2019 Workshop on Exploring New Science Frontiers at NSLS-II

US/Eastern
Wang Center, Stony Brook University and NSLS-II, Brookhaven National Laboratory

Wang Center, Stony Brook University and NSLS-II, Brookhaven National Laboratory

Description

Workshop Home | Begin Registration

This workshop will launch the process of identifying the next wave of beamlines at the DOE light source NSLS-II. The goals of this workshop will be to identify the current grand scientific challenges, review the ability of the current suite of NSLS-II beamlines to address these challenges, and develop concepts for world-leading capabilities and novel approaches to fill the identified gaps.

Science Areas

  • Biosystems, Earth, and Environment
    Leads: Ryan Tappero and Antonio Lanzirotti
  • Catalysis and Chemical Sciences
    Leads: Eli Stavitski and Ayman Karim
  • Materials and Engineering Sciences
    Leads: Eric Dooryhee and Paul Evans
  • Molecular and Cell Biology
    Leads: Sean McSweeney and Sandra Gabelli
  • Quantum Materials
    Leads: Ignace Jarrige and Andrew Wray
  • Soft Matter Research
    Leads: Ron Pindak and Dean DeLongchamp
    • 08:30 09:00
      Introduction Theater, Wang Center, Stony Brook University

      Theater, Wang Center, Stony Brook University

      Chair: Simerjeet Gill

      • 08:30
        Welcome remarks 5m
        Speaker: Richard Reeder (Stony Brook University)
      • 08:35
        Welcome remarks 5m
        Speaker: Jim Misewich (Brookhaven National Laboraty)
      • 08:40
        NSLS-II Overview and current status 15m
        Speaker: John Hill (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
      • 08:55
        Workshop charge 5m
        Speaker: Qun Shen (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
    • 09:00 10:30
      Plenary Talks: Chair: Mark Dean Wang Center, Stony Brook University

      Wang Center, Stony Brook University

      • 09:00
        Quantum sensing of quantum materials for QIS applications 45m
        Speaker: Amir Yacoby (Harvard University)
      • 09:45
        Some ideas about soft matter and how synchrotron facilities could make a stronger impact in the field 45m
        Speaker: Jean Daillant (SOLEIL)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m Wang Center, Stony Brook University

      Wang Center, Stony Brook University

    • 11:00 12:30
      Plenary Talks: Chair: Matt Whitaker Wang Center, Stony Brook University

      Wang Center, Stony Brook University

      • 11:00
        Enabling terawatt renewables – through the development of new functional materials for generation and storage 45m
        Speaker: David Ginley (NREL)
      • 11:45
        Characterization of materials - Dynamic functionality using X-rays at synchrotrons: Now and in the future 45m
        Speaker: Moniek Tromp (University of Groningen)
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch (provided) 1h Wang Center, Stony Brook University

      Wang Center, Stony Brook University

    • 13:30 15:00
      Plenary Talks: Chair: Juergen Thieme Wang Center, Stony Brook University

      Wang Center, Stony Brook University

      • 13:30
        Challenges and opportunities for synchrotrons in the life sciences 45m
        Speaker: Wayne Hendrickson (Columbia University)
      • 14:15
        Multi-element, multi-modal synchrotron solutions for Earth and environmental science 45m
        Speaker: Brandy Toner (University of Minnesota)
    • 15:00 15:30
      Coffee Break 30m Wang Center, Stony Brook University

      Wang Center, Stony Brook University

    • 15:30 17:30
      NSLS-II Capabilities Wang Center, Stony Brook University

      Wang Center, Stony Brook University

      • 15:30
        Capabilities for quantum materials 20m
        Speaker: Claudio Mazzoli (NSLS-II)
      • 15:50
        Capabilities for soft matter 20m
        Speaker: Ron Pindak (NSLS-II)
      • 16:10
        Capabilities for materials and engineering 20m
        Speaker: Eric Dooryhee (NSLS-II)
      • 16:30
        Capabilities for catalysis and chemical sciences 20m
        Speaker: Eli Stavitski
      • 16:50
        Capabilities for molecular and cell biology 20m
        Speaker: Sean McSweeney
      • 17:10
        Capabilities for biosystems, earth and environment 20m
        Speaker: Ryan Tappero
    • 17:30 17:40
      Summary, Discussions, Plan for Day 2 10m Wang Center, Stony Brook University

