XXVIII International Workshop on Deep Inelastic Scattering and Related Subjects

US/Eastern
Brooklyn, NY

Brooklyn, NY

333 Adams Street, Brooklyn, New York 11201, USA
Description

DIS-2020 is the 28th in the series of annual workshops on Deep-Inelastic Scattering (DIS) and Related Subjects. The conference covers a large spectrum of topics in high energy physics. A significant part of the program is devoted to the most recent results from large experiments at BNL, CERN, DESY, FNAL, JLab and KEK. Theoretical advances are included as well.

Participants
  • Abha Rajan
  • Abhay Deshpande
  • Adrian Dumitru
  • Aharon Levy
  • Aidan Grummer
  • Aleksandr Bylinkin
  • Alexandre Shabetai
  • Alfred Mueller
  • Allen Caldwell
  • Ana Sofia Nunes
  • Andreas Schaefer
  • Arabinda Behera
  • Astrid Hiller Blin
  • Aurore Courtoy
  • Avtandyl Kharchilava
  • Barbara Jacak
  • Barbara Pasquini
  • Bernd Surrow
  • Bugra Bilin
  • Carlos Ayerbe Gayoso
  • Charlotte Van Hulse
  • Chiara Bissolotti
  • Christoph Montag
  • Ciprian Gal
  • Claire Gwenlan
  • Cristian Baldenegro Barrera
  • Cristiano Sebastiani
  • Daniel Boer
  • Daniel Tapia Takaki
  • David Kirchmeier
  • David Morrison
  • Davide Napoletano
  • Dingyu Shao
  • Efrain Segarra
  • Elisabetta Gallo
  • Elke-Caroline Aschenauer
  • Emanuela Barberis
  • Ethan Cline
  • Fabian Becherer
  • Fabian Sohns
  • Farid Salazar
  • Filip Bergabo
  • Francesco Giovanni Celiberto
  • Gary Kapilevich
  • Haitao Li
  • Halina Abramowicz
  • Heikki Mäntysaari
  • Henri Hänninen
  • Henry Klest
  • Ilkka Helenius
  • Ishara Fernando
  • Itaru Nakagawa
  • Jacob Ethier
  • Jay Desai
  • Jian-Ping Chen
  • Jin Huang
  • Joey Huston
  • Jordan Roth
  • Kaushik Roy
  • Keping Xie
  • Knut Zoch
  • Kresimir Kumericki
  • Krishna Kumar
  • Kristina Finnelli
  • Lissa Keersmaekers
  • Louis Moureaux
  • Marco Radici
  • Maria Chamizo-Llatas
  • Marino Romano
  • Marta Luszczak
  • Max Klein
  • Michael Klasen
  • Michal Deak
  • Miguel Ángel Escobedo Espinosa
  • Mingyu Chen
  • Mykola Khandoga
  • Nicole Lewis
  • Nikhil Kumar
  • Niveditha Ramasubramanian
  • Paul Newman
  • Pavel Nadolsky
  • Peter Bussey
  • Peter Petreczky
  • Piet Mulders
  • Pietro Antonioli
  • Renee Fatemi
  • Richard Hawkings
  • Risto Paatelainen
  • Robert Hankache
  • Robert Mckeown
  • Robert Thorne
  • Rolf Ent
  • Roli Esha
  • Sally Dawson
  • Sanghwa Park
  • Sanjin Benic
  • Schoefbeck Robert
  • Sonny Mantry
  • Sookhyun Lee
  • Stefan Schmitt
  • Swagato Mukherjee
