EICUG Summer 2021 Meeting

from Monday, 2 August 2021 (04:00) to Saturday, 7 August 2021 (17:00)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
2 Aug 2021
3 Aug 2021
4 Aug 2021
5 Aug 2021
6 Aug 2021
7 Aug 2021
AM
10:00
Plenary Monday Morning Session, Chair: Richard Milner (until 12:45) ()
10:00 EICUG Welcome Address - Richard Milner (MIT) Bernd Surrow (Temple University)   ()
10:20 EIC project status updates - James Yeck (University of Wisconsin-Madison and Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
11:05 Statement from lab management - Detector proposal review process - Haiyan Gao (BNL) Bob McKeown (JLab)   ()
11:15 High-level physics presentation (Mass) - Jianwei Qiu (Jefferson Lab)   ()
11:45 High-level physics presentation (Spin) - Alexei Prokudin (Penn State Berks)   ()
12:15 High-level physics presentation (high-density gluons) - Larry McLerran (University of Washington / INT)   ()
10:00
Plenary Tuesday Morning Session, Chair: Olga Evdokimov (until 12:25) ()
10:00 Announcement of Election Results - Marta Ruspa (Univ Piemonte Orientale & INFN, Torino) Douglas Higinbotham (Jefferson Lab)   ()
10:10 NUPECC perspective - Marek Lewitowicz (Marek.Lewitowicz@ganil.fr)   ()
10:40 EIC accelerator design overview / updates - Ferdinand Willeke (BNL)   ()
11:25 IR design overview IP6 - Holger Witte (BNL)   ()
11:55 IR design overview IP8 - Randika Gamage (JLab)   ()
10:00
Calorimetry: ATHENA/CORE/ECCE / Chair: Bernd Surrow (until 11:00) ()
10:00 ATHENA Calorimetry - Vladimir V. Berdnikov (CUA)   ()
10:15 CORE Calorimetry - William Jacobs (CEEM / Indiana University)   ()
10:30 ECCE Calorimetry - Friederike Bock (ORNL)   ()
10:45 Calorimetry Q&A   ()
11:00
Tracking: ATHENA/CORE/ECCE / Chair: Tanja Horn (until 12:00) ()
11:00 ATHENA Tracking - Laura Gonella (University of Birmingham)   ()
11:15 CORE Tracking - Pawel Nadel-Turonski (Jefferson Lab)   ()
11:30 ECCE Tracking - Xuan Li (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   ()
11:45 Tracking Q&A   ()
10:00
Computing resources and infrastructure - Graham Heyes (Jefferson Lab) Jerome LAURET (Brookhaven National Laboratory) (until 11:30) ()
10:00 Introduction to the ECCG - Jerome LAURET (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
10:25 DAQ activities (flash) - Jan Bernauer (Stony Brook University and RBRC)   ()
10:30 Distributed DAQ system (ERSAP) - Vardan Gyurjyan   ()
10:50 AI-enabled Physics Trigger System - Dantong Yu (Computational Science Center)   ()
11:10 AI/ML and Detector co-design - Cristiano Fanelli (MIT)   ()
11:30
Software - Andrea Bressan (University of Trieste and INFN) Torre Wenaus (BNL) Markus Diefenthaler (Jefferson Lab) (until 13:00) ()
11:30 Software Session Overview - Torre Wenaus (BNL) Andrea Bressan (University of Trieste and INFN) Dr Markus Diefenthaler (Jefferson Lab)   ()
11:35 ATHENA Software Overview - Sylvester Joosten (Argonne National Laboratory)   ()
11:50 ECCE Software Overview - Joe Osborn (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)   ()
12:05 Status of Validation - EIC-India   ()
12:20 Project eAST Overview - Wouter Deconinck   ()
12:35 Software Working Group Overview - Markus Diefenthaler (Jefferson Lab)   ()
12:45 Discussion   ()
10:00
Plenary Friday Morning Session: Chair: Yuri Kovchegov - Bernd Surrow (Temple University) Yuri Kovchegov (The Ohio State University) (until 13:00) ()
10:00 Connecting observables with pdf-type quantities related to spin and OAM - E. C. Aschenauer (BNL)   ()
10:25 Proton spin at small x - Daniel Pitonyak (Lebanon Valley College)   ()
10:50 Connecting observables with different terms contributing to the proton mass - Yoshitaka Hatta (BNL)   ()
