***ATTENTION Indico Users***

Important changes to user logins are coming to Indico at BNL.

Please see the News section for more information.

2015 RHIC Retreat

US/Eastern
7/27 - Physics Bldg. 510 Large Seminar Room, 7/28 Brookhaven Center South Room

7/27 - Physics Bldg. 510 Large Seminar Room, 7/28 Brookhaven Center South Room

Vincent Schoefer (CAD)
Description

Dear RHIC Retreat Attendees:

There will be Coffee/Tea and Breakfast Snacks available before the 9:00 am start for both days.

Lunch Break - on your own

Agenda
Pic of Coffee
Anna Petway
    • 09:00 09:25
      Physics Overview 25m Physics Large Seminar Room

      Physics Large Seminar Room

      Speaker: Berndt Mueller (Duke University)
    • 09:25 09:50
      Dept. Priorities: Run16 and Beyond 25m Physics Large Seminar Room

      Physics Large Seminar Room

      Speaker: Dr Thomas Roser (BNL)
      Slides
    • 09:50 10:10
      Run 16 Projections 20m Physics Large Seminar Room

      Physics Large Seminar Room

      Speaker: Wolfram Fischer (BNL)
      Slides
    • 10:10 10:35
      Run 15 pp 25m Physics Large Seminar Room

      Physics Large Seminar Room

      Speaker: Mr Vincent Schoefer (CAD)
      Slides
    • 10:35 10:50
      Coffee Break 15m Physics Lounge

      Physics Lounge

    • 10:50 11:15
      Run 15 p-A 25m Physics Large Seminar Room

      Physics Large Seminar Room

      Speaker: Dr Chuyu Liu (CAD)
      Slides
    • 11:15 11:45
      STAR 30m Physics Large Seminar Room

      Physics Large Seminar Room

      Speaker: Dr William Christie (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
      Slides
    • 11:45 12:15
      PHENIX 30m Physics Large Seminar Room

      Physics Large Seminar Room

      Speaker: Doug Fields (UNM)
      Slides
    • 12:15 13:30
      LUNCH BREAK 1h 15m On Your Own

      On Your Own

    • 13:30 14:00
      Run 15 Polarization and Polarimetry 30m Physics Large Seminar Room

      Physics Large Seminar Room

      Speaker: Dr E. C. Aschenauer (BNL)
      Slides
    • 14:00 14:30
      Polarization in the Injectors 30m Physics Large Seminar Room

      Physics Large Seminar Room

      Speaker: Dr Haixin Huang Huang (Brookhaven National Lab)
      Slides
    • 14:30 15:00
      Machine/Exp Protection 30m Physics Large Seminar Room

      Physics Large Seminar Room

      Speaker: Dr Angelica Drees (Collider-Accelerator)
      Slides
    • 15:00 15:15
      Coffee Break 15m Physics Lounge

      Physics Lounge

    • 15:15 15:45
      View from Ops 30m Physics Large Seminar Room

      Physics Large Seminar Room

      Speaker: Caitlin Harper (BNL)
      Slides
    • 15:45 16:15
      Reliability Overview 30m Physics Large Seminar Room

      Physics Large Seminar Room

      Speaker: Mr Peter Ingrassia (C-AD MCR)
      Slides
    • 16:15 17:00
      Discussion - Future Uptime Risks 45m Physics Large Seminar Room

      Physics Large Seminar Room

      Speaker: Wolfram Fischer (BNL)
    • 09:00 09:25
      LEReC Installation and Planning 25m Brookhaven Center South Room

      Brookhaven Center South Room

      Speaker: Mr Joseph Tuozzolo (C-AD)
      Slides
    • 09:25 09:50
      56 MHz 25m Brookhaven Center South Room

      Brookhaven Center South Room

      Speaker: Dr Qiong Wu (BNL)
      Slides
    • 09:50 10:15
      Heavy Ion Intensity in Run 16 25m Brookhaven Center South Room

      Brookhaven Center South Room

      Speaker: Mr Chris Gardner (BNL)
      Slides
    • 10:15 10:40
      CeC Commissioning 25m Brookhaven Center South Room

      Brookhaven Center South Room

      Speaker: Prof. Vladimir Litvinenko (BNL and Stony Brook University)
      Slides
    • 10:40 10:55
      Coffee Break 15m Brookhaven Center South Room

      Brookhaven Center South Room

    • 10:55 11:20
      E-lens 25m Brookhaven Center South Room

      Brookhaven Center South Room

      Speaker: Dr Xiaofeng Gu (Collider Accelerator Department, BNL)
      Slides
    • 11:20 11:55
      Shutdown activities 35m Brookhaven Center South Room

      Brookhaven Center South Room

      Speaker: Mr Paul Sampson (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
      Slides
    • 11:55 12:15
      Ramp Design and Implementation 20m Brookhaven Center South Room

      Brookhaven Center South Room

      Speaker: Dr Guillaume Robert-Demolaize (BNL/C-AD)
      Slides
    • 12:15 13:30
      LUNCH Break 1h 15m On your Own

      On your Own

    • 13:30 13:55
      Run 16 Plans 25m Brookhaven Center South Room

      Brookhaven Center South Room

      Speaker: Dr Xiaofeng Gu (Collider Accelerator Department, BNL)
      Slides
    • 13:55 14:25
      LEReC Overview 30m Brookhaven Center South Room

      Brookhaven Center South Room

      Speaker: Dr Alexei Fedotov (Collider-Accelerator Department, BNL)
      Slides
    • 14:25 14:40
      Coffee Break 15m Brookhaven Center South Room

      Brookhaven Center South Room

    • 14:40 15:10
      IP2 Instrumentation move 30m Brookhaven Center South Room

      Brookhaven Center South Room

      Speaker: David Gassner (BNL)
      Slides
    • 15:10 15:40
      ERL Commissioning for LEReC 30m Brookhaven Center South Room

      Brookhaven Center South Room

      Speaker: Mr Wencan Xu (CAD)
      Slides