      Wang Center, Stony Brook University

      Speaker: Qun Shen (NSLS-II)
    • 18:00 19:30
      Dinner (no host) 1h 30m Hilton Hotel, Stony Brook

      Hilton Hotel, Stony Brook

    • 08:30 17:30
      Biosystems, earth and environment
      • 09:00
        Introduction, welcoming remarks 15m
      • 09:15
        Using synchrotron microanalysis and tomography to solve problems in environmental geochemistry 45m
        Speaker: Heather Jamieson (Queen's University)
      • 10:00
        Next-generation synchrotron X-ray methods and tools for quantifying chemical complexity at mineral-fluid interfaces 30m
        Speaker: Joanne Stubbs (University of Chicago)
      • 10:30
        Coffee break 30m
      • 11:00
        Studying planets from the inside out 30m
        Speaker: Matthew Whitaker (Stony Brook University)
      • 11:30
        Metal chemistry in the natural systems: The greatest challenges and possible solutions from the X-ray world 30m
        Speaker: Satish Myneni (Princeton University)
      • 12:00
        The unforeseen manganese-dependence of soil carbon storage 30m
        Speaker: Marco Keiluweit (University of Massachusetts)
      • 12:30
        Lunch (provided) 1h
      • 13:30
        Beamline tours 1h
      • 14:30
        Application of multivariate analysis techniques to quantitative interpretation of valence states in XAS 45m
        Speaker: Darby Dyar (Mount Holyoke College)
      • 15:15
        What's in your pool? Opportunities for and obstacles to biogeochemical research at sychrotrons 30m
        Speaker: Brandy Toner (University of Minnesota)
      • 15:45
        Coffee break 30m
      • 16:15
        New earth science directions in X-ray microspectroscopy: a GSECARS perspective 30m
        Speaker: Antonio Lanzirotti (University of Chicago)
      • 16:45
        Discussions, preliminary report writing 45m
    • 08:30 17:30
      Catalysis and chemical science
      • 08:30
        Ambient pressure X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy: status and outlook 45m
        Speaker: Axel Knop-Gericke (Fritz-Haber-Institute)
      • 09:15
        Molecule-like reactivity and catalysis in metal-organic frameworks 25m
        Speaker: Mircea Dinca (MIT)
      • 09:40
        New adventures and innovations in catalysis at interfaces 25m
        Speaker: Bruce Koel (Princeton University)
      • 10:05
        DIscussions 10m
      • 10:15
        Coffee break 30m
      • 10:45
        Operando methods, time-resolved studies, and modeling of catalysts using synchrotron X-rays: Challenges and opportunities 45m
        Speaker: Susannah Scott (UC Santa Barbara)
      • 11:30
        Probing the chemical dynamics of atomic layer deposition (ALD) by in situ XAFS 25m
        Speaker: Mingzhao Liu (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
      • 11:55
        Discussions 35m
      • 12:30
        Lunch (provided) 1h
      • 13:30
        Beamline tours 1h
      • 14:30
        In-situ X-ray absorption spectroscopy of complex heterogeneous catalysts 25m
        Speaker: Robert Davis (University of Virginia)
      • 14:55
        Paraphrasing Francis Crick: If you want to understand function, study spectrum 25m
        Speaker: Anatoly Frenkel (Stony Brook University)
      • 15:20
        Coffee break 30m
      • 15:50
        X-ray emission spectroscopy studies of metal–organic frameworks 25m
        Speaker: Jenny Lockard (Rutgers U.)
      • 16:15
        Discussions, preliminary report writing 1h 15m
    • 08:30 17:30
      Materials and Engineering NSLS-II, Brookhaven National Laboratory

      NSLS-II, Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 08:30
        Maximizing the impact of synchrotron measurements in an increasing multimodal, in situ, and in operando environment 45m
        Speaker: Lyle Levine (NIST)
      • 09:15
        Investigating deformation across length scales with 3D X-ray microscopy 30m
        Speaker: Ashley Bucsek (U. Michigan)
      • 09:45
        Coherent X-ray scattering studies of surface processes 30m
        Speaker: Karl Ludwig (Boston U.)
      • 10:15
        Coffee break 30m NSLS-II, Brookhaven National Laboratory

