2019 Lattice X Workshop

from Monday, 23 September 2019 (08:00) to Wednesday, 25 September 2019 (18:00)
Brookhaven National Laboratory, Berkner Hall (Bldg. 488), Room B

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
23 Sep 2019
24 Sep 2019
25 Sep 2019
AM
08:55
Session I - Shoji Hashimoto (KEK) (until 10:30) (Berkner Hall, Room B)
08:55 Welcome - Amarjit Soni (BNL)   (Berkner Hall, Room B)
09:00 pi pi phases - Raul Briceno (Old Dominion University)   ()
09:30 pi pi phases - Tianle Wang (Columbia University)   ()
10:00 Exclusive Studies of Muon (g-2) HVP - Aaron Meyer (Brookhaven National Lab)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Session II - Hiroshi Oki (NWU) (until 12:30) (Berkner Hall, Room B)
11:00 Hadronic Tau Decays and the Muon (g-2) - Mattia Bruno (CERN)   (Berkner Hall, Room B)
11:30 pi0 Decays - Yidi Zhao (Columbia University)   (Berkner Hall, Room B)
12:00 Proton Decay Matrix Elements on the Lattice at Physical Point - Jun-Sik Yoo (Stony Brook University)   (Berkner Hall, Room B)
09:00
Session I - Joachim Brod (University of Cincinnati) (until 10:30) (Berkner Hall, Room B)
09:00 B->D* Semilep FF - Alejandro Vaquero (University of Utah)   ()
09:30 B->D(*)\ell\nu form factors from relativistic lattice QCD - Takashi Kaneko (KEK)   ()
10:00 B->pi Semilep FF - Ryan Hill (University of Southampton)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Session II - Takashi Kaneko (KEK) (until 12:30) (Berkner Hall, Room B)
11:00 Non-perturbative Matching of 3/4-flavor Wilson Coefficients with Position-space Correlator - Dr Masaaki Tomii (Columbia University)   ()
11:30 3-body Radiative Flavored Meson Decays - Christopher Kane (University of Arizona)   ()
12:00 Lambda_b -> Lambda_c l nu, and Tests of Heavy Quark Symmetry - Zoltan Ligeti (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)   ()
09:00
Session I - Christoph Lehner (BNL) (until 10:00) (Berkner Hall, Room B)
09:00 Charm CP Violation: Experimental Status and Prospects - Angelo Di Canto (BNL)   (Berkner Hall, Room B)
09:30 Update on K=>pi pi & All That - Christopher Kelly (Columbia University)   (Berkner Hall, Room B)
10:00 --- Coffee Break ---
10:30
Session II - Zoltan Ligeti (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab) (until 11:35) (Berkner Hall, Room B)
10:30 CP Violation and Mixing in the Neutral Kaon System at NNLO - Joachim Brod (University of Cincinnati)   (Berkner Hall, Room B)
11:00 Delta mK - Mr Bigeng Wang (Columbia University)   (Berkner Hall, Room B)
11:30 Closing - Christoph Lehner (BNL)   (Berkner Hall, Room B)
PM
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Session III - Taku Izubuchi (BNL HET & RIKEN BNL) (until 15:30) (Berkner Hall, Room B)
14:00 gA at Sub-percent lel from Lattice QCD - Christopher Monahan (College of William and Mary)   (Berkner Hall, Room B)
14:30 Solving the PCAC Puzzle in Lattice Calculation of the Nucleon Axial Form Factors - Yong-Chull Jang (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Berkner Hall, Room B)
15:00 Lattice Calculation of Electric Dipole Moments of the Nucleon - Hiroshi Oki (NWU)   (Berkner Hall, Room B)
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00
Session IV - Amarjit Soni (BNL) (until 17:30) (Berkner Hall, Room B)
16:00 B Leptonic Decay - Eiichi Nakano (Osaka City University)   (Berkner Hall, Room B)
16:30 RD/RD* & B=>l nu (gamma) - Dr Milind Purohit (OIST)   (Berkner Hall, Room B)
17:00 $B \to \pi$, $B_s \to K$, and $B \to K$ decays from four-flavor lattice QCD - Dr Zechariah Gelzer (University of Illinois at Urbana--Champaign)   (Berkner Hall, Room B)
17:30 --- Program Social ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Session III - Robert Mawhinney (Columbia University) (until 15:30) (Berkner Hall, Room B)
14:00 Semi-leptonic Bs Decays - Oliver Witzel (University of Colorado Boulder)   (Berkner Hall, Room B)
14:30 DeltaF=2 Mixings & \xi - Justus Tobias Tsang (University of Edinburgh)   (Berkner Hall, Room B)
15:00 LD contributions to B=>K l l - Shoji Hashimoto (KEK)   (Berkner Hall, Room B)
15:30 --- Coffee Break and Event Photo ---
16:00
Session IV - Norman Christ (Columbia University) (until 17:30) (Berkner Hall, Room B)
16:00 Stabilised Wilson Fermions for the Intensity Frontier - Anthony Francis (CERN)   ()
16:30 Three t GEVP - Daniel Hoying (UCONN)   ()
17:00 Summit & Beyond for the Intensity Frontier - Jiqun Tu (Columbia University)   ()
18:00 --- Event Dinner ---