20th ATF Users' Meeting

US/Eastern
Room B (Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488)

Room B

Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488

Mark Palmer (BNL)
Description

Meeting Homepage | ATF Homepage | ATF Program Advisory Committee


Important Dates:
Group Photo: Tuesday, December 5, 2017, outside of Berkner Hall at 1:30 pm
No Host Dinner: Tuesday, December 5, 2017, time at 7:00 pm
Facility Tours: Thursday, December 7, 2017 at 9:00 am outside Berkner Hall
 

Support: Alyssa Petrone
    • 8:30 AM 9:30 AM
      APAC Executive Session Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488

    • 9:30 AM 10:45 AM
      Opening and Operations Updates Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488

      • 9:30 AM
        Welcome 5m
        Speaker: Berndt Mueller (BNL)
      • 9:35 AM
        User Meeting Overview 10m
        Speaker: Mark Palmer (BNL)
        Slides
      • 9:45 AM
        ATF Operations Status 30m
        Speaker: Christina Swinson (BNL)
        Slides
      • 10:15 AM
        ATF Maintenance & Upgrades 30m
        Speaker: Christian Cullen (BNL)
        Slides
    • 10:45 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee Break 15m Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488

    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Experimental Status Reports Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488

      • 11:00 AM
        AE66: Modification of Gas Jet Density Profile with Hydrodynamic Shocks for CO2 Laser Ion Acceleration Experiment 15m
        Speaker: Zulfikar Najmudin (Imperial College London)
        Slides
      • 11:15 AM
        AE74: Self-Channeling of CO2 Laser in Air 15m
        Speaker: Sergei Tochitsky (UCLA)
      • 11:30 AM
        AE39: DWA - High Gradient, High Field Dielectric Wakefield Acceleration Experiments at the ATF 15m
        Speaker: James Rosenzweig (UCLA)
        Slides
      • 11:45 AM
        AE75: MEMS Undulator for EUV Lasers 15m
        Speaker: James Rosenzweig (UCLA)
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        AE52: Beam Manipulation by Self-Wakefield at the ATF 15m
        Speaker: Sergey Antipov (Euclid Techlabs LLC / ANL)
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch (On your own) 1h Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488

    • 1:30 PM 1:45 PM
      Group Photo 15m Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488

    • 1:45 PM 3:15 PM
      New Proposals Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488

      • 1:45 PM
        Plasma Ion Channel Undulator (PICU) Using Electron Beam in CO2 Laser-Driven Channel 15m
        Remote Presentation
        Speaker: Aakash Sahai (Imperial College London)
        Slides
      • 2:00 PM
        Multiatmospheric CO2 Amplifier Optically Pumped by a 4.3 um Fe:ZnSe Laser 15m
        Speaker: Sergei Tochitsky (UCLA)
        Slides
      • 2:15 PM
        Hard X-ray ICS 15m
        Speaker: Yusuke Sakai (UCLA)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        Feasibility Study for Measurement of X-ray Vortices at ATF 15m
        Speaker: Yoshitaka Taira (AIST)
        Slides
      • 2:45 PM
        Diagnostic and Detectors for Changing and Damage of Dielectrics in High-Gradient Accelerators 15m
        Speaker: Sergey Shchelkunov (Yale University)
        Slides
    • 3:15 PM 3:30 PM
      Coffee Break 15m Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488

    • 3:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Experimental Status/Closeout Reports Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488

      • 3:30 PM
        AE62: Sub-Femtosecond Beam Line Diagnostics 15m
        Speaker: Gerard Andonian (UCLA/Radiabeam)
        Slides
      • 3:45 PM
        AE68: Ramped Beam Generation Using Dielectric Wakefield Structures 15m
        Speaker: Gerard Andonian (UCLA)
        Slides
      • 4:00 PM
        UF82: Thermal Transport in Thermoelectric Material 15m
        Speaker: Junjie Li (BNL)
        Slides
      • 4:15 PM
        UF84: UED Thin Film Meeting 15m
        Speaker: Yue Cao (BNL)
        Slides
      • 4:30 PM
        UF83: Charge Order Formation 15m
        Speaker: Tatiana Konstantinova (BNL/SBU)
        Slides
    • 5:00 PM 6:00 PM
      APAC Executive Session Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488

