***ATTENTION Indico Users***

Important changes to user logins are coming to Indico at BNL.

Please see the News section for more information.

XXVIII International Workshop on Deep Inelastic Scattering and Related Subjects

from Monday, 23 March 2020 (08:00) to Friday, 27 March 2020 (18:00)
Brooklyn, NY

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
23 Mar 2020
24 Mar 2020
25 Mar 2020
26 Mar 2020
27 Mar 2020
AM
08:45
Plenary-I (until 10:45) ()
08:45 Welcome & Opening - Abhay Deshpande (Stony Brook University)   ()
09:00 PDFs and high-x/Q2 Frontier - Cynthia Keppel (Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility)   ()
09:35 Recent highlihgts on QCD, EW, and Top Physics from the LHC - Emanuela Barberis   ()
10:10 QCD and hadronic final state (heavy quarks and flavours) from LHC and RHIC - Charlotte Van Hulse (U. College, Dublin)   ()
10:45 --- Coffee ---
11:15
Plenary-I (until 13:00) ()
11:15 Recent highlights on Higgs Physics from the LHC - William Leight   ()
11:50 Recent highlights from Spin-Physics Experiments - Caroline Riedl (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)   ()
12:25 Recent advances on Spin and 3D  nucleon structure - Dr Barbara Pasquini (Dipartimento di Fisica, Universit`a degli Studi di Pavia, Pavia, Italy)   ()
09:00
Electroweak Physics and Beyond the Standard Model - Sonny Mantry (University of North Georgia) Nansi Andari (CEA Saclay) Aram Apyan (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory) (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Measurement of the Higgs boson properties in decays to bosons using the ATLAS detector - Sana Ketabchi Haghighat   ()
09:20 Recent H->WW results using CMS data - Mattia Lizzo (Univ. di Firenze e Sez. dell'INFN)   ()
09:40 Higgs boson production in association with a ttbar pair at the ATLAS experiment - Zhi Zheng   ()
10:05 CMS Higgs boson measurements in fermionic final states - Mareike Meyer (DESY)   ()
09:00
Future Experiments - Daniel Britzger (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik München) Salvatore Fazio (Brookhaven National Laboratory) Markus Diefenthaler (Jefferson Lab) (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Probing QED in the strong-field regime with LUXE - Noam Tal Hod (Weizmann Institute of Science)   ()
09:20 Determination of the Parton Densities in the Proton at the LHeC - Claire Gwenlan (Oxford)   ()
09:40 Overview of SoLID - Jian-ping Chen (Jefferson Lab)   ()
10:00 Future developments of the LHCb experiment - Tomasz Szumlak   ()
09:00
QCD with Heavy Flavors and Hadronic Final States - Ronan McNulty (University College Dublin (IE)) Daniel Greenwald (Technische Universität München) (until 10:30) ()
09:00 The Pierre Auger Observatory: the latest results and perspectives - Dr Dariusz Gora (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN)   ()
09:22 Double D-meson production in perturbative QCD - Ilkka Helenius (University of Jyväskylä)   ()
09:44 Measurement of W and Z boson production in association with jets at ATLAS - Camilla VITTORI   ()
10:06 Electroweak boson and forward jet probes of the initial state in Pb+Pb and p+Pb collisions with ATLAS - Peter STEINBERG   ()
09:00
Small-x, Diffraction and Vector Mesons - Daniel Tapia Takaki (University of Kansas) Robert Ciesielski (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Review of small-x and saturation: signatures, limitations and progress towards saturation - Prof. Alfred Mueller (Columbia University)   ()
09:36 TMDs at small x: spin physics in the eikonal limit - Renaud Boussarie (Brookhaven National Lab)   ()
09:54 Color charge correlations in the proton - Adrian Dumitru (Dept. of Natural Sciences, Baruch College (CUNY))   ()
10:12 Non-eikonal contributions to angular correlations - Nestor Armesto (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela)   ()
09:00
Spin Physics - Martha Constantinou (Temple University) Renee Fatemi (University of Kentucky) Dr Asmita Mukherjee (IIT Bombay) Sanghwa Park (until 10:30) ()
09:00 First simultaneous Monte Carlo analysis of PDFs and fragmentation functions - Wally Melnitchouk (Jefferson Lab)   ()
09:30 Solving the inverse problem for nucleon structure through machine learning - nobuo sato (Jefferson Lab)   ()
09:50 Transversity through Dihadron: a constrained fit - Aurore Courtoy (Instituto de Física, UNAM)   ()
10:10 Constraining the glue in the pion through Drell-Yan lepton-pair production - Ms Nina Cao (Harvard University)   ()
09:00
Structure function and parton densities - Katarzyna Wichmann (DESY, Hamburg) Maria Zurita (University of Regensburg) Benjamin Nachman (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Progress in the ABM PDF fit - Prof. Sven-Olaf Moch (Universität Hamburg) Johannes BLUEMLEIN (DESY)   ()
09:30 Insights from the CT18 NNLO global QCD analysis - Timothy Hobbs (Southern Methodist University and EIC Center@JLab)   ()
