23rd International Congress on X-ray Optics and Microanalysis (ICXOM23)

US/Eastern
Berkner Hall (Bldg. 488) Conference Rooms: A,B,C,D (Brookhaven National Laboratory)

Berkner Hall (Bldg. 488) Conference Rooms: A,B,C,D

Brookhaven National Laboratory

Description

Homepage | Registration

ICXOM23 will bring together scientists in the fields of x-ray microanalysis and those involved in optical instrumentation developments which will extend the reach of microanalysis. Although synchrotron radiation will be at the heart of the conference, since electron microscopy offers a different view of materials, the conference also welcomes contributions of recent developments in that field.

Workshop Coordinator
    • 08:30 09:00
      Registration and Coffee Break 30m Berkner Hall Lobby ()

      Berkner Hall Lobby

    • 09:00 09:30
      Welcome 30m Berkner Hall, Auditorium ()

      Berkner Hall, Auditorium

    • 09:30 12:10
      Scanning Microscopy Berkner Hall, Auditorium ()

      Berkner Hall, Auditorium

      • 09:30
        X-ray Fluorescence Microscopy: Advances and Unique Opportunities 1h
        Speaker: Stefan Vogt (Advanced Photon Source, Argonne National Laboratory, Argonne, IL, USA)
        Abstract
      • 10:30
        Chemical Speciation Imaging at Environmentally Relevant Concentrations using X-ray Fluorescence Microscopy 40m
        Speaker: David Paterson (Australian Synchrotron, Melbourne, Australia)
        Abstract
      • 11:10
        X-ray fluorescence microanalysis of speleothems using synchrotron radiation 20m
        Speaker: Marek Pajek (Institute of Physics, Jan Kochanowski University, Kielce, Poland)
        Abstract
      • 11:30
        High-resolution subcellular imaging at the ESRF new nanoimaging beamline: deciphering intracellular targets of anticancer drugs in breast cancer cells 20m
        Speaker: Florian Fus (European Synchrotron Radiation Facility, Grenoble, France)
        Abstract
      • 11:50
        Synchrotron radiation-induced microXRF and XANES spectroscopy to study pollutant materials in soils and assess phytoremediation strategies 20m
        Speaker: Carlos Perez (Brazilian Synchrotron Light Laboratory (LNLS), Campinas, Brazil)
        Abstract
    • 12:10 13:30
      Lunch (included) 1h 20m Berkner Hall, Outside Conference Room B ()

      Berkner Hall, Outside Conference Room B

    • 13:30 15:10
      Data Analysis Berkner Hall, Conference Room B ()

      Berkner Hall, Conference Room B

      • 13:30
        Transforming data into information: Scientific computing for synchrotron research 40m
        Speaker: Doga Gursoy (Advanced Photon Source, Argonne National Laboratory, Argonne, IL, USA)
        Abstract
      • 14:10
        Quantitative High Definition XFM Element Imaging using Maia: the Challenge of Major Composition Contrasts 20m
        Speaker: Chris Ryan (CSIRO Mineral Resources Flagship, Clayton VIC, Australia)
        Abstract
      • 14:30
        PyXRF: X-ray Fluorescence Analysis Package 20m
        Speaker: Li Li (NSLS-II, Brookhaven National Laboratory, Upton, NY, USA)
        Abstracts
      • 14:50
        Automatic processing of multi-modal chemical tomography datasets 20m
        Speaker: Aaron Parsons (Diamond Light Source, Oxford, UK)
        Abstract
    • 13:30 15:10
      Micro / Nano Probes I Berkner Hall, Auditorium ()

