Workshop on Energy Recovery Linacs (ERL2015)

from Sunday, 7 June 2015 (08:00) to Friday, 12 June 2015 (17:00)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
7 Jun 2015
8 Jun 2015
9 Jun 2015
10 Jun 2015
11 Jun 2015
12 Jun 2015
AM
09:00
Opening/Welcome -Dr Sergey Belomestnykh (BNL and Stony Brook University) (until 09:20) (Theatre)
09:00 Opening - Dr Sergey Belomestnykh (BNL and Stony Brook University)   (Theatre)
Slides
09:05 Welcome - Dr Ilan Ben-Zvi (BNL)   (Theatre)
09:20
Plenary Session 1 -Dr Sergey Belomestnykh (BNL and Stony Brook University) (until 10:20) (Theatre)
09:20 Energy Recovery Linacs : Past, Present and Future - Maury Tigner (Cornell University)   (Theatre)
Slides
09:50 ERL-based Electron-Ion Colliders - Dr Vadim Ptitsyn (C-AD, BNL)   (Theatre)
Slides
10:20 --- Group Photo ---
10:30 --- Break ---
10:45
Plenary Session 2 -Prof. Ivan Bazarov (Cornell University) (until 12:25) (Theatre)
10:45 The Femto-Science Factory: A Multi-turn ERL-based Light Source - Terry Atkinson (HZB)   (Theatre)
Slides
11:10 CERN SC RF and ERL Test Facility Plans - Dario Pellegrini (CERN)   (Theatre)
Slides
11:35 A FFAG-ERL at Cornell, a BNL/Cornell Collaboration. - Georg Hoffstaetter (Cornell University)   (Theatre)
Slides
12:00 bERLinPro Overview - Jens Knobloch (HZB)   (Theatre)
Slides
09:00
Plenary Session 5 -Dr Dmitry Kayran (Brookhaven National Lab) (until 10:30) (Theatre)
09:00 WG1 Challenges in guns and injectors - Thorsten Kamps (HZB) Adam Bartnik (Cornell University)   (Theatre)
Slides
09:15 WG2 Beam Dynamics Challenges in ERLs - Dr Vadim Ptitsyn (C-AD, BNL) Michael Abo-Bakr (HZB)   (Theatre)
Slides
09:30 WG3 ERL Instrumentation and Controls - Colwyn Gulliford (Cornell University) Takashi Obina (KEK)   (Theatre)
Slides
09:45 WG4 SRF Challenges in ERLs - Hiroshi Sakai (KEK) Erk Jensen (CERN)   (Theatre)
Slides
10:00 WG5 Applications - Prof. Vladimir Litvinenko (BNL and Stony Brook University) Oliver Bruning (CERN)   (Theatre)
document
Slides
10:15 Discussion   (Theatre)
10:30 --- Break ---
10:45
WG1 Session 1 - Adam Bartnik (Cornell University) Thorsten Kamps (HZB) (until 12:25) (Lecture Hall 1)
10:45 Operational Experience of DC Photoemission Gun at the compact ERL - Nobuyuki Nishimori (JAEA)   (Lecture Hall 1)
Slides
11:10 Development of a 500 kV DC Gun with Narrow Gap - Masahiro Yamamoto (KEK)   (Lecture Hall 1)
Slides
11:35 A High-Peak and High-Average Current, Low Emittance, Long Lifetime Electron Source for ERL Applications - Xiangyun Chang (Far-Tech)   (Lecture Hall 1)
Slides
12:00 The Progress of Funneling Gun for eRHIC Injector - Dr Erdong Wang (BNL)   (Lecture Hall 1)
Slides
10:45
WG2 Session 1 -Dr Vadim Ptitsyn (C-AD, BNL) Michael Abo-Bakr (HZB) (until 12:25) (Lecture Hall 2)
10:45 eRHIC: an Efficient Multi-Pass ERL based on FFAG Return Arcs - Dr Stephen Brooks (BNL)   (Lecture Hall 2)
Slides
11:10 Correction Methods for Multi-Pass eRHIC Lattice with Large Chromaticity - Dr Chuyu Liu (BNL)   (Lecture Hall 2)
Slides
11:35 LHeC ERL Design and Beam-Dynamics Issues - Alex Bogacz (Jefferson Lab)   (Lecture Hall 2)
Slides
12:00 Beam and Polarization Dynamics in Electron FFAG Lattices - Francois Meot (BNL)   (Lecture Hall 2)
Slides
09:00
WG3 Session 1 - Takashi Obina (KEK) Colwyn Gulliford (Cornell University) (until 10:30) (Lecture Hall 2)
09:00 Non-destructive Beam Position Monitoring in Two-Beam Section of ERL - Takashi Obina (KEK)   (Lecture Hall 2)
Slides
