***ATTENTION Indico Users***

Notice: Maintenance on 6/19

Please see the News section for more information.

ATHENA Bi-Weekly Meeting

US/Eastern
Franck Sabatié (CEA Saclay)
Description

ZOOM link: Click HERE 

    • 11:00 AM 11:10 AM
      ATHENA news 10m
      Speaker: Franck Sabatié (CEA Saclay)
    • 11:10 AM 11:15 AM
      ATHENA Proposal Committee: Costing Subgroup 5m
      Speakers: Bernd Surrow (Temple University), Olga Evdokimov (UIC), Yulia Furletova (Jefferson Lab), Zhangbu Xu (BNL)
    • 11:15 AM 11:20 AM
      ATHENA Proposal Committee: Integration & Global design Subgroup 5m
      Speakers: Alexander Kiselev (BNL), Bedangadas Mohanty, Franck Sabatié (CEA Saclay), Silvia Dalla Torre (INFN, Trieste), Thomas Ullrich (BNL)
    • 11:20 AM 11:25 AM
      ATHENA Proposal Committee: Editing Subgroup 5m
      Speakers: Abhay Deshpande (Stony Brook University), Barbara Jacak (UC Berkeley and LBNL), Peter Jones (University of Birmingham), Zein-Eddine Meziani (Argonne National Laboratory)
    • 11:25 AM 11:40 AM
      ATHENA elections 15m

      Election committee will talk about upcoming IB chair and spokesperson election organization and timeline.

      Speakers: Brian Page (Brookhaven National Laboratory), John Arrington (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), Nicole d'Hose (CEA- Université Paris-Saclay), Pietro Antonioli (INFN - sezione di Bologna), Sylvester Joosten (Argonne National Laboratory), Yulia Furletova (Jefferson Lab)
    • 11:40 AM 12:40 PM
      Topical discussion - Tracking WG 1h
      Speakers: Domenico Elia (INFN Bari), Francesco Bossu (CEA-Saclay), Laura Gonella (University of Birmingham), Matt Posik (Temple University)
    • 12:40 PM 1:00 PM
      ATHENA Software - Status update & focus on tracking 20m
      Speakers: Andrea Bressan, Dmitry Romanov (Jefferson lab), Sylvester Joosten (Argonne National Laboratory), Whitney Armstrong (Argonne National Laboratory), Wouter Deconinck
    • 1:00 PM 1:15 PM
      Report : exclusive/tagging WG 15m
      Speakers: Daria Sokhan, Salvatore Fazio (University of Calabria and INFN-Cosenza), Spencer Klein (LBNL)
    • 1:15 PM 1:30 PM
      Report : Jets/HF/EW-BSM WG 15m
      Speakers: Brian Page (Brookhaven National Laboratory), Ernst Sichtermann (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), Miguel Arratia (University of California, Riverside), Stephen Sekula (SMU)
    • 1:30 PM 1:45 PM
      Report : Semi-inclusive WG 15m
      Speakers: Anselm Vossen (Duke University), Marco Radici (INFN - Sezione di Pavia)
    • 1:45 PM 2:00 PM
      Report : Inclusive WG 15m
      Speakers: Barak Schmookler (Stony Brook University), Paul Newman (University of Birmingham, UK), Qinghua Xu (SDU)