (Kennesaw State University)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        WW threshold resummation 30m
        Speaker: Dr Ian Lewis
        Slides
    • 10:50 12:30
      Working Group Session, 4: Top Quark Couplings - Measurements (Top) Room B

      Room B

      Convener: J. Adelman
      • 10:50
        ttbar+jets 15m
        Speaker: Sasha Khanov (Oklahoma State University)
        Slides
      • 11:10
        FCNC and top rare decays 15m
        Speaker: Nathaniel Odell (Northwestern University)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Single top 15m
        Speaker: Joe Boudreau (University of Pittsburgh)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        tt+V and tt+gamma 15m
        Speaker: Andrei Loginov (Yale University)
        Slides
      • 12:10
        Linear Collider studies 15m
        Speaker: Marcel Vos
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m

      Room A reserved for NP, Room B reserved for Higgs, Room C reserved for QCD "Tutorial on High Performance Computing for HEP Theory" (Hoeche)

    • 14:00 16:00
      Working Group Session, 5: Higgs Couplings Measurements and Part I: Higgs Factories (Higgs) Auditorium

      Auditorium

      Conveners: Jianming Qian, Rick Van Kooten
      • 14:00
        Coupling session (experimental) introduction 10m
        Speakers: Jianming Qian (Michigan), Rick Van Kooten (Indiana)
        Slides
      • 14:10
        LHC coupling fits review and projection 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Kyle Cranmer (New York University)
        Slides
      • 14:35
        Higgs BR Measurements with SiD at the ILC 25m
        Speaker: Tim Barklow (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Overview of Higgs coupling measurements in the ILD Detector 25m
        Speaker: Junping Tian (KEK)
        Slides
      • 15:25
        Precision measurement of Higgs width at ILC 15m
        Speaker: Joshua Sayre (University of Pittsburgh)
        Slides
    • 14:00 16:00
      Working Group Session, 5: New Physics Searches Involving Top (Top, NP) Room B

      Room B

      Convener: J. Hubitz
      • 14:00
        Intro (10 min) 10m
        Speaker: Tobias Golling (Yale)
        Slides
      • 14:10
        Exotic charge Heavy Top Quarks 20m
        Speaker: Aram Avetisyan (Boston University)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Vector Like Quarks 15m
        Speaker: Kevin Black (Boston University)
        Slides
      • 14:45
        Using Deconstructed Transverse Mass Variables to Uncover Stops with Compressed Spectra 20m
        Speaker: Devin Walker (SLAC/Stanford)
        Slides
      • 15:05
        stop->chargino->neutralino in the dileptonic channel 15m
        Speaker: Yang Bai (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        Asymmetric stop decays 15m
        Speaker: Michael Graesser (Los Alamos)
        Slides
      • 15:35
        ttbar resonances 10m
        Speaker: Chris Pollard (Duke)
        Slides
      • 15:45
        Backgrounds 15m
        Speaker: John Stupak (Purdue University, Calumet)
        Slides
    • 14:00 16:00
      Working Group Session, 5: Vector Boson Couplings and VV Scattering (EW) Room A ()

      Room A

      Conveners: Prof. Ashutosh Kotwal (Duke University), Dr Doreen Wackeroth (SUNY at Buffalo), Prof. Michael Schmitt (Northwestern University)
      • 14:00
        WWjj with POWHEG 20m
        Speaker: Barbara Jäger (Johannes Gutenberg University of Mainz)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        High energy WW scattering at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Ayres Freitas
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Anomalous couplings and EFT dim6 operators 20m
        Speaker: Celine Degrande
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Electroweak studies with Whizard 20m
        Speaker: Juergen Reuter (DESY Theory Group)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        Triboson production using EFT dim6 operators with Madgraph 20m
        Speaker: Jenny Lyn Holzbauer
        Slides
      • 15:40
        VBS using EFT 20m
        Speaker: Dr Marc-André Pleier (BNL)
        Slides
    • 16:00 16:20
      Coffee 20m Berkner

      Berkner

    • 16:20 18:00
      Panel Discussion: What is the Physics Case for Continuing to Pursue the Energy Frontier?
      Convener: Michael Peskin
    • 18:00 19:30
      Wine and Cheese in Physics Lounge 1h 30m Physics Department Lounge (Bldg 510)

      Physics Department Lounge

      Bldg 510

    • 09:00 10:30
      Working Group Session, 6: Detecting Top Quarks (Including Boosted) (Top) Room B

