Next-generation Networks for Science Program PI Meeting

from Monday, 18 March 2013 (09:00) to Wednesday, 20 March 2013 (16:30)
JBEI (Joint BioEnergy Institute) facility (TBD)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
18 Mar 2013
19 Mar 2013
20 Mar 2013
AM
08:00
AM Refreshments (until 09:00) (TBD)
09:00 Orchestrating distributed Resource Ensembles for Petascale Science - Dr Ilia Baldine (RENCI (Renaissance Computing Institute))   (TBD)
Slides
09:30 OLiMPS: OpenFlow Link-Layer MultiPath Switching - Michael Bredel (CalTech) Artur Barczyk   (TBD)
Slides
10:00 Networking: COMMON: Coordinated Multi-Layer Multi-Domain Optical Network Framework for Large-Scale Science Applications - Prof. Vinod Vokkarane (University of Massachusetts)   (TBD)
10:30
AM Break (until 11:00) (TBD)
11:00 Networking: VNOD: Virtual Network On-Demand for Distributed Scientific Applications - Dr Dimitrios Katramatos (BNL)   (TBD)
Slides
11:30 FTP 100: RDMA enabled file transfer protocol and tools - Mr Dantong Yu (Physics Department)   (TBD)
Slides
08:30
AM Refreshments (until 09:30) (TBD)
09:30 Infrastructure Strategy to Support Collaboration - Mr Lavanya Ramakrishnan (LBNL) Mr Katarzyna Keahey (ANL)   (TBD)
10:00 Advanced Performance Modeling with Combined Passive and Active Monitoring - Alex Sim (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (TBD)
Slides
10:30 dV/dt – Accelerating the rate of progress towards extreme scale collaborative science - Douglas Thain (ND) Miron Livny (Univ. of Wisconsin Madison) Frank Wuerthwein (UCSD) Ewa Deelman (USC/ISI) Mr William Allcock Allcock (Argonne National Laboratory)   (TBD)
Slides
11:00
AM Break (until 11:30) (TBD)
11:30 International Collaboration Framework for Extreme Scale Experiments (ICEE) - Mr Kesheng Wu (LBNL) Mr Scott Klasky (ORNL) Mr CS Chang (PPPL)   (TBD)
Slides
PM
13:00 Welcome & Meeting Logistics - Richard Carlson (DOE) Thomas Ndousse (DOE)   (TBD)
13:05 Opening Remarks - Mr William Harrod   (TBD)
13:15 ASCR Next Generation Network and Middleware Service (NGNS) Program Mission and Meeting Goals   (TBD)
13:30 Esnet:ESnet – Future Capabilities and Challenges - Mr Greg Bell (ESnet) Inder Monga (ESnet/LBL)   (TBD)
Slides
14:00 An Adaptive End-to-End Approach for Terabit Data Movement Optimization - Galen Shipman (Oak Ridge National Laboratory) BOSILCA (Univ. of Tennesee)   (TBD)
Slides
14:30
PM Break (until 15:00) (TBD)
15:00 A framework for supporting survivability, network planning and cross-layer optimization in future multi-domain Terabit networks - Ryan Irwin (Raytheon) Gregory Lauer (Raytheon)   (TBD)
Slides
15:30 Advanced Resource Computation for Hybrid Service and TOpology NEtworks) - Chin Guok (ESnet)   (TBD)
Slides
16:00 Terabit-scale Hybrid Networking - Mr Chris Tracy (ESnet) Prof. Malathi Veeraraghavan (University of Virginia)   (TBD)
Slides
16:30 Virtualized Network Control - Chin Guok (ESnet) Mr Tom Lehman Lehman (USC/ISI) Dr Nasir Ghani (University of New Mexico)   (TBD)
Slides
17:00
DINNER on your Own (until 18:00) (TBD)
12:00 100G NICK (ARRA) - Payman Zarkesh-Ha (UNM) Jesse Wen (Acadia Optronics LLC)   (TBD)
12:30
Working Lunch (until 13:30) (TBD)
13:30 Enhancing and Supporting GridFTP: An Essential Component of DOE High-speed Networking - Steven Tuecke (Argonne / U.Chicago)   (TBD)
Slides
14:00 Concerted Flows: Infrastructure for Terabit/s Data Transfer - Mr Rajkumar Kettimuthu (Argonne National Laboratory)   (TBD)
Slides
14:30 Detection, Location, and Diagnosis of Performance Problems Using perfSONAR - Prof. Constantine Dovrolis (Georgia Tech)   (TBD)
Slides
15:00 Assured Resource Sharing in Ad-Hoc Collaboration - Prof. Gail-Joon Ahn (Arizona State University)   (TBD)
15:30
PM Break (until 16:00) (TBD)
16:00 An Integrated Middleware Framework to Enable Extreme Collaborative Science - Mr Shantenu Jha (Rutgers, the state univ. of New Jersy) Mr Jon Weissaman (Univ. of minnesota)   (TBD)
Slides
16:30 CILogon-HA: Higher Assurance Federated Identities for DOE Science - Mr James Basney (UIUC)   (TBD)
Slides
17:00 Advanced Identity Management for Extreme-Scale Scientific Collaboration - Von Welch (Indiana Univ.)   (TBD)
Slides
17:30
DINNER on your Own (until 18:30) (TBD)
12:00 Tigres: Template Interfaces for Agile Parallel Data-Intensive Science - Mr Deborah Agarwal (LBNL)   (TBD)
12:30 Next Generation Workload Management and Analysis System for Big Data - Mr Alexei Klimentov (BNL) Mr Kaushik De (Univ. of Texas Austin)   (TBD)
Slides
13:00
Working Lunch (until 13:30) (TBD)
13:30 Automated Metadata, Provenance Cataloging and Navigable Interfaces: Ensuring the Usefulness of Extreme-Scale Data - Arie Shoshani (LBNL) David Schissel (GA)   (TBD)
Slides
14:00 Resource Discovery for Extreme Scale Collaboration - Karen Schuchardt (PNNL)   (TBD)
Slides
14:30 Towards a Scalable and Adaptive Support Platform for Large-Scale Distributed E-Sciences in High-Performance Network Environments - Prof. Qishi Wu (University of Memphis) Mengxia Zhu (Southern Illinois University Carbondale)   (TBD)