***ATTENTION Indico Users***

Important changes to user logins are coming to Indico at BNL.

Please see the News section for more information.

Joint CFNS & RBRC Workshop on Physics and Detector Requirements at Zero-Degree of Colliders

from Tuesday, 24 September 2019 (08:30) to Thursday, 26 September 2019 (17:30)
SBU Physics Building (C-120)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
24 Sep 2019
25 Sep 2019
26 Sep 2019
AM
08:30 --- Light Breakfast ---
09:00 Welcome - Yuji Goto (RIKEN)   (C-120)
09:15 IR design at eRHIC - Christoph Montag (BNL)   (C-120)
09:45 eRHIC Detector Design - Alexander Bazilevsky (BNL)   (C-120)
10:15 Fast Timing at very forward Rapidities for PID - Dr Mickey Chiu (Brookhaven National Lab)   (C-120)
10:45 --- Coffee Break ---
11:15 HERA zero-degree review - Robert Ciesielski   (C-120)
11:45 GPD studies with exclusive processes at EIC - Salvatore Fazio (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (C-120)
08:30 --- Light Breakfast ---
09:00 Spectator tagged DIS at EIC: Physics and experimental requirements - Christian Weiss (Jefferson Lab)   (C-120)
09:30 Spectator Tagging in eA: Physics and Experimental challenges - Zhoudunming Tu (BNL)   (C-120)
10:00 Physics Requirements for Zero-Degree Electromagnetic and Hadronic Calorimetry: Spectator Tagging in light systems and Impact Parameter Tagging in heavy systems - Charles Hyde (Old Dominion University)   (C-120)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Collision geometry and breakup determination in eA collisions - Wan Chang (Center China Normal University)   (C-120)
11:30 Roman pot at RHIC - Wlodek Guryn (BNL)   (C-120)
08:30 --- Light Breakfast ---
09:00 IR design at JLEIC - Christian Weiss (Jefferson Lab)   (C-120)
09:30 Calorimeter Overview - Oleg Tsai (ucla)   (C-120)
10:00 Calorimeter: ILC - Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory)   (C-120)
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 Calorimeter: ALICE FoCal - Norbert Novitzky (University of Tsukuba)   (C-120)
11:30 Calorimeter: ATLAS/CMS ZDC - Riccardo Longo   (C-120)
PM
12:15 --- Lunch ---
14:00 Particle Production and Physics at zero-degree in eA - Mark Baker   (C-120)
14:30 SRC measurements: Opportunities and Challenges at EIC - Mark Strikman   (C-120)
15:00 SRC and EMC Expermental Overview and Simulation Studies - Florian Hauenstein   (C-120)
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00 SRC/EMC Studies: Opportunities and Challenges at EIC - Pawel Nadel-Turonski (Jefferson Lab)   (C-120)
16:30 Noon: A generator of forward neutrons for UPC - Michal Broz (Czech Technical University (CZ))   (C-120)
17:00 EIC Kinematic Reconstruction Studies - Barak Schmookler (Stony Brook University)   (C-120)
18:00 --- Reception at Curry Club Restaurant ---
12:00 Roman pot at eRHIC - Alexander Jentsch (Brookhaven National Lab)   (C-120)
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00 Cosmic-Ray: LHCf/RHICf - H. Menjo   (C-120)
14:30 Gamma Rays from Blazars - Ioannis Liodakis   (C-120)
15:00 Black Hole’s plasma jets as cosmic particle accelerators - J. Zrake   (C-120)
15:30 --- Coffee Break ---
16:00 EIC accelerator (at BNL and at JLab) - Vadim Ptitsyn (C-AD, BNL)   (C-120)
16:30 Diffractive Vector Meson and Dijet production from CGC at EIC - Dr Heikki Mäntysaari (University of Jyväskylä)   (C-120)
17:00 Plasma Wakefield Accelerators - Navid Vafaei-Najafabadi (Stony Brook University)   (C-120)
12:00 Calorimeter: CMS ZDC - Eric Adams   (C-120)
12:30 Discussion and Concluding Remarks - Yuji Goto (RIKEN) J.H. Lee (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (C-120)