NSLS-II and CFN Annual Users' Meeting

US/Eastern
Virtual

Virtual

Brookhaven National Laboratory
Paul Northrup (Stony Brook University) , Trishelle Copeland-Johnson (Idaho National Laboratory)
Description

Meeting Agenda (Back to Meeting Homepage)

The National Synchrotron Light Source II (NSLS-ll) and Center for Functional Nanomaterials (CFN) Users' Meeting will be held online from May 17–20, 2021. This year's meeting will be held remotely, and will offer scientists from diverse disciplines an opportunity to share their work and discuss new results and advances in experimental capabilities in synchrotron radiation and nanoscale science research.

 
    • 08:00 10:00
      Breakfast 2h
    • 09:00 17:00
      Sponsors (Breakout Rooms) 8h
    • 09:00 17:00
      Workshops
    • 12:00 13:30
      Sponsors Networking Session 1h 30m
    • 17:00 18:30
      Dinner and Poster Viewing 1h 30m
    • 18:30 20:00
      Poster Session 1h 30m
    • 08:00 10:00
      Poster Session Breakfast Viewing 2h
    • 09:00 17:00
      Sponsors (Breakout Rooms) 8h
    • 10:00 14:00
      Strategic Plenary Session

      View Session Recording - Password: 8=6GEGB+

      • 10:00
        Welcome 10m
        Speaker: Doon Gibbs (Director, Brookhaven National Laboratory)
      • 10:10
        NSLS-II Update 25m
        Speaker: John Hill (Director, National Synchrotron Light Source & Deputy Associate Laboratory Director for Energy & Photon Sciences, BNL)
      • 10:35
        CFN Update 25m
        Speaker: Chuck Black (Director, Center for Functional Nanomaterials, BNL)
      • 11:00
        Basic Energy Science Update 30m
        Speaker: Linda Horton (Associate Director of Science for Basic Energy Sciences, U. S. Department of Energy)
      • 11:30
        Q & A Session 15m

        Moderated by Matthew Whitaker and Trishelle Copeland-Johnson

      • 11:45
        Announcement of Incoming UEC Members (NSLS-II and CFN) and NSLS-II Community Service Award 15m

        Presented by Trishelle Copeland-Johnson (CFN) and Matthew Whitaker (NSLS-II)

      • 12:00
        UEC Lunch with BES 1h

        All members of the NSLS-II and CFN UECs and BES Representatives

    • 12:00 13:30
      Break 1h 30m
    • 12:00 13:30
      Sponsor Networking Session Zoom Link: https://bnl.zoomgov.com/meeting/register/vJIsf-morjwiGcjO5XbIu3SsTAqFeb3XqJE Meeting ID: 161 800 0783 Pass Code: 512068

      Zoom Link: https://bnl.zoomgov.com/meeting/register/vJIsf-morjwiGcjO5XbIu3SsTAqFeb3XqJE Meeting ID: 161 800 0783 Pass Code: 512068

    • 13:30 16:30
      Embracing Diversity in Science: a User Community Discussion 3h
    • 17:30 18:30
      Social Time: Social time
    • 08:00 10:00
      Poster Session Breakfast Viewing 2h
    • 09:00 17:00
      Sponsor (Breakout Rooms) Zoom Link: https://bnl.zoomgov.com/meeting/register/vJIsf-morjwiGcjO5XbIu3SsTAqFeb3XqJE Meeting ID: 161 800 0783 Pass Code: 512068

      Zoom Link: https://bnl.zoomgov.com/meeting/register/vJIsf-morjwiGcjO5XbIu3SsTAqFeb3XqJE Meeting ID: 161 800 0783 Pass Code: 512068

    • 10:00 12:00
      Scientific Plenary Session

      View Session Recording - Passcode: @K3B.%3D

      • 10:00
        Welcome and Announcements 10m

        SESSION CHAIRS:
        Trishelle Copeland-Johnson, CFN UEC
        Paul Northrup, NSLS-II UEC