10:00 The new PDF sets in the MSTW/MMHT framework - Prof. Robert Thorne (University College London)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
Electroweak Physics and Beyond the Standard Model - Aram Apyan (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory) Nansi Andari (CEA Saclay) Sonny Mantry (University of North Georgia) (until 13:00) ()
11:00 A combined SMEFT analysis of the top quark and Higgs sectors - Jacob Ethier   ()
11:30 Combined Higgs boson measurements at the ATLAS experiment - Fabian Horst Becherer   ()
11:50 Higgs pair production at NNNLO - Haitao Li (LANL)   ()
12:20 Constraining the Higgs boson self-coupling in a combined measurement of single and double Higgs boson channels at the ATLAS experiment - Eleonora Rossi   ()
12:40 FCNC and EFT interpretations at CMS - Robert Schoefbeck (HEPHY)   ()
11:00
Future Experiments - Salvatore Fazio (Brookhaven National Laboratory) Markus Diefenthaler (Jefferson Lab) Daniel Britzger (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik München) (until 13:00) ()
11:00 Upgrade plans of the ATLAS detector and expected performance in Run 3 and beyond - Clement CAMINCHER   ()
11:20 The LHeC as Part of the HL-LHC Programme - Nestor Armesto (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela)   ()
11:40 Semi-inclusive Deep-Inelastic Scattering, Parton Distributions and Fragmentation Functions at the Future Electron-Ion Collider - Dr E. C. Aschenauer (BNL)   ()
12:00 Small-$x$ Physics at the LHeC and FCC-eh - Juan Rojo (VU Amsterdam)   ()
12:20 Impact of EIC on the collinear gluon helicity distribution ($\Delta g$). - Dr Filippo Delcarro (Jefferson Laboratory)   ()
12:40 Present and future of JLab CLAS12 physics program - Dr TBD (Jefferson Lab)   ()
11:00
QCD with Heavy Flavors and Hadronic Final States - Daniel Greenwald (Technische Universität München) Ronan McNulty (University College Dublin (IE)) (until 13:00) ()
11:00 Top-quark double-differential distributions in $p_T$ and rapidity - Nikolaos Kidonakis (Kennesaw State University)   ()
11:20 Measurements of differential cross-sections of top-quark-antiquark pair-production in the lepton+jets and all-hadronic channels with the ATLAS detector - Serena Palazzo   ()
11:40 Measurement of the production of two top-quark-antiquark pairs with the ATLAS detector - Fabian Sohns   ()
12:00 Hadronic W-boson decays in top pair production - Tomas Jezo (KIT ITP)   ()
12:20 Top quark pair and single top cross sections and top quark production in association with additional particles at CMS: tt+jets, tt+bb, ttZ, ttW, ttgamma, tZ, tgamma, and tttt production - Georgios Krintiras (The Univ. of Kansas)   ()
12:40 Recent measurements of top quark properties in CMS - Giulia Negro (Purdue Univ.)   ()
11:00
Small-x, Diffraction and Vector Mesons - Daniel Tapia Takaki (University of Kansas) (until 13:00) ()
11:00 Measurements using the ATLAS forward proton spectrometers - Leszek ADAMCZYK   ()
11:17 First measurement of diffraction in pPb collisions and search for elliptic azimuthal anisotropies in $\gamma p$ interactions within ultra-peripheral pPb collisions, at $sqrt{s_{NN}}$ = 8.16 TeV, with the CMS experiment - Michael Murray (The University of Kansas (US))   ()
11:34 Proton tagging with the CMS Precision Proton Spectrometer: detector performance, physics results, and short and long term perspectives - Marta Ruspa (Univ. di Torino e Sez. dell'INFN)   ()
11:51 Photoproduction of diffractive dijets in Pythia 8 - Ilkka Helenius (University of Jyväskylä)   ()
12:08 Event Reconstruction for Diffractive Scattering at the Electron-Ion Collider - Ms Athira Vijayakumar   ()
12:25 Holographic approach to gluon densities of hadrons at small x - Akira Watanabe   ()
11:00
Spin Physics - Renee Fatemi (University of Kentucky) Dr Asmita Mukherjee (IIT Bombay) Martha Constantinou (Temple University) Sanghwa Park (until 13:00) ()
11:00 Simultaneous Extraction of Spin-Dependent and Spin-Averaged PDFs at high-x - Christopher Cocuzza (Temple University)   ()
11:20 Measurements of the gluon polarization in the proton from longitudinally polarized pp collisions at STAR at RHIC - Dmitry Kalinkin (Indiana University / Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
11:40 Longitudinal double-spin asymmetries of inclusive jet and di-jet production at STAR - Maria Zurek (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   ()
12:00 Longitudinal double spin asymmetry measurements at PHENIX - Milap Patel   ()
12:20 Direct photon measurements in pp collisions at sqrt(s)=510 GeV by PHENIX - Zhongling Ji (Stony Brook University)   ()
12:40 Precision Measurement of the Neutron Asymmetry A1n at Large Bjorken x at 12 GeV JLab - Mr Mingyu Chen (University of Virginia)   ()
11:00
Structure function and parton densities - Katarzyna Wichmann (DESY, Hamburg) Maria Zurita (University of Regensburg) Benjamin Nachman (until 13:00) ()
11:00 Nonperturbative Collins-Soper Kernel from Lattice QCD - Dr Yong Zhao (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