      Room B

      Convener: S. Chakanov
      • 09:00
        Available ttbar Monte Carlo samples after a fast simulation 15m
        Speaker: Sergei Chekanov (ANL)
        Slides
      • 09:15
        Detector peformance for top reconstruction at the LHC (ATLAS) 20m
        Speaker: Sergei Chekanov
        Slides
      • 09:35
        The future of boosted tops (CMS) 25m
        Speakers: James Dolen, Justin Pilot
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Future top measurements at LHC and ILC/muon colliders 20m
        Speaker: Brock Tweedie
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      Working Group Session, 6: Electroweak Precision Measurements and Implications (EW, Higgs, NP) Room A

      Room A

      Convener: Prof. Michael Schmitt (Northwestern University)
      • 09:00
        Global EW fits and the MSSM 20m
        Speaker: Sven Heinemeyer (IFCA (CSIC), Santander, Spain)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Impact of the Higgs discovery on the global EW fit 20m
        Speaker: Max Baak
        Slides
      • 09:40
        sin2thetaW at CMS 20m
        Speaker: Andrei Gritsan
        Slides
      • 10:00
        MW at LC 20m
        Speaker: Graham Wilson
        Slides
      • 10:20
        Discussion 10m
    • 09:00 10:30
      Working Group Session, 6: Part II: Higgs Factories (Higgs) Auditorium

      Auditorium

      Convener: Chris Tully
      • 09:00
        Higgs Factory Session Overview 5m
        Speakers: Chris Tully (Princeton), Rick van Kooten (Indiana)
        Slides
      • 09:05
        TLEP White Paper 10m
        Speaker: Patrick Janot (CERN)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 09:15
        Muon Collider 25m
        Speaker: David Cline (UCLA)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Progress on gam-gam collider Higgs studies 20m
        Speaker: Mayda Velasco (Northwestern)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Prospects for precision Higgs measurements in e+e- collisions at CLIC 20m
        Speaker: Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut))
        Slides
      • 10:20
        ILC Higgs White Paper 10m
        Speaker: Tim Barklow (SLAC)
        Slides
    • 10:30 10:50
      Coffee 20m Berkner

      Berkner

    • 10:50 12:30
      Working Group Session, 7: Higgs Cross Section Calculations at Hadron Colliders (QCD,Higgs) Room B

      Room B

      Convener: F. Petriello
      • 10:50
        Higgs+Jet at NNLO 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Radja Boughezal
        Slides
      • 11:15
        Jet Vetoes and Resummation 25m
        Speaker: Dr Xiaohiu Liu
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Anti-kT Jet Algorithms vs Jettiness in Higgs Predictions 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Jesse Thaler
        Slides
      • 12:05
        Experimental Implementation of Jet Veto Uncertainties 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Jianming Qian (University of Michigan)
        Slides
    • 10:50 12:30
      Working Group Session, 7: Kinematics of top-like final states (Top) Room A

      Room A

      Conveners: Andreas Jung (Fermilab), Jessie Shelton, Markus Schulze (Argonne)
      • 10:50
        Introduction 15m
      • 11:10
        Recent developments & future tasks in NNLO top quark theory 15m
        Speaker: Alexander Mitov (CERN, Theory Division)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Summary of recent AFB results from Tevatron 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Dan Amidei (University of Michigan)
        Slides
      • 11:45
        Top asymmetry at LHCb 15m
        Speaker: Mike Williams (MIT)
        Slides
    • 10:50 12:30
      Working Group Session, 7: New Physics at Lepton Colliders (NP, Higgs) Auditorium

      Auditorium

      Convener: Markus Luty
      • 10:50
        Simplified SUSY at Lepton Colliders 15m
        Speaker: Mikael Berggren
        Slides
      • 11:05
        Fast Simulation tools for ILC physics studies 15m
        Speaker: Mikael Berggren
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Mass and Spin Determination of Dark Matter at a Lepton Collider 15m
        Speaker: Neil Christensen
        Slides
      • 11:35
        Potential for New Physics searches in e+e- collisions at CLIC 20m
        Speaker: Lucie Linssen
        Slides
      • 11:55
        Z' Physics 10m
        Speakers: Liantao Wang, Paul Langacker
        Slides
      • 12:05
        Japan ILC Proposal 15m
        Speaker: Hitoshi Murayama
        Slides
      • 12:20
        Discussion time 10m
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m

      Room A reserved for NP, Room B reserved for Higgs, Room C reserved for BNL

    • 14:00 16:00
      Working Group Session, 8: Higgs Spin, CP Mixtures, and Other Properties (Higgs) Auditorium

