***ATTENTION Indico Users***

Important changes to user logins are coming to Indico at BNL.

Please see the News section for more information.

ATHENA Bi-Weekly Meeting

US/Eastern
Abhay Deshpande (Stony Brook University)
Description

ZOOM link: Click HERE 

    • 11:00 11:10
      ATHENA news 10m
      Speaker: Abhay Deshpande (Stony Brook University)
    • 11:10 11:20
      Update on ATHENA Charter and election plans 10m
      Speaker: Olga Evdokimov (UIC)
    • 11:20 11:30
      ATHENA Proposal Committee: Costing Subgroup 10m
      Speakers: Bernd Surrow (Temple University) , Olga Evdokimov (UIC) , Yulia Furletova (Jefferson Lab) , Zhangbu Xu (BNL)
    • 11:30 11:40
      ATHENA Proposal Committee: Integration & Global design Subgroup 10m
      Speakers: Alexander Kiselev (BNL) , Bedangadas Mohanty, Franck Sabatié (CEA Saclay) , Silvia Dalla Torre (INFN, Trieste) , Thomas Ullrich (BNL)
    • 11:40 11:50
      ATHENA Proposal Committee: Editing Subgroup 10m
      Speakers: Abhay Deshpande (Stony Brook University) , Barbara Jacak (UC Berkeley and LBNL) , Peter Jones (University of Birmingham) , Zein-Eddine Meziani (Argonne National Laboratory)
    • 11:50 12:05
      ATHENA DAQ : Planning and Strategy 15m
      Speakers: Alexandre Camsonne (JLAB) , Jeff Landgraf (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
    • 12:05 12:20
      ATHENA Software Update 15m
      Speakers: Andrea Bressan, Dmitry Romanov (Jefferson lab) , Sylvester Joosten (Argonne National Laboratory) , Whitney Armstrong (Argonne National Laboratory) , Wouter Deconinck
    • 12:20 12:30
      Present current list of golden physics channels identified so far by presenting preliminary versions of the plots, inclusive WG 10m
      Speakers: Barak Schmookler (Stony Brook University) , Paul Newman (University of Birmingham, UK) , Qinghua Xu (SDU)
    • 12:30 12:40
      Present current list of golden physics channels identified so far by presenting preliminary versions of the plots, semi-inclusive WG 10m
      Speakers: Anselm Vossen (Duke University) , Marco Radici (INFN - Sezione di Pavia)
    • 12:40 12:50
      Present current list of golden physics channels identified so far by presenting preliminary versions of the plots, Jets/HF/EW-BSM WG 10m
      Speakers: Brian Page (Brookhaven National Laboratory) , Ernst Sichtermann (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) , Miguel Arratia (University of California, Riverside) , Stephen Sekula (SMU)
    • 12:50 13:00
      Present current list of golden physics channels identified so far by presenting preliminary versions of the plots, exclusive/tagging WG 10m
      Speakers: Daria Sokhan, Salvatore Fazio (University of Calabria and INFN-Cosenza) , Spencer Klein (LBNL)
    • 13:00 13:10
      Far-Backward WG 10m
      Speakers: Jaroslav Adam (BNL) , Krzysztof Piotrzkowski (UCLouvain & AGH UST)
    • 13:10 13:20
      far-forward WG 10m
      Speakers: Alexander Jentsch (Brookhaven National Lab) , John Arrington (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
    • 13:20 13:30
      Calorimeter WG 10m
      Speakers: Paul E Reimer (Argonne National Laboratory) , Vladimir V. Berdnikov (CUA) , oleg tsai (ucla)
    • 13:30 13:40
      PID WG 10m
      Speakers: Frank Geurts (Rice University) , Roberto Preghenella (INFN Bologna) , Thomas Hemmick (Stony Brook University)
    • 13:40 13:50
      Tracking WG 10m
      Speakers: Domenico Elia (INFN Bari) , Francesco Bossu (CEA-Saclay) , Laura Gonella (University of Birmingham) , Matt Posik (Temple University)
    • 13:50 14:00
      Polarimetry 10m
      Speakers: Ciprian Gal (Stony Brook University) , Oleg Eyser (BNL)