***ATTENTION Indico Users***

Notice: Maintenance on 6/19

Please see the News section for more information.

EIC Detector Proposal Advisory Panel Meeting

US/Eastern
Description

On March 2021, Brookhaven National Laboratory and Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility JLab together issued a call for Collaboration Proposals for Detectors at the EIC with proposals due by Wednesday, December 1, 2021. The EIC user community has been very active to answer the call and three proto-collaborations have formed and are planning to submit proposals.

BNL and JLab have appointed the EIC Detector Proposal Advisory Panel, a scientific-technical committee of renowned and independent subject matter experts, that will advise BNL and JLab on how to realize an optimal set of experimental equipment at the EIC capable of addressing the science case of the EIC White Paper and NAS Report. The process includes a second, follow up  meeting on January 19-21, 2022, https://indico.jlab.org/event/504/where the proto-collaborations will address the questions from the panel. The process is expected to be completed around March 1, 2022, and a report will be made publicly available.

Part 1:  Overview of key points, addressing the science requirements in the Call for Proposals, the conceptual realization of the detector given the technology choices, and expected performance via simulation studies.

Part 2:  Describe the collaboration structure, the proposed schedule and cost (including potential sources of non-project funding and assumptions), the R&D needs and risks, and potential upgrade paths.

Event ID: B000003943

Monday's open session recording (passcode required)

Tuesday's open session recording (pascode required)

Wednesday's open session recording (pascode required)

Contact Us
    • 8:00 AM 8:30 AM
      Introduction 30m
    • 8:30 AM 9:30 AM
      ATHENA Part 1 1h

      (60 min)

      Speaker: Silvia Dalla Torre (INFN, Trieste)
    • 9:30 AM 10:00 AM
      Questions 30m

      (30 min)

    • 10:00 AM 10:15 AM
      Break 15m
    • 10:15 AM 10:22 AM
      ECCE Intro 7m

      (7 Minutes)

      Speaker: Or Hen (MIT)
    • 10:22 AM 10:42 AM
      ECCE Physics Overview 20m

      (20 min)

      Speaker: Carlos Munoz Camacho (IJCLab-Orsay (France))
    • 10:42 AM 11:02 AM
      ECCE Detector 20m

      (20 min)

      Speaker: Tanja Horn (CUA)
    • 11:02 AM 11:12 AM
      ECCE Electronics/DAQ/Computing 10m

      (10 min)

      Speaker: David Lawrence (Jefferson Lab)
    • 11:12 AM 11:15 AM
      ECCE Summary Day-1 3m

      (3 min)

      Speaker: John Lajoie (Iowa State University)
    • 11:15 AM 11:45 AM
      Questions 30m

      (30 min)

    • 11:45 AM 12:30 PM
      Longer Break 45m
    • 12:30 PM 12:50 PM
      Physics with CORE 20m

      (20 min)

      Speaker: Prof. Charles Hyde (Old Dominion University)
    • 12:50 PM 1:30 PM
      The CORE Detector 40m

      (40 minutes)

      Speaker: Pawel Nadel-Turonski (CFNS Stony Brook University)
    • 1:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Questions 30m

      (30 min)

    • 2:00 PM 3:00 PM
      DPAP Executive Session 1h
    • 8:00 AM 8:20 AM
      ATHENA R&D Needs, Risks, and Potential Upgrade Paths 20m

      (20 min)

      Speaker: Thomas Ullrich (BNL)
    • 8:20 AM 9:00 AM
      ATHENA Collaboration, Cost, Schedule 40m

      (40 min)

      Speaker: Bernd Surrow (Temple University)
    • 9:00 AM 9:30 AM
      Questions 30m

      (30 min)

    • 9:30 AM 9:45 AM
      Break 15m
    • 9:45 AM 9:50 AM
      ECCE Intro 5m

      (5 min)

      Speaker: Or Hen (MIT)
    • 9:50 AM 10:05 AM
      ECCE Collaboration 15m

      (15 Min)

      Speaker: Or Hen (MIT)
    • 10:05 AM 10:25 AM
      ECCE Cost/Schedule/Risk (project) 20m

      (20 min)

      Speaker: John Lajoie (Iowa State University)
    • 10:25 AM 10:40 AM
      ECCE Detector Risk/R&D/Upgrades 15m

      (15 min)

      Speaker: Tanja Horn (CUA)
    • 10:40 AM 10:45 AM
      ECCE Summary 5m

      (5 min)

      Speaker: Tanja Horn (CUA)
    • 10:45 AM 11:15 AM
      Questions 30m

      (30 min)

    • 11:15 AM 12:00 PM
      Longer Break 45m
    • 12:00 PM 12:25 PM
      CORE Cost, Schedule, R&D and risk 25m

      (25 minutes)

      Speaker: Pawel Nadel-Turonski (CFNS Stony Brook University)
    • 12:25 PM 12:40 PM
      Core Upgrade paths, and Collaboration Plan 15m

      (15 min)

      Speaker: Charles Hyde (Old Dominion University)
    • 12:40 PM 1:00 PM
      Questions 20m

      (20 min)

    • 1:00 PM 1:25 PM
      Technical implementations of 1st and 2nd IR 25m

      (25 min)

      Speakers: Angelica Drees (Collider-Accelerator), Randika Gamage (JLab)
    • 1:25 PM 1:35 PM
      Questions 10m

      (10 min)

    • 1:35 PM 1:45 PM
      Break 10m
    • 1:45 PM 2:45 PM
      DPAP Executive Session 1h
    • 8:00 AM 9:00 AM
      Open Session Q&A (TBC) 1h
    • 9:00 AM 9:15 AM
      Break 15m
    • 9:15 AM 12:15 PM
      DPAP Executive Session 3h
    • 12:15 PM 1:00 PM
      Longer Break 45m
    • 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
      DPAP discussion with Lab Management (closed) 1h