        NSLS-II, Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 10:45
        Unraveling the surface defect chemistry of ceria and its derivatives using in situ X-ray spectroscopy 45m
        Speaker: Sossina Haile (Northwestern University)
      • 11:30
        Combinatorial experimentation and machine learning for materials discovery 30m
        Speaker: Ichiro Takeuchi (U. Maryland)
      • 12:00
        Operando Bragg coherent diffractive imaging in lithium- and sodium-ion battery materials 30m
        Speaker: Andrej Singer (Cornell U.)
      • 12:30
        Lunch (provided) 1h NSLS-II, Brookhaven National Laboratory

        NSLS-II, Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 13:30
        Beamline tours 1h NSLS-II, Brookhaven National Laboratory

        NSLS-II, Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 14:30
        Materials for future computing applications 30m
        Speaker: Christian Lavoie (IBM)
      • 15:00
        Soundbite talks 30m
        Speaker: 4 speakers
      • 15:30
        Coffee break 30m NSLS-II, Brookhaven National Laboratory

        NSLS-II, Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 16:00
        Discussions, preliminary report writing 1h 30m NSLS-II, Brookhaven National Laboratory

        NSLS-II, Brookhaven National Laboratory

    • 08:30 17:00
      Quantum Materials NSLS-II, Brookhaven National Laboratory

      NSLS-II, Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 08:30
        Welcome remarks 10m
      • 08:40
        Measuring collective excitations with electrons and x-rays 35m
        Speaker: Peter Abbamonte (University of Illinois)
      • 09:15
        Synchrotron characterization of complex oxide interfaces 25m
        Speaker: Charles Ahn (Yale University)
      • 09:40
        Resonant inelastic x-ray scattering investigation of Kitaev materials 25m
        Speaker: Young-June Kim (Toronto University)
      • 10:05
        Discussion 10m NSLS-II, Brookhaven National Laboratory

        NSLS-II, Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 10:15
        Coffee Break 30m NSLS-II, Brookhaven National Laboratory

        NSLS-II, Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 10:45
        New frontiers in topological quantum matter 35m
        Speaker: Zahid Hasan (Princeton University)
      • 11:20
        Correlations and topology in actinide quantum materials 25m
        Speaker: Nick Butch (NIST)
      • 11:45
        Discussion 15m NSLS-II, Brookhaven National Laboratory

        NSLS-II, Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 12:00
        Lunch (provided) 1h NSLS-II, Brookhaven National Laboratory

        NSLS-II, Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 13:00
        Beamline Tours 30m NSLS-II, Brookhaven National Laboratory

        NSLS-II, Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 13:30
        Perspectives and opportunities for 'multi-messenger' spectroscopies of quantum magnets 25m
        Speaker: Kemp Plumb (Brown University)
      • 13:55
        Scalable neuristors for neuromorphic computing: Shining (synchrotron) light on the role of Mott physics 25m
        Speaker: Louis Piper (SUNY Binghampton)
      • 14:20
        Infrared Near-field optics: nanoscopic pathways to low energy excitations in quantum materials 25m
        Speaker: Mengkun Liu (Stony Brook University)
      • 14:45
        Discussion 15m NSLS-II, Brookhaven National Laboratory

        NSLS-II, Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 15:00
        Coffee Break 30m NSLS-II, Brookhaven National Laboratory

        NSLS-II, Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 15:30
        Soundbite Talks, Discussions, Preliminary Report Writing 1h 30m NSLS-II, Brookhaven National Laboratory

        NSLS-II, Brookhaven National Laboratory

    • 08:30 17:00
      Soft Matter NSLS-II, Brookhaven National Laboratory

      NSLS-II, Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 08:30
        Emerging areas of opportunity in soft matter at NSLS-II 35m
        Speaker: Robert Leheny (Johns Hopkins University)
      • 09:05
        Coherent X-ray measurement of local step-flow propagation 20m
        Speaker: Randy Headrick (University of Vermont)
      • 09:25
        New developments in x-ray studies of liquid-liquid interfaces 20m
        Speaker: Mark Schlossmann (University of Illinois)
      • 09:45
        Discussions 15m NSLS-II, Brookhaven National Laboratory

