NSLS-II and CFN Annual Users' Meeting

from Monday, 17 May 2021 (08:00) to Thursday, 20 May 2021 (20:00)
Virtual

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
17 May 2021
18 May 2021
19 May 2021
20 May 2021
AM
08:00 Breakfast   ()
09:00 Sponsors (Breakout Rooms)   ()
09:00
Workshops (until 17:00) ()
10:00 WSMON1: NSLS-II and CFN Microscopes 101: Techniques, Applications, and Access   ()
10:00 WSMON2: Correlating Structure and Properties in Additively Manufactured Metals through Multi-modal Characterization Approaches Back   ()
10:00 WSMON3: Cryo-EM at LBMS: protein structures, protein-protein and protein-cell interactions   ()
10:00 WSMON4: Ultrafast Pump Probe Optical Microscopy Techniques and their Applications in Nanoscience   ()
08:00 Poster Session Breakfast Viewing   ()
09:00 Sponsors (Breakout Rooms)   ()
10:00
Strategic Plenary Session (until 14:00) ()
10:00 Welcome - Doon Gibbs (Director, Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
10:10 NSLS-II Update - John Hill (Director, National Synchrotron Light Source & Deputy Associate Laboratory Director for Energy & Photon Sciences, BNL)   ()
10:35 CFN Update - Chuck Black (Director, Center for Functional Nanomaterials, BNL)   ()
11:00 Basic Energy Science Update - Linda Horton (Associate Director of Science for Basic Energy Sciences, U. S. Department of Energy)   ()
11:30 Q & A Session   ()
11:45 Announcement of Incoming UEC Members (NSLS-II and CFN) and NSLS-II Community Service Award   ()
12:00 UEC Lunch with BES   ()
08:00 Poster Session Breakfast Viewing   ()
09:00
Sponsor (Breakout Rooms) (until 17:00) ()
10:00
Scientific Plenary Session (until 12:00) ()
10:00 Welcome and Announcements   ()
10:10 Scientific Talk 1: Physics and Chemistry of Single-Molecule Circuits - Latha Venkataraman (Lawrence Gussman Professor of Applied Physics and Professor of Chemistry, Columbia University)   ()
10:35 2020 Julian D. Baumert Award Winner - Megan Hill (University of Cambridge)   ()
10:45 Scientific Talk 2: Targeting COVID-19 Viral Enzymes in an Evolving Landscape of Publishing and Peer Review - James Fraser (Professor, Department of Bioengineering and Therapeutic Sciences, University of California, San Francisco )   ()
11:10 2021 Julian D. Baumert Award Winner   ()
11:20 Announcement Poster Session and Chasman Award Winners   ()
11:30 Scientific Talk 3: Seafloor Sulfide Minerals are Microbial Hot-spots in the Deep, Cold, and Dark Ocean - Brandy Toner (Professor, College of Food, Agricultural, and Natural Resource Sciences, University of Minnesota )   ()
11:55 Session Ends   ()
08:00 Breakfast   ()
08:00
Workshops (until 17:00) ()
08:00 WSTHU1: Structural Responses to Electronic Order in Quantum Materials from Total Scattering Approaches   ()
08:00 WSTHU3: Liquid Surface Science   ()
09:00 WSTHU4: Machine Learning Augmented X-Ray Scattering and Spectroscopies   ()
13:30 WSTHU2: Unraveling the Past – Paleoanthropology and X-ray Imaging   ()
09:00
Sponsor (Breakout Rooms) (until 17:00) ()
PM
12:00 Sponsors Networking Session   ()
17:00 Dinner and Poster Viewing   ()
18:30 Poster Session   ()
12:00 --- Break ---
12:00
Sponsor Networking Session (until 13:30) ()
13:30 Embracing Diversity in Science: a User Community Discussion   ()
17:30
Social Time (until 18:30) ()
12:00 --- Break ---
12:00
Sponsor Networking Session (until 13:30) ()
13:00
Workshops (until 18:00) ()
13:00 WSWED1: Characterization and Speciation of Marine Materials using Synchrotron Probes   ()
13:00 WSWED2: Exploring Future Collaborations between NNSA and BNL/NSLS-II   ()
13:00 WSWED3: Scientific Python for Data Analysis at NSLS-II   ()
13:00 WSWED4: Towards the Next Generation of Photothermal and Near-Field Infrared Nanospectroscopy at the CFN and NSLS-II   ()
17:00 Social Time   ()
12:00
Sponsors Networking Session (until 13:30) ()
17:00 Social Time   ()