      Berkner Hall, Auditorium

      • 13:30
        Recent developments and achievements at the TwinMic spectromicroscopy beamline of Elettra synchrotron 40m
        Speaker: Alessandra Gianoncelli (Elettra-Sincrotrone Trieste, Trieste, Italy)
        Abstract
      • 14:10
        Table-top soft x-ray microscopy with a laser-induced plasma source 20m
        Speaker: Matthias Mueller (Laser-Laboratorium Goettingen e.V., Goettingen, Germany)
        Abstract
      • 14:30
        Microdiffraction mapping using versatile AFM and high resolution X-ray scattering setup 20m
        Speaker: Alexey Zozulya (DESY Photon Science, Hamburg, Germany)
        Abstract
      • 14:50
        X-ray Spectroscopy with Very High Spatial Resolution at NSLS-II 20m
        Speaker: Juergen Thieme (NSLS II, Brookhaven National Laboratory, Upton, NY, USA)
        Abstract
    • 15:10 15:40
      Coffee Break 30m Berkner Hall Lobby ()

      Berkner Hall Lobby

    • 15:40 17:00
      Detector 1 Berkner Hall, Conference Room B ()

      Berkner Hall, Conference Room B

      • 15:40
        The Color X-ray Camera-Basics and Applications of a 2D X-Ray Detector 40m
        Speaker: Martin Radtke (BAM Berlin, Germany)
        Abstract
      • 16:20
        The EIGER Detector Systems for the Swiss Light Source 20m
        Speaker: Gemma Tinti (PSI, Villigen, Switzerland)
        Abstract
      • 16:40
        "TBD" 20m
    • 15:40 17:00
      Micro / Nano Probes II Berkner Hall, Auditorium ()

      Berkner Hall, Auditorium

      • 15:40
        Nm-scale spatial resolution x-ray imaging with MLL nanofocusing optics: instrumentational challenges and opportunities 40m Berkner Hall, Auditorium

        Berkner Hall, Auditorium

        Speaker: Evgeny Nazaretski (NSLS-ll, Brookhaven National Laboratory, Upton, NY, USA)
        Abstracts
      • 16:20
        Development of a soft X-ray ptychography beamline at SSRL and its application in the study of energy storage materials 20m Berkner Hall, Auditorium

        Berkner Hall, Auditorium

        Speaker: Anna Wise (SLAC, Stanford, USA)
        Abstract
      • 16:40
        Strategies for Cost Minimization in X-ray Microscopy 20m
        Speaker: Garth Williams (NSLS-ll, Brookhaven National Laboratory, Upton, NY, USA)
        Abstract
    • 17:15 19:00
      Poster Session and Welcoming Reception 1h 45m Berkner Hall Lobby ()

      Berkner Hall Lobby

    • 08:30 10:30
      X-ray Optics I Berkner Hall, Auditorium ()

      Berkner Hall, Auditorium

      • 08:30
        Mirror-based optical system for the 3rd and 4th generation synchrotron radiation sources 1h
        Speaker: Kazuto Yamauchi (Osaka University, Osaka, Japan)
        Abstract
      • 09:30
        Pushing the Limits of Hard X-Ray Coherent Diffraction Imaging in Terms of Resolution and Sensitivity 1h
        Speaker: Christian Schroer (DESY Photon Science, Hamburg, Germany)
        Abstract
    • 10:30 10:50
      Coffee break 20m Berkner Hall Lobby ()

      Berkner Hall Lobby

    • 10:50 12:10
      X-ray Optics I Berkner Hall, Auditorium ()

      Berkner Hall, Auditorium

      • 10:50
        Interdigitated silicon CRLs: A route to full-field hard x-ray microscopy 20m
        Speaker: Hugh Simons (Technical University of Denmark, Lyngby, Denmark)
        Abstracts
      • 11:10
        Coherent hard X-ray microscopy for mesoscopic materials characterization 20m
        Speaker: Irina Snigireva (European Synchrotron Radiation Facility, Grenoble, France)
        Abstract
      • 11:30
        Multilayer Laue lenses X-ray nanofocusing optics fabrication 20m
        Speaker: Nathalie Bouet (NSLS-II, Brookhaven National Laboratory, Upton, NY, USA)
        Abstract
      • 11:50
        Grating interferometry at ESRF: recent improvements and developements 20m
        Speaker: Maite Ruiz-Yaniz (European Synchrotron Radiation Facility, Grenoble, France)
        Abstract
    • 12:10 13:30
      Lunch (included) 1h 20m Berkner Hall, Outside Conference Room B ()