        NSLS-II, Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 10:00
        Coffee Break 30m NSLS-II, Brookhaven National Laboratory

        NSLS-II, Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 10:30
        New modes for controlling nanostructure and elucidating structure-property relationships in functional soft materials 35m
        Speaker: Chinedum Osuji (University of Pennsylvania)
      • 11:05
        Unlocking supramolecular interaction mechanisms in polymers through x-ray measurements during processing and deformation 20m
        Speaker: Bryan Vogt (Penn State University)
      • 11:25
        Secret and transient life of chain molecules far out of equilibrium 20m
        Speaker: Wim Bras (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
      • 11:45
        Discussions 15m NSLS-II, Brookhaven National Laboratory

        NSLS-II, Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 12:00
        Lunch (provided) 1h NSLS-II, Brookhaven National Laboratory

        NSLS-II, Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 13:00
        Beamline tours 1h NSLS-II, Brookhaven National Laboratory

        NSLS-II, Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 14:00
        Toward intelligent materials synthesis and discovery at the beamline 20m
        Speaker: Aram Amassian (North Carolina State University)
      • 14:20
        Insitu of polymer processing from both solution and melt 20m
        Speaker: Lee Richter (NIST)
      • 14:40
        Scanning transmission x-ray microscopy for probing molecular orientation and chemical composition in functional organic thin films 20m
        Speaker: Chris McNeill (Monash University)
      • 15:00
        Coffee break 30m NSLS-II, Brookhaven National Laboratory

        NSLS-II, Brookhaven National Laboratory

      • 15:30
        Soundbites, discussion, preliminary report planning 1h 30m NSLS-II, Brookhaven National Laboratory

        NSLS-II, Brookhaven National Laboratory

    • 08:45 18:00
      Molecular and cell biology
      • 08:45
        Welcome and Outline 15m
        Speakers: Sandra Gabelli (Johns Hopkins University), Sean Mc Sweeney (NSLS-II)
      • 09:00
        Atomic pairwise distance determination in biological macromolecules by x-ray solution scattering: past, present, future 45m
        Speaker: Michael Wiener (University of Virginia)
      • 09:45
        Protein crystallography with long wavelengths and microcrystals 30m
        Speaker: Qun Liu (Biology Department, Brookhaven National Laboratory)
      • 10:15
        Coffee break 30m
      • 10:45
        Future for pharma 30m
        Speaker: Stephen Wasserman
      • 11:15
        Drug discovery 30m
        Speaker: Xiangpeng Kong (NYU School of Medicine)
      • 11:45
        Dynamics 15m
        Speaker: Martin Fuchs (CBMS, Brookhaven National Laboratory)
      • 12:00
        Scanning imaging 15m
        Speaker: Lin Yang (CBMS, Brookhaven National Laboratory)
      • 12:15
        X-ray footprinting 15m
        Speaker: Eric Farquar (Case Western Reserve University)
      • 12:30
        Lunch (provided) 1h
      • 13:30
        Beamline tours 30m
      • 14:00
        TBD 45m
        Speaker: Carolyn Larabell (UC San Francisco)
      • 14:45
        Partitioning imaging using CNN 30m
        Speaker: Graham Johnson (Allen Institute for Cell Science)
      • 15:15
        Coffee break 30m
      • 15:45
        Illuminating dynamic proteins with multidataset X-ray crystallography 30m
        Speaker: Daniel Keedy (CUNY New York)
      • 16:15
        Discusion 30m
      • 16:45
        Report planning 45m
    • 08:30 10:00
      Report writing 1h 30m
    • 10:00 10:30
      Coffee break 30m Physics Building, Brookhaven National Laboratory

      Physics Building, Brookhaven National Laboratory

    • 10:30 12:00
      Close-out presentations: Presentations of preliminary reports, discussion 1h 30m Large Physics Seminar Room, Brookhaven National Laboratory

      Large Physics Seminar Room, Brookhaven National Laboratory