    • 7:00 PM 9:00 PM
      No Host Dinner- Bistro 72 2h Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488

    • 8:00 AM 9:00 AM
      APAC Executive Session Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488

    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Experimental Status/Closeout Reports Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488

      • 9:00 AM
        AE64: Surface Wave Accelerator and Radiation Source Based on Silicon Carbide 15m
        Speaker: Gennady Shvets (University of Texas at Austin)
        Slides
      • 9:15 AM
        AF69: Key Physics Study of LPI with NCD Plasma Using Laser Machined Plasma Structure 15m
        Remote Presentation
        Speaker: Chih-Hao Pai (Tsinghua University of Beijing, China)
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        AE71: CO2-Laser-Driven GeV Wakefield Accelerators with External Injection / Key Physics Study of Laser Wakefield 20m
        Speakers: James Welch (University of Texas), Navid Vafaei-Najafabadi (SBU)
        Slides
      • 9:50 AM
        UE80: Non-Equilibrium Phenomena w/ UED 15m
        Speaker: Tao Jing (BNL)
        Slides
      • 10:05 AM
        UE81: Phase 1 LDRD for UED 15m
        Speaker: Li Hua Yu (BNL)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 10:45 AM
      Coffee Break 15m Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488

    • 10:45 AM 12:30 PM
      Experimental Status/Closeout Reports/ New Proposals Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488

      • 10:45 AM
        AE76: High Duty Cycle FEL 15m
        Speaker: Andrey Ovodenko (RadiaBeam Technologies)
        Slides
      • 11:00 AM
        AE73: Energy Chirp Compensation in Plasma 15m
        Remote Presentation
        Speaker: Richard D'Arcy (DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:15 AM
        AE63: Stony Brook Accelerator Laboratory Course, CASE@ATF 15m
        Speaker: Mikhail Fedurin (BNL)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        AE67: Space Radiation Effects Experiments 15m
        Remote Presentation
        Speaker: Bongim Jun (JPL/NASA)
        Slides
      • 11:45 AM
        AE77: Advanced IFEL (Part 1) 15m
        Speaker: Nicholas Sudar (UCLA)
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        AE79: Non-Scaling FFAG Arc Test 15m
        Speaker: Stephen Brooks (BNL)
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch (on your own)- Working Lunch for Committee 1h 30m Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488

    • 2:00 PM 3:15 PM
      Mission Need for ATF-II Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488

      • 2:00 PM
        Introduction 15m
        Speaker: Mark Palmer (BNL)
        Slides
      • 2:15 PM
        Scientific Needs Workshop Report 30m
        Speaker: Bruce Carlsten (LANL)
        Slides
      • 2:45 PM
        Discussion 30m
    • 3:15 PM 3:45 PM
      Coffee Break 30m Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488

    • 3:45 PM 5:30 PM
      ATF Facility R&D Program and Future Plans Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488

      • 3:45 PM
        Overview of B820 CO2 Laser R&D Program 25m
        Speaker: Igor Pogorelsky (BNL/CAD)
        Slides
      • 4:10 PM
        CO2 System Modeling & Projections for ATF-II 25m
        Speaker: Mikhail Polyanskiy (BNL)
        Slides
      • 4:35 PM
        Next Steps in the ATF-II Project 25m
        Speaker: Mark Palmer (BNL)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        Discussion 30m
    • 8:30 AM 2:30 PM
      RM C Available for APAC Executive Discussions 6h Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488

    • 9:00 AM 11:15 AM
      Optional Facility Tours: Meet outside Berkner Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488

    • 11:15 AM 12:15 PM
      Lunch (On your own) 1h Room B

      Room B

      Berkner Hall, Bldg. 488

    • 2:30 PM 3:30 PM
      Closeout with BNL/ATF Management RMB (Berkner Hall)

      RMB

      Berkner Hall