NSLS-II and CFN Annual Users' Meeting

US/Eastern
Virtual

Virtual

Brookhaven National Laboratory
Paul Northrup (Stony Brook University) , Trishelle Copeland-Jonhson (Idaho National Laboratory)
Description

Meeting Agenda (Back to Meeting Homepage)

The National Synchrotron Light Source II (NSLS-ll) and Center for Functional Nanomaterials (CFN) Users' Meeting will be held online from May 17–20, 2021. This year's meeting will be held remotely, and will offer scientists from diverse disciplines an opportunity to share their work and discuss new results and advances in experimental capabilities in synchrotron radiation and nanoscale science research.

 
    • 08:00 10:00
      Breakfast 2h
    • 08:00 17:00
      Exhibitors and Sponsors Breakout Rooms 9h
    • 09:00 17:00
      Workshops
      • 10:00
        WSMON1: NSLS-II and CFN 101: Techniques, Applications, and Access 7h
      • 10:00
        WSMON2: Multi-modal Characterization of Structure and Properties in Additively Manufactured Metals 7h
      • 10:00
        WSMON3: Cryo-EM at LBMS: protein structures, protein-protein and protein-cell interactions 7h
      • 10:00
        WSMON4: Ultrafast Pump Probe Optical Microscopy Techniques and their Applications in Nanoscience 7h
    • 17:00 20:00
      Poster Session 3h
    • 08:00 17:00
      Exhibitors and Sponsors Breakout Rooms 9h
    • 08:00 10:00
      Poster Session Breakfast Viewing 2h
    • 10:00 14:00
      Strategic Plenary Session
      • 10:00
        Welcome 10m
        Speaker: Dooon Gibbs (Director, Brookhaven National Laboratory)
      • 10:10
        NSLS-II Update 25m

        John Hill,

        Speaker: John Hill (Director, National Synchrotron Light Source & Deputy Associate Laboratory Director for Energy & Photon Sciences, BNL)
      • 10:35
        CFN Update 25m
        Speaker: Chuck Black (Director, Center for Functional Nanomaterials, BNL)
      • 11:00
        Basic Energy Science Update 30m
        Speaker: Linda Horton (Associate Director of Science for Basic Energy Sciences, U. S. Department of Energy)
      • 11:30
        Announcement of Incoming UEC Members (NSLS-II and CFN) 15m

        Presented by UEC Chairs: Matthew Whitaker and Abram Ledbetter

      • 11:45
        Announcements 15m
      • 12:00
        UEC Lunch with BES 1h

        All members of the NSLS-II and CFN UECs and BES Representatives

    • 12:00 13:30
      Break 1h 30m
    • 12:00 13:30
      Exhibitors and Sponsors Networking Session
    • 13:30 17:30
      Embracing Diversity in Science: a User Community Discussion 4h
    • 17:30 18:30
      Social Time: Social time
    • 08:00 10:00
      Poster Session Breakfast Viewing 2h
    • 10:00 12:00
      Scientific Plenary Session
      • 10:00
        Welcome and Announcements 10m

        SESSION CHAIRS:
        Trishelle Copeland-Johnson, CFN UEC
        Paul Northrup, NSLS-II UEC

      • 10:10
        Scientific Talk 1 25m
        Speaker: Latha Venkataraman (Lawrence Gussman Professor of Applied Physics and Professor of Chemistry, Columbia University)
      • 10:35
        2020 Julian D. Baumert Award Winner 10m
        Speaker: Megan Hill (University of Cambridge)
      • 10:45
        Scientific Talk 2: Targeting COVID-19 Viral Enzymes in an Evolving Landscape of Publishing and Peer Review 25m
        Speaker: James Fraser (Professor, Department of Bioengineering and Therapeutic Sciences, University of California, San Francisco )
      • 11:10
        2021 Julian D. Baumert Award Winner 10m
      • 11:20
        Announcement Poster Session and Chasman Award Winners 10m
      • 11:30
        Scientific Talk 3: Seafloor Sulfide Minerals are Microbial Hot-spots in the Deep, Cold, and Dark Ocean 25m
        Speaker: Brandy Toner (Professor, College of Food, Agricultural, and Natural Resource Sciences, University of Minnesota )
      • 11:55
        Session Ends 5m
    • 12:00 13:00
      Break 1h
    • 12:00 13:30
      Exhibitors and Sponsors Networking Session
    • 13:00 18:00
      Workshops
      • 13:00
        WSWED1: Characterization and Speciation of Marine Materials using Synchrotron Probes 5h Virtual Zoom link will be provided

        Virtual Zoom link will be provided

      • 13:00
        WSWED2: Exploring Future Collaborations between NNSA and BNL/NSLS-II 5h Virtual Zoom link will be provided

        Virtual Zoom link will be provided

      • 13:00
        WSWED3: Scientific Python for Data Analysis at NSLS-II 5h Virtual Zoom link will be provided

        Virtual Zoom link will be provided

      • 13:00
        WSWED4: Towards the Next Generation of Photothermal and Near-Field Infrared Nanospectroscopy at the CFN and NSLS-II 5h Virtual Zoom link will be provided

        Virtual Zoom link will be provided

    • 17:00 18:30
      Social Time 1h 30m

      Additional workshop discussions
      Open breakout rooms for social interactions

    • 08:00 09:00
      Breakfast 1h
    • 09:00 17:00
      Workshops
      • 09:00
        WSTHU1: Structural Responses to Electronic Order in Quantum Materials from Total Scattering Approaches 4h Virtual Workshop (Zoom link will be provided)

        Virtual Workshop

        Zoom link will be provided

      • 09:00
        WSTHU3: Liquid Surface Science 8h Virtual Workshop (Zoom link will be provided)

        Virtual Workshop

        Zoom link will be provided

      • 09:00
        WSTHU4: Machine Learning Augmented X-Ray Scattering and Spectroscopies 8h Virtual Workshop (Zoom link will be provided)

        Virtual Workshop

        Zoom link will be provided

      • 13:00
        WSTHU2: Unraveling the Past – Paleoanthropology and X-ray Imaging 4h Virtual Workshop (Zoom link will be provided)

        Virtual Workshop

        Zoom link will be provided

    • 12:00 13:00
      Exhibitors and Sponsors Networking Session
    • 17:00 18:00
      Social Time 1h

      Additional workshop discussions
      Open breakout rooms for social interactions