***ATTENTION Indico Users***

Important changes to user logins are coming to Indico at BNL.

Please see the News section for more information.

2013 RHIC Retreat

from Thursday, 25 July 2013 (08:30) to Wednesday, 31 July 2013 (16:46)
Universe (Bldg. 30 July 25, 26, Bldg. 911A July 31)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
25 Jul 2013
26 Jul 2013
27 Jul 2013
28 Jul 2013
29 Jul 2013
30 Jul 2013
31 Jul 2013
AM
08:30
Session I: Overview of Run 13 Chair: Wolfram Fischer (until 11:30) (Bldg. 30, South Conference Room)
08:30 Welcome - Thomas Roser (BNL)   (Bldg. 30, South Conference Room)
08:35 Introduction - Yun Luo (C-AD, BNL)   (Bldg. 30, South Conference Room)
08:40 RHIC Nuclear Physics Outlook - Berndt Muller (Duke University)   (Bldg. 30, South Conference Room)
Slides
09:10 Projections for Run-14 - Wolfram Fischer (BNL)   (Bldg. 30, South Conference Room)
Slides
09:25 2013 p-p Run: RHIC Summary - Vahid Ranjbar (BNL)   (Bldg. 30, South Conference Room)
Slides
10:00 --- Coffee Break ---
10:30 2013 p-p Run: AGS Summary - Haixin Huang (Brookhaven National Lab)   (Bldg. 30, South Conference Room)
Slides
10:50 The view from STAR - William Christie (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Bldg. 30, South Conference Room)
Slides
11:10 The view from PHENIX - H. Van Hecke (STAR)   (Bldg. 30, South Conference Room)
Slides
11:30 --- Lunch ---
08:30
Session III: Operations, Reliability, Instrumentation, Controls Chair: P. Ingrassia (until 12:10) (Bldg. 30, South Conference Room)
08:30 Operations Statistics and Failure Analysis - Peter Ingrassia (C-AD MCR)   (Bldg. 30, South Conference Room)
Slides
08:50 RHIC PS Reliability & Developments - Donald Bruno (BNL)   (Bldg. 30, South Conference Room)
Slides
09:10 RF Reliability & Developments: Low Level & High Level - Kevin S Smith (BNL)   (Bldg. 30, South Conference Room)
Slides
09:30 RHIC Control System Reliability & Developments - John Morris (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Bldg. 30, South Conference Room)
Slides
09:50 Instrumentation Systems Developments in RHIC Run-13 - Robert Hulsart (BNL)   (Bldg. 30, South Conference Room)
Slides
10:10 --- Coffee Break ---
10:30 RHIC Run-13: Triumphs, Challenges and Disappointments - Al Marusic (BNL)   (Bldg. 30, South Conference Room)
Slides
10:50 Startup Run Coordination: Summary and Improvement - Gregory Marr (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Bldg. 30, South Conference Room)
Slides
11:10 View from Operations - S. Perez (BNL)   (Bldg. 30, South Conference Room)
Slides
11:30 Abort Kicker System - Christoph Montag (BNL)   (Bldg. 30, South Conference Room)
Slides
11:50 Maintenance and Shutdown - Paul Sampson (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Bldg. 30, South Conference Room)
Slides
08:30
Report Writing for Closeout Wed. 31/07 (until 17:00) (Bldg. 30 July 25, 26, Bldg. 911A July 31)
08:30
Report Writing for Closeout Wed. 31/07 (until 17:00) ()
08:30
Report Writing for Closeout Wed. 31/07 (until 17:00) (Bldg. 30 July 25, 26, Bldg. 911A July 31)
08:30
Report Writing for Closeout Wed. 31/07 (until 17:00) (.)
PM
13:00
Session II: Observations, Challenges, Solutions in 2013 p-p run Chair: M. Bai (until 16:31) (Bldg. 30 July 25, 26, Bldg. 911A July 31)
13:00 OPPIS Polarized Proton Source: Status and Outlook - G. Atoian (BNL)   (Bldg. 30 July 25, 26, Bldg. 911A July 31)
Slides
13:20 Evaluating the 2013 e-lens Lattices - Yun Luo (C-AD, BNL)   (Bldg. 30 July 25, 26, Bldg. 911A July 31)
