***ATTENTION Indico Users***

Important changes to user logins are coming to Indico at BNL.

Please see the News section for more information.

ATHENA Bi-Weekly Meeting

US/Eastern
Franck Sabatié (CEA Saclay)
Description

ZOOM link: Click HERE 

    • 11:00 11:10
      ATHENA news 10m
      Speaker: Franck Sabatié (CEA Saclay)
    • 11:10 11:15
      ATHENA Proposal Committee: Costing Subgroup 5m
      Speakers: Bernd Surrow (Temple University) , Olga Evdokimov (UIC) , Yulia Furletova (Jefferson Lab) , Zhangbu Xu (BNL)
    • 11:15 11:20
      ATHENA Proposal Committee: Integration & Global design Subgroup 5m
      Speakers: Alexander Kiselev (BNL) , Bedangadas Mohanty, Franck Sabatié (CEA Saclay) , Silvia Dalla Torre (INFN, Trieste) , Thomas Ullrich (BNL)
    • 11:20 11:25
      ATHENA Proposal Committee: Editing Subgroup 5m
      Speakers: Abhay Deshpande (Stony Brook University) , Barbara Jacak (UC Berkeley and LBNL) , Peter Jones (University of Birmingham) , Zein-Eddine Meziani (Argonne National Laboratory)
    • 11:25 11:40
      ATHENA elections 15m

      Election committee will talk about upcoming IB chair and spokesperson election organization and timeline.

      Speakers: Brian Page (Brookhaven National Laboratory) , John Arrington (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) , Nicole d'Hose (CEA- Université Paris-Saclay) , Pietro Antonioli (INFN - sezione di Bologna) , Sylvester Joosten (Argonne National Laboratory) , Yulia Furletova (Jefferson Lab)
    • 11:40 12:40
      Topical discussion - Tracking WG 1h
      Speakers: Domenico Elia (INFN Bari) , Francesco Bossu (CEA-Saclay) , Laura Gonella (University of Birmingham) , Matt Posik (Temple University)
    • 12:40 13:00
      ATHENA Software - Status update & focus on tracking 20m
      Speakers: Andrea Bressan, Dmitry Romanov (Jefferson lab) , Sylvester Joosten (Argonne National Laboratory) , Whitney Armstrong (Argonne National Laboratory) , Wouter Deconinck
    • 13:00 13:15
      Report : exclusive/tagging WG 15m
      Speakers: Daria Sokhan, Salvatore Fazio (University of Calabria and INFN-Cosenza) , Spencer Klein (LBNL)
    • 13:15 13:30
      Report : Jets/HF/EW-BSM WG 15m
      Speakers: Brian Page (Brookhaven National Laboratory) , Ernst Sichtermann (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) , Miguel Arratia (University of California, Riverside) , Stephen Sekula (SMU)
    • 13:30 13:45
      Report : Semi-inclusive WG 15m
      Speakers: Anselm Vossen (Duke University) , Marco Radici (INFN - Sezione di Pavia)
    • 13:45 14:00
      Report : Inclusive WG 15m
      Speakers: Barak Schmookler (Stony Brook University) , Paul Newman (University of Birmingham, UK) , Qinghua Xu (SDU)