Focus on:
All days
1 May 2013
2 May 2013
3 May 2013
Indico style
Indico style - inline minutes
Indico style - numbered
Indico style - numbered + minutes
Indico Weeks View
Back to Conference View
Choose Timezone
Use the event/category timezone
Specify a timezone
Africa/Abidjan
Africa/Accra
Africa/Addis_Ababa
Africa/Algiers
Africa/Asmara
Africa/Bamako
Africa/Bangui
Africa/Banjul
Africa/Bissau
Africa/Blantyre
Africa/Brazzaville
Africa/Bujumbura
Africa/Cairo
Africa/Casablanca
Africa/Ceuta
Africa/Conakry
Africa/Dakar
Africa/Dar_es_Salaam
Africa/Djibouti
Africa/Douala
Africa/El_Aaiun
Africa/Freetown
Africa/Gaborone
Africa/Harare
Africa/Johannesburg
Africa/Juba
Africa/Kampala
Africa/Khartoum
Africa/Kigali
Africa/Kinshasa
Africa/Lagos
Africa/Libreville
Africa/Lome
Africa/Luanda
Africa/Lubumbashi
Africa/Lusaka
Africa/Malabo
Africa/Maputo
Africa/Maseru
Africa/Mbabane
Africa/Mogadishu
Africa/Monrovia
Africa/Nairobi
Africa/Ndjamena
Africa/Niamey
Africa/Nouakchott
Africa/Ouagadougou
Africa/Porto-Novo
Africa/Sao_Tome
Africa/Tripoli
Africa/Tunis
Africa/Windhoek
America/Adak
America/Anchorage
America/Anguilla
America/Antigua
America/Araguaina
America/Argentina/Buenos_Aires
America/Argentina/Catamarca
America/Argentina/Cordoba
America/Argentina/Jujuy
America/Argentina/La_Rioja
America/Argentina/Mendoza
America/Argentina/Rio_Gallegos
America/Argentina/Salta
America/Argentina/San_Juan
America/Argentina/San_Luis
America/Argentina/Tucuman
America/Argentina/Ushuaia
America/Aruba
America/Asuncion
America/Atikokan
America/Bahia
America/Bahia_Banderas
America/Barbados
America/Belem
America/Belize
America/Blanc-Sablon
America/Boa_Vista
America/Bogota
America/Boise
America/Cambridge_Bay
America/Campo_Grande
America/Cancun
America/Caracas
America/Cayenne
America/Cayman
America/Chicago
America/Chihuahua
America/Costa_Rica
America/Creston
America/Cuiaba
America/Curacao
America/Danmarkshavn
America/Dawson
America/Dawson_Creek
America/Denver
America/Detroit
America/Dominica
America/Edmonton
America/Eirunepe
America/El_Salvador
America/Fort_Nelson
America/Fortaleza
America/Glace_Bay
America/Goose_Bay
America/Grand_Turk
America/Grenada
America/Guadeloupe
America/Guatemala
America/Guayaquil
America/Guyana
America/Halifax
America/Havana
America/Hermosillo
America/Indiana/Indianapolis
America/Indiana/Knox
America/Indiana/Marengo
America/Indiana/Petersburg
America/Indiana/Tell_City
America/Indiana/Vevay
America/Indiana/Vincennes
America/Indiana/Winamac
America/Inuvik
America/Iqaluit
America/Jamaica
America/Juneau
America/Kentucky/Louisville
America/Kentucky/Monticello
America/Kralendijk
America/La_Paz
America/Lima
America/Los_Angeles
America/Lower_Princes
America/Maceio
America/Managua
America/Manaus
America/Marigot
America/Martinique
America/Matamoros
America/Mazatlan
America/Menominee
America/Merida
America/Metlakatla
America/Mexico_City
America/Miquelon
America/Moncton
America/Monterrey
America/Montevideo
America/Montserrat
America/Nassau
America/New_York
America/Nipigon
America/Nome
America/Noronha
America/North_Dakota/Beulah
America/North_Dakota/Center
America/North_Dakota/New_Salem
America/Nuuk
America/Ojinaga
America/Panama
America/Pangnirtung
America/Paramaribo
America/Phoenix
America/Port-au-Prince
America/Port_of_Spain
America/Porto_Velho
America/Puerto_Rico
America/Punta_Arenas
America/Rainy_River
America/Rankin_Inlet
America/Recife
America/Regina
America/Resolute
America/Rio_Branco
America/Santarem
America/Santiago
America/Santo_Domingo
America/Sao_Paulo
America/Scoresbysund
America/Sitka
America/St_Barthelemy
America/St_Johns
America/St_Kitts
America/St_Lucia
America/St_Thomas
America/St_Vincent
America/Swift_Current
America/Tegucigalpa
America/Thule
America/Thunder_Bay
America/Tijuana