      Auditorium

      Convener: A. Gritsen
      • 14:00
        Higgs spin/mixture session overview 20m
        Speakers: Andrei Gritsan (Johns Hopkins U.), Heather Logan (Carleton U.)
        Slides
      • 14:25
        Status of e+e- spin/mixture studies 20m
        Speaker: Jenny List (DESY)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Status of LHC spin/mixture studies 20m
        Speaker: Kirill Prokofiev (NYU)
        Slides
      • 15:15
        Status of muon and photon collider spin/mixture studies 10m
        Speaker: Mayda Velasco (Northwestern U.)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Review of likelihood methods for Higgs spin and CP mixture measurements 15m
        Speaker: Jamie Gainer (U. of Florida)
        Slides
      • 15:50
        Discussion of 1 pagers 10m
        1 pagers
    • 14:00 16:00
      Working Group Session, 8: Top Quark Mass (Top, QCD) Room B

      Room B

      Convener: A. Mitov
      • 14:00
        Introduction to the top mass group and summary of activities 10m
        Speaker: Alexander Mitov
        Slides
      • 14:10
        Top Mass Measurements by the CMS Collaboration 35m
        Speaker: Stephen Wimpenny
        Slides
      • 14:45
        Top quark mass measurements at and above threshold at Linear Colliders 25m
        Speaker: Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        Top quark mass and width from threshold scan at Linear Collider 25m
        Speaker: Alexander Penin
        Slides
      • 15:35
        Final state interactions and top pair production at hadron colliders 25m
        Speaker: George Sterman
        Slides
    • 14:00 16:00
      Working Group Session, 8: UED, Compressed Spectra, Long Lived Particles, RPV (NP) Room A

      Room A

      Convener: Yuri Gerstein
      • 14:00
        RPV Theory & Models 15m
        Speaker: Jared Evans (Rutgers)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        RPV Gluino Decay 10m
        Speaker: Andrey Katz (Harvard)
        Slides
      • 14:35
        RPV in bbtautau 15m
        Speaker: Keti Kaadze (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 14:55
        R-hadrons 15m
        Speaker: Andrew Haas (NYU)
        Slides
      • 15:15
        UED 15m
        Speakers: KC Kong (Kansas), Liantao Wang (University of Chicago)
        Slides
      • 15:35
        Simplified Models and Compressed Spectra 10m
        Speaker: Kiel Howe (Stanford Institute for Theoretical Physics)
        Slides
    • 16:00 16:20
      Coffee 20m
    • 16:20 18:00
      Working Group, Session 9: Electroweak working group discussion Room C

      Room C

      • 16:20
        CLIC capabilities for precision electroweak physics 10m
        Speaker: Lucie Linssen (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Triboson production using EFT dim6 operators with Madgraph 20m
        Speaker: Jenny Holzbauer
        Slides
      • 16:50
        VBS using EFT 20m
        Speaker: Dr Marc-André Pleier (BNL)
        Slides
    • 16:20 18:00
      Working Group, Session 9: Higgs working group discussion Auditorium (BNL)

      Auditorium

      BNL

      • 16:20
        discussion 1h 40m
        Slides
    • 16:20 18:00
      Working Group, Session 9: NP and Flavor working groups discussion Room D ()

      Room D

    • 16:20 18:00
      Working Group, Session 9: QCD working group discussion Room A

      Room A

    • 16:20 18:00
      Working Group, Session 9: Top working group discussion Room B

      Room B

    • 09:00 10:30
      Summary Talks, I Auditorium

      Auditorium

      Working Group Summary Talks

      Convener: Raymond Brock
      • 09:00
        QCD Working Group Summary 30m
        Speaker: Joey Huston
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Top Quark Properties Working Group Summary 30m
        Speaker: K. Melnikov
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Electroweak Interactions Working Group Summary 30m
        Speaker: Michael Schmitt
        Slides
    • 10:30 10:50
      Coffee 20m Berkner

      Berkner

    • 10:50 12:50
      Summary Talks, II Auditorium

      Auditorium

      Convener: Michael Peskin
      • 10:50
        Higgs Working Group Summary 30m
        Speaker: Heather Logan
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Flavor Mixing and CP Violation Working Group Summary 30m
        Speaker: Michele Papucci (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        New Physics Working Group Summary 30m
        Speaker: Y. Gershtein
        Slides
      • 12:20
        Concluding Remarks 30m
        Speaker: Michael Peskin
        Slides
    • 12:50 13:30
      Box Lunch 40m