***ATTENTION Indico Users***

Important changes to user logins are coming to Indico at BNL.

Please see the News section for more information.

Workshop: The 2nd Workshop on Jets for 3D Imaging at the EIC

from Monday, 27 September 2021 (08:00) to Wednesday, 29 September 2021 (19:00)
Online

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
27 Sep 2021
28 Sep 2021
29 Sep 2021
AM
09:30
Presentations (until 11:00) ()
09:30 Welcome - Abhay Deshpande (Stony Brook University)   ()
09:40 Introduction & Anisotropies in jet production - Feng Yuan (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   ()
10:30 Jets for TMD physics with ECCE - John Lajoie (Iowa State University)   ()
11:00
Break (until 11:15) ()
11:15
Presentations (until 12:45) ()
11:15 Energy correlators and track functions - Ian Moult   ()
11:45 Jet substructure, hadronization with STAR - Dr Raghav Kunnawalkam Elayavalli (Yale University and BNL)   ()
12:15 Dynamical grooming - Paul Caucal (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
09:30
Presentations (until 11:00) ()
09:30 J/Psi production in jets - Qian Yang (Shandong University)   ()
10:00 Time reversal odd jets - Hongxi Xing (South China Normal University)   ()
10:30 Heavy flavor jets at threshold - Lin Dai (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev)   ()
11:00
Break (until 11:15) ()
11:15
Presentations (until 12:45) ()
11:15 H1 lepton-jet correlation and ML unfolding - Benjamin Nachman   ()
11:45 Jet physics with machine learning - James Mulligan (UC Berkeley)   ()
12:15 A Large-N Expansion for Minimum Bias - Andrew Larkoski (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   ()
09:30
Presentations (until 11:00) ()
09:30 Energy-energy correlators in DIS - Haitao Li (NU & ANL)   ()
10:00 GTMD model predictions for diffractive dijet production at EIC - Daniel Boer (University of Groningen)   ()
10:30 TMD factorization for dijet and heavy-pair in DIS - ignazio Scimemi (Unniiversidad Complutense Madrid)   ()
11:00
Break (until 11:15) ()
11:15
Presentations (until 12:45) ()
11:15 Spin asymmetries with electron-jet production at the EIC - Fanyi Zhao (University of California, Los Angeles)   ()
11:45 Dijets at small-x beyond TMDs - Farid Salazar (Stony Brook University)   ()
12:15 Jets in CC at the EIC - Sebouh Paul (UC Riverside)   ()
PM
12:45
Break (until 14:00) ()
14:00
Presentations (until 15:30) ()
14:00 Jets and small-x physics - Barbara Jacak (UC Berkeley and LBNL)   ()
14:30 Transverse lambda production at the EIC - John Terry (UCLA)   ()
15:00 Jet physics with sPHENIX - Megan Connors (Georgia State University RBRC)   ()
15:30
Break (until 15:45) ()
15:45
Discussion - Anselm Vossen (Duke University) (until 16:45) ()
15:45 Monday discussion - Anselm Vossen (Duke University)   ()
12:45
Break (until 14:00) ()
14:00
Presentations (until 15:30) ()
14:00 Jets at LEP - Yi Chen (MIT)   ()
14:30 Charm jets studies EIC (ATHENA) - Stephen Sekula (SMU)   ()
15:00 Hadron-in-jet production at the EIC - Xilin Liang (University of California, Riverside)   ()
15:30
Break (until 15:45) ()
15:45
Discussion - Yen-Jie Lee (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) (until 16:45) ()
15:45 Tuesday discussion - Yen-Jie Lee (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   ()
12:45
Break (until 14:00) ()
14:00
Presentations (until 15:30) ()
14:00 Jet fragmentation studies with ALICE - Reynier Cruz-Torres (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)   ()
14:30 Recent RHIC Spin Results with Jets and Prospects with STAR Forward Upgrade - Maria Zurek (Argonne National Laboratory)   ()
15:00 Probing Jet substructure and hadronization with correlations of leading particles at EIC - Mrignka Mouli Mondal   ()
15:30
Break (until 15:45) ()
15:45
Discussion - Renee Fatemi (University of Kentucky) (until 16:45) ()
15:45 Wednesday discussion - Renee Fatemi (University of Kentucky)   ()
16:45
Summary - Zhongbo Kang (UCLA) (until 17:00) ()
16:45 Summary and future plans - Zhongbo Kang (UCLA)   ()