Slides
13:40 Managing Emittances: Transverse and Longitudinal - Vincent Schoefer (CAD)   (Bldg. 30 July 25, 26, Bldg. 911A July 31)
Slides
14:00 Longitudinal Instability and Bunch-by-bunch Damper - Kevin Mernick (BNL)   (Bldg. 30 July 25, 26, Bldg. 911A July 31)
Slides
14:20 --- Coffee Break ---
14:50 Polarization Profile: from source to RHIC - Andrei poblaguev (BNL)   (Bldg. 30 July 25, 26, Bldg. 911A July 31)
Slides
15:10 Polarization Transmission Efficiency on Ramp - Vahid Ranjbar (BNL)   (Bldg. 30 July 25, 26, Bldg. 911A July 31)
Slides
15:30 Polarized Proton Studies in AGS - Yann dutheil (BNL)   (Bldg. 30 July 25, 26, Bldg. 911A July 31)
Slides
15:50 Developments in Optics Measurement and Correction - Chuyu Liu (CAD)   (Bldg. 30 July 25, 26, Bldg. 911A July 31)
Slides
16:10 Ramp Development and Infrastructure: Problems and Plans - Al Marusic (BNL)   (Bldg. 30 July 25, 26, Bldg. 911A July 31)
Slides
16:30 Adjourn   (Bldg. 30 July 25, 26, Bldg. 911A July 31)
12:10 --- Lunch ---
13:30
Session IV: Preparations for Next Runs & Project Reports Chair: M. Blaskiewicz (until 17:01) (Bldg. 30 July 25, 26, Bldg. 911A July 31)
13:30 EBIS: Status & Improvement - James Alessi (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Bldg. 30 July 25, 26, Bldg. 911A July 31)
Slides
13:50 3 - D Stochastic Cooling - J. M. Brennan (Brookhaven National labs)   (Bldg. 30 July 25, 26, Bldg. 911A July 31)
Slides
14:10 56 MHz SRF Cavity - Sergey Belomestnykh (BNL)   (Bldg. 30 July 25, 26, Bldg. 911A July 31)
Slides
14:30 New Instrumentation - Toby Miller (BNL)   (Bldg. 30 July 25, 26, Bldg. 911A July 31)
Slides
14:50 --- Coffee ---
15:20 RHIC polarization Improvement: Status & Outlook - Mei Bai (BNL)   (Bldg. 30 July 25, 26, Bldg. 911A July 31)
Slides
15:40 Spin flipper Commisioning - Jorg kewisch (BNL)   (Bldg. 30 July 25, 26, Bldg. 911A July 31)
Slides
16:00 E-lens Commissioning - Xiaofeng Gu (Collider Accelerator Department, BNL)   (Bldg. 30 July 25, 26, Bldg. 911A July 31)
Slides
16:20 p-A Collision - Mei Bai (BNL)   (Bldg. 30 July 25, 26, Bldg. 911A July 31)
Slides
16:40 Low Energy Cooling - Alexei Fedotov (Collider-Accelerator Department, BNL)   (Bldg. 30 July 25, 26, Bldg. 911A July 31)
Slides
17:00 Adjourn   (Bldg. 30 July 25, 26, Bldg. 911A July 31)
13:30
Session VI: Conclusions and Outlook Chair: T. Roser (until 16:46) (Snyder Hall, Bldg. 911A, Brookhaven National Laboratory)
13:30 Outlook on Run-14 and beyond - Wolfram Fischer (BNL)   (Snyder Hall, Bldg. 911A, Brookhaven National Laboratory)
Slides
13:55 Observations, Challenges, Solutions in 2013 p-p run - Mei Bai (BNL)   (Snyder Hall, Bldg. 911A, Brookhaven National Laboratory)
Slides
14:20 Operations, Reliability, Instrumentation, Controls - Peter Ingrassia (C-AD MCR)   (Snyder Hall, Bldg. 911A, Brookhaven National Laboratory)
Slides
14:45 Preparations for Next Run & Project Reports - Michael Blaskiewicz (BNL)   (Snyder Hall, Bldg. 911A, Brookhaven National Laboratory)
Slides
15:10 --- Coffee ---
15:30 Plan for Run-14: Polarized Protons - Jorg kewisch (BNL)   (Snyder Hall, Bldg. 911A, Brookhaven National Laboratory)
Slides
15:55 Plan for Run-14: 100 GeV Au-Au Collision - Guillaume Robert-Demolaize (BNL/C-AD)   (Snyder Hall, Bldg. 911A, Brookhaven National Laboratory)
Slides
16:20 Plan for Run-14: 15 GeV A0-Au Collision - Christoph Montag (BNL)   (Snyder Hall, Bldg. 911A, Brookhaven National Laboratory)
Slides
16:45 Adjourn   (Snyder Hall, Bldg. 911A, Brookhaven National Laboratory)