Future Trends in Nuclear Physics Computing

US/Eastern
Alexander Kiselev (BNL), Amber Boehnlein (Jefferson Lab), Graham Heyes (Jefferson Lab), Mark Ito (Jefferson Lab), Markus Diefenthaler (Jefferson Lab), Ofer Rind (BNL), Paul Laycock (Brookhaven National Laboratory), Torre Wenaus (BNL)
Description

The “Future Trends in Nuclear Physics Computing” workshop was held on September 29 - October 1, 2020. In this workshop, the third of the series, we focussed on the Nuclear Physics Software & Computing community itself. We identified what is unique about our community and discussed how we could strengthen common efforts and chart a path for Software & Computing in Nuclear Physics for the next ten years.  

The "Future Trends in Nuclear Physics Computing" workshop is connected to the monthly "Software & Computing Round Table" that is jointly organized by Brookhaven National Laboratory and the Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility. The workshop was 'hosted' by Jefferson Lab and co-organized by Brookhaven and Jefferson Labs.

We provide detailed live notes. Recordings of the presentations and discussions are available and linked to the agenda. The password for watching the recordings is: NP.TRENDS20

Registration
Registration for "Future Trends in Nuclear Physics Computing"
Participants
  • Abinash Pun
  • Achyut Khanal
  • Adam Hayes
  • Aditya Kumar
  • Aditya Prasad Dash
  • AHMED FRADI
  • Ahmed Hamed
  • Alexander Austregesilo
  • Alexander Kiselev
  • Amol Jaikar
  • Andrea Mattera
  • Andreas Salzburger
  • Antoine LEMASSON
  • Antoine Pérus
  • Arantxa Cuadra
  • Arvind Kumar
  • Athira P S
  • Attila Krasznahorkay
  • Ayman Al-Bataineh
  • Babu Pokhrel
  • Benjamin Nachman
  • Bidyut Jyoti Roy
  • Bryan Hess
  • Bryan McKinnon
  • Cameron Clarke
  • Cameron Clarke
  • Carl Timmer
  • Catherine Biscarat
  • Cedric Serfon
  • Chenliang Kim
  • Chris Pinkenburg
  • Christopher Dilks
  • Christopher Larrieu
  • Christopher Monahan
  • Churamani Paudel
  • Cristiano Fanelli
  • Cynthia Nunez
  • Daniel Ciarlette
  • Daniel S. Katz
  • David Brown
  • David Chamont
  • David Flay
  • David Jenkins
  • David Lawrence
  • David Morrison
  • DEBY TREASA KATTIKAT MELCOM
  • Deepak Bhetuwal
  • Dillon Fitzgerald
  • Ding Chen
  • Dmitry Romanov
  • Domenico Elia
  • Doug Benjamin
  • Douglas Higinbotham
  • Dr. Suneel Dutt
  • Dylan Neff
  • ebode onyie fabien
  • Eduardo Rodrigues
  • Edward Brash
  • Elizabeth Sexton-Kennedy
  • Emmanuel Atukpor
  • Eric Bauge
  • Ethan Cline
  • Evaristo Cisbani
  • Fatiha Benmokhtar
  • Frank Geurts
  • Gabor David
  • Gabriel Rodriguez Linera
  • Gagik Gavalian
  • Geidar Agakishiev
  • Giuseppe Verde
  • Gleb Fedotov
  • Graeme A Stewart
  • Graham Heyes
  • Grigory Nigmatkulov
  • Guilherme Amadio
  • Hanjie Liu
  • Haris Avudaiyappan M
  • Harish Mohan Mittal
  • Harleen Dahiya
  • Hervé MOUTARDE
  • Hideto En'yo
  • Hongwei Ke
  • Ian Bird
  • Indranil Mazumdar
  • Irakli Chakaberia
  • Iris Halilovic
  • Jan Bernauer
  • Jaroslav Adam
  • Jay Benesch
  • Jeremiah Juevesano
  • Jerome LAURET
  • Jia Jiangyong
  • Jianwei Qiu
  • Jie Chen
  • Jinjin Pan
  • Joe Osborn
  • Joerg Reinhold
  • John Haggerty
  • John Steven De Stefano Jr
  • Joseph Lap
  • Joseph Wang
  • Jyotirmaya Mohanta
  • Kamila Sieja
  • Kishansingh Rajput
  • Kolja Kauder
  • Konstantin Kuzmin
  • KRISHAN GOPAL
  • Kurt Strosahl
  • Laikagen Laure
  • Lawrence Ng
  • Liliana Teodorescu
  • Lovely Paliwal
  • luisa Arrabito
  • Makoto Asai
  • Maria Grazia Pia
  • Maria Perganti
  • Mario Lassnig
  • Mark Ito
  • Mark Jones
  • Markus Diefenthaler
  • Markus Elsing
  • Markus Huber
  • Masood Zaran
  • Matteo Vorabbi
  • Maurizio Ungaro
  • Maxim Potekhin
  • Michel Jouvin
  • Mike McCracken
