Future Trends in Nuclear Physics Computing

from Tuesday, 29 September 2020 (09:00) to Thursday, 1 October 2020 (13:00)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
29 Sep 2020
30 Sep 2020
1 Oct 2020
AM
09:00
Common Scientific Software - Paul Laycock (Brookhaven National Laboratory) Torre Wenaus (BNL) (until 13:00) ()
09:00 Workshop Goals - Markus Diefenthaler (Jefferson Lab) Dr Amber Boehnlein (Jefferson Lab) Paul Laycock (Brookhaven National Laboratory) Torre Wenaus (BNL) Alexander Kiselev (BNL) Dr Graham Heyes (Jefferson Lab) Ofer Rind (BNL) Dr Mark Ito (Jefferson Lab)   ()
09:15 Developing Common Software: ACTS - Andreas Salzburger (CERN)   ()
09:45 Questions on Talk   ()
10:00 Software Sustainability - Daniel S. Katz (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign)   ()
10:30 Questions on Talk   ()
10:45 Developing Common Software: Rucio - Mario Lassnig   ()
11:15 Questions on Talk   ()
11:30 Discussion on Common Software   ()
09:00
The Role of Data Centers in Scientific Discovery - Ofer Rind (BNL) Dr Graham Heyes (Jefferson Lab) (until 13:00) ()
09:00 Workshop Introduction and Recap - Paul Laycock (Brookhaven National Laboratory) Torre Wenaus (BNL)   ()
09:15 Data Centers in a Decade - Eric LANCON (BNL)   ()
09:45 Questions on Talk   ()
10:00 Data and Analysis Preservation and Open Data - Maxim Potekhin (NPPS/Physics Department)   ()
10:30 Questions on Talk   ()
10:45 User Perspective and Requirements - Dr Graham Heyes (Jefferson Lab)   ()
11:15 Questions on Talk   ()
11:30 Discussion of the Role of Data Centers   ()
09:00
Unique Software Challenges for Nuclear Physics Community - Markus Diefenthaler (Jefferson Lab) Dr Mark Ito (Jefferson Lab) Alexander Kiselev (BNL) (until 13:00) ()
09:00 Workshop Introduction and Recap - Ofer Rind (BNL) Dr Graham Heyes (Jefferson Lab)   ()
09:15 Experience from 12 GeV Science Program - David Lawrence (Jefferson Lab)   ()
09:45 Questions on Talks   ()
10:00 Software Challenges in Streaming Readout - Jan Bernauer (Stony Brook University and RBRC)   ()
10:30 Questions on Talks   ()
10:45 Survey from Nuclear Physics Students and Young Postdocs   ()
11:15 Questions on Survey   ()
11:30 Discussion of Unique Software Challenges for Nuclear Physics   ()
12:45 Workshop Closing: Summary and Next Steps - Alexander Kiselev (BNL) Markus Diefenthaler (Jefferson Lab) Dr Mark Ito (Jefferson Lab) Dr Graham Heyes (Jefferson Lab) Torre Wenaus (BNL) Ofer Rind (BNL) Dr Amber Boehnlein (Jefferson Lab) Paul Laycock (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
PM