***ATTENTION Indico Users***

Important changes to user logins are coming to Indico at BNL.

Please see the News section for more information.

Workshop: The 2nd Workshop on Jets for 3D Imaging at the EIC

US/Eastern
Online

Online

Miguel Arratia (University of California, Riverside)
Description

Our workshop is going to be run in “hybrid” mode, i.e. we will livestream with Zoom or other platforms, while the in-person portion will be held at the Center for Frontiers in Nuclear Science (CFNS) at Stony Brook University. With this setting, we hope to have some of the old-fashioned conference experiences that we all miss, while still providing convenience for those who cannot travel due to other obligations. 

This event is part of the CFNS workshop/ad-hoc meeting series. See the CFNS conferences page for other events.

Organizing Committee:

Miguel Arratia (Chair, UCR)
Renee Fatemi (U. of Kentucky)
Zhongbo Kang (UCLA & CFNS)
Brian Page (BNL & CFNS)
Alexei Prokudin (PSU Berks & JLab)
Felix Ringer (LBNL)

Registration
Registration for Jets for 3D Imaging at the EIC
Participants
  • Abhay Deshpande
  • Alexei Prokudin
  • Andrew Larkoski
  • Aniruddha Venkata
  • Aram Kotzinian
  • Ayman Al-bataineh
  • Benjamin Nachman
  • Bidyut jyoti Roy
  • Bjoern Schenke
  • Brian Page
  • Carlo Flore
  • Chalis Setyadi
  • Chiara Bissolotti
  • Christine Aidala
  • Ding Chen
  • Fanyi Zhao
  • Farid Salazar
  • Felix Ringer
  • Feng Yuan
  • Francesco Giovanni Celiberto
  • Francesco Murgia
  • George Sterman
  • Haitao Li
  • Hamlet Mkrtchyan
  • Harleen Dahiya
  • Henry Klest
  • Huan Huang
  • Ignazio Scimemi
  • James Mulligan
  • Jared Reiten
  • Jinghong Yang
  • Joe Osborn
  • John Terry
  • Kazuhiro Watanabe
  • Kenneth Barish
  • Kevin Adkins
  • Latiful Kabir
  • Leonard Gamberg
  • Lin Dai
  • Marcelo Munhoz
  • Maria Zurek
  • Mark Baker
  • Mate Rehman
  • Mate Rehman
  • Miguel Arratia
  • Mriganka Mouli Mondal
  • Patricia Andrea Gutiérrez García
  • Paul Caucal
  • Pranjal Verma
  • Qian Yang
  • Raghav Kunnawalkam Elayavalli
  • Raymond Ehlers
  • Reynier Cruz-Torres
  • Saif Ali
  • Samuel Fernández
  • Sanghoon Lim
  • Scott Wissink
  • Sebouh Paul
  • Senjie Zhu
  • Shunzo Kumano
  • Simon Schneider
  • Simran Kaur
  • Sonny Mantry
  • Stephen Sekula
  • Ting Lin
  • Umberto D'Alesio
  • Wai Kin Lai
  • Wouter Waalewijn
  • xiaohui Liu
  • Xiaoxuan Chu
  • Xilin Liang
  • Yacine Mehtar-Tani
  • Yi Chen
  • Yiyu Zhou
  • Zhongbo Kang
  • Zuhal Seyma Demiroglu
    • 09:30 11:00
      Presentations: Monday session 1
      • 09:30
        Welcome 10m
        Speaker: Abhay Deshpande (Stony Brook University)
      • 09:40
        Introduction & Anisotropies in jet production 50m
        Speaker: Feng Yuan (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
      • 10:30
        Jets for TMD physics with ECCE 30m
        Speaker: John Lajoie (Iowa State University)
    • 11:00 11:15
      Break: Social and Coffee
    • 11:15 12:45
      Presentations: Monday session 2
    • 12:45 14:00
      Break: lunch break
    • 14:00 15:30
      Presentations: Monday session 3
      • 14:00
        Jets and small-x physics 30m
        Speaker: Barbara Jacak (UC Berkeley and LBNL)
      • 14:30
        Transverse lambda production at the EIC 30m
        Speaker: John Terry (UCLA)
      • 15:00
        Jet physics with sPHENIX 30m
        Speaker: Megan Connors (Georgia State University RBRC)
    • 15:30 15:45
      Break: Social and Coffee
    • 15:45 16:45
      Discussion: Monday discussion
      Convener: Anselm Vossen (Duke University)
      • 15:45
        Monday discussion 1h
        Speaker: Anselm Vossen (Duke University)
    • 09:30 11:00
      Presentations: Tuesday session 1
      • 09:30
        J/Psi production in jets 30m
        Speaker: Qian Yang (Shandong University)
      • 10:00
        Time reversal odd jets 30m
        Speaker: Hongxi Xing (South China Normal University)
      • 10:30
        Heavy flavor jets at threshold 30m
        Speaker: Lin Dai (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev)
    • 11:00 11:15
      Break: Social and Coffee
    • 11:15 12:45
      Presentations: Tuesday session 2
    • 12:45 14:00
      Break: lunch break
    • 14:00 15:30
      Presentations: Tuesday session 3
    • 15:30 15:45
      Break: Social and Coffee
    • 15:45 16:45
      Discussion: Tuesday discussion
      Convener: Yen-Jie Lee (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
      • 15:45
        Tuesday discussion 1h
        Speaker: Yen-Jie Lee (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
    • 09:30 11:00
      Presentations: Wednesday session 1
      • 09:30
        Energy-energy correlators in DIS 30m
        Speaker: Haitao Li (NU & ANL)
      • 10:00
        GTMD model predictions for diffractive dijet production at EIC 30m
        Speaker: Daniel Boer (University of Groningen)
      • 10:30
        TMD factorization for dijet and heavy-pair in DIS 30m
        Speaker: ignazio Scimemi (Unniiversidad Complutense Madrid)
    • 11:00 11:15
      Break: Social and Coffee
    • 11:15 12:45
      Presentations: Wednesday session 2
    • 12:45 14:00
      Break: lunch break
    • 14:00 15:30
      Presentations: Wednesday session 3
      • 14:00
        Jet fragmentation studies with ALICE 30m
        Speaker: Reynier Cruz-Torres (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)
      • 14:30
        Recent RHIC Spin Results with Jets and Prospects with STAR Forward Upgrade 30m
        Speaker: Maria Zurek (Argonne National Laboratory)
      • 15:00
        Probing Jet substructure and hadronization with correlations of leading particles at EIC 30m
        Speaker: Mrignka Mouli Mondal
    • 15:30 15:45
      Break: Social and Coffee
    • 15:45 16:45
      Discussion: Wednesday discussion
      Convener: Renee Fatemi (University of Kentucky)
      • 15:45
        Wednesday discussion 1h
        Speaker: Renee Fatemi (University of Kentucky)
    • 16:45 17:00
      Summary: workshop summary and future plan
      Convener: Zhongbo Kang (UCLA)