America/Toronto
America/Tortola
America/Vancouver
America/Whitehorse
America/Winnipeg
America/Yakutat
America/Yellowknife
Antarctica/Casey
Antarctica/Davis
Antarctica/DumontDUrville
Antarctica/Macquarie
Antarctica/Mawson
Antarctica/McMurdo
Antarctica/Palmer
Antarctica/Rothera
Antarctica/Syowa
Antarctica/Troll
Antarctica/Vostok
Arctic/Longyearbyen
Asia/Aden
Asia/Almaty
Asia/Amman
Asia/Anadyr
Asia/Aqtau
Asia/Aqtobe
Asia/Ashgabat
Asia/Atyrau
Asia/Baghdad
Asia/Bahrain
Asia/Baku
Asia/Bangkok
Asia/Barnaul
Asia/Beirut
Asia/Bishkek
Asia/Brunei
Asia/Chita
Asia/Choibalsan
Asia/Colombo
Asia/Damascus
Asia/Dhaka
Asia/Dili
Asia/Dubai
Asia/Dushanbe
Asia/Famagusta
Asia/Gaza
Asia/Hebron
Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh
Asia/Hong_Kong
Asia/Hovd
Asia/Irkutsk
Asia/Jakarta
Asia/Jayapura
Asia/Jerusalem
Asia/Kabul
Asia/Kamchatka
Asia/Karachi
Asia/Kathmandu
Asia/Khandyga
Asia/Kolkata
Asia/Krasnoyarsk
Asia/Kuala_Lumpur
Asia/Kuching
Asia/Kuwait
Asia/Macau
Asia/Magadan
Asia/Makassar
Asia/Manila
Asia/Muscat
Asia/Nicosia
Asia/Novokuznetsk
Asia/Novosibirsk
Asia/Omsk
Asia/Oral
Asia/Phnom_Penh
Asia/Pontianak
Asia/Pyongyang
Asia/Qatar
Asia/Qostanay
Asia/Qyzylorda
Asia/Riyadh
Asia/Sakhalin
Asia/Samarkand
Asia/Seoul
Asia/Shanghai
Asia/Singapore
Asia/Srednekolymsk
Asia/Taipei
Asia/Tashkent
Asia/Tbilisi
Asia/Tehran
Asia/Thimphu
Asia/Tokyo
Asia/Tomsk
Asia/Ulaanbaatar
Asia/Urumqi
Asia/Ust-Nera
Asia/Vientiane
Asia/Vladivostok
Asia/Yakutsk
Asia/Yangon
Asia/Yekaterinburg
Asia/Yerevan
Atlantic/Azores
Atlantic/Bermuda
Atlantic/Canary
Atlantic/Cape_Verde
Atlantic/Faroe
Atlantic/Madeira
Atlantic/Reykjavik
Atlantic/South_Georgia
Atlantic/St_Helena
Atlantic/Stanley
Australia/Adelaide
Australia/Brisbane
Australia/Broken_Hill
Australia/Darwin
Australia/Eucla
Australia/Hobart
Australia/Lindeman
Australia/Lord_Howe
Australia/Melbourne
Australia/Perth
Australia/Sydney
Canada/Atlantic
Canada/Central
Canada/Eastern
Canada/Mountain
Canada/Newfoundland
Canada/Pacific
Europe/Amsterdam
Europe/Andorra
Europe/Astrakhan
Europe/Athens
Europe/Belgrade
Europe/Berlin
Europe/Bratislava
Europe/Brussels
Europe/Bucharest
Europe/Budapest
Europe/Busingen
Europe/Chisinau
Europe/Copenhagen
Europe/Dublin
Europe/Gibraltar
Europe/Guernsey
Europe/Helsinki
Europe/Isle_of_Man
Europe/Istanbul
Europe/Jersey
Europe/Kaliningrad
Europe/Kiev
Europe/Kirov
Europe/Lisbon
Europe/Ljubljana
Europe/London
Europe/Luxembourg
Europe/Madrid
Europe/Malta
Europe/Mariehamn
Europe/Minsk
Europe/Monaco
Europe/Moscow
Europe/Oslo
Europe/Paris
Europe/Podgorica
Europe/Prague
Europe/Riga
Europe/Rome
Europe/Samara
Europe/San_Marino
Europe/Sarajevo
Europe/Saratov
Europe/Simferopol
Europe/Skopje
Europe/Sofia
Europe/Stockholm
Europe/Tallinn
Europe/Tirane
Europe/Ulyanovsk
Europe/Uzhgorod
Europe/Vaduz
Europe/Vatican
Europe/Vienna
Europe/Vilnius
Europe/Volgograd
Europe/Warsaw
Europe/Zagreb
Europe/Zaporozhye
Europe/Zurich
GMT
Indian/Antananarivo
Indian/Chagos
Indian/Christmas
Indian/Cocos
Indian/Comoro
Indian/Kerguelen
Indian/Mahe
Indian/Maldives
Indian/Mauritius
Indian/Mayotte
Indian/Reunion
Pacific/Apia
Pacific/Auckland
Pacific/Bougainville
Pacific/Chatham
Pacific/Chuuk
Pacific/Easter
Pacific/Efate
Pacific/Fakaofo
Pacific/Fiji
Pacific/Funafuti
Pacific/Galapagos
Pacific/Gambier
Pacific/Guadalcanal
Pacific/Guam
Pacific/Honolulu
Pacific/Kanton
Pacific/Kiritimati
Pacific/Kosrae
Pacific/Kwajalein
Pacific/Majuro
Pacific/Marquesas
Pacific/Midway
Pacific/Nauru
Pacific/Niue
Pacific/Norfolk
Pacific/Noumea
Pacific/Pago_Pago
Pacific/Palau
Pacific/Pitcairn
Pacific/Pohnpei
Pacific/Port_Moresby
Pacific/Rarotonga
Pacific/Saipan
Pacific/Tahiti
Pacific/Tarawa
Pacific/Tongatapu
Pacific/Wake
Pacific/Wallis
US/Alaska
US/Arizona
US/Central
US/Eastern
US/Hawaii