  • Miron Livny
  • Muhammad Junaid
  • Nadia Tsoneva
  • Nathan Baltzell
  • Nathan Brei
  • Navagyan Ghimire
  • Nicholas Polys
  • Nicholas Tyler
  • Norman Graf
  • Ofer Rind
  • Ole Hansen
  • Oleg Grachov
  • orlando soto
  • Paul King
  • Paul Laycock
  • Paul Nilsson
  • Pere Mato
  • Philippe da Costa
  • Provakar Datta
  • Qin Wu
  • Radosław Kycia
  • Rafayel Paremuzyan
  • Raffaella De Vita
  • Raj Seehra
  • Ranjan Sariyal
  • Ranjeet Dalal
  • Richard Trotta
  • Roman Pomatsalyuk
  • Ryan Lorek
  • Sabin Thapa
  • Sameer Aslam
  • santhosh telagasetti
  • santhosh telagasetti
  • scott sndyer
  • Sergei CHEKANOV
  • Sergey Panitkin
  • Shigeki Misawa
  • Simran Kaur
  • Stephen Wood
  • Sylvester Joosten
  • Takao Sakaguchi
  • Tanja Horn
  • Tanmay Pani
  • Taylan Erol
  • Thomas Britton
  • Thomas Langford
  • Tolga Erbora
  • Tommy Lam
  • Tony Wong
  • Torre Wenaus
  • Tyler Viducic
  • Ulrich Mosel
  • Utsav Shrestha
  • Valery Kubarovsky
  • Vardan Gyurjyan
  • Veronica Canoa Roman
  • Victor Perevoztchikov
  • Virender Ranga
  • Vitalii Okorokov
  • Vladimir Drozdovitch
  • Wei Xie
  • Wesley Moore
  • Whitney armstrong
  • William Phelps
  • William Strecker-Kellogg
  • Wolfgang Ehrenfeld
  • Wouter Deconinck
  • Xiaocong Ai
  • Ximena Diaz Rodriguez
  • Yasushi Watanabe
  • Yiding Han
  • Yige Huang
  • Ying Chen
  • Yingjie Zhou
  • Yuri Fisyak
  • Zachary Baldwin
  • Zachary Stottler
  • Zhandong Sun
  • Zhen Wang
  • Zisis Papandreou
  • Zohreh Parsa
    • 09:00 13:00
      Common Scientific Software: Password for watching the recording: NP.TRENDS20
      Conveners: Paul Laycock (Brookhaven National Laboratory), Torre Wenaus (BNL)
    • 09:00 13:00
      The Role of Data Centers in Scientific Discovery: Password for watching the recording: NP.TRENDS20
      Conveners: Dr Graham Heyes (Jefferson Lab), Ofer Rind (BNL)
      • 09:00
        Workshop Introduction and Recap 15m
        Speakers: Paul Laycock (Brookhaven National Laboratory), Torre Wenaus (BNL)
      • 09:15
        Data Centers in a Decade 30m
        Speaker: Eric LANCON (BNL)
      • 09:45
        Questions on Talk 10m
      • 10:00
        Data and Analysis Preservation and Open Data 30m
        Speaker: Maxim Potekhin (NPPS/Physics Department)
      • 10:30
        Questions on Talk 10m
      • 10:45
        User Perspective and Requirements 30m
        Speaker: Dr Graham Heyes (Jefferson Lab)
      • 11:15
        Questions on Talk 10m
      • 11:30
        Discussion of the Role of Data Centers 1h 30m
    • 09:00 13:00
      Unique Software Challenges for Nuclear Physics Community: Password for watching the recording: D!thz2Vu
      Conveners: Alexander Kiselev (BNL), Dr Mark Ito (Jefferson Lab), Markus Diefenthaler (Jefferson Lab)
      • 09:00
        Workshop Introduction and Recap 15m
        Speakers: Dr Graham Heyes (Jefferson Lab), Ofer Rind (BNL)
      • 09:15
        Experience from 12 GeV Science Program 30m
        Speaker: David Lawrence (Jefferson Lab)
      • 09:45
        Questions on Talks 10m
      • 10:00
        Software Challenges in Streaming Readout 30m
        Speaker: Jan Bernauer (Stony Brook University and RBRC)
      • 10:30
        Questions on Talks 10m
      • 10:45
        Survey from Nuclear Physics Students and Young Postdocs 30m
      • 11:15
        Questions on Survey 10m
      • 11:30
        Discussion of Unique Software Challenges for Nuclear Physics 1h 15m
      • 12:45
        Workshop Closing: Summary and Next Steps 15m
        Speakers: Alexander Kiselev (BNL), Dr Amber Boehnlein (Jefferson Lab), Dr Graham Heyes (Jefferson Lab), Dr Mark Ito (Jefferson Lab), Markus Diefenthaler (Jefferson Lab), Ofer Rind (BNL), Paul Laycock (Brookhaven National Laboratory), Torre Wenaus (BNL)