***ATTENTION Indico Users***

Important changes to user logins are coming to Indico at BNL.

Please see the News section for more information.

18th ATF Users Meeting

US/Eastern
Room B (Berkner Hall, BNL)

Room B

Berkner Hall, BNL

Bldg. 488
Igor Pogorelsky (C-AD)
Description

The ATF Program Advisory Committee (APAC) and ATF Users Meeting

  • Thursday, 1 October
    • 08:30 09:00
      APAC Executive Session Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, BNL

      Bldg. 488
    • 09:00 09:50
      Welcome Session Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, BNL

      Bldg. 488
      • 09:00
        Welcome from the Scientific Program Director 20m
        Speaker: Ilan Ben-Zvi (BNL)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        The Accelerator Stewardship Program and the Role of the BNL-ATF as an Office of Science National User Facility 30m
        Speaker: Eric Colby (U. S. DOE)
        Slides
    • 09:50 10:30
      Facility Presentations Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, BNL

      Bldg. 488
      • 09:50
        Facility Overview and Upgrades 30m
        Speaker: Igor Pogorelsky (BNL/CAD)
        Slides
      • 10:15
        Operational Statistics and Reporting 10m
        Speaker: Christina Swinson (BNL)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, BNL

      Bldg. 488
    • 11:00 12:00
      Experiment Status Reports 1 Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, BNL

      Bldg. 488
      • 11:00
        AE39 - Dielectric Wake Field Acceleration 15m
        Speaker: James Rosenzweig (UCLA)
        Slides
      • 11:15
        AE48-Experimental study of electron-beam microbunching dynamics 15m
        Speaker: James Rosenzweig (UCLA)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        AE41 - RUBICON IFEL 15m
        Speaker: Joe Duris (UCLA)
        Slides
      • 11:45
        AE65 - NOCIBUR 15m
        Speaker: Nick Sudar (UCLA)
        Slides
    • 12:00 13:00
      Lunch (no host); Working Lunch APAC (hosted) 1h Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, BNL

      Bldg. 488
    • 13:00 15:15
      Experiment Status Reports 2 Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, BNL

      Bldg. 488
      • 13:00
        AF69 - Key physics study of LPI with NCD plasma using laser machined plasma structure 15m
        Speaker: Wei Lu (Tsinghua Univ.)
        Slides
      • 13:15
        AE43- PWFA Holography 15m
        Speaker: Rafal Zgatzaj (Univ. of Texas at Austin)
        Slides
      • 13:30
        AE64 - Surface Wave Accelerator 15m
        Speaker: Gennady Shvets (Univ. of Texas at Austin)
        Slides
      • 13:45
        AE66 - Ion Acceleration 20m
        Speakers: Dan Gordon (NRL) , Zulfikar Najmudin (Imerial Colege)
        Slides
      • 14:05
        AE72 - Material Interaction Physics 10m
        Speaker: Dan Gordon (NRL)
        Slides
      • 14:15
        AE37 - Deflector Cavity (x-band installation update) 15m
        Speaker: Marc Montemagno (ATF)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        AE60 - UED X-band Gun 15m
        Speaker: Tom Schultheiss (AES)
        Slides
      • 14:45
        AE62- Sub-fsec Diagnostic 15m
        Speaker: Gerard Andonian (RadiaBeam)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        AE68 - Ramped Beam Generation Using Dielectric Wakefield Structures 15m
        Speaker: Gerard Andonian (RadiaBeam)
        Slides
    • 15:15 15:45
      Coffee Break and Group Photo 30m Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, BNL

      Bldg. 488
    • 15:45 18:00
      Experiment Status Reports 3 Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, BNL