US/Mountain
US/Pacific
UTC
Save
US/Eastern
English (United Kingdom)
English (United Kingdom)
English (United States)
Español (España)
Français (France)
Polski (Polska)
Português (Brasil)
Türkçe (Türkiye)
Монгол (Монгол)
Українська (Україна)
中文 (中国)
Login
Brookhaven Forum 2013: Exploring Fundamental Interactions in the Higgs Era
from
Wednesday, 1 May 2013 (08:00)
to
Friday, 3 May 2013 (18:00)
Monday, 29 April 2013
Tuesday, 30 April 2013
Wednesday, 1 May 2013
09:00
Welcome
-
Howard Gordon
(BNL)
Welcome
Howard Gordon
(BNL)
09:00 - 09:10
Room: Auditorium
Session: Plenary Program I Chair: Howard Gordon (BNL)
09:10
Organizer's Introduction
-
Hooman Davoudiasl
(BNL)
Amarjit Soni
(BNL)
Organizer's Introduction
Hooman Davoudiasl
(BNL)
Amarjit Soni
(BNL)
09:10 - 09:15
Room: Auditorium
Session: Plenary Program I Chair: Howard Gordon (BNL)
09:15
Recent Physics Results from CMS
-
Suvadeep Bose
(U. Nebraska, CMS)
Recent Physics Results from CMS
Suvadeep Bose
(U. Nebraska, CMS)
09:15 - 09:55
Room: Auditorium
Session: Plenary Program I Chair: Howard Gordon (BNL)
09:55
Higgs Studies at ATLAS
-
Elliot Lipeles
(U. Penn, ATLAS)
Higgs Studies at ATLAS
Elliot Lipeles
(U. Penn, ATLAS)
09:55 - 10:35
Room: Auditorium
Session: Plenary Program I Chair: Howard Gordon (BNL)
10:35
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:35 - 11:00
Room: Lobby
11:00
Tevatron RESULTS Overview
-
Gregorio Bernardi
(U. Paris, D0 Tevatron)
Tevatron RESULTS Overview
Gregorio Bernardi
(U. Paris, D0 Tevatron)
11:00 - 11:40
Room: Auditorium
Session: Plenary Program II Chair: Sally Dawson (BNL)
11:40
Naturalness After LHC Run I
-
Alessandro Strumia
(INFN)
Naturalness After LHC Run I
Alessandro Strumia
(INFN)
11:40 - 12:20
Room: Auditorium
Session: Plenary Program II Chair: Sally Dawson (BNL)
12:20
Lunch
Lunch
12:20 - 14:00
Room: Cafeteria
14:00
SBU/BNL Cosmology Seminar-"Cosmology Beyond Power Spectra"
-
Marc Kamionkowski
(Johns Hopkins University)
SBU/BNL Cosmology Seminar-"Cosmology Beyond Power Spectra"
Marc Kamionkowski
(Johns Hopkins University)
14:00 - 15:00
Room: Auditorium
15:00
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:00 - 15:29
Room: Lobby
15:29
Session: Cosmology Chair: C. Carone
Session: Cosmology Chair: C. Carone
15:29 - 15:30
Room: Room A
Session: Flavor CP Chair: C. Potterat
Session: Flavor CP Chair: C. Potterat
15:29 - 15:30
Room: Room B
Session: HIGGS/BSM Chair: S. Bar-Shalom
Session: HIGGS/BSM Chair: S. Bar-Shalom
15:29 - 15:30
Room: Room C
Session: SUSY Chair: R. Essig
Session: SUSY Chair: R. Essig
15:29 - 15:30
Room: Auditorium
15:30
Charm Mixing and CP Violation at LHCb
-
Paras Naik
(University of Bristol)
Charm Mixing and CP Violation at LHCb
Paras Naik
(University of Bristol)
15:30 - 15:50
Room: Room B
Session: Flavor CP Chair: C. Potterat
Constraining GeV-Scale Supersymmetric Hidden Sectors
-
Andrew Spray
(Centre of Excellence, Melbourne)
Constraining GeV-Scale Supersymmetric Hidden Sectors
Andrew Spray
(Centre of Excellence, Melbourne)
15:30 - 15:50
Room: Auditorium
Session: SUSY Chair: R. Essig
Higgs Results from CMS
-
Yuriy Pakhotin
(Texas A&M)
Higgs Results from CMS
Yuriy Pakhotin
(Texas A&M)
15:30 - 15:50
Room: Room C
Session: HIGGS/BSM Chair: S. Bar-Shalom
The LUX Dark Matter Detector: Status, Preliminary Results, and Outlook
-
Jeremy Chapman
(Brown University)
The LUX Dark Matter Detector: Status, Preliminary Results, and Outlook
Jeremy Chapman
(Brown University)
15:30 - 15:50
Room: Room A
Session: Cosmology Chair: C. Carone
15:50
CP Violation in Charm Decays at Belle
-
Alan Schwartz
(University of Cinncinnati)
CP Violation in Charm Decays at Belle
Alan Schwartz
(University of Cinncinnati)
15:50 - 16:10
Room: Room B
Session: Flavor CP Chair: C. Potterat
