Focus on:
All days
24 Sep 2019
25 Sep 2019
26 Sep 2019
All sessions
Cosmic Ray/Neutrino/Accelerator Physics
Detector Kinematic Studies
Detector+IR
Detector+Other Topics
Dinner Reception
e+A Physics
e+p Physics
e+p/d/3He
Light Breakfast
MC Generator Studies
Welcome
Hide Contributions
Indico style
Indico style - inline minutes
Indico style - numbered
Indico style - numbered + minutes
Indico Weeks View
Back to Conference View
Choose Timezone
Use the event/category timezone
Specify a timezone
Africa/Abidjan
Africa/Accra
Africa/Addis_Ababa
Africa/Algiers
Africa/Asmara
Africa/Bamako
Africa/Bangui
Africa/Banjul
Africa/Bissau
Africa/Blantyre
Africa/Brazzaville
Africa/Bujumbura
Africa/Cairo
Africa/Casablanca
Africa/Ceuta
Africa/Conakry
Africa/Dakar
Africa/Dar_es_Salaam
Africa/Djibouti
Africa/Douala
Africa/El_Aaiun
Africa/Freetown
Africa/Gaborone
Africa/Harare
Africa/Johannesburg
Africa/Juba
Africa/Kampala
Africa/Khartoum
Africa/Kigali
Africa/Kinshasa
Africa/Lagos
Africa/Libreville
Africa/Lome
Africa/Luanda
Africa/Lubumbashi
Africa/Lusaka
Africa/Malabo
Africa/Maputo
Africa/Maseru
Africa/Mbabane
Africa/Mogadishu
Africa/Monrovia
Africa/Nairobi
Africa/Ndjamena
Africa/Niamey
Africa/Nouakchott
Africa/Ouagadougou
Africa/Porto-Novo
Africa/Sao_Tome
Africa/Tripoli
Africa/Tunis
Africa/Windhoek
America/Adak
America/Anchorage
America/Anguilla
America/Antigua
America/Araguaina
America/Argentina/Buenos_Aires
America/Argentina/Catamarca
America/Argentina/Cordoba
America/Argentina/Jujuy
America/Argentina/La_Rioja
America/Argentina/Mendoza
America/Argentina/Rio_Gallegos
America/Argentina/Salta
America/Argentina/San_Juan
America/Argentina/San_Luis
America/Argentina/Tucuman
America/Argentina/Ushuaia
America/Aruba
America/Asuncion
America/Atikokan
America/Bahia
America/Bahia_Banderas
America/Barbados
America/Belem
America/Belize
America/Blanc-Sablon
America/Boa_Vista
America/Bogota
America/Boise
America/Cambridge_Bay
America/Campo_Grande
America/Cancun
America/Caracas
America/Cayenne
America/Cayman
America/Chicago
America/Chihuahua
America/Costa_Rica
America/Creston
America/Cuiaba
America/Curacao
America/Danmarkshavn
America/Dawson
America/Dawson_Creek
America/Denver
America/Detroit
America/Dominica
America/Edmonton
America/Eirunepe
America/El_Salvador
America/Fort_Nelson
America/Fortaleza
America/Glace_Bay
America/Goose_Bay
America/Grand_Turk
America/Grenada
America/Guadeloupe
America/Guatemala
America/Guayaquil
America/Guyana
America/Halifax
America/Havana
America/Hermosillo
America/Indiana/Indianapolis
America/Indiana/Knox
America/Indiana/Marengo
America/Indiana/Petersburg
America/Indiana/Tell_City
America/Indiana/Vevay
America/Indiana/Vincennes
America/Indiana/Winamac
America/Inuvik
America/Iqaluit
America/Jamaica
America/Juneau
America/Kentucky/Louisville
America/Kentucky/Monticello
America/Kralendijk
America/La_Paz
America/Lima
America/Los_Angeles