11:15 Nucleon valence quark distributions from Lattice QCD using distillation - Dr Christos Kallidonis (William & Mary)   ()
11:30 Nucleon and pion structure at physical pion mass - Dr Joe Karpie (Columbia U)   ()
11:45 Two-current Correlations and the Pion Valence Quark Distribution from Lattice QCD - Colin Egerer   ()
12:00 Lattice QCD determination of valence PDF of pion - Nikhil Karthik (BNL)   ()
12:15 Unpolarized and Helicity Isovector Nucleon Parton Distribution Functions on Superfine Lattice - Mr Xiang Gao (BNL)   ()
12:30 First Glance at Nucleon Polarized Gluon and Strange Parton Distribution Functions on the Lattice - Prof. Huey-Wen Lin (Michigan State University)   ()
12:45 Charting the future lattice-PDF synergy - Timothy Hobbs (Southern Methodist University and EIC Center@JLab)   ()
09:00
Electroweak Physics and Beyond the Standard Model (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Non-perturbative contributions to transverse momentum spectra in hadronic collisions - Dr Francesco Hautmann   ()
09:20 Measurements of W and Z boson production at ATLAS - Mykola KHANDOGA   ()
09:45 Electroweak and QCD aspects in V+jets in CMS - Elisabetta Gallo (DESY)   ()
10:10 Transverse momentum resummation for Z boson and jets production - Dr Dingyu Shao (UCLA)   ()
09:00
Future Experiments (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Validation of the exclusive electro-/photo production mechanism with the Neutral Particle Spectrometer and Compact Photon Source - Tanja Horn (Cath) Vladimir Berdnikov (CUA)   ()
09:20 A Precision Measurement of Deuteron Charge Radius (DRad) - Chao Peng (Argonne National Laboratory)   ()
09:40 Electron Ion Collider in China (EicC) - Dr Yuxiang Zhao (Institute of Modern Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
10:05 Meson Structure Function through Tagged Deep Inelastic Scattering - Carlos Ayerbe Gayoso (Mississippi State University)   ()
09:00
QCD with Heavy Flavors and Hadronic Final States (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Low p$_\mathrm{T}$ direct photon measurements at PHENIX experiment - Dr Veronica Canoa Roman (Stony Brook University)   ()
09:22 Production of heavy particle pairs in proton-proton collisions induced by two-photon fusion - Prof. Antoni Szczurek (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN)   ()
09:44 Inclusive and heavy flavor jet production in pp and p-Pb collisions and search for jet quenching effects with the ALICE experiment at the LHC. - Alexandre SHABETAI   ()
10:06 Energy and System Size Dependence of Heavy Flavor Measurements From PHENIX at RHIC - Rachid Nouicer (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
09:00
Small-x, Diffraction and Vector Mesons (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Dipole picture at Next-to-Leading Order meets HERA data - Henri Hänninen (University of Jyväskylä)   ()
09:18 The forward dijet cross section at next-to-leading order - Yair Mulian (University of Jyväskylä)   ()
09:36 Exclusive and inclusive dijet production in electron-proton and electron-nucleus collisions at small-x - Farid Salazar (Stony Brook University)   ()
09:54 Mueller-Tang Jets at Next-to-Leading Order - Prof. Royon Christophe (The University Of Kansas) Mr Deganutti Federico (The University of Kansas)   ()
10:12 Study of hard color-singlet exchange in dijet events in proton-proton collisions at sqrt(s) = 13 TeV - Cristian Baldenegro Barrera (University of Kansas)   ()
09:00
Spin Physics (until 10:30) ()
09:00 TMDs and DPDs on the lattice - Dr Andreas Schafer (Regensburg University)   ()
09:30 $J/\psi$ meson production in SIDIS: matching high and low transverse momentum - Cristian Pisano   ()
09:50 Cross section measurements of kinematically reconstructed weak bosons in unpolarized p+p collisions at STAR - Salvatore Fazio (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
10:10 Unpolarized TMD extraction from Drell-Yan lepton pairs - Chiara Bissolotti (Università di Pavia and INFN)   ()
09:00
Structure function and parton densities - Maria Zurita (University of Regensburg) Katarzyna Wichmann (DESY, Hamburg) Benjamin Nachman (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Towards the NNPDF4.0 global analysis - Juan Rojo (VU Amsterdam)   ()
09:30 Recent QCD results from the xFitter project - alexander glazov (DESY)   ()
10:00 Benchmarking for PDF4LHC20 - Prof. Joey Huston (Michigan State University)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
Electroweak Physics and Beyond the Standard Model (until 13:00) ()
11:00 Tests of performance of the fit in a global QCD analysis - Pavel Nadolsky (Southern Methodist University)   ()
11:20 The transverse momentum spectrum of low mass Drell-Yan production at next-to-leading order in the parton branching method - Aleksandra Lelek (University of Antwerp) Qun Wang (DESY and Peking University)   ()
