GD/I WG: Detector configurations for the October simulation campaign

US/Eastern
Description

Zoom connection: https://bnl.zoomgov.com/j/1612787551?pwd=VzBZYVpsMGM3TnpMRHl2K1puOFd5Zz09

Meeting ID: 161 278 7551
Passcode: 707179
One tap mobile
+16692545252,,1612787551#,,,,*707179# US (San Jose)
+16468287666,,1612787551#,,,,*707179# US (New York)

ZOOM Recording 

https://bnl.zoomgov.com/rec/share/S67FpMWCaTBUpmDufCwf_tqfJrBL0tFwqJutDYthNlGIgRGq8dCBA_3rKO8uSID4.9ClWWrp-S6poG_Kj 
Passcode: Q*5m4GYw

    • 9:00 AM 9:10 AM
      Requirements for simulation sample and technical constrains for the October simulation campaign 10m
      Speaker: Joe Osborn (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
    • 9:10 AM 10:40 AM
      Contributions from the WGs and Discussion 1h 30m
    • 9:10 AM 9:15 AM
      Introduction to the discussion 5m
      Speaker: Silvia Dalla Torre (INFN, Trieste)
    • 9:15 AM 9:20 AM
      Tracking 5m
      Speakers: Francesco Bossu (CEA-Saclay), Kondo Gnanvo (Jefferson Lab), Laura Gonella (University of Birmingham), Matt Posik (Temple University)
    • 9:20 AM 9:25 AM
      calorimetry 5m
      Speakers: Carlos Munoz Camacho (IJCLab-Orsay (France)), Friederike Bock (ORNL), Oleg Tsai, Paul E Reimer (Argonne National Laboratory)
    • 9:25 AM 9:30 AM
      Cherenkov PID 5m
      Speakers: Grzegorz Kalicy (CUA), Roberto Preghenella (INFN Bologna), Thomas Hemmick (Stony Brook University), Xiaochun He (Georgia State University)
    • 9:30 AM 9:35 AM
      ToF PID 5m
      Speakers: Constantin Loizides (ORNL), Frank Geurts (Rice University), Wei Li (Rice University), Zhenyu Ye (University of Illinois at Chicago)
    • 9:35 AM 9:40 AM
      far forward 5m
      Speakers: Alexander Jentsch (Brookhaven National Laboratory), John Arrington (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), Michael Murray (The University of Kansas (US)), Yuji Goto (RIKEN)
    • 9:40 AM 9:45 AM
      far backword 5m
      Speakers: Igor Korover (MIT), Krzysztof Piotrzkowski (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL)), Nicholas Zachariou (University of York)
    • 9:45 AM 9:50 AM
      daq and electronics 5m
      Speakers: Alexandre Camsonne (JLAB), Chris Cuevas (Jefferson Lab), Jeff Landgraf (Brookhaven National Laboratory), Joachim Schambach (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
    • 9:50 AM 9:55 AM
      compSW and SimQA 5m
      Speakers: Andrea Bressan, Cristiano Fanelli (affiliate@jlab.org;member@jlab.org), David Lawrence (Jefferson Lab), Joe Osborn (Brookhaven National Laboratory), Sylvester Joosten (Argonne National Laboratory), Wenliang Li (Stony Brook University CFNS), Wouter Deconinck (University of Manitoba), Zhoudunming Tu (BNL)
    • 9:55 AM 10:00 AM
      Inclusive Physics 5m
      Speakers: Barak Schmookler (UC Riverside), Claire Gwenlan (Oxford), Paul Newman (University of Birmingham, UK), Tyler Kutz (MIT)
    • 10:00 AM 10:05 AM
      Semi-Inclusive Physics 5m
      Speakers: Anselm Vossen (Duke University), Anselm Vossen (member@duke.edu;faculty@duke.edu), Charlotte Van Hulse, Marco Radici (INFN - Sezione di Pavia), Ralf Seidl (RIKEN)
    • 10:05 AM 10:10 AM
      Jets and Heavy Flavor 5m
      Speakers: Brian Page (Brookhaven National Laboratory), Cheuk-Ping Wong (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Miguel Arratia (University of Cambridge), wangmei zha (USTC)
    • 10:10 AM 10:15 AM
      Exclusive, Diffraction, & Tagging 5m
      Speakers: Alexander Schmidt (Phd), Daria Sokhan (CEA Saclay), Rachel Montgomery, Spencer Klein (LBNL)
    • 10:15 AM 10:20 AM
      BSM & precision EW 5m
      Speakers: Ciprian Gal (Stony Brook University), Sonny Mantry (University of North Georgia), Xiaochao Zheng (University of Virginia), Yulia Furletova (Jefferson Lab)
    • 10:20 AM 10:25 AM
      GD/I 5m
      Speakers: Carlos Munoz Camacho (IJCLab-Orsay (France)), Jin Huang (Brookhaven National Lab), Joe Osborn (Brookhaven National Laboratory), Richard Milner (MIT), Silvia Dalla Torre (INFN, Trieste), Thomas Ullrich (BNL)
    • 10:25 AM 10:30 AM
      Integration considerations 5m
      Speaker: E. C. Aschenauer (BNL)