NSLS-II and CFN Annual Users' Meeting Workshops

US/Eastern
Vi (Virtual)

Vi

Virtual

    • 10:00 17:00
      WSMON1: 1 Facility User Educational Workshop 7h

      Organizers: Lisa Miller, (NSLS-II/BNL); Aleida Perez, (OEP/BNL)

      View Agenda

    • 10:00 17:00
      WSMON2: Multi-modal Characterization of Structure and Properties in Additively Manufactured Metals 7h Vi

      Vi

      Virtual

      Oganizers: Jason Trelewicz (Stony Brook University); David Sprouster (Stony Brook University); Alessandra Colli (Brookhaven National Laboratory); Eric Dooryhee (Brookhaven National Laboratory); Yong Chu (Brookhaven National Laboratory)

      View Agenda

    • 10:00 17:00
      WSMON3: Cryo-EM at LBMS: Protein Structures, Protein-protein and Protein-cell Interactions 7h Vi

      Vi

      Virtual

      Organizers: Liguo Wang (LBMS/NSLS-II/BNL); Qun Liu (Biology/BNL); Guobin Hu (LBMS/NSLS-II/BNL); Dongyan Tan (NSLS-II/BNL); Saikat Chowdhury (NSLS-II/BNL); Yong Xiong (NSLS-II/BNL)

      View Agenda

    • 10:00 17:00
      WSMON4: Ultrafast Pump Probe Optical Microscopy Techniques and their Applications in Nanoscience 7h Vi

      Vi

      Virtual

      Organizers: Mircea Cotlet (CFN/BNL); Mingxing Li (CFN/BNL); Jurek Sadowski (CFN/BNL); Eduard Fron (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven Belgum); Don DiMarzio (Northrop Grumman)

      View Agenda

    • 13:30 17:30
      WSTUE1: Embracing Diversity in Science: a User Community Discussion 4h Vi

      Vi

      Virtual

      Organizers: Paul Northrup (Department of Geosciences, Stony Brook University, Lead Scientist, Tender Energy Microspectroscopy Consortium); Judith Brown Clarke (Chief Diversity Officer and Vice President for Equity and Inclusion, Stony Brook University)

      View Agenda

    • 13:00 18:00
      WSWED1: Characterization and Speciation of Marine Materials using Synchrotron Probes 5h Vi

      Vi

      Virtual

      Organizers: Rose Jones (University of Minnesota); Sarah Nicholas (NSLS-II/BNL); Paul Northrup (Stony Brook University)

      View Agenda

    • 13:00 18:00
      WSWED2: Exploring Future Collaborations between NNSA and BNL/NSLS-II 5h Vi

      Vi

      Virtual

      Organizer: Jen Bohon (LANL), Don Brown (LANL), Jack Shlachter (BNL), Matt Whitaker (Stony Brook University)

      View Agenda

    • 13:00 18:00
      WSWED3: Scientific Python for Data Analysis at NSLS-II 5h Vi

      Vi

      Virtual

      Organizers: Dan Allan, with NSLS-II DAMA Group

      View Agenda

    • 13:00 18:00
      WSWED4: Towards the Next Generation of Photothermal and Near-Field Infrared Nanospectroscopy at the CFN and NSLS-II 5h Vi

      Vi

      Virtual

      Organizers: Samuel A. Tenney (CFN/BNL): Larry Carr (NSLS-II/BNL); Mengkun Liu (NSLS-II/BNL); Dario J. Stacchiola (CFN/BNL); Ignace Jarrige (NSLS-II/BNL); Christopher Homes (CMPMS/BNL)

      View Agenda

    • 09:00 13:00
      WSTHU1: Structural Responses to Electronic Order in Quantum Materials from Total Scattering Approaches 4h Vi

      Vi

      Virtual

      Organizers: M. Abeykoon (NSLS-II, BNL); T. Tyson (NJIT).

      View Agenda

    • 09:00 17:00
      WSTHU3: Liquid Surface Science 8h Vi

      Vi

      Virtual

      Organizers: Ben Ocko (NSLS II/BNL); Masa Fukuto (NSLS II/BNL); Oleg Gang (CFN/BNL); Binhua Lin (APS)

      View Agenda

    • 09:00 17:00
      WSTHU4: Machine Learning Augmented X-Ray Scattering and Spectroscopies 8h Vi

      Vi

      Virtual

      Organizers: Mingda Li (MIT); Deyu Lu (CFN/BNL); Eli Stavitski (NSLS-II/BNL); Xiaohui Qu (CFN/BNL)

      View Agenda

    • 13:00 17:00
      WSTHU2: Unraveling the Past – Paleoanthropology and X-ray Imaging 4h Vi

      Vi

      Virtual

      Organizers: Juergen Thieme (NSLS-II/BNL); Eric Dooryhee (NSLS-II/BNL); Lawrence Martin (Turkana-Basin-Institute, Stony Brook University); Isaiah Nengo (Turkana-Basin-Institute, Stony Brook University)

      View Agenda