11:40 reSolve – Transverse Momentum Resummation Calculator - Thomas Cridge (University College London)   ()
12:00 Automatic one loop EW-Sudakov corrections in SHERPA - Davide Napoletano (Università di Milano Bicocca)   ()
12:20 Using associated production of top quarks and neutral bosons to probe standard model couplings and search for new physics - Knut Zoch   ()
12:40 tZ' production at hadron colliders - Marco Guzzi (Kennesaw State University)   ()
11:00
Future Experiments (until 13:00) ()
11:00 Future developments in CMS - elisabetta gallo CMS Collaboration   ()
11:20 Physics and kinematics of photo-production at an electron-ion collider - Dr Spencer Klein (LBNL)   ()
11:40 Precision Top and EW measurements at the LHeC and the FCC-eh - Daniel Britzger (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik München)   ()
12:00 Pion and kaon structure at the Electron-Ion Collider - Prof. Tanja Horn (Catholic University of America)   ()
12:20 Probing SRCs and the origin of the EMC effect with facilities around the world - Efrain Segarra (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   ()
12:40 Study of short-range nuclear correlations in light nuclei using the BeAGLE event generator - Zhoudunming Tu (BNL)   ()
11:00
QCD with Heavy Flavors and Hadronic Final States (until 13:00) ()
11:00 Precision Jet/Event Substructure Using Collinear Drop - Dr Yang-Ting Chien (Stony Brook University)   ()
11:20 Measurement of jet substructure and jet fragmentation using the ATLAS detector - Joey Huston (Michigan State University)   ()
11:40 Jet substructure at the LHC and EIC - Felix Ringer (UC Berkeley/LBNL)   ()
12:00 Novel jet substructure observables via dynamical grooming - Alba Soto-Ontoso   ()
12:20 Hadronisation studies at the LHC with ALICE - Pietro Antonioli (INFN - Bologna)   ()
12:40 Studying hadronization at LHCb - Sook Hyun Lee   ()
11:00
Small-x, Diffraction and Vector Mesons (until 13:00) ()
11:00 From H1 data on $\rho'$, $\rho''$ production to four-pion production in UPC - Mariola Klusek-Gawenda (Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences, Krakow, Poland)   ()
11:18 Coherent photoproduction of ρ^0 vector mesons in ultra-peripheral Pb-Pb collisions at √sNN=5.02 TeV with ALICE - Valeri Pozdnyakov (JINR (Dubna))   ()
11:35 J/Psi production in ultra-peripheral heavy-ion collisions at RHIC - Dr William Schmidke (Brookhaven NAtional Laboratory)   ()
11:52 Latest ALICE results on J/psi photoproduction in ultra-peripheral collisions at the LHC - Roman Lavička   ()
12:09 Investigating saturation effects in ultraperipheral collisions at the LHC with the color dipole model - Dr Tobias Toll (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi)   ()
12:26 Accessing gluon saturation at electron-ion colliders seen via dissociative production of vector mesons - Dagmar Bendova (Czech Technical University in Prague (FNSPE))   ()
12:43 Accessing the gluonic structure of light nuclei at the Electron Ion Collider - Dr Heikki Mäntysaari (University of Jyväskylä)   ()
11:00
Spin Physics (until 13:00) ()
11:00 Evolution and Transverse Momentum Dependence in Different Regions - Ted Rogers (Old Dominion University/Jefferson Lab)   ()
11:20 COMPASS studies of TMDs; recent results and future perspectives - Andrea Bressan   ()
11:40 The large transverse momentum limit in $e^+e^-$ annihilation into two hadrons - Andrea Signori (University of Pavia and Jefferson Lab)   ()
12:00 Azimuthal Transverse Single-Spin Asymmetries of Charged Pions Within Jets from Polarized $pp$ Collisions at $\sqrt{s}$ = 200 GeV - Dr Ting Lin (for the STAR Collaboration)   ()
12:20 Measurement of transverse single spin asymmetries at forward rapidities by the STAR experiment at √s = 200 and 500 GeV - zhanwen zhu   ()
12:40 Monte Carlo extraction of unidentified charged hadron fragmentation functions - Eric Moffat (Old Dominion University)   ()
11:00
Structure function and parton densities - Katarzyna Wichmann (DESY, Hamburg) Maria Zurita (University of Regensburg) Benjamin Nachman (until 13:00) ()
11:00 From bound nucleons to the free neutron - Efrain Segarra (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   ()
11:20 Re-analysis of neutrino DIS data in the global nuclear PDFs - Mr Khoirul Faiq Muzakka (University of Münster)   ()
11:40 Advances in the EPPS analysis of nuclear PDFs - Petja Paakkinen (IGFAE - Universidade de Santiago de Compostela)   ()
12:00 Progress on nCTEQ PDFs: Challenges with LHC & JLab data - Fredrick Olness (SMU)   ()
12:20 Impact of single-inclusive hadron data on nuclear PDFs in nCTEQ15 - Mr Pit Duwentäster (University of Münster)   ()
12:40 An updated global QCD analysis of nuclear PDFs using neural networks - Jacob Ethier   ()
09:00
Electroweak Physics and Beyond the Standard Model (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Grand Unified origin of gauge interactions and families replication in the Standard Model - Roman Pasechnik (Lund university)   ()