America/Lower_Princes
America/Maceio
America/Managua
America/Manaus
America/Marigot
America/Martinique
America/Matamoros
America/Mazatlan
America/Menominee
America/Merida
America/Metlakatla
America/Mexico_City
America/Miquelon
America/Moncton
America/Monterrey
America/Montevideo
America/Montserrat
America/Nassau
America/New_York
America/Nipigon
America/Nome
America/Noronha
America/North_Dakota/Beulah
America/North_Dakota/Center
America/North_Dakota/New_Salem
America/Nuuk
America/Ojinaga
America/Panama
America/Pangnirtung
America/Paramaribo
America/Phoenix
America/Port-au-Prince
America/Port_of_Spain
America/Porto_Velho
America/Puerto_Rico
America/Punta_Arenas
America/Rainy_River
America/Rankin_Inlet
America/Recife
America/Regina
America/Resolute
America/Rio_Branco
America/Santarem
America/Santiago
America/Santo_Domingo
America/Sao_Paulo
America/Scoresbysund
America/Sitka
America/St_Barthelemy
America/St_Johns
America/St_Kitts
America/St_Lucia
America/St_Thomas
America/St_Vincent
America/Swift_Current
America/Tegucigalpa
America/Thule
America/Thunder_Bay
America/Tijuana
America/Toronto
America/Tortola
America/Vancouver
America/Whitehorse
America/Winnipeg
America/Yakutat
America/Yellowknife
Antarctica/Casey
Antarctica/Davis
Antarctica/DumontDUrville
Antarctica/Macquarie
Antarctica/Mawson
Antarctica/McMurdo
Antarctica/Palmer
Antarctica/Rothera
Antarctica/Syowa
Antarctica/Troll
Antarctica/Vostok
Arctic/Longyearbyen
Asia/Aden
Asia/Almaty
Asia/Amman
Asia/Anadyr
Asia/Aqtau
Asia/Aqtobe
Asia/Ashgabat
Asia/Atyrau
Asia/Baghdad
Asia/Bahrain
Asia/Baku
Asia/Bangkok
Asia/Barnaul
Asia/Beirut
Asia/Bishkek
Asia/Brunei
Asia/Chita
Asia/Choibalsan
Asia/Colombo
Asia/Damascus
Asia/Dhaka
Asia/Dili
Asia/Dubai
Asia/Dushanbe
Asia/Famagusta
Asia/Gaza
Asia/Hebron
Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh
Asia/Hong_Kong
Asia/Hovd
Asia/Irkutsk
Asia/Jakarta
Asia/Jayapura
Asia/Jerusalem
Asia/Kabul
Asia/Kamchatka
Asia/Karachi
Asia/Kathmandu
Asia/Khandyga
Asia/Kolkata
Asia/Krasnoyarsk
Asia/Kuala_Lumpur
Asia/Kuching
Asia/Kuwait
Asia/Macau
Asia/Magadan
Asia/Makassar
Asia/Manila
Asia/Muscat
Asia/Nicosia
Asia/Novokuznetsk
Asia/Novosibirsk
Asia/Omsk
Asia/Oral
Asia/Phnom_Penh
Asia/Pontianak
Asia/Pyongyang
Asia/Qatar
Asia/Qostanay
Asia/Qyzylorda
Asia/Riyadh
Asia/Sakhalin
Asia/Samarkand
Asia/Seoul
Asia/Shanghai
Asia/Singapore
Asia/Srednekolymsk
Asia/Taipei
Asia/Tashkent
Asia/Tbilisi
Asia/Tehran
Asia/Thimphu
Asia/Tokyo
Asia/Tomsk
Asia/Ulaanbaatar
Asia/Urumqi
Asia/Ust-Nera
Asia/Vientiane
Asia/Vladivostok
Asia/Yakutsk
Asia/Yangon
Asia/Yekaterinburg
Asia/Yerevan
Atlantic/Azores
Atlantic/Bermuda
Atlantic/Canary
Atlantic/Cape_Verde
Atlantic/Faroe
Atlantic/Madeira
Atlantic/Reykjavik
Atlantic/South_Georgia
Atlantic/St_Helena
Atlantic/Stanley
Australia/Adelaide
Australia/Brisbane
Australia/Broken_Hill
Australia/Darwin
Australia/Eucla
Australia/Hobart