Gravitational Lensing of the Cosmic Microwave Backgrounds and the Impact of Astrophysical Foregrounds
-
Alexander Engelen
(Stony Brook University)
Gravitational Lensing of the Cosmic Microwave Backgrounds and the Impact of Astrophysical Foregrounds
Alexander Engelen
(Stony Brook University)
15:50 - 16:10
Room: Room A
Session: Cosmology Chair: C. Carone
The Tuning and the Mass of the Composite Higgs
-
Giuliano Panico
(CERN)
The Tuning and the Mass of the Composite Higgs
Giuliano Panico
(CERN)
15:50 - 16:10
Room: Room C
Session: HIGGS/BSM Chair: S. Bar-Shalom
Very Light Stops at the LHC
-
Abishek Kumar
(TRIUMF)
Very Light Stops at the LHC
Abishek Kumar
(TRIUMF)
15:50 - 16:10
Room: Auditorium
Session: SUSY Chair: R. Essig
16:10
CP Violation in the B System
-
Justin Garafoli
(Syracuse University)
CP Violation in the B System
Justin Garafoli
(Syracuse University)
16:10 - 16:30
Room: Room B
Session: Flavor CP Chair: C. Potterat
Constraining Light Dark Matter with Low-Energy
-
Y Zhong
(Stony Brook University)
Constraining Light Dark Matter with Low-Energy
Y Zhong
(Stony Brook University)
16:10 - 16:30
Room: Room A
Session: Cosmology Chair: C. Carone
Geolocating the Higgs
-
James Gainer
(University of Florida)
Geolocating the Higgs
James Gainer
(University of Florida)
16:10 - 16:30
Room: Room C
Session: HIGGS/BSM Chair: S. Bar-Shalom
Gluino-driven Radiative Breaking and Naturalness in Grand Unified SUGRA
-
Sujeet Akula
(Northeastern University)
Gluino-driven Radiative Breaking and Naturalness in Grand Unified SUGRA
Sujeet Akula
(Northeastern University)
16:10 - 16:30
Room: Auditorium
Session: SUSY Chair: R. Essig
16:30
Babar’s T Violation Results
-
Chih-Hsiang Cheng
(Caltech)
Babar’s T Violation Results
Chih-Hsiang Cheng
(Caltech)
16:30 - 16:50
Room: Room B
Session: Flavor CP Chair: C. Potterat
New Light Species and the CMB
-
Christopher Brust
(Johns Hopkins University)
New Light Species and the CMB
Christopher Brust
(Johns Hopkins University)
16:30 - 16:50
Room: Room A
Session: Cosmology Chair: C. Carone
New Results for Higgs Production in Association with a Jet
-
Radja Boughezal
(Argonne)
New Results for Higgs Production in Association with a Jet
Radja Boughezal
(Argonne)
16:30 - 16:50
Room: Room C
Session: HIGGS/BSM Chair: S. Bar-Shalom
Squark Pair Production at NLO and Parton Shower Effects
-
Popenda Eva
(Paul Scherrer Institute)
Squark Pair Production at NLO and Parton Shower Effects
Popenda Eva
(Paul Scherrer Institute)
16:30 - 16:50
Room: Auditorium
Session: SUSY Chair: R. Essig
16:50
*
*
16:50 - 17:10
Room: Auditorium
Session: SUSY Chair: R. Essig
*
*
16:50 - 17:10
Room: Room B
Session: Flavor CP Chair: C. Potterat
Introducing Dark Matter to Little Higgs Models Without T-Parity
-
Alejandro de la Puente
(TRIUMF)
Introducing Dark Matter to Little Higgs Models Without T-Parity
Alejandro de la Puente
(TRIUMF)
16:50 - 17:10
Room: Room C
Session: HIGGS/BSM Chair: S. Bar-Shalom
Light Inflaton -- phi^4 inflation after Planck and possible search on colliders
-
Fedor Bezrukov
(UCONN)
Light Inflaton -- phi^4 inflation after Planck and possible search on colliders
Fedor Bezrukov
(UCONN)
16:50 - 17:10
Room: Room A
Session: Cosmology Chair: C. Carone
17:30
Director's Welcome
-
Doon Gibbs
(BNL)
Director's Welcome
Doon Gibbs
(BNL)
17:30 - 17:40
Room: Auditorium
17:40
BSA Distinguished Lecture-Research at CERN – From the Highest Energies to the Smallest Particles
-
Rolf Heuer
(Director General, CERN)
BSA Distinguished Lecture-Research at CERN – From the Highest Energies to the Smallest Particles
Rolf Heuer
(Director General, CERN)
17:40 - 18:40
Room: Auditorium
Hosted by Peter Wanderer
18:40
BSA Reception
BSA Reception
18:40 - 19:30
Room: Lobby
Thursday, 2 May 2013
09:00