09:30 Searches for supersymmetry in final states with photons at CMS - Peter Major (Eotvos Lorand University)   ()
09:50 Searches for new phenomena in final states with 3rd generation quarks using the ATLAS detector - Elham E KHODA   ()
10:10 Recent SUSY searches with the ATLAS detector - George DYCKES   ()
09:00
Future Experiments (until 10:30) ()
09:00 SND at the LHC - Dr Christopher Betancourt (University of Zurich)   ()
09:20 NA65 Experiment : study of tau neutrino production with CERN-SPS protons - Murat Ali Guler (Middle East Technical University (TR))   ()
09:40 COMPASS++/AMBER: Future measurements at the M2 beam line of the CERN SPS - Barbara Badelek (Faculty of Physics, University of Warsaw)   ()
10:00 Unlocking the physics of the the Quark Gluon Plasma with the sPHENIX experiment at RHIC - Marzia Rosati (Iowa State University)   ()
09:00
QCD with Heavy Flavors and Hadronic Final States (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Two-particle azimuthal correlations as a probe of collective behaviour in deep inelastic ep scattering at HERA - Katarzyna Wichmann (DESY, Hamburg)   ()
09:22 Small system hadron production and flow in PHENIX - Carlos E Perez Lara (Stony Brook University)   ()
09:44 Recent ATLAS measurements of correlations in Pb+Pb and Xe+Xe collisions - Arabinda BEHERA   ()
10:06 Recent ATLAS measurements of correlations in pp and p+Pb collisions - Dennis PEREPELITSA   ()
09:00
Small-x, Diffraction and Vector Mesons (until 10:30) ()
09:00 The Regge limit of scattering amplitudes - Dr Vittorio Del Duca (ETH Zurich & INFN LNF)   ()
09:18 All-order amplitudes at any multiplicity in the multi-Regge limit - Georgios Papathanasiou (DESY)   ()
09:36 Inclusive diffraction at LHeC/FCC-eh/EIC - Anna Stasto (Penn State University)   ()
09:54 Exploring Collider Data with Quantum Tomography - Prof. John P.. Ralston (University of Kansas)   ()
10:12 Entanglement or ignorance: which is responsible for parton model? - Vladimir Skokov   ()
09:00
Spin Physics (until 10:30) ()
09:00 A model calculation of unpolarized and polarized transverse-momentum-dependent distribution functions - Francesco Giovanni Celiberto (University of Pavia and INFN)   ()
09:20 Measurement of transverse single-spin asymmetries for di-jet production in polarized p+p collisions at √s= 200 GeV at STAR - Huanzhao Liu   ()
09:40 Phenomenology of partonic Sivers TMD - Dr Filippo Delcarro (Jefferson Laboratory)   ()
10:00 The gluon Sivers function at the EIC - Dr Dingyu Shao (UCLA)   ()
09:00
Structure function and parton densities - Maria Zurita (University of Regensburg) Benjamin Nachman Katarzyna Wichmann (DESY, Hamburg) (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Measurement of the Drell-Yan transverse momentum dependence over a wide mass range at the LHC - Bugra Bilin (Univ. Libre de Bruxelles)   ()
09:18 Drell-Yan spin and azimthal asymmetries at COMPASS - Mr Saman Bastami (Department of Physics, University of Connecticut, Storrs, CT 06269, USA)   ()
09:36 TMD splitting functions in the parton branching method - Lissa Keersmaekers (University of Antwerp)   ()
09:54 DIS structure functions and unintegrated PDFs with off-shell matrix elements - Aleksander Kusina (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN)   ()
10:12 The role of dynamical resolution in PB TMD distribution extracted from DIS precision data - Sara Taheri Monfared (DESY)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
Plenary-II (until 13:30) ()
11:00 Prospects for QCD, EW and Top Physics at the HL-LHC - Simone Pagan Griso (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab.)   ()
11:25 Prospects for Higgs Physics at the HL-LHC - Corrinne Mills   ()
11:50 LHeC physics and connections to LHC - Christian Schwanenberger   ()
12:15 Report on the European Strategy for Particle Physics Update - Halina Abramowicz (Weizman Institute/CERN)   ()
12:40 The Physics of the EIC and consequences at the LHC - Timothy Hobbs (Southern Methodist University and EIC Center@JLab)   ()
13:05 EIC in US/DOE perspective - Tim Hallman (US DOE Nucelar Physics)   ()
09:00
Plenary-III (until 10:45) ()
09:00 WG1 Summary   ()
09:35 WG2 Summary   ()
10:10 WG3 Summary   ()
10:45 --- Coffee ---
11:15
Plenary-III (until 13:00) ()
11:15 WG4 Summary   ()
11:50 WG5 Summary   ()
12:25 WG6 Summary   ()
PM
13:00 --- Lunch on your own ---
14:00
Plenary-I (until 15:35) ()
14:00 QCD from Heavy Ion Physics: What have we learnt? - Barbara Jacak (UCB/LBNL)   ()
14:35 Atlarelli Prize Hour - Elisabetta Gallo (DESY)   ()
14:55 Altarelli Prize talk 1   ()
15:15 Altarelli Prize talk 2   ()
15:35 --- Coffee ---
16:05
Plenary-I (until 18:25) ()
16:05 MC Generators & Phenomenology - Stefan Heoche (FANL)   ()
16:40 Recent Highlights of Precision QCD at the LHC - Radja Boughezal (Argonne National Laboratory)   ()
17:15 Ultraperipheral collisions and low-x physics - Tuomas Lappi (University of Jyvaskyla)   ()
17:50 The Search for Physics beyond the Standard Model - Dr Sally Dawson   ()