      Bldg. 488
      • 15:45
        AE52 - Beam Manipulation by Self-Wake Fields 15m
        Speaker: Sergei Antipov (Euclid Technilabs)
        Slides
      • 16:00
        AF67-Space Radiation 15m
        Speaker: Wousik Kim (NASA)
        Slides
      • 16:15
        AE59 - Recirculated ICS 15m
        Speaker: Andrey Ovodenko (RadiaBeam)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        AE50- Plasma Wakefields in the Quasi-Nonlinear Regime 15m
        Speaker: James Rosenzweig (UCLA)
        Slides
      • 16:45
        AE70 - Nonlinear Inverse Compton Scattering 15m
        Speaker: James Rosenzweig (UCLA)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        AE63 - Accelerator Laboratory Course 15m
        Speaker: Mikhail Fedurin (ATF)
        Slides
      • 17:15
        AE71 - CO2-laser-driven GeV wakefield accelerators with external injection 15m
        Speaker: Vladimir Litvinenko (SUNY SB)
        Slides
      • 17:30
        AE45-Advanced imaging and ultra-fast material probing with inverse Compton scattering 15m
        Speaker: Massimo Carpinelli (University of Sassari and INFN)
        Slides
      • 17:45
        AF58-ERL BPM Test 15m
        Speaker: Toby Miller (BNL-CAD)
        Slides
    • 18:30 20:30
      Optional Dinner: Cooperage Inn Room B (2218 Sound Ave, Calverton, NY)

      Room B

      2218 Sound Ave, Calverton, NY

  • Friday, 2 October
    • 08:30 09:00
      APAC Executive Session Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, BNL

      Bldg. 488
    • 09:00 10:15
      New Proposals 1 Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, BNL

      Bldg. 488
      • 09:00
        Energy-chirp compensation in plasma 25m
        Speaker: Jens Osterhoff (DESY)
        Slides
      • 09:25
        Self-channeling of CO2 laser in air 25m
        Speaker: Sergei Tochitskiy (UCLA)
      • 09:50
        MEMS Undulator for EUV lasers 25m
        Speaker: Ivan Gadjev (UCLA)
        Slides
    • 10:15 10:45
      Coffee Break 30m Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, BNL

      Bldg. 488
    • 10:45 11:35
      New Proposals 2 Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, BNL

      Bldg. 488
      • 10:45
        High Duty Cycle IFEL 25m
        Speaker: Alex Murokh (RadiaBeam)
        Slides
      • 11:10
        Plasma pre-buncher to generate microbunch train for tunable THz radiation source 25m
        Speaker: Ivan Konoplev (STFC (UK))
        Slides
    • 11:35 12:05
      ATF-II Discussions 1 Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, BNL

      Bldg. 488
      • 11:35
        ATF-II Progress Report 15m
        Speaker: John Skaritka (BNL-CAD)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Stage 1 Beamline and UED (BNL-PSD) 15m
        Speaker: Mikhail Fedurin (ATF)
        Slides
    • 12:05 13:00
      Lunch (no host); APAC Working Lunch (hosted) 55m Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, BNL

      Bldg. 488
    • 13:00 14:30
      ATF&ATF-II Tour Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, BNL

      Bldg. 488
    • 14:30 15:30
      ATF-II Discussions 2 Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, BNL

      Bldg. 488
      • 14:30
        100TW CO2 Laser Development 15m
        Speaker: Mikhail Polyanskiy (ATF)
        Slides
      • 14:45
        Solid state lasers 15m
        Speaker: Marcus Babzien (ATF)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Two-color ionization injection in plasma accelerator 15m
        Speaker: Carl Schroeder (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 15:15
        Prospects for CO2, Ti:Sapphire and Linac-driven transformative plasma-based space radiation reproduction and testing at ATF 15m
        Speaker: Bernhard Hidding (University of Strathclyde)
        Slides
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee Break 30m Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, BNL

      Bldg. 488
    • 16:00 18:00
      ATF-II Discussions 3 Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, BNL

      Bldg. 488
      • 16:00
        Two-color LWFA 15m
        Speaker: Wei Lu (Tsinghua Univ.)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        Round Table on LWFA, IFEL, Ion Accel. and Other Experiments 1h 40m
        Speaker: multiple speakers
    • 16:05 18:00
      APAC Executive Session Room A (Berkner Hall)

      Room A

      Berkner Hall

    • 18:00 18:15
      Meeting Adjourned 15m Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, BNL

      Bldg. 488