Overview of Neutrino Physics
-
Lisa Whitehead
(U. Houston, MINOS)
Overview of Neutrino Physics
Lisa Whitehead
(U. Houston, MINOS)
09:00 - 09:40
Room: Auditorium
Session: Plenary Program I Chair: William Marciano (BNL)
09:40
Prospects for Low Energy Searches
-
Philip Schuster
(Perimeter, APEX)
Prospects for Low Energy Searches
Philip Schuster
(Perimeter, APEX)
09:40 - 10:20
Room: Auditorium
Session: Plenary Program I Chair: William Marciano (BNL)
10:20
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:20 - 10:50
Room: Lobby
10:50
Flavor Physics Circa 2013
-
Tim Gershon
(U. Warwick, LHCb)
Flavor Physics Circa 2013
Tim Gershon
(U. Warwick, LHCb)
10:50 - 11:30
Room: Auditorium
Session: Plenary Program II Chair: George Sterman (SBU)
11:30
Perturbative QCD for the LHC
-
Aude Gehrmann-De Ridder
(ETH Zurich)
Perturbative QCD for the LHC
Aude Gehrmann-De Ridder
(ETH Zurich)
11:30 - 12:10
Room: Auditorium
Session: Plenary Program II Chair: George Sterman (SBU)
12:10
Lunch
Lunch
12:10 - 13:59
Room: Cafeteria
13:59
Session: Dynamical EWSB Chair: O. Witzel (Boston University)
Session: Dynamical EWSB Chair: O. Witzel (Boston University)
13:59 - 14:00
Room: Room A
Session: Flavor/CP II Chair: Alan Schwartz (University of Cincinnati)
Session: Flavor/CP II Chair: Alan Schwartz (University of Cincinnati)
13:59 - 14:00
Room: Room B
Session: HIGGS/BSM Chair: Peter Graham (Stanford University)
Session: HIGGS/BSM Chair: Peter Graham (Stanford University)
13:59 - 14:00
Room: Room C
Session: Top/EW Chair: Hye-Sung Lee (William & Mary)
Session: Top/EW Chair: Hye-Sung Lee (William & Mary)
13:59 - 14:00
Room: Auditorium
14:00
Rare Decays (on behalf of LHCb Collaboration)
-
Cedric Potterat
(University of Barcelona)
Rare Decays (on behalf of LHCb Collaboration)
Cedric Potterat
(University of Barcelona)
14:00 - 14:20
Room: Room B
Session: Flavor/CP II Chair: Alan Schwartz (University of Cincinnati)
Results on Top from CMS
-
Rocio Vilar
(Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria)
Results on Top from CMS
Rocio Vilar
(Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria)
14:00 - 14:20
Room: Auditorium
Session: Top/EW Chair: Hye-Sung Lee (William & Mary)
Soft Triple-real Radiation for Higgs Production at N3LO
-
Bernhard Mistlberger
(ETH Zurich)
Soft Triple-real Radiation for Higgs Production at N3LO
Bernhard Mistlberger
(ETH Zurich)
14:00 - 14:20
Room: Room C
Session: HIGGS/BSM Chair: Peter Graham (Stanford University)
Synthesizing Lattice Results for 12 Flavor QCD
-
Robert Mawhinney
(Columbia University)
Synthesizing Lattice Results for 12 Flavor QCD
Robert Mawhinney
(Columbia University)
14:00 - 14:20
Room: Room A
Session: Dynamical EWSB Chair: O. Witzel (Boston University)
14:20
ATLAS H->ττ search results
-
Xin Chen
(University of Wisc-Mad)
ATLAS H->ττ search results
Xin Chen
(University of Wisc-Mad)
14:20 - 14:40
Room: Room B
Session: Flavor/CP II Chair: Alan Schwartz (University of Cincinnati)
Constraining Models with a Large Scalar Multiplet
-
Kathryn Hartling
(Carleton University)
Constraining Models with a Large Scalar Multiplet
Kathryn Hartling
(Carleton University)
14:20 - 14:40
Room: Room C
Session: HIGGS/BSM Chair: Peter Graham (Stanford University)
Exploring for the Walking Technicolor on the Lattice
-
Yasumichi Aoki
(Nagoya University)
Exploring for the Walking Technicolor on the Lattice
Yasumichi Aoki
(Nagoya University)
14:20 - 14:40
Room: Room A
Session: Dynamical EWSB Chair: O. Witzel (Boston University)
Results on electroweak precision measurements from CMS
Results on electroweak precision measurements from CMS
14:20 - 14:40
Room: Auditorium
Session: Top/EW Chair: Hye-Sung Lee (William & Mary)
14:40
Exploring Two Higgs Doublet Models Through Higgs Production
-
