***ATTENTION Indico Users***

Important changes to user logins are coming to Indico at BNL.

Please see the News section for more information.

20th ATF Users' Meeting

US/Eastern
Room B (Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488)

Room B

Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488

Mark Palmer (BNL)
Description

Meeting Homepage | ATF Homepage | ATF Program Advisory Committee


Important Dates:
Group Photo: Tuesday, December 5, 2017, outside of Berkner Hall at 1:30 pm
No Host Dinner: Tuesday, December 5, 2017, time at 7:00 pm
Facility Tours: Thursday, December 7, 2017 at 9:00 am outside Berkner Hall
 

Support: Alyssa Petrone
    • 08:30 09:30
      APAC Executive Session Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488

    • 09:30 10:45
      Opening and Operations Updates Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488

      • 09:30
        Welcome 5m
        Speaker: Berndt Mueller (BNL)
      • 09:35
        User Meeting Overview 10m
        Speaker: Mark Palmer (BNL)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        ATF Operations Status 30m
        Speaker: Christina Swinson (BNL)
        Slides
      • 10:15
        ATF Maintenance & Upgrades 30m
        Speaker: Christian Cullen (BNL)
        Slides
    • 10:45 11:00
      Coffee Break 15m Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488

    • 11:00 12:30
      Experimental Status Reports Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488

      • 11:00
        AE66: Modification of Gas Jet Density Profile with Hydrodynamic Shocks for CO2 Laser Ion Acceleration Experiment 15m
        Speaker: Zulfikar Najmudin (Imperial College London)
        Slides
      • 11:15
        AE74: Self-Channeling of CO2 Laser in Air 15m
        Speaker: Sergei Tochitsky (UCLA)
      • 11:30
        AE39: DWA - High Gradient, High Field Dielectric Wakefield Acceleration Experiments at the ATF 15m
        Speaker: James Rosenzweig (UCLA)
        Slides
      • 11:45
        AE75: MEMS Undulator for EUV Lasers 15m
        Speaker: James Rosenzweig (UCLA)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        AE52: Beam Manipulation by Self-Wakefield at the ATF 15m
        Speaker: Sergey Antipov (Euclid Techlabs LLC / ANL)
        Slides
    • 12:30 13:30
      Lunch (On your own) 1h Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488

    • 13:30 13:45
      Group Photo 15m Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488

    • 13:45 15:15
      New Proposals Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488

      • 13:45
        Plasma Ion Channel Undulator (PICU) Using Electron Beam in CO2 Laser-Driven Channel 15m
        Remote Presentation
        Speaker: Aakash Sahai (Imperial College London)
        Slides
      • 14:00
        Multiatmospheric CO2 Amplifier Optically Pumped by a 4.3 um Fe:ZnSe Laser 15m
        Speaker: Sergei Tochitsky (UCLA)
        Slides
      • 14:15
        Hard X-ray ICS 15m
        Speaker: Yusuke Sakai (UCLA)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Feasibility Study for Measurement of X-ray Vortices at ATF 15m
        Speaker: Yoshitaka Taira (AIST)
        Slides
      • 14:45
        Diagnostic and Detectors for Changing and Damage of Dielectrics in High-Gradient Accelerators 15m
        Speaker: Sergey Shchelkunov (Yale University)
        Slides
    • 15:15 15:30
      Coffee Break 15m Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488

    • 15:30 17:00
      Experimental Status/Closeout Reports Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488

      • 15:30
        AE62: Sub-Femtosecond Beam Line Diagnostics 15m
        Speaker: Gerard Andonian (UCLA/Radiabeam)
        Slides
      • 15:45
        AE68: Ramped Beam Generation Using Dielectric Wakefield Structures 15m
        Speaker: Gerard Andonian (UCLA)
        Slides
      • 16:00
        UF82: Thermal Transport in Thermoelectric Material 15m
        Speaker: Junjie Li (BNL)
        Slides
      • 16:15
        UF84: UED Thin Film Meeting 15m
        Speaker: Yue Cao (BNL)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        UF83: Charge Order Formation 15m
        Speaker: Tatiana Konstantinova (BNL/SBU)
        Slides
    • 17:00 18:00
      APAC Executive Session Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488

    • 19:00 21:00
      No Host Dinner- Bistro 72 2h Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488

    • 08:00 09:00
      APAC Executive Session Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488

    • 09:00 10:30
      Experimental Status/Closeout Reports Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488

      • 09:00
        AE64: Surface Wave Accelerator and Radiation Source Based on Silicon Carbide 15m
        Speaker: Gennady Shvets (University of Texas at Austin)
        Slides
      • 09:15
        AF69: Key Physics Study of LPI with NCD Plasma Using Laser Machined Plasma Structure 15m
        Remote Presentation
        Speaker: Chih-Hao Pai (Tsinghua University of Beijing, China)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        AE71: CO2-Laser-Driven GeV Wakefield Accelerators with External Injection / Key Physics Study of Laser Wakefield 20m
        Speakers: James Welch (University of Texas) , Navid Vafaei-Najafabadi (SBU)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        UE80: Non-Equilibrium Phenomena w/ UED 15m
        Speaker: Tao Jing (BNL)
        Slides
      • 10:05
        UE81: Phase 1 LDRD for UED 15m
        Speaker: Li Hua Yu (BNL)
        Slides
    • 10:30 10:45
      Coffee Break 15m Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488

    • 10:45 12:30
      Experimental Status/Closeout Reports/ New Proposals Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488

      • 10:45
        AE76: High Duty Cycle FEL 15m
        Speaker: Andrey Ovodenko (RadiaBeam Technologies)
        Slides
      • 11:00
        AE73: Energy Chirp Compensation in Plasma 15m
        Remote Presentation
        Speaker: Richard D'Arcy (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:15
        AE63: Stony Brook Accelerator Laboratory Course, CASE@ATF 15m
        Speaker: Mikhail Fedurin (BNL)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        AE67: Space Radiation Effects Experiments 15m
        Remote Presentation
        Speaker: Bongim Jun (JPL/NASA)
        Slides
      • 11:45
        AE77: Advanced IFEL (Part 1) 15m
        Speaker: Nicholas Sudar (UCLA)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        AE79: Non-Scaling FFAG Arc Test 15m
        Speaker: Stephen Brooks (BNL)
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch (on your own)- Working Lunch for Committee 1h 30m Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488

    • 14:00 15:15
      Mission Need for ATF-II Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488

      • 14:00
        Introduction 15m
        Speaker: Mark Palmer (BNL)
        Slides
      • 14:15
        Scientific Needs Workshop Report 30m
        Speaker: Bruce Carlsten (LANL)
        Slides
      • 14:45
        Discussion 30m
    • 15:15 15:45
      Coffee Break 30m Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488

    • 15:45 17:30
      ATF Facility R&D Program and Future Plans Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488

      • 15:45
        Overview of B820 CO2 Laser R&D Program 25m
        Speaker: Igor Pogorelsky (BNL/CAD)
        Slides
      • 16:10
        CO2 System Modeling & Projections for ATF-II 25m
        Speaker: Mikhail Polyanskiy (BNL)
        Slides
      • 16:35
        Next Steps in the ATF-II Project 25m
        Speaker: Mark Palmer (BNL)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Discussion 30m
    • 08:30 14:30
      RM C Available for APAC Executive Discussions 6h Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488

    • 09:00 11:15
      Optional Facility Tours: Meet outside Berkner Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488

    • 11:15 12:15
      Lunch (On your own) 1h Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488

    • 14:30 15:30
      Closeout with BNL/ATF Management RMB (Berkner Hall)

      RMB

      Berkner Hall