09:20 Beam current Monitoring with ICT and BPM Electronics - Dr Igor Pinayev (BNL)   (Lecture Hall 2)
Slides
09:40 Fast Electron Beam and FEL Diagnostics at the ALICE IR-FEL at Daresbury Laboratory - Frank Jackson (STFC Daresbury)   (Lecture Hall 2)
Slides
10:00 Current Measurement and Associated Machine Protection in the ERL at BNL - Mr Toby Miller (BNL)   (Lecture Hall 2)
Slides
10:20 Discussion - Colwyn Gulliford (Cornell University) Dr Takashi Obina (KEK)   (Lecture Hall 2)
09:00
WG5 Session 1 -Prof. Vladimir Litvinenko (BNL and Stony Brook University) Oliver Bruning (CERN) (until 10:30) (Lecture Hall 1)
09:00 Science cases on ERL as a synchrotron light source - Hiroshi Kawata (KEK)   (Lecture Hall 1)
Slides
09:25 ERL as FEL driver - Yichao Jing (BNL)   (Lecture Hall 1)
Slides
09:50 ERL facility at CERN for applications - Erk Jensen (CERN)   (Lecture Hall 1)
Slides
10:15 A Lepton Energy Recovery Linac Scalable to TeV - Prof. Vladimir Litvinenko (BNL and Stony Brook University)   (Lecture Hall 1)
Slides
10:30 --- Break ---
10:45
WG4 Session 1 - Erk Jensen (CERN) Hiroshi Sakai (KEK) (until 12:25) (Lecture Hall 2)
10:45 Cornell's ERL Main Linac Cryomodule: Design, Construction and Results - Ralf Eichhorn (Cornell University)   (Lecture Hall 2)
Slides
11:10 Operational Experience of CW SRF Injector and Main Linac Cryomodules at the Compact ERL - Hiroshi Sakai (KEK)   (Lecture Hall 2)
Slides
11:35 The Development of the High Current Superconducting Cavity at IHEP - Zhenchao Liu (IHEP)   (Lecture Hall 2)
Slides
12:00 Recent Progress in SRF Acceleration Technology at Peking University - Senlin Huang (Peking University)   (Lecture Hall 2)
Slides
10:45
WG5 Session 2 - Oliver Brining (CERN) Prof. Vladimir Litvinenko (BNL and Stony Brook University) (until 12:25) (Lecture Hall 1)
10:45 Current Status of the MESA Project - Robert Heine (Institute for Nuclear Physics - Mainz University)   (Lecture Hall 1)
Slides
11:10 Laser Compton Sources Based On Energy Recovery Linacs - Ryoichi Hajima (JAEA)   (Lecture Hall 1)
Slides
11:35 Using ERLs for Coherent electron Cooling - Dr Igor Pinayev (BNL)   (Lecture Hall 1)
Slides
12:00 ERL as high intensity mono-energetic gamma-ray sources - Vitaly Yakimenko (SLAC)   (Lecture Hall 1)
Slides
09:00
Satellite Meeting -Dr Vadim Ptitsyn (C-AD, BNL) Fulvia Pilat (Jefferson Lab) (until 10:30) (Lecture Hall 1)
09:00 Intro to CEBAF ERL Experiments - Francois Meot (BNL)   (Lecture Hall 1)
Slides
09:20 CEBAF 5-pass ERL with FFAG Arc? Optics Issues - Michael Spata (Jefferson Lab) Dr Alex Bogacz (Jefferson Lab)   (Lecture Hall 1)
Slides
09:35 eRHIC permanent magnet cross-section - Dr Nicholaos Tsoupas (BNL)   (Lecture Hall 1)
Slides
09:45 Discussion - Dr Vadim Ptitsyn (C-AD, BNL)   (Lecture Hall 1)
09:00
WG1+WG3 Joint Session - Colwyn Gulliford (Cornell University) Dr Adam Bartnik (Cornell University) (until 10:30) (Lecture Hall 2)
09:00 Diagnostic Test­Beam­Line For The MESA Injector - Igor Alexander (Institute for Nuclear Physics - JoGu Universität Mainz)   (Lecture Hall 2)
Slides
09:25 A fast rotating wire scanner for use in high intensity accelerators - Steve Full (Cornell University)   (Lecture Hall 2)
Slides
09:50 Detection and clearing of trapped ions in the high current Cornell photoinjector - Steve Full (Cornell University)   (Lecture Hall 2)
Slides
10:15 GaAs Photocathode R&D: Energy Spread Measurements and the Nature of the Activated p-GaAs(Cs,O) Activation Layer - Lee Jones (STFC/DL/ASTeC)   (Lecture Hall 2)
Slides
