***ATTENTION Indico Users***

Notice: Maintenance on 6/19

Please see the News section for more information.

ATHENA Bi-Weekly Meeting

US/Eastern
Franck Sabatié (CEA Saclay)
Description

ZOOM link: Click HERE 

    • 1
      ATHENA news
      Speaker: Franck Sabatié (CEA Saclay)
    • 2
      ATHENA Proposal Committee: Costing Subgroup
      Speakers: Bernd Surrow (Temple University), Olga Evdokimov (UIC), Yulia Furletova (Jefferson Lab), Zhangbu Xu (BNL)
    • 3
      ATHENA Proposal Committee: Integration & Global design Subgroup
      Speakers: Alexander Kiselev (BNL), Bedangadas Mohanty, Franck Sabatié (CEA Saclay), Silvia Dalla Torre (INFN, Trieste), Thomas Ullrich (BNL)
    • 4
      ATHENA Proposal Committee: Editing Subgroup
      Speakers: Abhay Deshpande (Stony Brook University), Barbara Jacak (UC Berkeley and LBNL), Peter Jones (University of Birmingham), Zein-Eddine Meziani (Argonne National Laboratory)
    • 5
      ATHENA elections

      Election committee will talk about upcoming IB chair and spokesperson election organization and timeline.

      Speakers: Brian Page (Brookhaven National Laboratory), John Arrington (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), Nicole d'Hose (CEA- Université Paris-Saclay), Pietro Antonioli (INFN - sezione di Bologna), Sylvester Joosten (Argonne National Laboratory), Yulia Furletova (Jefferson Lab)
    • 6
      Topical discussion - Tracking WG
      Speakers: Domenico Elia (INFN Bari), Francesco Bossu (CEA-Saclay), Laura Gonella (University of Birmingham), Matt Posik (Temple University)
    • 7
      ATHENA Software - Status update & focus on tracking
      Speakers: Andrea Bressan, Dmitry Romanov (Jefferson lab), Sylvester Joosten (Argonne National Laboratory), Whitney Armstrong (Argonne National Laboratory), Wouter Deconinck
    • 8
      Report : exclusive/tagging WG
      Speakers: Daria Sokhan, Salvatore Fazio (University of Calabria and INFN-Cosenza), Spencer Klein (LBNL)
    • 9
      Report : Jets/HF/EW-BSM WG
      Speakers: Brian Page (Brookhaven National Laboratory), Ernst Sichtermann (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), Miguel Arratia (University of California, Riverside), Stephen Sekula (SMU)
    • 10
      Report : Semi-inclusive WG
      Speakers: Anselm Vossen (Duke University), Marco Radici (INFN - Sezione di Pavia)
    • 11
      Report : Inclusive WG
      Speakers: Barak Schmookler (Stony Brook University), Paul Newman (University of Birmingham, UK), Qinghua Xu (SDU)