Chien-Yi Chen
(BNL)
Exploring Two Higgs Doublet Models Through Higgs Production
Chien-Yi Chen
(BNL)
14:40 - 15:00
Room: Room C
Session: HIGGS/BSM Chair: Peter Graham (Stanford University)
Higher-Loop Calculations of UV to IR Evolution of Gauge Theories with Infrared Fixed Points
-
Robert Shrock
(Stony Brook University)
Higher-Loop Calculations of UV to IR Evolution of Gauge Theories with Infrared Fixed Points
Robert Shrock
(Stony Brook University)
14:40 - 15:00
Room: Room A
Session: Dynamical EWSB Chair: O. Witzel (Boston University)
ORKA: A Proposed Precision Measurement of the K+ -> π+ ν ̅ν Branching Ratio Using the BNL E787/949 S Topped-Kaon Technique
-
Elisabeth Worcester
(BNL)
ORKA: A Proposed Precision Measurement of the K+ -> π+ ν ̅ν Branching Ratio Using the BNL E787/949 S Topped-Kaon Technique
Elisabeth Worcester
(BNL)
14:40 - 15:00
Room: Room B
Session: Flavor/CP II Chair: Alan Schwartz (University of Cincinnati)
Theoretical Motivations for W/Z Ratio at Large Boson Transverse Momentum
-
Sarah Malik
(Rockefeller University)
Theoretical Motivations for W/Z Ratio at Large Boson Transverse Momentum
Sarah Malik
(Rockefeller University)
14:40 - 15:00
Room: Auditorium
Session: Top/EW Chair: Hye-Sung Lee (William & Mary)
15:00
Belle II and SuperKEKB Status and Propects
-
Leo Piilonen
(Virginia Tech)
Belle II and SuperKEKB Status and Propects
Leo Piilonen
(Virginia Tech)
15:00 - 15:20
Room: Room B
Session: Flavor/CP II Chair: Alan Schwartz (University of Cincinnati)
Dynamical Origin for the 125 GeV Higgs
-
Shaouly Bar-Shalom
(TECHNION)
Dynamical Origin for the 125 GeV Higgs
Shaouly Bar-Shalom
(TECHNION)
15:00 - 15:20
Room: Room A
Session: Dynamical EWSB Chair: O. Witzel (Boston University)
Event Reconstruction via Dileptonic Tops +Jets and Search for Natural SUSY with RPV
-
Myeonghun M. Park
(CERN)
Event Reconstruction via Dileptonic Tops +Jets and Search for Natural SUSY with RPV
Myeonghun M. Park
(CERN)
15:00 - 15:20
Room: Auditorium
Session: Top/EW Chair: Hye-Sung Lee (William & Mary)
Phenomenology of Two-Higgs-Doublet Models at the LHC
-
Alejandro Celis
(IFIC,Universitat de Valencia)
Phenomenology of Two-Higgs-Doublet Models at the LHC
Alejandro Celis
(IFIC,Universitat de Valencia)
15:00 - 15:20
Room: Room C
Session: HIGGS/BSM Chair: Peter Graham (Stanford University)
15:20
*
*
15:20 - 15:40
Room: Room B
Session: Flavor CP (I) Chair: Alan Schwartz (university of Cinncinnati)
*
*
15:20 - 15:40
Room: Room C
Session: HIGGS/BSM Chair: Peter Graham (Stanford University)
Recent Results on Top Physics At ATLAS
-
M Saleem
(University of Oklahoma)
Recent Results on Top Physics At ATLAS
M Saleem
(University of Oklahoma)
15:20 - 15:40
Room: Auditorium
Session: Top/EW Chair: Hye-Sung Lee (William & Mary)
The 125 GeV Higgs in the Context of Four Generations with 2 Higgs Doublets
-
Michael Geller
(TECHNION)
The 125 GeV Higgs in the Context of Four Generations with 2 Higgs Doublets
Michael Geller
(TECHNION)
15:20 - 15:40
Room: Room A
Session: Dynamical EWSB Chair: O. Witzel (Boston University)
15:40
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:40 - 16:09
Room: Lobby
16:09
Session: Flavor/CP (II) Chair: Tim Gershon (University of Warwick/CERN)
Session: Flavor/CP (II) Chair: Tim Gershon (University of Warwick/CERN)
16:09 - 16:10
Room: Room B
Session: Higgs/SUSY Chair: James Gainer (University of Florida)
Session: Higgs/SUSY Chair: James Gainer (University of Florida)
16:09 - 16:10
Room: Auditorium
Session: Neutrinos/Cosmology Chair: Guiliano Panico (CERN)
Session: Neutrinos/Cosmology Chair: Guiliano Panico (CERN)
16:09 - 16:10
Room: Room A
Session: New Ideas/BSM Chair: Andrew Spray (Centre of Excellence in Particle Physics, Melbourne)