      • 10:10
        Scientific Talk 1: Physics and Chemistry of Single-Molecule Circuits 25m
        Speaker: Latha Venkataraman (Lawrence Gussman Professor of Applied Physics and Professor of Chemistry, Columbia University)
      • 10:35
        2020 Julian D. Baumert Award Winner 10m
        Speaker: Megan Hill (University of Cambridge)
      • 10:45
        Scientific Talk 2: Targeting COVID-19 Viral Enzymes in an Evolving Landscape of Publishing and Peer Review 25m
        Speaker: James Fraser (Professor, Department of Bioengineering and Therapeutic Sciences, University of California, San Francisco )
      • 11:10
        2021 Julian D. Baumert Award Winner 10m
      • 11:20
        Announcement Poster Session and Chasman Award Winners 10m
      • 11:30
        Scientific Talk 3: Seafloor Sulfide Minerals are Microbial Hot-spots in the Deep, Cold, and Dark Ocean 25m
        Speaker: Brandy Toner (Professor, College of Food, Agricultural, and Natural Resource Sciences, University of Minnesota )
      • 11:55
        Session Ends 5m
    • 12:00 13:00
      Break 1h
    • 12:00 13:30
      Sponsor Networking Session Zoom Link: https://bnl.zoomgov.com/meeting/register/vJIsf-morjwiGcjO5XbIu3SsTAqFeb3XqJE Meeting ID: 161 800 0783 Pass Code: 512068

      Zoom Link: https://bnl.zoomgov.com/meeting/register/vJIsf-morjwiGcjO5XbIu3SsTAqFeb3XqJE Meeting ID: 161 800 0783 Pass Code: 512068

    • 13:00 18:00
      Workshops
      • 13:00
        WSWED1: Characterization and Speciation of Marine Materials using Synchrotron Probes 5h

        View Workshop Recording - Passcode: &^YXt050
        Agenda

      • 13:00
        WSWED2: Exploring Future Collaborations between NNSA and BNL/NSLS-II 5h

        Agenda
        Zoom Link: https://bnl.zoomgov.com/j/1608702674?pwd=blNmMm9VdnpaektCSURwVlhoVTFidz09
        Meeting ID: 160 870 2674
        Pass Code: 458794

      • 13:00
        WSWED3: Scientific Python for Data Analysis at NSLS-II 5h
      • 13:00
        WSWED4: Towards the Next Generation of Photothermal and Near-Field Infrared Nanospectroscopy at the CFN and NSLS-II 5h

        Agenda
        Zoom Link: https://bnl.zoomgov.com/meeting/register/vJItce2qqT8uGBmmwIMGhT2qQjv__TqOkB0
        Meeting ID: 160 642 7442
        Pass Code: 522720

    • 17:00 18:30
      Social Time 1h 30m

      Additional workshop discussions
      Open breakout rooms for social interactions

    • 08:00 09:00
      Breakfast 1h
    • 08:00 17:00
      Workshops
      • 08:00
        WSTHU1: Structural Responses to Electronic Order in Quantum Materials from Total Scattering Approaches 5h

        View Agenda
        Zoom Link: https://bnl.zoomgov.com/j/1610923439?pwd=UzliaDY0dXpHQ2dsUkFnZDJpTmJldz09
        Meeting ID: 161 092 3439
        Pass Code: 343836

      • 08:00
        WSTHU3: Liquid Surface Science 8h

        View Agenda
        Zoom Link: https://bnl.zoomgov.com/j/1614719807?pwd=OHNBUGtnVlphVy81ZCtGNDNMaTBXUT09
        Meeting ID: 161 471 9807
        Code: 577224

      • 09:00
        WSTHU4: Machine Learning Augmented X-Ray Scattering and Spectroscopies 8h
      • 13:30
        WSTHU2: Unraveling the Past – Paleoanthropology and X-ray Imaging 3h 30m
    • 09:00 17:00
      Sponsor (Breakout Rooms) Zoom Link: https://bnl.zoomgov.com/meeting/register/vJIsf-morjwiGcjO5XbIu3SsTAqFeb3XqJE Meeting ID: 161 800 0783 Pass Code: 512068

      Zoom Link: https://bnl.zoomgov.com/meeting/register/vJIsf-morjwiGcjO5XbIu3SsTAqFeb3XqJE Meeting ID: 161 800 0783 Pass Code: 512068

    • 12:00 13:30
      Sponsors Networking Session Zoom Link: https://bnl.zoomgov.com/meeting/register/vJIsf-morjwiGcjO5XbIu3SsTAqFeb3XqJE Meeting ID: 161 800 0783 Pass Code: 512068

      Zoom Link: https://bnl.zoomgov.com/meeting/register/vJIsf-morjwiGcjO5XbIu3SsTAqFeb3XqJE Meeting ID: 161 800 0783 Pass Code: 512068

    • 17:00 18:00
      Social Time 1h

      Additional workshop discussions
      Open breakout rooms for social interactions