  • Timothy Hobbs
  • Tobias Toll
  • Tuomas Lappi
  • Uta Klein
  • Wally Melnitchouk
  • Weeam Albaltan
  • William Leight
  • William Schmidke
  • Xuan Li
  • Yair Mulian
  • Yong Zhao
  • Yoshitaka Hatta
  • Yulia Furletova
  • Yuri Kovchegov
  • Zhongling Ji
  • Zhoudunming Tu
  •  Caroline Riedl
  •  Daniel Greenwald
  •  Daniel Lewis
  •  George Sterman
  •  Ju-Jun Xie
  •  Juan Rojo Chacon
  •  Radja Boughezal
  •  Sara Taheri Monfared
  •  Yuji Koike
  • Aleksander Kusina
  • Amanda Cooper-Sarkar
  • Barak Schmookler
  • Cristian Pisano
  • Fredrick Olness
  • Valeri Pozdnyakov
    • 08:45 10:45
      Plenary-I: Day1-morning-1
      • 08:45
        Welcome & Opening 15m
        Speaker: Abhay Deshpande (Stony Brook University)
      • 09:00
        PDFs and high-x/Q2 Frontier 35m
        Speaker: Cynthia Keppel (JLab)
      • 09:35
        Recent highlihgts on QCD, EW, and Top Physics from the LHC 35m
        Speaker: Emanuela Barberis
      • 10:10
        QCD and hadronic final states (Heavy quarks & flavors) 35m
        Speaker: Charlotte Van Hulse (U. College, Dublin)
    • 10:45 11:15
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:15 13:00
      Plenary-I: Day1-morning-2
      • 11:15
        Recent highlights on Higgs Physics from the LHC 35m
        Speaker: William Axel Leight
      • 11:50
        Highlights from un/poalrized fixed tgt & RHIC-Spin 35m
        Speaker: Caroline Riedl (UIUC)
      • 12:25
        Advances in Spin and 3D (theory) 35m
        Speaker: Barbara Pasquini (Pavia)
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch on your own 1h
    • 14:00 15:35
      Plenary-I: Day1-afternoon-1
      • 14:00
        QCD from Heavy Ion Physics: What have we learnt? 35m
        Speaker: Barbara Jacak (UCB/LBNL)
      • 14:35
        Atlarelli Prize Hour 20m
        Speaker: Elisabetta Gallo (DESY)
      • 14:55
        Altarelli Prize talk 1 20m
      • 15:15
        Altarelli Prize talk 2 20m
    • 15:35 16:05
      Coffee 30m
    • 16:05 18:25
      Plenary-I: Day1-afternoon-2
      • 16:05
        MC Generators & Phenomenology 35m
        Speaker: Stefan Heoche (FANL)
      • 16:40
        Precsion QCD for LHC (theory frontier) 35m
        Speaker: Radja Boughezal (Northwestern)
      • 17:15
        Elastic/UPC, Diffraction, low-x 35m
        Speaker: Tuomas Lappi (Jyvaskyla)
      • 17:50
        Review of New Physics at LHC & Beyond 35m
        Speaker: Sally Dawson (BNL)
    • 19:00 21:00
      Reciption 2h Marriott at the Brooklyn Bridge