19:00 --- Reception with Poster Session ---
13:00 --- Lunch on your own ---
14:30
Electroweak Physics and Beyond the Standard Model - Aram Apyan (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory) Sonny Mantry (University of North Georgia) Nansi Andari (CEA Saclay) (until 16:00) ()
14:30 Constraints on anomalous quartic gauge couplings at the LHC - Justin Williams (The University of Kansas)   ()
15:00 Multiboson results in CMS - Miao Hu (MIT)   ()
15:20 Measurements of diboson production at ATLAS - Daniel James LEWIS   ()
15:40 Prospects for measurements of H/Z production cross section ratios using CMS Run II data - Louis Moureaux   ()
14:30
Future Experiments (until 15:50) ()
14:30 Dijet photoproduction at the LHeC, HE-LHeC and FCC - Prof. Michael Klasen (University of Münster)   ()
14:50 Heavy flavor and jet studies for the future Electron Ion Collider - Dr Xuan Li (Los Alamos National Lab)   ()
15:10 Novel QCD Phenomena at the LHeC and the FCC-eh - Stanley J. Brodsky   ()
15:30 Utilizing Jets at the Electron-Ion Collider: Parton Kinematics and Substructure - Brian Page (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
14:30
Joint Session: WG2+WG5 - Robert Ciesielski (The Rockefeller University) Daniel Tapia Takaki (University of Kansas) Renee Fatemi (University of Kentucky) Sanghwa Park Martha Constantinou (Temple University) (until 16:00) ()
14:30 Dijet production in DIS: from low to high $x$ - Jamal Jalilian-Marian (Baruch College, City University of New York)   ()
14:48 Proton Orbital Angular Momentum at Small 𝑥 - Yuri Kovchegov (The Ohio State University)   ()
15:06 Helicity at Small x: Bringing Back the Quarks - Yossathorn Tawabutr (The Ohio State University)   ()
15:24 Structure functions at small x from worldlines: polarized distributions - Andrey Tarasov (The Ohio State University)   ()
15:42 Lensing Mechanism Meets Small-x Physics: Single Transverse Spin Asymmetry in Polarized Proton-Proton and Polarized Proton-Nucleus Collisions - Melvin Santiago (Ohio State University)   ()
14:30
QCD with Heavy Flavors and Hadronic Final States (until 16:00) ()
14:30 QCD evolution of twist-2 and twist-4 fragmentation function for heavy quarkonium production - Kazuhiro Watanabe (Jefferson Lab)   ()
14:52 Exotic quarkonium at Belle II - Jim Libby (Indian Institute of Technology Madras)   ()
15:14 Spectroscopy of exotic states at LHCb - Lorenzo Capriotti   ()
15:36 Statistical combination of searches for the X(5568) state decaying into B_0^s π ^± . - Paolo Iengo (CERN)   ()
14:30
Structure function and parton densities - Benjamin Nachman Maria Zurita (University of Regensburg) Katarzyna Wichmann (DESY, Hamburg) (until 16:00) ()
14:30 Measurements of Jet Cross Sections in proton-proton Collisions at STAR - Zilong Chang (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
14:48 ATLAS Jet Measurements for PDFs and their Uncertainties - Robert HANKACHE   ()
15:06 Determination of proton parton distribution functions using ATLAS data - Stefano CAMARDA   ()
15:24 V+heavy flavor jets and constraints to PDFs in CMS - Avto Kharchilava (State Univ. of New York)   ()
15:42 PDF constraints from dijet production at the LHC - Emanuele Roberto Nocera (Nikhef)   ()
16:00 --- Coffee ---
16:30
Electroweak Physics and Beyond the Standard Model (until 18:00) ()
16:30 Searches for new resonances with CMS - Abhijith Gandrakota (Rutgers University)   ()
17:00 ATLAS Searches for Resonances Decaying to Boson Pairs (VV, VH and HH) - David KIRCHMEIER   ()
17:20 Search for new physics in leptonic or hadronic final states with the ATLAS detector - Binbin DONG   ()
17:40 Searches for additional Heavy Higgs bosons in ATLAS - Theodoros Georgio ZORBAS   ()
16:30
Future Experiments (until 18:10) ()
16:30 Collision geometry and breakup determination in eA collisions at the EIC - Ms Wan Chang (BNL & CCNU)   ()
16:50 Precision (anti)neutrino scattering off nucleons and nuclei - Roberto Petti   ()
17:10 Electron-Ion Collisions at the LHeC and FCC-eh - Heikki Mäntysaari (University of Jyväskylä)   ()
17:30 BSM Physics at the LHeC and the FCC-eh - Oliver Fischer   ()
17:50 Machine Learning Reconstruction of Deep Inelastic Scattering Kinematics - Mr Abdullah Farhat (Old Dominion University / Jefferson Lab)   ()
16:30
QCD with Heavy Flavors and Hadronic Final States (until 18:00) ()
16:30 ATLAS results on production of quarkonia and heavy flavour - Sally Seidel   ()
16:52 Studies of b-hadrons and quarkonia at LHCb - Sergey Barsuk   ()
17:14 ATLAS measurements of CP Violation and Rare decays processes with Beauty mesons - Aidan Grummer   ()
17:36 The Belle II Experiment: Status and Prospects - Jim Libby (Indian Institute of Technology Madras)   ()
16:30
Small-x, Diffraction and Vector Mesons (until 18:00) ()
16:30 Finite Nc corrections to NLO BK evolution - Tuomas Lappi (University of Jyvaskyla)   ()
