ATHENA Bi-weekly meeting
Thursday 10 Jun 2021, 11:00
→
14:00
US/Eastern
Description
ZOOM link: Click
here
!
11:00
→
11:20
ATHENA news
20m
Speaker
:
Silvia Dalla Torre
(INFN, Trieste)
ATHENA-bi-weekkly_2021006010.pdf
11:20
→
11:30
ATHENA Charter Draft
10m
Speaker
:
Olga Evdokimov
(UIC)
ATHENA-CharterUpdate_06.10.21.pdf
11:30
→
11:45
software & computing WG
15m
Speakers
:
Andrea Bressan
,
Dmitry Romanov
(Jefferson lab)
,
Sylvester Joosten
(Argonne National Laboratory)
,
Whitney Armstrong
(Argonne National Laboratory)
,
Wouter Deconinck
2021-06-09 Bi-weekly Collaboration Meeting.pdf
Google Slides link
S3 storage access
11:45
→
11:55
inclusive WG
10m
Speakers
:
Barak Schmookler
(Stony Brook University)
,
Paul Newman
(University of Birmingham, UK)
,
Qinghua Xu
(SDU)
ATHENA-biweekly-20210609.pdf
11:55
→
12:05
semi-inclusive WG
10m
Speakers
:
Anselm Vossen
(Duke University)
,
Marco Radici
(INFN - Sezione di Pavia)
SIDIS_Athena_Instrumentation_Request.pdf
12:05
→
12:15
Jets/HF/EW-BSM WG
10m
Speakers
:
Brian Page
(Brookhaven National Laboratory)
,
Ernst Sichtermann
(Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
,
Miguel Arratia
(University of California, Riverside)
,
Stephen Sekula
(SMU)
biweeklyUpdate_2021-06-10.pptx
12:15
→
12:25
exclusive/tagging WG
10m
Speakers
:
Daria Sokhan
,
Salvatore Fazio
(University of Calabria and INFN-Cosenza)
,
Spencer Klein
(LBNL)
ATHENAExclusiveDiffractiveUpdate_10June21.pptx
12:25
→
12:35
polarimeter WG
10m
Speakers
:
Ciprian Gal
(Stony Brook University)
,
Oleg Eyser
(BNL)
ATHENA_Polarimetry_2.pdf
12:35
→
12:45
DAQ WG
10m
Speakers
:
Alexandre Camsonne
(JLAB)
,
Jeff Landgraf
(Brookhaven National Laboratory)
12:45
→
12:55
far-backword WG
10m
Speakers
:
Jaroslav Adam
(BNL)
,
Krzysztof Piotrzkowski
fb-wg.pdf
12:55
→
13:05
far-forward WG
10m
Speakers
:
Alexander Jentsch
(Brookhaven National Lab)
,
John Arrington
(Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
ATHENA_biWeekly_meeting_6_10_2021_FF_WG_v1.pdf
13:05
→
13:15
calorimeter WG
10m
Speakers
:
Paul E Reimer
(Argonne National Laboratory)
,
Vladimir V. Berdnikov
(CUA)
,
oleg tsai
(ucla)
OT_Calor_June10.pdf
13:15
→
13:25
PID WG
10m
Speakers
:
Frank Geurts
(Rice University)
,
Roberto Preghenella
(INFN Bologna)
,
Thomas Hemmick
(Stony Brook University)
20210610_PID_Technology_RD.pptx
13:25
→
13:35
tracking WG
10m
Speakers
:
Domenico Elia
(INFN Bari)
,
Francesco Bossu
(CEA-Saclay)
,
Laura Gonella
(University of Birmingham)
,
Matt Posik
(Temple University)
2021-06-10-BiMonthlyMeeting-combined.pdf