      Marriott at the Brooklyn Bridge

    • 09:00 10:30
      Electroweak Physics and Beyond the Standard Model: Day2-morning-1
      Conveners: Aram Apyan (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory), Nansi Andari (CEA Saclay), Sonny Mantry (University of North Georgia)
    • 09:00 10:30
      Future Experiments: Day2-morning-1
      Conveners: Daniel Britzger (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik München), Markus Diefenthaler (Jefferson Lab), Salvatore Fazio (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
    • 09:00 10:30
      QCD with Heavy Flavors and Hadronic Final States: Day2-morning-1
      Conveners: Daniel Greenwald (Technische Universität München), Ronan McNulty (University College Dublin (IE))
    • 09:00 10:30
      Small-x, Diffraction and Vector Mesons: Day2-morning-1
      Conveners: Daniel Tapia Takaki (University of Kansas), Robert Ciesielski
    • 09:00 10:30
      Spin Physics: Day2-morning-1
      Conveners: Dr Asmita Mukherjee (IIT Bombay), Martha Constantinou (Temple University), Renee Fatemi (University of Kentucky), Sanghwa Park
    • 09:00 10:30
      Structure function and parton densities: Day2-morning-1
      Conveners: Benjamin Nachman, Katarzyna Wichmann (DESY, Hamburg), Maria Zurita (University of Regensburg)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:00 13:00
      Electroweak Physics and Beyond the Standard Model: Day2-morning-2
      Conveners: Aram Apyan (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory), Nansi Andari (CEA Saclay), Sonny Mantry (University of North Georgia)
    • 11:00 13:00
      Future Experiments: Day2-morning-2
      Conveners: Daniel Britzger (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik München), Markus Diefenthaler (Jefferson Lab), Salvatore Fazio (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
    • 11:00 13:00
      QCD with Heavy Flavors and Hadronic Final States: Day2-morning-2
      Conveners: Daniel Greenwald (Technische Universität München), Ronan McNulty (University College Dublin (IE))
    • 11:00 13:00
      Small-x, Diffraction and Vector Mesons: Day2-morning-2
      Convener: Daniel Tapia Takaki (University of Kansas)
    • 11:00 13:00
      Spin Physics: Day2-morning-2
      Conveners: Dr Asmita Mukherjee (IIT Bombay), Martha Constantinou (Temple University), Renee Fatemi (University of Kentucky), Sanghwa Park
    • 11:00 13:00
      Structure function and parton densities: Day2-morning-2
      Conveners: Benjamin Nachman, Katarzyna Wichmann (DESY, Hamburg), Maria Zurita (University of Regensburg)
    • 13:00 14:30
      Lunch on your own 1h 30m
    • 14:30 16:00
      Electroweak Physics and Beyond the Standard Model: Day2-afternoon-1
      Conveners: Aram Apyan (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory), Nansi Andari (CEA Saclay), Sonny Mantry (University of North Georgia)
    • 14:30 16:00
      Future Experiments: Day2-afternoon-1
    • 14:30 16:00
      QCD with Heavy Flavors and Hadronic Final States: Day2-afternoon-1
    • 14:30 16:00
      Small-x, Diffraction and Vector Mesons: Day2-afternoon-2
      Convener: Daniel Tapia Takaki (University of Kansas)
    • 14:30 16:00
      Spin Physics: Day2-afternoon-1
    • 14:30 16:00
      Structure function and parton densities: Day2-afternoon-1
      Conveners: Benjamin Nachman, Katarzyna Wichmann (DESY, Hamburg), Maria Zurita (University of Regensburg)
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee 30m
    • 16:30 18:00
      Electroweak Physics and Beyond the Standard Model: Day2-afternoon-2
    • 16:30 18:00
      Future Experiments: Day2-afternoon-2
    • 16:30 18:00
      QCD with Heavy Flavors and Hadronic Final States: Day2-afternoon-2
    • 16:30 18:00
      Small-x, Diffraction and Vector Mesons: Day2-afternoon-2
    • 16:30 18:00
      Spin Physics: Day2-afternoon-2
    • 16:30 18:00
      Structure function and parton densities: Day2-afternoon-2
    • 18:00 19:30
      Poster Session
    • 09:00 10:30
      Electroweak Physics and Beyond the Standard Model: Day3-morning-1
    • 09:00 10:30
      Future Experiments: Day3-morning-1
    • 09:00 10:30
      QCD with Heavy Flavors and Hadronic Final States: Day3-morning-1
    • 09:00 10:30
      Small-x, Diffraction and Vector Mesons: Day2-morning-1
    • 09:00 10:30
      Spin Physics: Day3-morning-1
    • 09:00 10:30
      Structure function and parton densities: Day3-morning-1
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:00 13:00
      Electroweak Physics and Beyond the Standard Model: Day3-morning-2
    • 11:00 13:00
      Future Experiments: Day3-morning-2
    • 11:00 13:00
      QCD with Heavy Flavors and Hadronic Final States: Day3-morning-2
    • 11:00 13:00
      Small-x, Diffraction and Vector Mesons: Day3-morning-2
    • 11:00 13:00
      Spin Physics: Day3-morning-2
    • 11:00 13:00
      Structure function and parton densities: Day3-morning-2
    • 13:00 14:30
      Lunch on your own 1h 30m
    • 14:30 16:00
      Electroweak Physics and Beyond the Standard Model: Day3-afternoon-1
    • 14:30 16:00
      Future Experiments: Day3-afternoon-1
    • 14:30 16:00
      QCD with Heavy Flavors and Hadronic Final States: Day3-afternoon-1
    • 14:30 16:00
      Small-x, Diffraction and Vector Mesons: Day3-afternoon-1
    • 14:30 16:00
      Spin Physics: Day3-afternoon-1
      Conveners: Renee Fatemi (University of Kentucky), Sanghwa Park
    • 14:30 16:00
      Structure function and parton densities: Day3-afternoon-1
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee 30m
    • 16:30 18:00
      Electroweak Physics and Beyond the Standard Model: Day3-afternoon-2
    • 16:30 18:00
      Future Experiments: Day3-afternoon-2
    • 16:30 18:00
      QCD with Heavy Flavors and Hadronic Final States: Day3-afternoon-2
    • 16:30 18:00
      Small-x, Diffraction and Vector Mesons: Day3-afternoon-2
    • 16:30 18:00
      Spin Physics: Day3-afternoon-2
    • 16:30 18:00
      Structure function and parton densities: Day3-afternoon-2
    • 19:00 22:00
      Conference Banquet 3h Tavern On The Green ()