11:15 TMD extraction from data - Alexey Vladimirov (University of Regensburg)   ()
11:40 Progress in calculating Quasi-PDFs, GPDs, and TMDs on the lattice - Yong Zhao (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
12:05 Connecting observables with high-density / saturation phenomena - Bowen Xiao (The Chinese University of Hong Kong-(Shenzhen))   ()
12:30 Discussion   ()
10:00
IB Meeting (until 12:15) ()
10:00 Welcome / IB news - Andrea Bressan (University of Trieste and INFN) Olga Evdokimov (UIC)   ()
10:15 Report/Remarks by outgoing EICUG Chair - Bernd Surrow (Temple University)   ()
10:30 Welcome/Remarks by incoming EICUG Chair - Renee Fatemi (University of Kentucky)   ()
10:45 Election Stats/ Discussion - Douglas Higinbotham (Jefferson Lab) Olga Evdokimov (UIC)   ()
11:00 Next EICUG meeting planing - Olga Evdokimov (UIC) Barbara Badelek (University of Warsaw (PL))   ()
11:15 Regional Updates - Qinghua Xu (SDU) Silvia Dalla Torre (INFN, Trieste) Olga Evdokimov (UIC)   ()
11:45 Open Mic Discussion - Olga Evdokimov (UIC) Andrea Bressan (University of Trieste and INFN)   ()
PM
12:45 --- Break ---
13:20
Plenary Monday Afternoon Session, Chair: Bernd Surrow (until 15:00) ()
13:20 NSF perspective - Allena Opper (NSF)   ()
13:50 DOE perspective - Timothy Hallman (Department of Energy, Office of Nuclear Physics)   ()
14:20 NUPECC perspective - Marek Lewitowicz (Nuclear Physics European Collaboration Committee (NUPECC))   ()
12:25 --- Break ---
13:00
Plenary Tuesday Afternoon Session: Chair: Miguel Arratia (until 16:00) ()
13:00 ATHENA: Proposal Overview - Silvia Dalla Torre (INFN, Trieste)   ()
13:30 CORE: Proposal Overview - Pawel Nadel-Turonski (Jefferson Lab)   ()
14:00 ECCE: Proposal Overview - Or Hen (MIT)   ()
14:30 2nd IR Workshop Series Status / Updates - Latifa Elouadrhiri   ()
15:00 Discussion   ()
12:00
PID: ATHENA/CORE/ECCE / Chair: Miguel Arratia Munoz (until 13:00) ()
12:00 ATHENA PID - Thomas Hemmick (Stony Brook University)   ()
12:15 CORE PID - Grzegorz Kalicy (CUA)   ()
12:30 ECCE PID - Xiaochun He (Georgia State University)   ()
12:45 PI Q&A   ()
13:00 --- Break ---
13:45
Backward & Forward: ATHENA/CORE/ECCE / Chair: Or Hen (until 14:45) ()
13:45 ATHENA Backward/Forward - Alexander Jentsch (Brookhaven National Lab)   ()
14:00 CORE Backward/Forward - Charles Hyde (Old Dominion University)   ()
14:15 ECCE Backward/Forward - Igor Korover (MIT)   ()
14:30 Backward/Forward Q&A   ()
14:45
Computing/Electronics: ATHENA/CORE/ECCE / Chair: Narbe Kalantarians (until 15:45) ()
14:45 ATHENA Computing/Electronics - Jeff Landgraf (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
15:00 CORE Computing/Electronics - Gary Varner (University of Hawaii)   ()
15:15 ECCE: Computing/Electronics - Cameron Dean (LANL)   ()
15:30 Computing/Electronics Q&A   ()
13:00 --- Break ---
13:45
Polarimetry - E. C. Aschenauer (BNL) Dave Gaskell (until 15:55) ()
13:45 Polarimetry Overview - E. C. Aschenauer (BNL)   ()
14:00 Hadron Polarimetry Simulations - Ana Sofia Nunes (Brookhaven National Laboratory) Oleg Eyser (BNL)   ()
14:20 Hadron Polarimetry - RHIC tests - William Schmidke (BNL)   ()
14:40 Compton Polarimetry - Ciprian Gal (Stony Brook University)   ()
15:00 RCS Polarimetry - Dave Gaskell   ()
13:00 --- Break ---
13:45
Plenary Friday afternoon session, Chair: Narbe Kalantarians (until 15:45) ()
13:45 DE&I Survey results - Wouter Deconinck   ()
14:15 Successfully engaging MSIs in Nuclear Physics - Paul Gueye (Michigan State University)   ()
14:45 Summary of Early Career Scientist day - Jennifer Rittenhouse West (UC Berkeley & EIC Center JLab)   ()
15:15 EICUG - Next steps - Bernd Surrow (Temple University)   ()