16:48 NLO impact factor for inclusive photon+dijet production in e+A DIS at small x - Kaushik Roy (Stony Brook University and Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
17:06 DIS structure functions at low x in the dipole factorization: including massive quarks at NLO - Risto Paatelainen (CERN)   ()
17:24 Inclusive semi-hard reactions as probe channels of the high-energy resummation - Francesco Giovanni Celiberto (University of Pavia and INFN)   ()
17:42 Higher order contributions induced by kinematical constraints in BFKL - Dr Michal Deak (Department of Physics, Penn State University)   ()
16:30
Spin Physics (until 18:00) ()
16:30 Influence of neutron data on global DVCS fits - Kresimir Kumericki (University of Zagreb)   ()
16:50 What DVCS data tell us about TCS observables? - Jakub Wagner (National Centre for Nuclear Research)   ()
17:10 Ioffe time behavior of PDFs and GPDs - Abha Rajan (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
17:20 Electroproduction of two photons at JLab and EIC - Jakub Wagner (National Centre for Nuclear Research)   ()
17:40 2D densities of the energy-momentum tensor in a quark model - Kemal Tezgin (University of Connecticut)   ()
16:30
Structure function and parton densities - Maria Zurita (University of Regensburg) Benjamin Nachman Katarzyna Wichmann (DESY, Hamburg) (until 18:00) ()
16:30 Study of proton parton distribution functions at high x - Allen Caldwell   ()
16:45 Impact of full JLab 6 GeV DIS data on CTEQ-JLab (CJ) PDFs & nuclear effects - Dr Ishara Fernando (Hampton University & Jefferson Lab)   ()
17:00 The shape of the $\bar d- \bar u$ asymmetry from DIS and Drell-Yan data - Wally Melnitchouk (Jefferson Lab)   ()
17:15 Parton Distributions with Theory Uncertainties - Emanuele Roberto Nocera (Nikhef)   ()
17:30 Simultaneous extraction of spin-dependent and spin-averaged gluon PDFs - Yiyu Zhou   ()
17:45 Critical analysis of Bayesian approaches to PDF uncertainties - Wally Melnitchouk (Jefferson Lab)   ()
13:00 --- Lunch on your own ---
14:30
Electroweak Physics and Beyond the Standard Model (until 16:00) ()
14:30 High-precision PDFs and DIS experiments for electroweak observables - Timothy Hobbs (Southern Methodist University and EIC Center@JLab)   ()
14:55 "Electroweak and Beyond the Standard Model Physics at the future Electron-Ion Collider"" - Dr Yulia Furletova (Jefferson Lab)   ()
15:15 Measurements of dileptons and photon pairs from two-photon scattering in ultra-peripheral and hadronic Pb+Pb collisions with the ATLAS detector - Brian COLE   ()
15:40 Latest results from the NA62 experiment at CERN. - Paolo Massarotti (INFN)   ()
14:30
Future Experiments (until 16:00) ()
14:30 The Forward Rapidity Upgrade for the STAR Detector - E. C. Aschenauer (BNL)   ()
14:50 Electron Ion Collider Design Status and Challenges - Christoph Montag (BNL)   ()
15:10 Overview Of The Interaction Region of the Future Electron-Ion Collider (EIC) at BNL - Holger Witte (BNL)   ()
15:30 EIC Detectors - Volker Burkert (Jefferson Lab)   ()
14:30
QCD with Heavy Flavors and Hadronic Final States (until 16:00) ()
14:30 Soft-gluon resummation for $2 \rightarrow n$ processes - Nikolaos Kidonakis (Kennesaw State University)   ()
14:52 Towards a study of the effects of dynamical factorization breaking at LHCb - Jordan Daniel Roth   ()
15:14 Three-Loop Heavy Flavor Corrections to Deep-Inelastic Scattering - Prof. Johannes Bluemlein (DESY)   ()
15:36 Multiplicity dependence of quarkonia production - Marat Siddikov (Federico Santa Maria Technical University)   ()
14:30
Small-x, Diffraction and Vector Mesons (until 16:00) ()
14:30 The dipole picture and the non-relativistic expansion - Miguel Ángel Escobedo Espinosa (Instituto Galego de Fisica de Altas Enerxías (IGFAE))   ()
14:48 Excited quarkonia production in the light-front potential approach - Roman Pasechnik (Lund university)   ()
15:06 Latest results probing nuclear matter at LHCb - Eliane Epple   ()
15:24 Measurement of the central exclusive production of charged particle pairs in proton-proton collisions at $\sqrt{s} = 200$ GeV with the STAR detector at RHIC - Leszek Adamczyk (AGH UST Cracow)   ()
15:42 Central exclusive meson production in the strangeness sector in proton-proton collisions in ALICE at the LHC - Rainer Schicker (Phys. Inst., University Heidelberg)   ()
14:30
Spin Physics - Sanghwa Park Renee Fatemi (University of Kentucky) (until 16:00) ()
14:30 Global analysis of SSAs in SIDIS, Drell-Yan, e+e- annihilation, and proton-proton collisions - Daniel Pitonyak (Lebanon Valley College)   ()
14:50 Transverse single spin asymmetry measurements at PHENIX - Nicole Lewis (University of Michigan`)   ()
15:10 Exact Relations for Twist-3 Gluon Distribution and Fragmentation Functions from Operator Identities - Prof. Yuji Koike (Niigata University)   ()
15:30 Non-zero transverse single spin asymmetry of very forward $\pi^{0}$ in polarized p+p collisions at $\sqrt{s}$ = 510 GeV - Mr Minho Kim (Korea University/ RIKEN)   ()
14:30
