DRY RUN Presentations for Biennial Science and Technology Review of RHIC

US/Eastern
Bldg. 510, Room 1-224 / Thursday, Orange room (BNL )

Bldg. 510, Room 1-224 / Thursday, Orange room

BNL

Description

September 10, 2019

Phone Dial-in
+1.408.740.7256 (US (San Jose))
+1.408.317.9253 (US (Primary, San Jose))
(Global Numbers)

Room System
199.48.152.152 or bjn.vc

Meeting ID: 330 706 513
Moderator Passcode: 6758

September 11, 2019

Bluejeans Meeting URL: https://bluejeans.com/725655764

Room System
199.48.152.152 or bjn.vc

Meeting ID: 725 655 764
Moderator Passcode: 6758

September 12, 2019

Bluejeans Meeting URL: https://bluejeans.com/915573086

Room System
199.48.152.152 or bjn.vc

Meeting ID: 915 573 086
Moderator Passcode: 6758

September 13, 2019

Bluejeans Meeting URL: https://bluejeans.com/571316062

Room System
199.48.152.152 or bjn.vc

Meeting ID: 571 316 062
Moderator Passcode: 6758

    • 08:00 09:00
      DOE Executive Session Bldg. 510, Room 1-224 / Thursday, Orange room

      Bldg. 510, Room 1-224 / Thursday, Orange room

      BNL

    • 09:00 11:05
      Overviews Bldg. 510, Room 1-224 / Thursday, Orange room

      Bldg. 510, Room 1-224 / Thursday, Orange room

      BNL

    • 11:05 11:20
      Break 15m Bldg. 510, Room 1-224 / Thursday, Orange room

      Bldg. 510, Room 1-224 / Thursday, Orange room

      BNL

    • 11:20 12:30
      Results Bldg. 510, Room 1-224 / Thursday, Orange room

      Bldg. 510, Room 1-224 / Thursday, Orange room

      BNL

    • 12:30 13:40
      Lunch and DOE Executive Session 1h 10m Bldg. 510, Room 1-224 / Thursday, Orange room

      Bldg. 510, Room 1-224 / Thursday, Orange room

      BNL

    • 13:40 16:05
      Reports and Physics Programs Bldg. 510, Room 1-224 / Thursday, Orange room

      Bldg. 510, Room 1-224 / Thursday, Orange room

      BNL

      • 13:40
        PAC Report 20m
        Speaker: Krishna Rajagopal (MIT)
      • 14:00
        Experiment Operations Overview 30m
        Speaker: James Dunlop (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
      • 14:30
        STAR Physics Program 35m
        Speaker: Zhangbu Xu (BNL)
      • 15:05
        sPHENIX Physics Program 30m
        Speaker: Gunther Roland (MIT)
      • 15:35
        RHIC Spin Program - BNL ME Group 30m
        Speaker: Dr E. C. Aschenauer (BNL)
    • 16:05 16:20
      Break 15m Bldg. 510, Room 1-224 / Thursday, Orange room

      Bldg. 510, Room 1-224 / Thursday, Orange room

      BNL

    • 16:20 17:20
      Reports and Physics Programs Bldg. 510, Room 1-224 / Thursday, Orange room

      Bldg. 510, Room 1-224 / Thursday, Orange room

      BNL

    • 17:20 19:00
      DOE Executive Session: Homework Questions for BNL Bldg. 510, Room 1-224 / Thursday, Orange room

      Bldg. 510, Room 1-224 / Thursday, Orange room

      BNL

    • 19:00 22:00
      Dinner at Chachama Grill 3h TBD

      TBD

    • 08:00 10:00
      Group and Project Reports Bldg. 510, Room 1-224 / Thursday, Orange room

      Bldg. 510, Room 1-224 / Thursday, Orange room

      BNL

    • 10:00 10:20
      Break 20m Bldg. 510, Room 1-224 / Thursday, Orange room

      Bldg. 510, Room 1-224 / Thursday, Orange room

      BNL

    • 10:20 12:20
      Group and Project Reports Bldg. 510, Room 1-224 / Thursday, Orange room

      Bldg. 510, Room 1-224 / Thursday, Orange room

      BNL

    • 12:20 13:30
      Lunch and DOE Session 1h 10m Bldg. 510, Room 1-224 / Thursday, Orange room

      Bldg. 510, Room 1-224 / Thursday, Orange room

      BNL

    • 13:30 14:30
      Group and Project Reports Bldg. 510, Room 1-224 / Thursday, Orange room

      Bldg. 510, Room 1-224 / Thursday, Orange room

      BNL

      • 13:30
        Report from RHIC Users Executive Committee 30m
        Speaker: Rosi Reed (Lehigh University)
      • 14:00
        Response to Homework Problems 30m
        Speaker: Berndt Mueller (BNL)
    • 14:30 16:00
      Parallel Breakout Session: no formal presentations, just discussion among reviewers and staff
      • 14:30
        Accelerator Operations and Development 1h 30m 2-160 (BNL - 510)

        2-160

        BNL - 510

        M. Blaskiewicz, A. Fedotov, W. Fischer, V. Litvinenko, M. Minty, C. Montag, V. Ptitsyn, F. Willeke

      • 14:30
        Experimental Program and Theory 1h 30m 1-224 (BNL - 510)

        1-224

        BNL - 510

        E. Aschenauer, J. Dunlop, D. Morrison, L. Ruan, R. Venugopalan, T. Wenaus

      • 14:30
        Facility Management and Project Oversight 1h 30m Orange Room 1-39A (BNL 510)

        Orange Room 1-39A

        BNL 510

        W, Christie, E. Lancon, B. Mueller, E. O'Brien, T. Roser, G. Young

    • 16:00 18:00
      DOE Executive Session Bldg. 510, Room 1-224 / Thursday, Orange room

      Bldg. 510, Room 1-224 / Thursday, Orange room

      BNL

    • 18:00 19:30
      DOE Executive Session: Additional Homework Questions Bldg. 510, Room 1-224 / Thursday, Orange room

      Bldg. 510, Room 1-224 / Thursday, Orange room

      BNL

    • 19:30 22:30
      Adjourn 3h TBD

      TBD

    • 08:30 09:30
      DOE Executive Session: Questions and answers with Laboratory Management Bldg. 510, Room 1-224 / Thursday, Orange room

      Bldg. 510, Room 1-224 / Thursday, Orange room

      BNL

    • 09:30 13:00
      DOE Executive Session: Report writing Bldg. 510, Room 1-224 / Thursday, Orange room

      Bldg. 510, Room 1-224 / Thursday, Orange room

      BNL

    • 13:00 13:30
      Closeout Bldg. 510, Room 1-224 / Thursday, Orange room

      Bldg. 510, Room 1-224 / Thursday, Orange room

      BNL

Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×