      Berkner Hall, Outside Conference Room B

    • 13:30 15:10
      X-ray Optics II Berkner Hall, Auditorium ()

      Berkner Hall, Auditorium

      • 13:30
        Zone plates for nanoscale X-ray imaging 40m
        Speaker: Stefan Rehbein (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin)
        Abstract
      • 14:10
        Application and optics concepts for scanning and full-field X-ray microscopy with multilayer Laue lenses 20m
        Speaker: Sven Niese (AXO DRESDEN GmbH, Dresden, Germany)
        Abstract
      • 14:30
        High-energy X-ray focused microbeam by using KB mirrors and sagittal bent Laue monochromator 20m
        Speaker: Xinguo Hong (Stony Brook University, Stony Brook, NY, USA)
        Abstract
      • 14:50
        A Large Area Rapid Imaging Analysis Tool 20m
        Speaker: Conan Weiland (Synchrotron Research, Inc., Melbourne, FL, USA)
        Abstract
    • 15:10 15:40
      Coffee break 30m Berkner Hall Lobby ()

      Berkner Hall Lobby

    • 15:40 17:00
      Microdiffraction Berkner Hall, Conference Room B ()

      Berkner Hall, Conference Room B

      • 15:40
        High Energy Micro-Diffraction 40m
        Speaker: Veijo Honkimaeki (ESRF, Grenoble, France)
        Abstract
      • 16:20
        Visualizing pigment distributions and their degradation products in oil paintings using a non-destructive macroscopic XRF/XRPD scanning system 20m
        Speaker: Frederik Vanmeert (University of Antwerp, Belgium)
        Abstract
      • 16:40
        Orientation changes upon attachment of spider hairs investigated in situ using scanning X-ray nanobeam diffraction and small-angle scattering 20m
        Speaker: Martin Mueller (Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht, Hamburg, Germany)
        Abstract
    • 15:40 17:00
      X-ray Optics III Berkner Hall, Auditorium ()

      Berkner Hall, Auditorium

      • 15:40
        Developments in reflective X-ray optics for the ESRF Upgrade Programme 40m
        Speaker: Ray Barrett (ESRF, Grenoble, France)
        Abstract
      • 16:20
        Development of bimorph X-ray nanofocusing mirrors 20m
        Speaker: Luca Peverini (Thales SESO, Aix en Provence, France)
        Abstract
      • 16:40
        Development of X-ray multilayer gratings with high resolution and high efficiency 20m
        Speaker: Qiushi Huang (Tongji University, Shanghai, China)
        Abstract
    • 17:10 19:00
      Poster session 1h 50m Berkner Hall Lobby ()

      Berkner Hall Lobby

    • 08:30 10:10
      Instrumentation Berkner Hall, Auditorium ()

      Berkner Hall, Auditorium

      • 08:30
        Science and Development Programs at NSLS-II 1h
        Speaker: Qun Shen (NSLS-ll, Brookhaven National Laboratory, Upton, NY, USA)
        Abstract
      • 09:30
        Correlative Multiple-length-scale X-ray Microscopy at SSRL 20m
        Speaker: Yijin Liu (SSRL, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, Menlo Park, CA, USA)
        Abstract
      • 09:50
        Revolutionary X-ray Microbeam Delivery System 20m
        Speaker: Benjamin Stripe (Sigray Inc., Concord, CA, USA)
        Abstract
    • 10:10 10:30
      Coffee Break 20m Berkner Hall Lobby ()

      Berkner Hall Lobby

    • 10:30 11:00
      Depart for Tours at NSLS-II 30m Berkner Hall Lobby ()

      Berkner Hall Lobby

    • 11:00 12:15
      Guided Tours at NSLS-II NSLS-ll (Bldg. 740) ()

      NSLS-ll (Bldg. 740)