Structure function and parton densities - Maria Zurita (University of Regensburg) Katarzyna Wichmann (DESY, Hamburg) Benjamin Nachman (until 16:00) ()
14:30 Deeply inelastic scattering structure functions on a hybrid quantum computer - Niklas Mueller (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
14:48 Extracting the Neutron Structure Function from Global DIS Data with CJ15 - Shujie Li (University of New Hampshire)   ()
15:06 Impact of heavy-flavor DIS data on unpolarized PDFs - Carlota Andres (Jefferson Lab)   ()
15:24 Combined analysis of inclusive/exclusive electroproduction from low to high x - Astrid Hiller Blin (Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility)   ()
15:42 Pion Parton Distributions Using Threshold Resummation - Patrick Barry (North Carolina State University)   ()
16:00 --- Coffee ---
16:30
Electroweak Physics and Beyond the Standard Model (until 18:00) ()
16:30 Searches for Long-Lived particles with CMS : Status and prospects - Jingyu Luo (Princeton Univ.)   ()
17:00 Searches for BSM physics using challenging and long-lived signatures with the ATLAS detector - Cristiano David SEBASTIANI   ()
17:20 Searches for rare and exotic decays of the Higgs Boson with the ATLAS detector - Christopher HAYES   ()
17:40 Dark Matter searches with the ATLAS Detector - Eric Edward CORRIGAN   ()
16:30
Future Experiments (until 18:00) ()
16:30 The ERL Facility PERLE at Orsay - Max Klein (University of Liverpool)   ()
16:50 Hadron Polarimetry for the Electron-Ion Collider - Ana Sofia Nunes (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
17:10 Higgs physics at the LHeC and the FCC-eh - Uta Klein   ()
17:30 Cold QCD physics program with sPHENIX and potential forward upgrades - Marzia Rosati (Iowa State University)   ()
16:30
QCD with Heavy Flavors and Hadronic Final States (until 18:00) ()
16:30 Quantum entanglement of partons in the proton and a new measurement of charged particle multiplicity distributions in deep-inelastic scattering at HERA - Zhoudunming Tu (BNL)   ()
16:52 Measurements of photon and jet production at ATLAS - Zdenek HUBACEK   ()
17:14 A next-to-leading order method general-mass method for heavy-flavor production at the LHC - Keping Xie (PITT PACC)   ()
17:36 Measurements of the underlying event at ATLAS - Lennart ADAM   ()
16:30
Small-x, Diffraction and Vector Mesons (until 18:00) ()
16:30 Recent results on ultra-peripheral heavy-ion collisions and on central exclusive production in pp collisions with the CMS experiment - Alexander Bylinkin (The University of Kansas (US))   ()
16:48 Probing the Nucleus with Linearly Polarized Photons - Daniel Brandenburg (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
17:06 Measurement of the azimuthal decorrelation angle between the leading jet and scattered lepton in deep inelastic scattering at HERA - Matthew Wing (UCL)   ()
17:24 Angular de-correlation of forward di-hadrons: on the optimal pt range to probe gluon saturation - Cyrille Marquet   ()
17:42 On gauge invariance of transverse momentum dependent distributions at small x - Dr Yacine Mehtar-Tani (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
16:30
Spin Physics (until 18:00) ()
16:30 QCD evolution of the parton orbital angular momentum - Dr Yoshitaka Hatta (BNL)   ()
17:00 Visualizing Factorization Regions in SIDIS - Mr Sterling Gordon (Old Dominion University)   ()
17:20 The transverse nucleon single-spin asymmetry for the semi-inclusive production of photons in lepton-nucleon scattering - Ms Weeam Albaltan (New Mexico State University, Princess Nourah bint Abdulrahman University)   ()
17:40 A new contribution to transverse single spin asymmetry at two loops - Sanjin Benic (University of Zagreb)   ()
16:30
Structure function and parton densities - Katarzyna Wichmann (DESY, Hamburg) Maria Zurita (University of Regensburg) Benjamin Nachman (until 18:00) ()
16:30 Top quark pair-production cross-section measurements in the di-lepton channel with the ATLAS detector - Richard Hawkings   ()
16:48 Impact of top-quark pair production measurements on PDFs in the CT18 global QCD analysis - Dr Marco Guzzi (Kennesaw State University)   ()
17:06 Measurement of the W-boson rapidity, helicity, and differential cross sections in CMS - Marc Dunser (CERN)   ()
17:24 Constraining the Sea Quark Distributions Through W and Z Cross Sections and Cross-Section Ratios Measured at STAR - Matt Posik (Temple University)   ()
17:42 Precise predictions for high-energy neutrino propagation in matter - Juan Rojo (VU Amsterdam)   ()
19:00 --- Conference Banquet ---
13:30 --- Lunch on your own ---
14:30 --- Free afternoon & evening ---
13:00 --- Lunch on your own ---
14:00
Plenary-III (until 15:25) ()
14:00 Vision for QCD in the 2030’s and beyond - George Sterman (Stony Brook University)   ()
14:35 Summary of IAC - Paul Newman (Birmingham) Aharon Levy (Weizman)   ()
14:50 Summary from LOC - Abhay Deshpande (Stony Brook University)   ()