Session: New Ideas/BSM Chair: Andrew Spray (Centre of Excellence in Particle Physics, Melbourne)
16:09 - 16:10
Room: Room C
16:10
B-->τν; B-->D(*) τν and Charm CP
-
Daniel Chao
(Caltech)
B-->τν; B-->D(*) τν and Charm CP
Daniel Chao
(Caltech)
16:10 - 16:30
Room: Room B
Session: Flavor/CP (II) Chair: Tim Gershon (University of Warwick/CERN)
Precise Measurement of Electron Antineutrino Disappearance at Daya Bay and Beyond
-
Jiajie Ling
(BNL)
Precise Measurement of Electron Antineutrino Disappearance at Daya Bay and Beyond
Jiajie Ling
(BNL)
16:10 - 16:30
Room: Room A
Session: Neutrinos/Cosmology Chair: Guiliano Panico (CERN)
Rare Higgs Decays at ATLAS
-
Dmitri D. Tsybychev
(Stony Brook University)
Rare Higgs Decays at ATLAS
Dmitri D. Tsybychev
(Stony Brook University)
16:10 - 16:30
Room: Auditorium
Session: Higgs/SUSY Chair: James Gainer (University of Florida)
Utilizing Color Flow for Discovery at the LHC
-
David Curtin
(Stony Brook University)
Utilizing Color Flow for Discovery at the LHC
David Curtin
(Stony Brook University)
16:10 - 16:30
Room: Room C
Session: New Ideas/BSM Chair: Andrew Spray (Centre of Excellence in Particle Physics, Melbourne)
16:30
A Simple, Yet Subtle "Invariance" of Two-body Decay Kinematics
-
Doo-Jin Kim
(University of Maryland)
A Simple, Yet Subtle "Invariance" of Two-body Decay Kinematics
Doo-Jin Kim
(University of Maryland)
16:30 - 16:50
Room: Room B
Session: New Ideas/BSM Chair: Andrew Spray (Centre of Excellence in Particle Physics, Melbourne)
B->τ ν and B->D(*) τ ν
-
Toru Iijima
(Nagoya University)
B->τ ν and B->D(*) τ ν
Toru Iijima
(Nagoya University)
16:30 - 16:50
Room: Room B
Session: Flavor/CP (II) Chair: Tim Gershon (University of Warwick/CERN)
Higgs Production Amidst the LHC Detector
-
Prerit Jaiswal:
(Florida State University)
Higgs Production Amidst the LHC Detector
Prerit Jaiswal:
(Florida State University)
16:30 - 16:50
Room: Auditorium
Session: Higgs/SUSY Chair: James Gainer (University of Florida)
The Future of Long-baseline Neutrino Oscillation Experiments
-
Zeynep Isvan
(BNL)
The Future of Long-baseline Neutrino Oscillation Experiments
Zeynep Isvan
(BNL)
16:30 - 16:50
Room: Room A
Session: Neutrinos/Cosmology Chair: Guiliano Panico (CERN)
16:50
A Model of Lepton-Flavor-nonuniversal Dark Gauge Bosons
-
Christopher Carone
(College of William and Mary)
A Model of Lepton-Flavor-nonuniversal Dark Gauge Bosons
Christopher Carone
(College of William and Mary)
16:50 - 17:10
Room: Room C
Session: New Ideas/BSM Chair: Andrew Spray (Centre of Excellence in Particle Physics, Melbourne)
Determining f_B and f_Bs on the Lattice
-
Oliver Witzel
(Boston University)
Determining f_B and f_Bs on the Lattice
Oliver Witzel
(Boston University)
16:50 - 17:10
Room: Room B
Session: Flavor/CP (II) Chair: Tim Gershon (University of Warwick/CERN)
Electroweak Phase Transition, Higgs Diphoton Rate, & New Heavy Fermions
-
Ian Lewis
(Brookhaven National Laboratory)
Electroweak Phase Transition, Higgs Diphoton Rate, & New Heavy Fermions
Ian Lewis
(Brookhaven National Laboratory)
16:50 - 17:10
Room: Auditorium
Session: Higgs/SUSY Chair: James Gainer (University of Florida)
Ultra High Energy Neutrinos: Absorption, Thermal Effects and Signatures
-
Eray E. Sabancilar:
(Arizona State University)
Ultra High Energy Neutrinos: Absorption, Thermal Effects and Signatures
Eray E. Sabancilar:
(Arizona State University)
16:50 - 17:10
Room: Room A
Session: Neutrinos/Cosmology Chair: Guiliano Panico (CERN)
17:10
125 GeV Higgs Boson and the Type II Seesaw Model
-
Bhupal Dev
(University of Manchester)
125 GeV Higgs Boson and the Type II Seesaw Model
Bhupal Dev
(University of Manchester)
17:10 - 17:30
Session: Higgs/SUSY Chair: James Gainer (University of Florida)