    • 12:15 13:30
      Lunch (included) 1h 15m Berkner Hall, Outside Conference Room B ()

      Berkner Hall, Outside Conference Room B

    • 13:30 15:30
      Ptychography and CDI I Berkner Hall, Auditorium ()

      Berkner Hall, Auditorium

      • 13:30
        High Dimensional Diffractive Imaging with Soft X-rays at the Advanced Light Source 1h
        Speaker: David Shapiro (Advanced Light Source, LBNL, Berkeley, CA, USA)
        Abstract
      • 14:30
        Imaging with Coherent X-rays: From Technique Development to Single Particles 1h
        Speaker: Sebastien Boutet (LCLS, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, Stanford, CA, USA)
        Abstract
    • 15:30 15:50
      Coffee Break 20m Berkner Hall Lobby ()

      Berkner Hall Lobby

    • 15:50 17:10
      Ptychography and CDI II Berkner Hall, Auditorium ()

      Berkner Hall, Auditorium

      • 15:50
        Simultaneous and sequential X-ray ptychography and fluorescence microscopy at the Australian Synchrotron 20m
        Speaker: Michael Jones (Australian Synchrotron, Clayton, VIC, Australia)
        Abstract
      • 16:10
        Diffraction imaging with coherent X-rays from SACLA and SPring-8 20m
        Speaker: Daewoong Nam (Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH), Pohang, Korea)
        Abstract
      • 16:30
        Three-dimensional mapping of strain filed in SiGe thin film 20m
        Speaker: Wen Hu (NSLS-II, Brookhaven National Laboratory, Upton, NY, USA)
        Abstract
      • 16:50
        Investigation of diffuser influence in near-field ptychography 20m
        Speaker: Stefanos Chalkidis (University College London, United Kingdom)
        Abstract
    • 08:30 10:50
      Electron Imaging Berkner Hall, Auditorium ()

      Berkner Hall, Auditorium

      • 08:30
        Recent Developments in Environmental High-Resolution Transmission Electron Microscopy 1h
        Speaker: Judy Yang (Department of Physics, University of Pittsburgh, PA, USA)
        Abstract
      • 09:30
        Beyond Crystallography: Atomic Resolution Electron Tomography 40m
        Speaker: Jianwei (John) Miao (University of California, Los Angeles, CA, USA)
        Abstract
      • 10:10
        Polarization-dependent imaging of domains, critical phenomena, and dynamics using X-Ray Photoemission Electron Microscopy 40m
        Speaker: Andreas Scholl (ALS, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Berkeley, CA, USA)
        Abstract
    • 10:50 11:20
      Coffee break 30m Berkner Hall Lobby ()

      Berkner Hall Lobby

    • 11:20 12:20
      Micro / Nano Probes III Berkner Hall, Auditorium ()

      Berkner Hall, Auditorium

      • 11:20
        Hard X-ray Microscope at 10 nm 20m
        Speaker: Yong Chu (NSLS-II, Brookhaven National Laboratory, Upton, NY, USA)
        Abstract
      • 11:40
        X-ray nano-imaging at ID16-NI, ESRF 20m
        Speaker: Yang Yang (ESRF, Grenoble, France)
        Abstract
      • 12:00
        The use of X-ray micro- and nanoprobes to understand the natural degradation of semi-conductor materials used as artists’ pigments 20m
        Speaker: Koen Janssens (University of Antwerp, Belgium)
        Abstract
    • 12:20 13:30
      Lunch (included) 1h 10m Berkner Hall, Outside Conference Room B ()

      Berkner Hall, Outside Conference Room B

    • 13:30 15:10
      Detectors II Berkner Hall, Auditorium ()