Australia/Lindeman
Australia/Lord_Howe
Australia/Melbourne
Australia/Perth
Australia/Sydney
Canada/Atlantic
Canada/Central
Canada/Eastern
Canada/Mountain
Canada/Newfoundland
Canada/Pacific
Europe/Amsterdam
Europe/Andorra
Europe/Astrakhan
Europe/Athens
Europe/Belgrade
Europe/Berlin
Europe/Bratislava
Europe/Brussels
Europe/Bucharest
Europe/Budapest
Europe/Busingen
Europe/Chisinau
Europe/Copenhagen
Europe/Dublin
Europe/Gibraltar
Europe/Guernsey
Europe/Helsinki
Europe/Isle_of_Man
Europe/Istanbul
Europe/Jersey
Europe/Kaliningrad
Europe/Kiev
Europe/Kirov
Europe/Lisbon
Europe/Ljubljana
Europe/London
Europe/Luxembourg
Europe/Madrid
Europe/Malta
Europe/Mariehamn
Europe/Minsk
Europe/Monaco
Europe/Moscow
Europe/Oslo
Europe/Paris
Europe/Podgorica
Europe/Prague
Europe/Riga
Europe/Rome
Europe/Samara
Europe/San_Marino
Europe/Sarajevo
Europe/Saratov
Europe/Simferopol
Europe/Skopje
Europe/Sofia
Europe/Stockholm
Europe/Tallinn
Europe/Tirane
Europe/Ulyanovsk
Europe/Uzhgorod
Europe/Vaduz
Europe/Vatican
Europe/Vienna
Europe/Vilnius
Europe/Volgograd
Europe/Warsaw
Europe/Zagreb
Europe/Zaporozhye
Europe/Zurich
GMT
Indian/Antananarivo
Indian/Chagos
Indian/Christmas
Indian/Cocos
Indian/Comoro
Indian/Kerguelen
Indian/Mahe
Indian/Maldives
Indian/Mauritius
Indian/Mayotte
Indian/Reunion
Pacific/Apia
Pacific/Auckland
Pacific/Bougainville
Pacific/Chatham
Pacific/Chuuk
Pacific/Easter
Pacific/Efate
Pacific/Fakaofo
Pacific/Fiji
Pacific/Funafuti
Pacific/Galapagos
Pacific/Gambier
Pacific/Guadalcanal
Pacific/Guam
Pacific/Honolulu
Pacific/Kanton
Pacific/Kiritimati
Pacific/Kosrae
Pacific/Kwajalein
Pacific/Majuro
Pacific/Marquesas
Pacific/Midway
Pacific/Nauru
Pacific/Niue
Pacific/Norfolk
Pacific/Noumea
Pacific/Pago_Pago
Pacific/Palau
Pacific/Pitcairn
Pacific/Pohnpei
Pacific/Port_Moresby
Pacific/Rarotonga
Pacific/Saipan
Pacific/Tahiti
Pacific/Tarawa
Pacific/Tongatapu
Pacific/Wake
Pacific/Wallis
US/Alaska
US/Arizona
US/Central
US/Eastern
US/Hawaii
US/Mountain
US/Pacific
UTC
Save
US/Eastern
English (United Kingdom)
English (United Kingdom)
English (United States)
Español (España)
Français (France)
Polski (Polska)
Português (Brasil)
Türkçe (Türkiye)
Монгол (Монгол)
Українська (Україна)
中文 (中国)
Login
Joint CFNS & RBRC Workshop on Physics and Detector Requirements at Zero-Degree of Colliders
from
Tuesday, 24 September 2019 (08:30)
to
Thursday, 26 September 2019 (17:30)
Monday, 23 September 2019
Tuesday, 24 September 2019
08:30
Light Breakfast
Light Breakfast
08:30 - 09:00
Room: C-120
09:00
Welcome
-
Yuji Goto
(RIKEN)
Welcome
Yuji Goto
(RIKEN)
09:00 - 09:15
Room: C-120
09:15
IR design at eRHIC
-
Christoph Montag
(BNL)
IR design at eRHIC
Christoph Montag
(BNL)
09:15 - 09:45
Room: C-120
09:45
eRHIC Detector Design
-
Alexander Bazilevsky
(BNL)
eRHIC Detector Design
Alexander Bazilevsky
(BNL)
09:45 - 10:15
Room: C-120
10:15
Fast Timing at very forward Rapidities for PID
-
Mickey Chiu