      Tavern On The Green

      Manhattan
    • 09:00 10:30
      Electroweak Physics and Beyond the Standard Model: Day4-morning-1
    • 09:00 10:30
      Future Experiments: Day4-morning-1
    • 09:00 10:30
      QCD with Heavy Flavors and Hadronic Final States: Day4-morning-1
    • 09:00 10:30
      Small-x, Diffraction and Vector Mesons: Day4-morning-1
    • 09:00 10:30
      Spin Physics: Day4-morning-1
    • 09:00 10:30
      Structure function and parton densities: Day4-morning-1
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:00 13:30
      Plenary-II: QCD in the 2030's
      • 11:00
        Prospects for QCD, EW and Top Physics at the HL-LHC 25m
        Speaker: Simone Pagan Griso
      • 11:25
        Prospects for Higgs Physics at the HL-LHC 25m
        Speaker: Corrinne Mills
      • 11:50
        LHeC physics and connections to LHC 25m
        Speaker: Christian Schwanenberger
      • 12:15
        Report on the European Strategy for Particle Physics Update 25m
        Speaker: Halina Abramowicz (Weizman Institute/CERN)
      • 12:40
        EIC Physics & connections to LHC 25m
        Speaker: Tim Hobbs (SMU)
      • 13:05
        EIC in US/DOE perspective 25m
        Speaker: Tim Hallman (US DOE Nucelar Physics)
    • 13:30 14:30
      Lunch on your own 1h
    • 14:30 22:30
      Free afternoon&evening (possible RHIC tour) 8h
    • 09:00 10:45
      Plenary-III: Day5-morning-1
      • 09:00
        WG1 Summary 35m
      • 09:35
        WG2 Summary 35m
      • 10:10
        WG3 Summary 35m
    • 10:45 11:15
      Coffee 30m
    • 11:15 13:00
      Plenary-III: Day5-morning-2
      • 11:15
        WG4 Summary 35m
      • 11:50
        WG5 Summary 35m
      • 12:25
        WG6 Summary 35m
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch on your own 1h
    • 14:00 15:25
      Plenary-III: Day5-afternoon
      • 14:00
        Vision for QCD 35m
        Speaker: George Sterman (Stony Brook)
      • 14:35
        Summary of IAC 15m
        Speakers: Aharon Levy (Weizman), Paul Newman (Birmingham)
      • 14:50
        Summary from LOC 35m
        Speaker: Abhay Deshpande (Abhay.Deshpande@stonybrook.edu)