Mirage Models Confront the LHC: Kahler- Stabilized Heterotic String Theory
-
Bryan Kaufman
(Northeastern)
Mirage Models Confront the LHC: Kahler- Stabilized Heterotic String Theory
Bryan Kaufman
(Northeastern)
17:10 - 17:30
Room: Room C
Session: New Ideas/BSM Chair: Andrew Spray (Centre of Excellence in Particle Physics, Melbourne)
New Water-based Liquid Scintillator for Large Physics Experiments
-
Chao Zhang
(BNL)
New Water-based Liquid Scintillator for Large Physics Experiments
Chao Zhang
(BNL)
17:10 - 17:30
Room: Room A
Session: Neutrinos/Cosmology Chair: Guiliano Panico (CERN)
Strange Content of Nucleon from Lattice & Higgs Couplings
-
Chulwoo Jung
(BNL)
Strange Content of Nucleon from Lattice & Higgs Couplings
Chulwoo Jung
(BNL)
17:10 - 17:30
Room: Room B
Session: Flavor/CP (II) Chair: Tim Gershon (University of Warwick/CERN)
17:30
A New Framework for Perturbative Calculations for a Wide Class of Regulators
-
Christoph Lehner
(BNL)
A New Framework for Perturbative Calculations for a Wide Class of Regulators
Christoph Lehner
(BNL)
17:30 - 17:50
Room: Room B
Axion Detection with NMR
-
Peter Graham
(Stanford University)
Axion Detection with NMR
Peter Graham
(Stanford University)
17:30 - 17:50
Room: Room A
Session: Neutrinos/Cosmology Chair: Guiliano Panico (CERN)
Dark Z (in Comparison to Dark Photon)
-
Hye-Sung Lee
(William & Mary)
Dark Z (in Comparison to Dark Photon)
Hye-Sung Lee
(William & Mary)
17:30 - 17:50
Room: Room C
Session: New Ideas/BSM Chair: Andrew Spray (Centre of Excellence in Particle Physics, Melbourne)
The Same-Sign Dilepton Signature of RPV/MFV SUSY
-
Michael Saelim
(Cornell University)
The Same-Sign Dilepton Signature of RPV/MFV SUSY
Michael Saelim
(Cornell University)
17:30 - 17:50
Room: Auditorium
Session: Higgs/SUSY Chair: James Gainer (University of Florida)
17:50
*
*
17:50 - 18:10
Room: Auditorium
Session: Higgs/SUSY Chair: James Gainer (University of Florida)
New Ways to TeV Scale Leptogenesis
-
Chee Sheng Fong
(INFN - Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati)
New Ways to TeV Scale Leptogenesis
Chee Sheng Fong
(INFN - Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati)
17:50 - 18:10
Room: Room A
Session: Neutrinos/Cosmology Chair: Guiliano Panico (CERN)
Nucleon EDM & Decay from the Lattice
-
Eigo Shintani
(BNL)
Nucleon EDM & Decay from the Lattice
Eigo Shintani
(BNL)
17:50 - 18:10
Room: Room B
Session: Flavor/CP (II) Chair: Tim Gershon (University of Warwick/CERN)
Sniffing out New Physics from WW Cross Section
-
Pin-Ju Tien
(Stony Brook University)
Sniffing out New Physics from WW Cross Section
Pin-Ju Tien
(Stony Brook University)
17:50 - 18:10
Room: Room C
Session: New Ideas/BSM Chair: Andrew Spray (Centre of Excellence in Particle Physics, Melbourne)
18:30
Dinner
Dinner
18:30 - 20:30
Room: Room C
Friday, 3 May 2013
09:00
Direct Detection of Dark Matter
-
Daniel McKinsey
Direct Detection of Dark Matter
Daniel McKinsey
09:00 - 09:40
Room: Auditorium
Session: Plenary Program I Chair: Samuel Aronson (BNL)
09:40
Dark Matter Phenomenology
-
Tracy Slatyer
(IAS)
Dark Matter Phenomenology
Tracy Slatyer
(IAS)
09:40 - 10:20
Room: Auditorium
Session: Plenary Program I Chair: Samuel Aronson (BNL)
10:20
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:20 - 10:50
Room: Lobby
10:50
An Overview of Cosmology in the Planck Era
-
Lloyd Knox
(UC Davis, Planck)
An Overview of Cosmology in the Planck Era
Lloyd Knox
(UC Davis, Planck)
10:50 - 11:30
Room: Auditorium
Session: Plenary Program II Chair: Edward Shuryak (Stony Brook University)
11:30
Recent Advances in Formal Theory
-
Juan Maldacena
(IAS)
Recent Advances in Formal Theory
Juan Maldacena
(IAS)
11:30 - 12:10
Room: Auditorium
Session: Plenary Program II Chair: Edward Shuryak (Stony Brook University)