      Berkner Hall, Auditorium

      • 13:30
        New development of silicon drift detectors and readout electronics for high-resolution and high-count rate X-ray spectroscopy 40m
        Speaker: Carlo Fiorini (Politecnico di Milano, Dipartimento di Elettronica, Milano, Italy)
        Abstract
      • 14:10
        Spoked channel arrays for 3D micro confocal X-ray fluorescence 20m
        Speaker: Arthur Woll (Cornell High Energy Synchrotron Source, Ithaca, NY, USA)
        Abstract
      • 14:30
        High Speed X-ray Imaging and Spectroscopy with novel direct detection CMOS based Active Pixel Sensors 20m
        Speaker: Lothar Strueder (PNSensor GmbH, Munich, Germany)
        Abstract
      • 14:50
        Mulit-element Amplifier Readout System for Silicon Drift Detectors 20m
        Speaker: Emerson Vernon (Instrumentation Division, Brookhaven National Laboratory, Upton, NY, USA)
        Abstract
    • 15:10 15:30
      Coffee break 20m Berkner Hall Lobby ()

      Berkner Hall Lobby

    • 15:30 17:10
      Full-field Imaging Berkner Hall, Auditorium ()

      Berkner Hall, Auditorium

      • 15:30
        X-ray Imaging of tumor microvasculature 40m
        Speaker: Yeukuang Hwu (Institute of Physics, Academia Sinica, Taipei, Taiwan)
        Abstract
      • 16:10
        Three-Dimensional Microstructural Imaging and Analysis of Energy Materials 20m
        Speaker: Wilson Chiu (University of Connecticut, Storrs, CT, USA)
        Abstract
      • 16:30
        Morphological and Chemical Evolution of Nanoporous Metal using X-ray Nano-tomography and Hard X-ray Spectroscopic Imaging 20m
        Speaker: Yu-chen Karen Chen-Wiegart (NSLS II, Brookhaven National Laboratory, Upton, NY, USA)
        Abstract
      • 16:50
        Revisit of wetting on soft solids by TXM 20m
        Speaker: Jung Ho Je (X-ray Imaging Center, Pohang University of Science & Technology, Korea)
        Abstract
    • 17:30 18:30
      Bus transport to banquet 1h Outside Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488 ()

      Outside Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488

    • 18:30 22:00
      Conference banquet 3h 30m Atlantis Marine World, Riverhead, NY ()

      Atlantis Marine World, Riverhead, NY

    • 08:30 10:10
      X-Ray Optics IV Berkner Hall, Auditorium ()

      Berkner Hall, Auditorium

      • 08:30
        2D slope surface profilers based on a Schack Hartmann Sensor for sub 100 nrad slope error measurement 40m
        Speaker: Mourad Idir (NSLS-II, Brookhaven National Laboratory, Upton, NY, USA)
        Abstract
      • 09:10
        Kinoform Lenses for High Energy (>50 keV) Photons and other applications 40m
        Speaker: Kenneth Evans-Lutterodt (NSLS-II, Brookhaven National Laboratory, Upton, NY, USA)
        Abstract
      • 09:50
        High efficiency polymer lenses for hard X-ray nanofocusing 20m
        Speaker: Christina Krywka (Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht, Hamburg, Germany)
        Abstract
    • 10:10 10:30
      Coffee break 20m Berkner Hall Lobby ()

      Berkner Hall Lobby

    • 10:30 11:50
      Tomography Berkner Hall, Auditorium ()

      Berkner Hall, Auditorium

      • 10:30
        Analysis of compartmentation and binding of metals in plants at physiological and toxic concentrations analysed in frozen-hydrated samples by μXRF tomography and related techniques 40m
        Speaker: Hendrik Kuepper (Bohemia University, Czech Republic)
        Abstract
      • 11:10
        Advances in Diffraction Tomography: deep sub-micrometer resolution 20m
        Speaker: Anne Bonnin (Paul Scherrer Institut, Villigen, Switzerland)
        Abstract
      • 11:30
        Cryogenic Analysis of Frozen Hydrated Biological Tissue at the Hard X-ray Micro-Probe Beamline at PETRA III 20m
        Speaker: Jan Garrevoet (DESY, Hamburg, Germany)
        Abstract
    • 11:50 12:10
      Closeout 20m Berkner Hall, Auditorium ()

      Berkner Hall, Auditorium