(Brookhaven National Lab)
Fast Timing at very forward Rapidities for PID
Mickey Chiu
(Brookhaven National Lab)
10:15 - 10:45
Room: C-120
10:45
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:45 - 11:15
Room: C-120
11:15
HERA zero-degree review
-
Robert Ciesielski
HERA zero-degree review
Robert Ciesielski
11:15 - 11:45
Room: C-120
11:45
GPD studies with exclusive processes at EIC
-
Salvatore Fazio
(Brookhaven National Laboratory)
GPD studies with exclusive processes at EIC
Salvatore Fazio
(Brookhaven National Laboratory)
11:45 - 12:15
Room: C-120
12:15
Lunch
Lunch
12:15 - 14:00
Room: C-120
14:00
Particle Production and Physics at zero-degree in eA
-
Mark Baker
Particle Production and Physics at zero-degree in eA
Mark Baker
14:00 - 14:30
Room: C-120
14:30
SRC measurements: Opportunities and Challenges at EIC
-
Mark Strikman
SRC measurements: Opportunities and Challenges at EIC
Mark Strikman
14:30 - 15:00
Room: C-120
15:00
SRC and EMC Expermental Overview and Simulation Studies
-
Florian Hauenstein
SRC and EMC Expermental Overview and Simulation Studies
Florian Hauenstein
15:00 - 15:30
Room: C-120
15:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:30 - 16:00
Room: C-120
16:00
SRC/EMC Studies: Opportunities and Challenges at EIC
-
Pawel Nadel-Turonski
(Jefferson Lab)
SRC/EMC Studies: Opportunities and Challenges at EIC
Pawel Nadel-Turonski
(Jefferson Lab)
16:00 - 16:30
Room: C-120
16:30
Noon: A generator of forward neutrons for UPC
-
Michal Broz
(Czech Technical University (CZ))
Noon: A generator of forward neutrons for UPC
Michal Broz
(Czech Technical University (CZ))
16:30 - 17:00
Room: C-120
17:00
EIC Kinematic Reconstruction Studies
-
Barak Schmookler
(Stony Brook University)
EIC Kinematic Reconstruction Studies
Barak Schmookler
(Stony Brook University)
17:00 - 17:30
Room: C-120
18:00
Reception at Curry Club Restaurant
Reception at Curry Club Restaurant
18:00 - 20:00
Wednesday, 25 September 2019
08:30
Light Breakfast
Light Breakfast
08:30 - 09:00
Room: C-120
09:00
Spectator tagged DIS at EIC: Physics and experimental requirements
-
Christian Weiss
(Jefferson Lab)
Spectator tagged DIS at EIC: Physics and experimental requirements
Christian Weiss
(Jefferson Lab)
09:00 - 09:30
Room: C-120
09:30
Spectator Tagging in eA: Physics and Experimental challenges
-
Zhoudunming Tu
(BNL)
Spectator Tagging in eA: Physics and Experimental challenges
Zhoudunming Tu
(BNL)
09:30 - 10:00
Room: C-120
10:00
Physics Requirements for Zero-Degree Electromagnetic and Hadronic Calorimetry: Spectator Tagging in light systems and Impact Parameter Tagging in heavy systems
-
Charles Hyde
(Old Dominion University)
Physics Requirements for Zero-Degree Electromagnetic and Hadronic Calorimetry: Spectator Tagging in light systems and Impact Parameter Tagging in heavy systems
Charles Hyde
(Old Dominion University)
10:00 - 10:30
Room: C-120
10:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:30 - 11:00
Room: C-120
11:00
Collision geometry and breakup determination in eA collisions
-
Wan Chang
(Center China Normal University)
Collision geometry and breakup determination in eA collisions
Wan Chang
(Center China Normal University)
11:00 - 11:30
Room: C-120
11:30
Roman pot at RHIC
-
Wlodek Guryn
(BNL)
Roman pot at RHIC
Wlodek Guryn
(BNL)
11:30 - 12:00
Room: C-120
12:00
Roman pot at eRHIC
-
Alexander Jentsch
(Brookhaven National Lab)
Roman pot at eRHIC
Alexander Jentsch
(Brookhaven National Lab)
12:00 - 12:30
Room: C-120
12:30
Lunch
Lunch
12:30 - 14:00
Room: C-120
14:00
Cosmic-Ray: LHCf/RHICf
-
H. Menjo
Cosmic-Ray: LHCf/RHICf
H. Menjo
14:00 - 14:30
Room: C-120
14:30
Gamma Rays from Blazars
-
Ioannis Liodakis
Gamma Rays from Blazars
Ioannis Liodakis
14:30 - 15:00
Room: C-120
15:00
Black Hole’s plasma jets as cosmic particle accelerators
-
J. Zrake
Black Hole’s plasma jets as cosmic particle accelerators
J. Zrake
15:00 - 15:30
Room: C-120
15:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
15:30 - 16:00
Room: C-120
16:00
EIC accelerator (at BNL and at JLab)
-
Vadim Ptitsyn
(C-AD, BNL)
EIC accelerator (at BNL and at JLab)
Vadim Ptitsyn
(C-AD, BNL)
16:00 - 16:30
Room: C-120
16:30
Diffractive Vector Meson and Dijet production from CGC at EIC
-
Heikki Mäntysaari
(University of Jyväskylä)
Diffractive Vector Meson and Dijet production from CGC at EIC
Heikki Mäntysaari
(University of Jyväskylä)
16:30 - 17:00
Room: C-120
17:00
Plasma Wakefield Accelerators
-
Navid Vafaei-Najafabadi
(Stony Brook University)
Plasma Wakefield Accelerators
Navid Vafaei-Najafabadi
(Stony Brook University)
17:00 - 17:30
Room: C-120
Thursday, 26 September 2019
08:30
Light Breakfast
Light Breakfast
08:30 - 09:00
Room: C-120
09:00
IR design at JLEIC
-
Christian Weiss
(Jefferson Lab)
IR design at JLEIC
Christian Weiss
(Jefferson Lab)
09:00 - 09:30
Room: C-120
09:30
Calorimeter Overview
-
Oleg Tsai
(ucla)
Calorimeter Overview
Oleg Tsai
(ucla)
09:30 - 10:00
Room: C-120
10:00
Calorimeter: ILC
-
Jose Repond
(Argonne National Laboratory)
Calorimeter: ILC
Jose Repond
(Argonne National Laboratory)
10:00 - 10:30
Room: C-120
10:30
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
10:30 - 11:00
Room: C-120
11:00
Calorimeter: ALICE FoCal
-
Norbert Novitzky
(University of Tsukuba)
Calorimeter: ALICE FoCal
Norbert Novitzky
(University of Tsukuba)
11:00 - 11:30
Room: C-120
11:30
Calorimeter: ATLAS/CMS ZDC
-
Riccardo Longo
Calorimeter: ATLAS/CMS ZDC
Riccardo Longo
11:30 - 12:00
Room: C-120
12:00
Calorimeter: CMS ZDC
-
Eric Adams
Calorimeter: CMS ZDC
Eric Adams
12:00 - 12:30
Room: C-120
12:30
Discussion and Concluding Remarks
-
Yuji Goto
(RIKEN)
J.H. Lee
(Brookhaven National Laboratory)
Discussion and Concluding Remarks
Yuji Goto
(RIKEN)
J.H. Lee
(Brookhaven National Laboratory)
12:30 - 13:00
Room: C-120