10:30 --- Break ---
10:45
Poster Session (until 12:25) (Theatre Lobby)
08:30
BNL Tour (until 14:00) (BNL)
PM
17:00
Registration (until 19:00) ()
18:00 --- Welcome Reception ---
12:25 --- Lunch (on your own) ---
14:00
Plenary Session 3 -Dr Ryoichi Hajima (Japan Atomic Energy Agency) (until 15:40) (Theatre)
14:00 Successful Result of the Commissioning on cERL in KEK - Shogo Sakanaka (KEK)   (Theatre)
Slides
14:25 Cornell Injector Performance - Adam Bartnik (Cornell University)   (Theatre)
Slides
14:50 10 Years of ALICE: From Concept to Operational User Facility - Peter Williams (ASTeC)   (Theatre)
Slides
15:15 Design work of the ERL-FEL as the high intense EUV light source - Norio Nakamura (KEK)   (Theatre)
Slides
15:40 --- Break ---
15:55
Plenary Session 4 -Dr Andre Arnold (HZDR) (until 17:35) (Theatre)
15:55 Overview of the State-of-the-Art Laser Techniques for Existing ERLs and the Needs for Future High Current Machines - Shukui Zhang (Jefferson Lab)   (Theatre)
16:20 High-Q R&D for SRF Challenge in ERLs - Fumio Furuta (Cornell University)   (Theatre)
Slides
16:45 Microbunching Instability in ERLs - a Blessing or a Curse? - Atoosa Meseck (HZB)   (Theatre)
17:10 Status and Commissioning Results of the R&D ERL at BNL - Dr Dmitry Kayran (Brookhaven National Lab)   (Theatre)
Slides
12:25 --- Lunch (on your own) ---
14:00
WG1 Session 2 - Adam Bartnik (Cornell University) Thorsten Kamps (HZB) (until 15:40) (Lecture Hall 1)
14:00 High Accuracy Adaptive Laser and Electron Beam Shaping - Jared Maxson (Cornell University)   (Lecture Hall 1)
Slides
14:25 Solving the Roughness of Alkali Antimonides - John Smedley (BNL)   (Lecture Hall 1)
14:50 In-situ XRR Analysis on Multialkali Antimonide Photocathode Grown by Sputtering - Zihao Ding (Stony Brook University)   (Lecture Hall 1)
15:15 Characterization of Multi-Alkali antimonide Cathode at Cryogenic Temperature and its Performance in SRF Gun - Dr Erdong Wang (BNL)   (Lecture Hall 1)
Slides
14:00
WG2+WG4 Joint Session -Dr Vadim Ptitsyn (C-AD, BNL) Dr Michael Abo-Bakr (HZB) (until 15:40) (Lecture Hall 2)
14:00 Investigations on Transverse Beam Break Up Using a Recirculated Electron Beam - Thorsten Kuerzeder (TU Darmstadt)   (Lecture Hall 2)
Slides
14:25 HOM-BBU Simulation for KEK ERL Light Source - Si Chen (KEK)   (Lecture Hall 2)
Slides
14:50 Linear Microbunching Gain Estimation Including CSR And LSC Impedances in Recirculation Machines - Cheng-Ying Tsai (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University)   (Lecture Hall 2)
Slides
15:15 Study of CSR Impact on Electron Beam in the JLab ERL - Christopher Hall (Colorado State University)   (Lecture Hall 2)
Slides
15:40 --- Break ---
15:55
WG1+WG4 Joint Session - Thorsten Kamps (HZB) Dr Hiroshi Sakai (KEK) (until 17:35) (Lecture Hall 1)
15:55 Commissioning Program for the 704 MHz SRF Gun at BNL - Dr Wencan Xu (BNL)   (Lecture Hall 1)
Slides
16:20 Commissioning and First RF Results of the 2nd 3.5 Cell SRF for ELBE - Andre Arnold (HZDR)   (Lecture Hall 1)
Slides
16:45 First Beam Characterization of SRF Gun II at ELBE with a Cu Photocathode - Jochen Teichert (HZDR)   (Lecture Hall 1)
Slides
17:10 CsK2Sb Photocathode Development for bERLinPro - Martin Schmeisser (HZB)   (Lecture Hall 1)
Slides
15:55
WG2 Session 2 - Michael Abo-Bakr (HZB) Dr Vadim Ptitsyn (C-AD, BNL) (until 17:35) (Lecture Hall 2)
15:55 Transverse Emittance Preserving Arc Compressor: Sensitivity to Beam Optics, Charge and Energy - Simone Di Mitri (Elettra - Sincrotrone Trieste)   (Lecture Hall 2)
Slides
16:20 Aspects of eRHIC Longitudinal Dynamics - Dr Yue Hao (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Lecture Hall 2)
Slides
16:45 Discussion   (Lecture Hall 2)
12:25 --- Lunch (on your own) ---
14:00
WG4 Session 2 - Hiroshi Sakai (KEK) Erk Jensen (CERN) (until 15:40) (Lecture Hall 2)
14:00 SRF Cavities for High Curent ERLs - Dr Wencan Xu (BNL)   (Lecture Hall 2)
Slides
14:25 Development for Mass Production of Superconducting Cavity by MHI - Kohei Kanaoka (Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Ltd.)   (Lecture Hall 2)
Slides
14:50 Harmonic Resonant Kicker Design for the MEIC Electron Circular Cooler Ring - Yulu Huang (IMP)   (Lecture Hall 2)
Slides
15:15 Discussion - Dr Hiroshi Sakai (KEK) Dr Erk Jensen (CERN)   (Lecture Hall 2)
Slides
14:00
WG5 Session 3 -Prof. Vladimir Litvinenko (BNL and Stony Brook University) Oliver Bruning (CERN) (until 15:40) (Lecture Hall 1)
14:00 Ultra-High Flux of X-ray/THz Source based on Asymmetric Dual Axis Energy Recovery Configuration - Ivan Konoplev (JAI, University of Oxford)   (Lecture Hall 1)
Slides
14:25 ERL for low energy electron cooling at RHIC (LEReC) - Dr Jorg Kewisch (BNL)   (Lecture Hall 1)
Slides
14:50 An Inverse Compton Scattering Beamline for High-Energy, Time-Resolved X-ray Scattering Studies of Materials - Georg Hoffstaetter (Cornell University)   (Lecture Hall 1)
Slides
15:15 Nuclear and High-Energy Physics Experiments with Cornell's FFAG ERL - Prof. Maxim Perelstein (Cornell University)   (Lecture Hall 1)
Slides
15:40 --- Break ---
15:55
WG2 Session 3 - Michael Abo-Bakr (HZB) Dr Vadim Ptitsyn (C-AD, BNL) (until 17:35) (Lecture Hall 1)
15:55 The optics of the eRHIC Low Energy FFAG cell with realistic field maps - Dr Nicholaos Tsoupas (BNL)   (Lecture Hall 1)
Slides
16:20 Optics Considerations for the Cornell-BNL FFAG-ERL Test Accelerator - Christopher Mayes (Cornell University)   (Lecture Hall 1)
Slides
16:45 Discussion - Dr Vadim Ptitsyn (C-AD, BNL) Dr Michael Abo-Bakr (HZB)   (Lecture Hall 1)
Slides
15:55
WG3+WG4 Joint Session -Dr Hiroshi Sakai (KEK) Dr Erk Jensen (CERN) (until 17:35) (Lecture Hall 2)
15:55 Performance of the Digital LLRF Systems for cERL at KEK - Feng Qiu (KEK)   (Lecture Hall 2)
Slides
16:20 Resonance Control for Narrow-Bandwidth, Superconducting Accelerator Applications - J. P. Holzbauer (Fermilab)   (Lecture Hall 2)
Slides
16:45 Using A 1.3GHz 20kW Solid State Amplifier As RF Power Supply For DC­SRF Photo­injector - Fang Wang (Peking University)   (Lecture Hall 2)
Slides
17:10 Discussion - Dr Erk Jensen (CERN) Dr Hiroshi Sakai (KEK)   (Lecture Hall 2)
12:25 --- Lunch (on your own) ---
14:00
Plenary Session 6 -Dr Dmitry Kayran (Brookhaven National Lab) (until 15:30) (Theatre)
14:00 WG1 Report - Dr Adam Bartnik (Cornell University) Kamps Thorsten (HZB)   (Theatre)
Slides
14:30 WG2 Report - Dr Michael Abo-Bakr (HZB) Dr Vadim Ptitsyn (C-AD, BNL)   (Theatre)
Slides
15:00 WG3 Report - Takashi Obina (KEK) Colwyn Gulliford (Cornell University)   (Theatre)
Slides
15:30 --- Break ---
15:45
Plenary Session 7 -Dr Sergey Belomestnykh (BNL and Stony Brook University) (until 17:30) (Theatre)
15:45 WG4 Report - Dr Hiroshi Sakai (KEK) Dr Erk Jensen (CERN)   (Theatre)
Slides
16:15 WG5 Report - Prof. Vladimir Litvinenko (BNL and Stony Brook University) Dr Oliver Bruning (CERN)   (Theatre)
Slides
16:45 Closeout   (Theatre)
Slides
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×